Mistaken Macroeconomics: An Open Letter to Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh 12 June 2009

12 June 2009

The Hon’ble Dr Manmohan Singh, MP, Rajya Sabha

Prime Minister of India

 

 

Respected Pradhan Mantriji:

 

In September 1993 at the residence of the Indian Ambassador to Washington, I had the privilege of being introduced to you by our Ambassador the Hon’ble Siddhartha Shankar Ray, Bar-at-Law. Ambassador Ray was kind enough to introduce me saying the 1991 “Congress manifesto had been written on (my laptop) computer” – a reference to my work as adviser on economic and other policy to the late Rajiv Gandhi in his last months. I presented you a book Foundations of India’s Political Economy: Towards an Agenda for the 1990s created and edited by myself and WE James at the University of Hawaii since 1986 — the unpublished manuscript of that book had reached Rajivji by my hand when he and I first met on September 18 1990. Tragically, my pleadings in subsequent months to those around him that he seemed to my layman’s eyes vulnerable to the assassin went unheeded.

 

 

When you and I met in 1993, we had both forgotten another meeting twenty years earlier in Paris. My father had been a long-time friend of the late Brahma Kaul, ICS, and the late MG Kaul, ICS, who knew you in your early days in the Government of India. In the late summer of 1973, you had acceded to my father’s request to advise me about economics before I embarked for the London School of Economics as a freshman undergraduate. You visited our then-home in Paris for about 40 minutes despite your busy schedule as part of an Indian delegation to the Aid-India Consortium. We ended up having a tense debate about the merits (as you saw them) and demerits (as I saw them) of the Soviet influence on Indian economic “planning”. You had not expected such controversy from a lad of 18 but you were kindly disposed and offered when departing to write a letter of introduction to Amartya Sen, then teaching at the LSE, which you later sent me and which I was delighted to carry to Professor Sen.

 

 

I may add my father, back in 1973 in Paris, had predicted to me that you would become Prime Minister of India one day, and he, now in his 90s, is joined by myself in sending our warm congratulations at the start of your second term in that high office.

 

 

The controversy though that you and I had entered that Paris day in 1973 about scientific economics as applied to India, must be renewed afresh!

 

 

This is because of your categorical statement on June 9 2009 to the new 15th Lok Sabha:

 

 

“I am convinced, since our savings rate is as high as 35%, given the collective will, if all of us work together, we can achieve a growth-rate of 8%-9%, even if the world economy does not do well.” (Statement of Dr Manmohan Singh to the Lok Sabha, June 9 2009)

 

 

I am afraid there may be multiple reasons why such a statement is gravely and incorrigibly in error within scientific economics. From your high office as Prime Minister in a second term, faced perhaps with no significant opposition from either within or without your party, it is possible the effects of such an error may spell macroeconomic catastrophe for India.

 

 

As it happens, the British Labour Party politician Dr Meghnad Desai made an analogous statement to yours about India when he claimed in 2006 that China

 

 

now has 10.4% growth on a 44 % savings rate… ”

 

Indeed the idea that China and India have had extremely high economic growth-rates based on purportedly astronomical savings rates has become a commonplace in recent years, repeated endlessly in international and domestic policy circles though perhaps without adequate basis.

 

 

 

1.   Germany & Japan

 

What, at the outset, is supposed to be measured when we speak of “growth”? Indian businessmen and their media friends seem to think “growth” refers to something like nominal earnings before tax for the organised corporate sector, or any unspecified number that can be sold to visiting foreigners to induce them to park their funds in India: “You will get a 10% return if you invest in India” to which the visitor says “Oh that must mean India has 10% growth going on”. Of such nonsense are expensive international conferences in Davos and Delhi often made.

 

You will doubtless agree the economist at least must define economic growth properly and with care — what is referred to must be annual growth of per capita inflation-adjusted Gross Domestic Product. (Per capita National Income or Net National Product would be even better if available).

 

West Germany and Japan had the highest annual per capita real GDP growth-rates in the world economy starting from devastated post-World War II initial conditions. What were their measured rates?

 

West Germany: 6.6% in 1950-1960, falling to 3.5% by 1960-1970 falling to 2.4% by 1970-1978.

 

Japan: 6.8 % in 1952-1960 rising to 9.4% in 1960-1970 falling to 3.8 % in 1970-1978.

 

Thus in recent decadesonly Japan measured a spike in the 1960s of more than 9% annual growth of real per capita GDP. Now India and China are said to be achieving 8%-10 % and more year after year routinely!

 

Perhaps we are observing an incredible phenomenon of world economic history. Or perhaps it is just something incredible, something false and misleading, like a mirage in the desert.

 

You may agree that processes of measurement of real income in India both at federal and provincial levels, still remain well short of the world standards described by the UN’s System of National Accounts 1993. The actuality of our real GDP growth may be better than what is being measured or it may be worse than what is being measured – from the point of view of public decision-making we at present simply do not know which it is, and to overly rely on such numbers in national decisions may be unwise. In any event, India’s population is growing at near 2% so even if your Government’s measured number of 8% or 9% is taken at face-value, we have to subtract 2% population growth to get per capita figures.

 

 

 

 

 

2.  Growth of the aam admi’s consumption-basket

 

 

The late Professor Milton Friedman had been an invited adviser in 1955 to the Government of India during the Second Five Year Plan’s formulation. The Government of India suppressed what he had to say and I had to publish it 34 years later in May 1989 during the 1986-1992 perestroika-for-India project that I led at the University of Hawaii in the United States. His November 1955 Memorandum to the Government of India is a chapter in the book Foundations of India’s Political Economy: Towards an Agenda for the 1990s that I and WE James created.

 

At the 1989 project-conference itself, Professor Friedman made the following astute observation about all GNP, GDP etc growth-numbers that speaks for itself:

 

 

“I don’t believe the term GNP ought to be used unless it is supplemented by a different statistic: the rate of growth of the average consumption basket consumed by the ordinary individual in the country. I think GNP rates of growth can give very misleading information. For example, you have rapid rates of growth of GNP in the Soviet Union with a declining standard of life for the people. Because GNP includes monuments and includes also other things. I’m not saying that that is the case with India; I’m just saying I would like to see the two figures together.”

 

 

You may perhaps agree upon reflection that not only may our national income growth measurements be less robust than we want, it may be better to be measuring something else instead, or as well, as a measure of the economic welfare of India’s people, namely, “the rate of growth of the average consumption basket consumed by the ordinary individual in the country”, i.e., the rate of growth of the average consumption basket consumed by the aam admi.

 

 

It would be excellent indeed if you were to instruct your Government’s economists and other spokesmen to do so this as it may be something more reliable as an indicator of our economic realities than all the waffle generated by crude aggregate growth-rates.

 

 

 

 

3.  Logic of your model

 

Thirdly, the logic needs to be spelled out of the economic model that underlies such statements as yours or Meghnad Desai’s that seek to operationally relate savings rates to aggregate growth rates in India or China. This seems not to have been done publicly in living memory by the Planning Commission or other Government economists. I have had to refer, therefore, to pages 251-253 of my own Cambridge doctoral thesis under Professor Frank Hahn thirty years ago, titled “On liberty and economic growth: preface to a philosophy for India”, where the logic of such models as yours was spelled out briefly as follows:

 

Let

 

 

Kt be capital stock

 

Yt be national output

 

It be the level of real investment

 

St be the level of real savings

 

By definition

 

It = K t+1 – Kt

 

By assumption

 

Kt = k Yt 0 < k < 1

 

St = sYt 0 < s <1

 

In equilibrium ex ante investment equals ex ante savings

 

It = St

 

Hence in equilibrium

 

sYt = K t+1 – Kt

 

Or

 

s/k = g

 

where g is defined to be the rate of growth (Y t+1-Yt)/Yt  .

 

The left hand side then defines the “warranted rate of growth” which must maintain the famous “knife-edge” with the right hand side “natural rate of growth”.

 

Your June 9 2009 Lok Sabha statement that a 35% rate of savings in India may lead to an 8%-9% rate of economic growth in India, or Meghnad Desai’s statement that a 44% rate of savings in China led to a 10.4% growth there, can only be made meaningful in the context of a logical economic model like the one I have given above.

 

[In the open-economy version of the model, let Mt be imports, Et be exports, Ft net capital inflows.

 

Assume

 

Mt = aIt + bYt 0 < a, b < 1

 

Et = E for all t

 

Balance of payments is

 

Bt = Mt – Et – Ft

 

In equilibrium It = St + Bt

 

Or

 

Ft = (s+b) Yt – (1-a) It - E is a kind of “warranted” level of net capital inflow.]

 

 

 

You may perhaps agree upon reflection that building the entire macroeconomic policy of the Government of India merely upon a piece of economic logic as simplistic as the

 

s/k = g

 

equation above, may spell an unacceptable risk to the future economic well-being of our vast population. An alternative procedural direction for macroeconomic policy, with more obviously positive and profound consequences, may have been that which I sought to persuade Rajiv Gandhi about with some success in 1990-1991. Namely, to systematically seek to improve towards normalcy the budgets, financial positions and decision-making capacities of the Union and all state and local governments as well as all public institutions, organisations, entities, and projects in general, with the aim of making our domestic money a genuine hard currency of the world again after seven decades, so that any ordinary resident of India may hold and trade precious metals and foreign exchange at his/her local bank just like all those glamorous privileged NRIs have been permitted to do. Such an alternative path has been described in “The Indian Revolution”, “Against Quackery”, “The Dream Team: A Critique”, “India’s Macroeconomics”, “Indian Inflation”, etc.

 

 

 

4. Gross exaggeration of real savings rate by misreading deposit multiplication

 

 

Specifically, I am afraid you may have been misled into thinking India’s real savings rate, s, is as high as 35% just as Meghnad Desai may have misled himself into thinking China’s real savings rate is as high as 44%.

 

 

Neither of you may have wanted to make such a claim if you had referred to the fact that over the last 25 years, the average savings rate across all OECD countries has been less than 10%. Economic theory always finds claims of discontinuous behaviour to be questionable. If the average OECD citizen has been trying to save 10% of disposable income at best, it appears prima facie odd that India’s PM claims a savings rate as high as 35% for India or a British politician has claimed a savings rate as high as 44% for China. Something may be wrong in the measurement of the allegedly astronomical savings rates of India and China. The late Professor Nicholas Kaldor himself, after all, suggested it was rich people who saved and poor people who did not for the simple reason the former had something left over to save which the latter did not!

 

 

And indeed something is wrong in the measurements. What has happened, I believe, is that there has been a misreading of the vast nominal expansion of bank deposits via deposit-multiplication in the Indian banking system, an expansion that has been caused by explosive deficit finance over the last four or five decades. That vast nominal expansion of bank-deposits has been misread as indicating growth of real savings behaviour instead. I have written and spoken about and shown this quite extensively in the last half dozen years since I first discovered it in the case of India. E.g., in a lecture titled “Can India become an economic superpower or will there be a monetary meltdown?” at Cardiff University’s Institute of Applied Macroeconomics and at London’s Institute of Economic Affairs in April 2005, as well as in May 2005 at a monetary economics seminar invited at the RBI by Dr Narendra Jadav. The same may be true of China though I have looked at it much less.

 

 

How I described this phenomenon in a 2007 article in The Statesman is this:

 

 

“Savings is indeed normally measured by adding financial and non-financial savings. Financial savings include bank-deposits. But India is not a normal country in this. Nor is China. Both have seen massive exponential growth of bank-deposits in the last few decades. Does this mean Indians and Chinese are saving phenomenally high fractions of their incomes by assiduously putting money away into their shaky nationalized banks? Sadly, it does not. What has happened is government deficit-financing has grown explosively in both countries over decades. In a “fractional reserve” banking system (i.e. a system where your bank does not keep the money you deposited there but lends out almost all of it immediately), government expenditure causes bank-lending, and bank-lending causes bank-deposits to expand. Yes there has been massive expansion of bank-deposits in India but it is a nominal paper phenomenon and does not signify superhuman savings behaviour. Indians keep their assets mostly in metals, land, property, cattle, etc., and as cash, not as bank deposits.”

 

 

An article of mine in 2008 in Business Standard put it like this:

 

 

“India has followed in peacetime over six decades what the US and Britain followed during war. Our vast growth of bank deposits in recent decades has been mostly a paper (or nominal) phenomenon caused by unlimited deficit finance in a fractional reserve banking system. Policy makers have widely misinterpreted it as indicating a real phenomenon of incredibly high savings behaviour. In an inflationary environment, people save their wealth less as paper deposits than as real assets like land, cattle, buildings, machinery, food stocks, jewellery etc.”

 

 

If you asked me “What then is India’s real savings rate?” I have little answer to give except to say I know what it is not – it is not what the Government of India says it is. It is certainly unlikely to be anywhere near the 35% you stated it to be in your June 9 2009 Lok Sabha statement. If the OECD’s real savings rate has been something like 10% out of disposable income, I might accept India’s is, say, 15% at a maximum when properly measured – far from the 35% being claimed. What I believe may have been mismeasured by you and Meghnad Desai and many others as indicating high real savings is actually the nominal or paper expansion of bank-deposits in a fractional reserve banking system induced by runaway government deficit-spending in both India and China over the last several decades.

 

 

 

 

5. Technological progress and the mainsprings of real economic growth

 

 

So much for the g and s variables in the s/k = g equation in your economic model. But the assumed constant k is a big problem too!

 

During the 1989 perestroika-for-India project-conference, Professor Friedman referred to his 1955 experience in India and said this about the assumption of a constant k:

 

“I think there was an enormously important point… That was the almost universal acceptance at that time of the view that there was a sort of technologically fixed capital output ratio. That if you wanted to develop, you just had to figure out how much capital you needed, used as a statistical technological capital output ratio, and by God the next day you could immediately tell what output you were going to achieve. That was a large part of the motivation behind some of the measures that were taken then.”

The crucial problem of the sort of growth-model from which your formulation relating savings to growth arises is that, with a constant k, you have necessarily neglected the real source of economic growth, which is technological progress!

 

I said in the 2007 article referred to above:

 

“Economic growth in India as elsewhere arises not because of what politicians and bureaucrats do in capital cities, but because of spontaneous technological progress, improved productivity and learning-by-doing on part of the general population. Technological progress is a very general notion, and applies to any and every production activity or commercial transaction that now can be accomplished more easily or using fewer inputs than before.”

 

In “Growth and Government Delusion” published in The Statesman last year, I described the growth process more fully like this:

 

“The mainsprings of real growth in the wealth of the individual, and so of the nation, are greater practical learning, increases in capital resources and improvements in technology. Deeper skills and improved dexterity cause output produced with fewer inputs than before, i.e. greater productivity. Adam Smith said there is “invention of a great number of machines which facilitate and abridge labour, and enable one man to do the work of many”. Consider a real life example. A fresh engineering graduate knows dynamometers are needed in testing and performance-certification of diesel engines. He strips open a meter, finds out how it works, asks engine manufacturers what design improvements they want to see, whether they will buy from him if he can make the improvement. He finds out prices and properties of machine tools needed and wages paid currently to skilled labour, calculates expected revenues and costs, and finally tries to persuade a bank of his production plans, promising to repay loans from his returns. Overcoming restrictions of religion or caste, the secular agent is spurred by expectation of future gains to approach various others with offers of contract, and so organize their efforts into one. If all his offers ~ to creditors, labour, suppliers ~ are accepted he is, for the moment, in business. He may not be for long ~ but if he succeeds his actions will have caused an improvement in design of dynamometers and a reduction in the cost of diesel engines, as well as an increase in the economy’s produced means of production (its capital stock) and in the value of contracts made. His creditors are more confident of his ability to repay, his buyers of his product quality, he himself knows more of his workers’ skills, etc. If these people enter a second and then a third and fourth set of contracts, the increase in mutual trust in coming to agreement will quickly decline in relation to the increased output of capital goods. The first source of increasing returns to scale in production, and hence the mainspring of real economic growth, arises from the successful completion of exchange. Transforming inputs into outputs necessarily takes time, and it is for that time the innovator or entrepreneur or “capitalist” or “adventurer” must persuade his creditors to trust him, whether bankers who have lent him capital or workers who have lent him labour. The essence of the enterprise (or “firm”) he tries to get underway consists of no more than the set of contracts he has entered into with the various others, his position being unique because he is the only one to know who all the others happen to be at the same time. In terms introduced by Professor Frank Hahn, the entrepreneur transforms himself from being “anonymous” to being “named” in the eyes of others, while also finding out qualities attaching to the names of those encountered in commerce. Profits earned are partly a measure of the entrepreneur’s success in this simultaneous process of discovery and advertisement. Another potential entrepreneur, fresh from engineering college, may soon pursue the pioneer’s success and start displacing his product in the market ~ eventually chasers become pioneers and then get chased themselves, and a process of dynamic competition would be underway. As it unfolds, anonymous and obscure graduates from engineering colleges become by dint of their efforts and a little luck, named and reputable firms and perhaps founders of industrial families. Multiply this simple story many times, with a few million different entrepreneurs and hundreds of thousands of different goods and services, and we shall be witnessing India’s actual Industrial Revolution, not the fake promise of it from self-seeking politicians and bureaucrats.”

 

 

Technological progress in a myriad of ways and discovery of new resources are important factors contributing to India’s growth today. But while India’s “real” economy does well, the “nominal” paper-money economy controlled by Government does not. Continuous deficit financing for half a century has led to exponential growth of public debt and broad money, and, as noted, the vast growth of nominal bank-deposits has been misinterpreted as indicating unusually high real savings behaviour when it in fact may just signal vast amounts of government debt being held by our nationalised banks. These bank assets may be liquid domestically but are illiquid internationally since our government debt is not held by domestic households as voluntary savings nor has it been a liquid asset held worldwide in foreign portfolios.

 

 

What politicians of all parties, especially your own and the BJP and CPI-M since they are the three largest, have been presiding over is exponential growth of our paper money supply, which has even reached 22% per annum. Parliament and the Government should be taking honest responsibility for this because it may certainly portend double-digit inflation (i.e., decline in the value of paper-money) perhaps as high as 14%-15% per annum, something that is certain to affect the aam admi’s economic welfare adversely.

 

 

 

 

6. Selling Government assets to Big Business is a bad idea in a potentially hyperinflationary economy

 

 

Respected PradhanMantriji, the record would show that I, and really I alone, 25 years ago, may have been the first among Indian economists to advocate  the privatisation of the public sector. (Viz, “Silver Jubilee of Pricing, Planning and Politics: A Study of Economic Distortions in India”.) In spite of this, I have to say clearly now that in present circumstances of a potentially hyperinflationary economy created by your Government and its predecessors, I believe your Government’s present plans to sell Government assets may be an exceptionally unwise and imprudent idea. The reasoning is very simple from within monetary economics.

 

Government every year has produced paper rupees and bank deposits in practically unlimited amounts to pay for its practically unlimited deficit financing, and it has behaved thus over decades. Such has been the nature of the macroeconomic process that all Indian political parties have been part of, whether they are aware of it or not.

 

Indian Big Business has an acute sense of this long-term nominal/paper expansion of India’s economy, and acts towards converting wherever possible its own hoards of paper rupees and rupee-denominated assets into more valuable portfolios for itself of real or durable assets, most conspicuously including hard-currency denominated assets, farm-land and urban real-estate, and, now, the physical assets of the Indian public sector. Such a path of trying to transform local domestic paper assets – produced unlimitedly by Government monetary and fiscal policy and naturally destined to depreciate — into real durable assets, is a privately rational course of action to follow in an inflationary economy. It is not rocket-science to realise the long-term path of rupee-denominated assets is downwards in comparison to the hard-currencies of the world – just compare our money supply growth and inflation rates with those of the rest of the world.

 

The Statesman of November 16 2006 had a lead editorial titled Government’s land-fraud: Cheating peasants in a hyperinflation-prone economy which said:

 

 

“There is something fundamentally dishonourable about the way the Centre, the state of West Bengal and other state governments are treating the issue of expropriating peasants, farm-workers, petty shop-keepers etc of their small plots of land in the interests of promoters, industrialists and other businessmen. Singur may be but one example of a phenomenon being seen all over the country: Hyderabad, Karnataka, Kerala, Haryana, everywhere. So-called “Special Economic Zones” will merely exacerbate the problem many times over. India and its governments do not belong only to business and industrial lobbies, and what is good for private industrialists may or may not be good for India’s people as a whole. Economic development does not necessarily come to be defined by a few factories or high-rise housing complexes being built here or there on land that has been taken over by the Government, paying paper-money compensation to existing stakeholders, and then resold to promoters or industrialists backed by powerful political interest-groups on a promise that a few thousand new jobs will be created. One fundamental problem has to do with inadequate systems of land-description and definition, implementation and recording of property rights. An equally fundamental problem has to do with fair valuation of land owned by peasants etc. in terms of an inconvertible paper-money. Every serious economist knows that “land” is defined as that specific factor of production and real asset whose supply is fixed and does not increase in response to its price. Every serious economist also knows that paper-money is that nominal asset whose price can be made to catastrophically decline by a massive increase in its supply, i.e. by Government printing more of the paper it holds a monopoly to print. For Government to compensate people with paper-money it prints itself by valuing their land on the basis of an average of the price of the last few years, is for Government to cheat them of the fair present-value of the land. That present-value of land must be calculated in the way the present-value of any asset comes to be calculated, namely, by summing the likely discounted cash-flows of future values. And those future values should account for the likelihood of a massive future inflation causing decline in the value of paper-money in view of the fact we in India have a domestic public debt of some Rs. 30 trillion (Rs. 30 lakh crore) and counting, and money supply growth rates averaging 16-17% per annum. In fact, a responsible Government would, given the inconvertible nature of the rupee, have used foreign exchange or gold as the unit of account in calculating future-values of the land. India’s peasants are probably being cheated by their Government of real assets whose value is expected to rise, receiving nominal paper assets in compensation whose value is expected to fall.”

 

Shortly afterwards the Hon’ble MP for Kolkata Dakshin, Km Mamata Banerjee, started her protest fast, riveting the nation’s attention in the winter of 2006-2007. What goes for government buying land on behalf of its businessman friends also goes, mutatis mutandis, for the public sector’s real assets being bought up by the private sector using domestic paper money in a potentially hyperinflationary economy. If your new Government wishes to see real assets of the public sector being sold for paper money, let it seek to value these assets not in inconvertible rupees that Government itself has been producing in unlimited quantities but perhaps in forex or gold-units instead!

 

 

In the 2004-2005 volume Margaret Thatcher’s Revolution: How it Happened and What it Meant, edited by myself and Professor John Clarke, there is a chapter by Professor Patrick Minford on Margaret Thatcher’s fiscal and monetary policy (macroeconomics) that was placed ahead of the chapter by Professor Martin Ricketts on Margaret Thatcher’s privatisation (microeconomics). India’s fiscal and monetary or macroeconomic problems are far worse today than Britain’s were when Margaret Thatcher came to power. We need to get our macroeconomic problems sorted before we attempt the  microeconomic privatisation of public assets.

 

It is wonderful that your young party colleague, the Hon’ble MP from Amethi, Shri Rahul Gandhi, has declined to join the present Government and instead wishes to reflect further on the “common man” and “common woman” about whom I had described his late father talking to me on September 18 1990. Certainly the aam admi is not someone to be found among India’s lobbyists of organised Big Business or organised Big Labour who have tended to control government agendas from the big cities.

 

With my warmest personal regards and respect, I remain,

Cordially yours

Subroto Roy, PhD (Cantab.), BScEcon (London)

Kolkata

About these ads
Posted in 15th Lok Sabha, Academic economics, Academic freedom, Academic research, Adam Smith, Banking, Bengal, Big Business and Big Labour, BJP, Cambridge Univ Economics, Capital and labour, China's macroeconomics, China's savings rate, China's Economy, Congress Party, Deposit multiplication, Economic Policy, Economic Theory, Economic Theory of Growth, Economic Theory of Value, Economics of Public Finance, Enterprise and entrepeneurship, European Community, Financial Management, Financial markets, Foreign exchange controls, General equilbrium theory, Germany, Governance, Government accounting, Government Budget Constraint, Government of India, Growth rates (economic), India's Big Business, India's Government economists, India's savings rate, India's 1991 Economic Reform, India's Banking, India's Budget, India's bureaucracy, India's Capital Markets, India's corporate governance, India's Economy, India's farmers, India's Government Budget Constraint, India's Government Expenditure, India's grassroots activists, India's inflation, India's Land, India's Lok Sabha, India's Macroeconomics, India's Monetary & Fiscal Policy, India's Parliament, India's political lobbyists, India's political parties, India's poverty, India's Public Finance, India's Reserve Bank, India's Revolution, India's State Finances, India's Union-State relations, Inflation, Inflation targeting, Interest group politics, Japan, London School of Economics, Mamata Banerjee, Manmohan Singh, Margaret Thatcher, Margaret Thatcher's Revolution, Martin Ricketts, Milton Friedman, Monetary Theory, Money and banking, Non-Resident Indians, OECD savings rates, Paper money and deposits, Parliamentary Backbenchers, Political Economy, Public Choice/Public Finance, Rahul Gandhi, Rajiv Gandhi, Rajiv Gandhi's assassination, Redeposits, Siddhartha Shankar Ray. 1 Comment »

Note to Posterity: 79 Ministers in office but no 15th Lok Sabha until June 1 2009!

The Government of India’s 79 Ministers have taken to their offices like bees to honey yet the 15th Lok Sabha that the people of India elected a fortnight ago is still three days from being convened.

In other words, people have been taking oaths and entering offices as Ministers even before they have taken their oaths or their seats in the 15th Lok Sabha which accords the Government its political legitimacy by its confidence!

Let posterity recall that the 15th Lok Sabha was made to needlessly wait from May 16 2009 until June 1 2009 and despite this the Government formed itself and entered office during that time.  It cannot be something that helps the psychology or morale of  our elected representatives nor be something conducive to the smooth working of the House.

It is all a terrible constitutional muddle  which I doubt the PM or his party or Government, or even the Opposition, will admit to or want to clear up on their own but shall probably have to await a Constitutional Bench of the Supreme Court of India telling them  what  parliamentary law is in due course.

Subroto Roy, Kolkata

How to Design a Better Cabinet for the Government of India

Cabinet Government has become far too unwieldy and impractical in India, and the new Cabinet chosen by Sonia Gandhi and Manmohan Singh over almost a fortnight  — of some 79 Ministers, almost certainly the largest number in the world — may be destined to be so as well.   If there is going to be “fiscal prudence” as the PM and Finance Minister have declared, it really needs to start at the top with the Union Government itself.  Remember we also have more than two dozen State Governments plus Union Territories and  myriad local governments too.

Here then is an example of a better-designed Cabinet for the Government of India with Cabinet Ministers in bold-face, others not so:

Prime Minister

-         Parliamentary Affairs

-         Intra-Government Liaison

Defence War/Forces  (Raksha, Yudh/Fauj)

-    Army

-    Navy & Coast Guard

-    Air Force & Strategic Forces

-    Ordnance

Finance

-         Money & Banking

-         Accountant General

-         Planning

Home Affairs

-         Law & Justice

-         Internal Security

-     Disaster Management & Civil Defence

-         Archaeology, Art & Culture

Foreign

-         Commerce & Tourism

-         Overseas Indians

-         International Organisations

Transport

-         Railways

-         Roads & Highways

-         Shipping & Waterways

-         Civil Aviation

-         Urban Development

Agriculture & Food

-         Rural Development

-         Water, Flood Control & Irrigation

-         Environment

-         Forestry & Tribal Affairs

Industry

-    Competition and Monopoly-Control

-      Steel

-      Textiles

-      Power

-      Petroleum and Energy

-      Chemicals & Fertilizers

-       Coal and Mines

-      Communications and IT

Education

-    Schools

-     Higher Education

-     Vocational Education

-      Sports

-      Science and Technology

Labour & Employment

Health and Human Services

-        Housing

-         Women and Child Development

-         Social Security

There are just eleven Cabinet Ministers (in bold-face above) including the PM, so, along with the Cabinet Secretary, they could sit with ease around a normal table which should help the process of deliberation.

This document has arisen out of one during my work as an adviser to Rajiv Gandhi  in his last months in 1990-1991 though the latter never reached him; I had intended to talk to him about its contents but it was not to be.

It may be profitably read alongside my “Distribution of Government Expenditure in India”, which is part of my ongoing research and was released in the public interest last year.

Subroto Roy, Kolkata

Eleven days and counting after the 15th Lok Sabha was elected and still no Parliament of India! (But we do have 79 Ministers — might that be a world record?)

A lawyer friend tells me she thinks it a “technicality” that there is no Lok Sabha or Parliament in India today despite eleven long days and nights having passed since the 15th Lok Sabha came to be elected by the people of India.  “At least we did not get Advani and Modi to rule”, is how she sought to justify the current circumstance.   I am afraid I think she has produced a non sequitur, and also forgotten the constitutional law she would have read as a student.

The best argument that I think the Government of India shall be able to give justifying their legal error in not having the 15th Lok Sabha up and running yet 11 days after India’s people have spoken would run something like this:

(1) The President of India invites a Council of Ministers led by a PM to form the government and has done so.

(2) The President must be satisfied that the PM commands a majority in the Lok Sabha, and the President has been satisfied by the 322  “letters of support” that the PM produced.

(3) The Government of the day calls parliamentary sessions and does so at its discretion, and the Government of the day headed by this PM has announced when it shall call the 15th Lok Sabha which will be in a few days yet.

Any such argument, I am afraid, would be specious because it simply puts the cart before the horse.

Parliament is sovereign in India, to repeat what I have said several times before.

Parliament is sovereign in India — not even the President who is the symbol of that sovereignty.  We do not follow the British quite exactly in this because we are a republic and not a monarchy.  In Britain sovereignty rests with “The King in Parliament”.  With us, Parliament is sovereign and the President is the symbol of that sovereignty.  In all matters of state, our President must act in a manner that Parliament and parliamentary law says.

Parliament is sovereign in India — not the Executive Government, certainly not its largest political party or its leader.

Parliament is sovereign in India because the people of India have chosen it to be so within the Constitution of India.

Parliament is sovereign in India and the people of India have elected the 15th Lok Sabha which has still not been allowed to meet eleven days later.

To the contrary, as noted days ago, the purported “Cabinet” of the 14th Lok Sabha, a dead institution, met on May 18 2009, some 48 hours after the 15th Lok Sabha had already been declared!   The 14th Lok Sabha in fact stood automatically dissolved in law when General Elections came to be announced.

Is all this merely a “technicality” as my friend believes?  I think not.

Executive Government in India derives its political legitimacy from being elected  by Parliament,  i.e., from holding the confidence of Parliament, and that means the Lok Sabha.

The Government of the day might  for sake of convenience have a prerogative of calling sessions of the 15th Lok Sabha once it has been constituted but the Government of the day cannot logically constitute a Lok Sabha after a General Election because it itself receives legitimacy from such a Lok Sabha.

If the 15th Lok Sabha has not met, confidence in any Executive has yet to be recorded, and hence any such Government has yet to receive legitimacy.

Do “322 letters of support” suffice?  Hardly.  They are signed after all by persons who have yet to take their seats in the Lok Sabha!  (Let us leave aside the fact that the PM, not being a member of the Lok Sabha, is in this case unable to be one of those 322 himself!)

Yet we have 79 “Ministers” of this new “Government” holding press-conferences and giving out free-bees and favours etc already.  As I have said before, Ambedkar, Nehru and others of their generation, plus Indira and Rajiv too, would all have been appalled.

Because the incompetence of the fascists and communists in the Opposition may continue to  be expected, it will be up to ordinary citizens and voters of India to point out such  simple truths whenever the Emperor is found to be naked.  (Our docile juvenile ingratiating media may well remain mostly hopeless.)

Subroto Roy, Kolkata.

Why does India not have a Parliament ten days after the 15th Lok Sabha was elected? Nehru and Rajiv would both have been appalled

There are at least three Supreme Court lawyers, all highly voluble, among the higher echelons of Congress Party politicians; it is surprising that not one of them has been able to get the top Party leadership of Sonia Gandhi and Manmohan Singh to see the apparent breach of normal constitutional law in Parliament not having met more than 10 days after it was elected.

A Government has been formed, Ministers have entered their offices and have been holding press-conferences and taking executive decisions,  wannabe-Ministers continue to be wrangling night-and-day for the plums of office — BUT THERE IS NO PARLIAMENT!

Today is the death-anniversary of Jawaharlal Nehru and last week was the death anniversary of  Rajiv Gandhi.

Nehru, whatever his faults and infirmities, was an outstanding parliamentarian and a believer in the Westminster model in particular.  He was intimately familiar with its  unpoken customs and unwritten laws.   He would have been completely appalled by the situation today where luminaries of the party that goes by the  same name as the one he had led are paying obeisance to his memory 45 years after his death but have failed to see the absurdity in having a Government in office with no new Parliament ten days after a month-long General Election was over!  (Incidentally, had he not left explicit instructions against any hero-worship  taking place of himself too?)

Rajiv knew his grandfather and had acquired a sense of noblesse oblige from him.  He too would have been appalled that the procedural business of government  had been simply  procrastinated over like this.

It surprises me that Dr Manmohan Singh, having been a post-graduate of Cambridge, having earned a doctorate from Oxford, and more recently having been awarded honorary doctorates from both Ancient Universities, should seem so unaware of the elements of the Westminster model of  constitutional jurisprudence which guides our polity too.

It is too late now and the mistakes have been made.   I hope his  new Government will  come to realise at some point and then keep in mind that our Executive receives political legitimacy from Parliament, not vice versa.   An Executive can hardly be legitimately in office until the  Parliament that is supposed to elect it has been sworn in.

As for our putative Opposition in the Parliament-yet-to-meet, it seems to have drawn a blank too, and eo ipso revealed its own constitutional backwardness and lethargy.

Subroto Roy, Kolkata

How tightly will organised Big Business be able to control economic policies this time?

The power of organised Big Business over New Delhi’s economic policies (whether Congress-led or BJP-led) was signalled by the presence in the audience at Rashtrapati Bhavan last week of several prominent lobbyists when Dr Manmohan Singh and his senior-most Cabinet colleagues were being sworn-in by the President of India. Why were such witnesses needed at such an auspicious national occasion?

Organised Big Business (both private sector and public sector) along with organised Big Labour (whose interests are represented most ably by New Delhi’s official communist parties like the CPI-M and CPI), are astutely aware of how best to advance their own economic interests; this usually gets assisted nicely enough through clever use of our comprador English-language TV, newspaper and magazine media. Shortly after the election results, lobbyists were all over commercial TV proposing things like FDI in insurance and airports etc– as if that was the meaning of the Sonia-Rahul mandate or were issues of high national priority. A typical piece of such “pretend-economics” appears in today’s business-press from a formerly Leftist Indian bureaucrat: “With its decisive victory, the new Manmohan Singh government should at last be able to implement the required second generation reforms. Their lineaments (sic) are well known and with the removal of the Left’s veto, many of those stalled in the legislature as well as those which were forestalled can now be implemented. These should be able to put India back on a 9-10 per cent per annum growth rate…”

Today’s business-press also reports that the new Government is planning to create a fresh “Disinvestment Ministry” and Dr Singh’s chief economic policy aide is “a frontrunner among the names short-listed to head the new ministry” with Cabinet rank.

Now if any enterprising doctoral student was to investigate the question, I think the evidence would show that I, and I alone – not even BR Shenoy or AD Shroff or Jagdish Bhagwati — may have been the first among Indian economists to have argued in favour of the privatisation of India’s public sector. I did so precisely 25 years ago in Pricing, Planning and Politics: A Study of Economic Distortions in India, which was so unusual for its time that it attracted the lead editorial of The Times of London on the day it was published May 29 1984, and had its due impact on Indian economic policy then and since, as has been described elsewhere here.  In 1990-1991 while with Rajiv Gandhi, I had floated an idea of literally giving away shares of the public sector to the public that owned it (as several other countries had been doing at that time), specifically perhaps giving them to the poorest panchayats in aid of their development.  In 2004-2005, upon returning to Britain after many years, I helped create the book Margaret Thatcher’s Revolution: How it Happened and What it Meant, and Margaret Thatcher if anyone was a paragon of privatisation.

That being said, I have to say I think a new Indian policy of creating a Ministry to privatise India’s public sector is probably a very BAD idea indeed in present circumstances — mainly because it will be driven by the interests of the organised Big Business lobbies that have so profoundly and subtly been able to control the New Delhi Government’s behaviour in recent decades.

Such lobbyist control is exercised often without the Government even realising or comprehending its parameters. For example, ask yourself: Is there any record anywhere of Dr Manmohan Singh, in his long career as a Government economist and then as a Rajya Sabha MP, having ever proposed before 2004-2005 that nuclear reactors were something vitally important to India’s future? And why do you suppose the most prominent Indian business lobby spent a million dollars and registered itself as an official lobbyist in Washington DC to promote the nuclear deal among American legislators? Because Big Business was feeling generous and altruistic towards the “energy security” of the ordinary people of India? Hardly.  Indian Big Business calculates and acts in its own interests, as is only to be expected under economic assumptions; those interests are frequently camouflaged by their lobbyist and media friends into seeming to be economic policy for the country as a whole.

Now our Government every year produces paper rupees and bank deposits in  practically unlimited amounts to pay for its practically unlimited deficit financing, and it has behaved thus over decades. Why we do not hear about this at all is because the most prominent Government economists themselves remain clueless — sometimes by choice, mostly by sheer ignorance — about the nature of the macroeconomic process that they are or have been part of.  (See my  “India’s Macroeconomics”, “The Dream Team: A Critique” etc elsewhere here). As for the Opposition’s economists, the less said about the CPI-M’s economists the better while the BJP, poor thing, has absolutely no economists at all!

Briefly speaking, Indian Big Business has acquired an acute sense of this long-term nominal/paper expansion of India’s economy, and as a result acts towards converting wherever possible its own hoards of paper rupees and rupee-denominated assets into more valuable portfolios for itself of real or durable assets, most conspicuously including hard-currency denominated assets, farm-land and urban real-estate, and, now, the physical assets of the Indian public sector. Such a path of trying to transform local domestic paper assets – produced unlimitedly by Government monetary and fiscal policy and naturally destined to depreciate — into real durable assets, is a privately rational course of action to follow in an inflationary economy.  It is not rocket-science  to realise the long-term path of the Indian rupee is downwards in comparison to the hard-currencies of the world – just compare our money supply growth and inflation rates with those of the rest of the world.

The Statesman of November 15 2006 had a lead editorial titled Government’s land-fraud: Cheating peasants in a hyperinflation-prone economy. It said:

“There is something fundamentally dishonourable about the way the Centre, the state of West Bengal and other state governments are treating the issue of expropriating peasants, farm-workers, petty shop-keepers etc of their small plots of land in the interests of promoters, industrialists and other businessmen. Singur may be but one example of a phenomenon being seen all over the country: Hyderabad, Karnataka, Kerala, Haryana, everywhere. So-called “Special Economic Zones” will merely exacerbate the problem many times over. India and its governments do not belong only to business and industrial lobbies, and what is good for private industrialists may or may not be good for India’s people as a whole. Economic development does not necessarily come to be defined by a few factories or high-rise housing complexes being built here or there on land that has been taken over by the Government, paying paper-money compensation to existing stakeholders, and then resold to promoters or industrialists backed by powerful political interest-groups on a promise that a few thousand new jobs will be created. One fundamental problem has to do with inadequate systems of land-description and definition, implementation and recording of property rights. An equally fundamental problem has to do with fair valuation of land owned by peasants etc. in terms of an inconvertible paper-money. Every serious economist knows that “land” is defined as that specific factor of production and real asset whose supply is fixed and does not increase in response to its price. Every serious economist also knows that paper-money is that nominal asset whose price can be made to catastrophically decline by a massive increase in its supply, i.e. by Government printing more of the paper it holds a monopoly to print. For Government to compensate people with paper-money it prints itself by valuing their land on the basis of an average of the price of the last few years, is for Government to cheat them of the fair present-value of the land. That present-value of land must be calculated in the way the present-value of any asset comes to be calculated, namely, by summing the likely discounted cash-flows of future values. And those future values should account for the likelihood of a massive future inflation causing decline in the value of paper-money in view of the fact we in India have a domestic public debt of some Rs. 30 trillion (Rs. 30 lakh crore) and counting, and money supply growth rates averaging 16-17% per annum. In fact, a responsible Government would, given the inconvertible nature of the rupee, have used foreign exchange or gold as the unit of account in calculating future-values of the land. India’s peasants are probably being cheated by their Government of real assets whose value is expected to rise, receiving nominal paper assets in compensation whose value is expected to fall.”

Mamata Banerjee started her famous protest fast-unto-death in Kolkata not long afterwards, riveting the nation’s attention in the winter of 2006-2007.

What goes for the government buying land on behalf of its businessman friends also goes, mutatis mutandis, for the public sector’s real assets being bought up by the private sector using domestic paper money in a potentially hyperinflationary economy.  If Dr Singh’s new Government wishes to see real public sector assets being sold, let the Government seek to value these assets not in inconvertible rupees which the Government itself has been producing in unlimited quantities but rather in forex or gold-units instead!

Today’s headline says “Short of cash, govt. plans to revive disinvestment ministry”. Big Business’s powerful lobbies will suggest  that real public assets must be sold  (to whom? to organised Big Business of course!) in order to solve the grave fiscal problems in an inflationary economy caused precisely by those grave  fiscal problems! What I said in 2002 at IndiaSeminar may still be found to apply: I said the BJP’s privatisation ideas “deserve to be condemned…because they have made themselves believe that the proceeds of selling the public sector should merely go into patching up the bleeding haemorrhage which is India’s fiscal and monetary situation… (w)hile…Congress were largely responsible for that haemorrhage to have occurred in the first place.”

If the new Government would like to know how to proceed more wisely, they need to read and grasp, in the book edited by myself and Professor John Clarke in 2004-2005, the chapter by Professor Patrick Minford on Margaret Thatcher’s fiscal and monetary policy (macroeconomics) before they read the chapter by Professor Martin Ricketts on Margaret Thatcher’s privatisation (microeconomics).  India’s fiscal and monetary or macroeconomic problems are far worse today than Britain’s were when Thatcher came in.

During the recent Election Campaign, I contrasted Dr Singh’s flattering praise in 2005 of the CPI-M’s Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee with Sonia Gandhi’s pro-Mamata line in 2009 saying the CPI-M had taken land away from the poor.  This may soon signal a new fault-line in the new Cabinet too on economic policy with respect to not only land but also public sector privatisation – with Dr Singh’s pro-Big Business acolytes on one side and Mamata Banerjee’s stance in favour of small-scale unorganised business and labour on the other.  Party heavyweights like Dr Singh himself and Sharad Pawar and Pranab Mukherjee will weigh in one side or the other with Sonia being asked in due course to referee.

I personally am delighted to see the New Rahul Gandhi deciding not to be in Government and to instead reflect further on the “common man” and “common woman” about whom I had described his father talking to me on September 18 1990 at his home. Certainly the “aam admi” is not someone to be found among India’s organised Big Business or organised Big Labour nor their paid lobbyists in the big cities.

Subroto Roy, Kolkata

Posted in Academic research, AD Shroff, Asia and the West, Big Business and Big Labour, BR Shenoy, Britain, Britain in India, British history, Economic Policy, Economic quackery, Economic Theory, Economics of exchange controls, Economics of Public Finance, Economics of real estate valuation, Financial Management, Financial markets, Foreign exchange controls, Government Budget Constraint, Government of India, India's Big Business, India's Banking, India's bureaucracy, India's Capital Markets, India's corporate finance, India's corporate governance, India's corruption, India's currency history, India's Economic History, India's Economy, India's Government Budget Constraint, India's Government Expenditure, India's Industry, India's inflation, India's Macroeconomics, India's Monetary & Fiscal Policy, India's nomenclatura, India's peasants, India's political lobbyists, India's Politics, India's pork-barrel politics, India's poverty, India's Public Finance, Inflation, Land and political economy, Macroeconomics, Mamata Banerjee, Manmohan Singh, Margaret Thatcher, Margaret Thatcher's Revolution, Martin Ricketts, Mendacity in politics, Microeconomics, Monetary Theory, Money and banking, Mumbai financial world, New Delhi, Patrick Minford, Political cynicism, Political Economy, Political mendacity, Political Science, Politics, Pork-barrel politics, Power-elites and nomenclatura, Practical wisdom, Principal-agent problem, Privatisation, Public Choice/Public Finance, Public property waste fraud, Rajiv Gandhi, Rational decisions, Singur and Nandigram, Sonia Gandhi, Statesmanship, The Statesman, The Times (London), University of Buckingham. Leave a Comment »

Parliament’s sovereignty has been diminished by the Executive: A record for future generations to know

Sad to say, Parliament’s sovereignty has been diminished, indeed usurped, by the new Executive Government.

Here is a brief record for future generations to know.

India’s people completed their voting in the 15th General Elections on Wednesday May 13 2009.

The results of how they had spoken, what was their will, were known and declared by Saturday May 16 2009.

There was no legal or logical reason why the 543 members of the 15th Lok Sabha could not have been sworn in as new MPs by the close-of-business on Monday May 18 at the latest.

On Tuesday May 19 the 15th Lok Sabha could have and should have met to elect itself a pro tem or even a permanent Speaker.

The Speaker would have divided the new House into its Government Party and its Opposition.

There would have been a vote of confidence on the floor of the House, which in the circumstances would have been in favour of the Government Party.

Observing this to have taken place, the Hon’ble President of India as the Head of State would have sent for the leader of the Government Party and invited her to form the new Government.

In this particular case, the leader of the largest political party, namely Sonia Gandhi, would have been accompanied perhaps by the Leader of the Lok Sabha, Pranab Mukherjee, as well as her personal nominee for the position of PM, namely, Manmohan Singh.

Sonia Gandhi would have respectfully declined the invitation of the President to be the new Prime Minister, and she would have also explained that she wanted Manmohan Singh to have the position instead.

The President would have said “Very well, Dr Singh, can you please form the Government?”

He would have said, “Yes Madame President it shall be a privilege and an honour to do so”.

The President would have added, “Thank you, and I notice you are not a member of the Lok Sabha at the moment but I am sure you are taking steps towards becoming one.”

End of visit.

Manmohan Singh would have been sworn in as PM and would have gone about adding Ministers at a measured pace.   Later, he would have resigned his Rajya Sabha seat and sought election to the Lok Sabha on the parliamentary precedent set by Alec Douglas-Home.

What has happened instead?

On May 18 2009, instead of 543 members of the 15th Lok Sabha taking their oaths as required by parliamentary law and custom, Dr Singh held a purported “Cabinet”  meeting of the 14th Lok Sabha — a long-since dead institution!

Some of the persons attending this  meeting as purported “Cabinet ministers” had even lost their seats in the elections decided a few days earlier and so had absolutely zero democratically legitimate status left. All these persons then submitted their purported resignations which Dr Singh carried to the President, stating his Government had resigned. The President then appointed him a caretaker PM and he, along with Sonia Gandhi, then went about “staking claim” to form the next Government — turning up at the President’s again with “letters of support” signed by some 322 persons  who were MP-elects but were yet to become MPs formally by not having been sworn in.

The President appeared satisfied the party Sonia Gandhi and Manmohan Singh belonged to would command a majority in prospect in the Lok Sabha and invited him to be PM.   Some major public wrangling then took place with at least one of his allies about cabinet berths — and that is the situation as of the present moment except that Dr Singh and several others have been sworn in as the Council of Ministers even though the  new 15th Lok Sabha of 543 members has still not convened!  It has been all rather sloppy and hardly uplifting.

Parliament is supposed to be sovereign in India.

Not the Executive Government or the largest political party or its leader.

The sovereignty of Parliament required Sonia Gandhi and Dr Singh to have realised

first, that the 14th Lok Sabha stood automatically dissolved when elections were announced;

secondly, that the 15th Lok Sabha could have and should have been sworn in by Monday May 18;

thirdly, that there should have been a vote of confidence in the Lok Sabha immediately which would have gone in favour of the Government Party;

fourthly, that only then should the Executive Government have been sought to be formed;

and of course fifthly, that if that Executive Government was to be led by someone who happened to be a member of the Rajya Sabha and not the Lok Sabha, parliamenary law and custom required him to follow the Douglas-Home precedent of resigning from the former and seeking election to the latter at the earliest opportunity.

Let future generations know that as of today, May 25, the 543 persons whom the people of India voted to constitute the 15th Lok Sabha still remain in limbo without having been sworn in though we already have an Executive Government appointed!

The sovereignty of Parliament, specifically that of the Lok Sabha, has come to be diminished, indeed usurped, by the Executive.   It is the Executive that receives its political legitimacy from Parliament, not vice versa.  Nehru and his generation knew all this intimately well and would have been appalled at where we in the present have been taking it.

Subroto Roy, Kolkata

Why has the Sonia Congress done something that the Congress under Nehru-Indira-Rajiv would not have done, namely, exaggerate the power of the Rajya Sabha and diminish the power of the Lok Sabha?

We in India did not invent the idea of Parliament, the British did.  Even the British did not invent the idea of a “Premier Ministre”, the French did that, though the British came to develop its meaning most.  Because these are not our own inventions, when something unusual happens in contemporary India to political entities and offices known as “Parliament”, “Prime Minister” etc, contrast and comparison is inevitable with standards and practices that have prevailed around the world in other parliamentary democracies.

Indeed we in India did not even fully invent the idea of our own Parliament though the national struggle led by the original Indian National Congress caused it to come to be invented.  The Lok Sabha is the outcome of a long and distinguished constitutional and political history from the Morley-Minto reforms a century ago to the Montagu-Chelmsford reforms and Government of India Act of 1919 to the Government of India Act of 1935 and the first general elections of British India in 1937 (when Jawaharlal Nehru briefly became PM for the first time) and in due course the 1946 Constituent Assembly.   Out of all this emerged the 1950 Constitution of India, drafted by that brilliant jurist BR Ambedkar as well as other sober intelligent well-educated and dedicated men and women of his time, and thence arose our first Lok Sabha following the 1951 General Elections.

About the Lok Sabha’s duties, I said in my March 30 2006 article “Logic of Democracy” in The Statesman

“What are Lok Sabha Members and State MLAs legitimately required to be doing in caring for their constituents? First of all, as a body as a whole, they need to elect the Government, i.e. the Executive Branch, and to hold it accountable in Parliament or Assembly. For example, the Comptroller and Auditor General submits his reports directly to the House, and it is the duty of individual legislators to put these to good use in controlling the Government’s waste, fraud or abuse of public resources.   Secondly, MPs and MLAs are obviously supposed to literally represent their individual constituencies in the House, i.e. to bring the Government and the House’s attention to specific problems or contingencies affecting their constituents as a whole, and call for the help, funds and sympathy of the whole community on their behalf.  Thirdly, MPs and MLAs are supposed to respond to pleas and petitions of individual constituents, who may need the influence associated with the dignity of their office to get things rightly done. For example, an impoverished orphan lad once needed surgery to remove a brain tumour; a family helping him was promised the free services of a top brain surgeon if a hospital bed and operating theatre could be arranged. It was only by turning to the local MLA that the family were able to get such arrangements made, and the lad had his tumour taken out at a public hospital. MPs and MLAs are supposed to vote for and create public goods and services, and to use their moral suasion to see that existing public services actually do get to reach the public.”

What about the Rajya Sabha?  I said in the same article:

“Rajya Sabha Members are a different species altogether. Most if not all State Legislative Councils have been abolished, and sadly the present nature of the Rajya Sabha causes similar doubts to arise about its utility. The very idea of a Rajya Sabha was first mooted in embryo form in an 1888 book A History of the Native States of India, Vol I. Gwalior, whose author also advocated popular constitutions for the “Indian India” of the “Native States” since “where there are no popular constitutions, the personal character of the ruler becomes a most important factor in the government… evils are inherent in every government where autocracy is not tempered by a free constitution.”  When Victoria was declared India’s “Empress” in 1877, a “Council of the Empire” was mooted but had remained a non-starter even until the 1887 Jubilee. An “Imperial Council” was now designed of the so-called “Native Princes”, which came to evolve into the “Chamber of Princes” which became the “Council of the States” and the Rajya Sabha.  It was patterned mostly on the British and not the American upper house except in being not liable to dissolution, and compelling periodic retirement of a third of members. The American upper house is an equal if not the senior partner of the lower house. Our Rajya Sabha follows the British upper house in being a chamber which is duty-bound to oversee any exuberance in the Lok Sabha but which must ultimately yield to it if there is any dispute.  Parliament in India’s democracy effectively means the Lok Sabha — where every member has contested and won a direct vote in his/her constituency. The British upper house used to have an aristocratic hereditary component which Tony Blair’s New Labour Government has now removed, so it has now been becoming more like what the Rajya Sabha was supposed to have been like.”

The Canadian upper house is similar to ours in intent: a place for “sober second thought” intended to curb the “democratic excesses” of the lower house.   In the Canadian, British, Australian, Irish and our own cases, the Prime Minister, as the chief executive of the lower house has immense indirect power over the upper house, whether in appointing members or even, in the Australian case, dissolving the entire upper house if he/she wishes.

Now yesterday apparently Shrimati Sonia Gandhi, as the duly elected leader of the largest political party in the 15th Lok Sabha, accompanied by Dr Manmohan Singh, as her party’s choice for the position of Prime Minister, went to see the President of India where the Hon’ble President apparently appointed Dr Singh to be the Prime Minister of India – meaning the Prime Minister of the 15th Lok Sabha, except that Dr Singh is not a member of the Lok Sabha and apparently has had no intent of becoming one.

In 2004 Shrimati Gandhi had declined to accept an invitation to become PM and instead effectively recommended Dr Singh to be PM despite his not being a member of the Lok Sabha nor intending to be so.   This exploited a constitutional loophole to the extent that the drafters of our 1950 Constitution happened not to have explicitly stated that the PM must be from the Lok Sabha.  But the reason the founders of our democratic polity such as BR Ambedkar and Jawaharlal Nehru did not specify that the PM must be from the Lok Sabha was quite simply that it was a matter of complete obviousness to them and to their entire generation that this must be so — it would have been  appalling to them and something beyond their wildest imagination that a later generation, namely our own, would exploit such a loophole and allow a PM to be appointed who is not a member of the Lok Sabha and intends not to be so.

Ambedkar, Nehru and all others of their time knew fully well that the history and intended purpose of the Lok Sabha was completely different from the history and intended purpose of the Rajya Sabha.  They knew too fully well that Lord Curzon had been explicitly denied the leadership of Britain’s Tory Party in 1922 because that would have made him a potential PM  when he was not prepared to be a member of the House of Commons.  That specific precedent culminated a centuries’-old  democratic trend of  political power flowing from monarchs to lords to commoners, and has governed all parliamentary democracies  worldwide ever since — until Dr Singh’s appointment in 2004.

When such an anomalous situation once arose in Britain, Lord Home resigned his membership of the House of Lords to contest a House of Commons seat as Sir Alec Douglas Home so that he could be PM in a manner consistent with parliamentary law.

Dr Singh instead for five years remained PM of India while not being a member of the Lok Sabha.  Even if reasons and exigencies of State could have been cited for such an anomalous situation during his first term, there was really no such reason for him not to contest the 2009 General Election if he wished to be the Congress Party’s prime ministerial candidate a second time.  Numerous Rajya Sabha members alongside him have contested Lok Sabha seats this time, and several have won.

As of today, Dr Singh is due to be sworn in tomorrow as Prime Minister for a second term while still having no declared intention of resigning from the Rajya Sabha and contesting a Lok Sabha seat instead.   What the present-day Congress has done is elect him the leader of the “Congress Parliamentary Party” and claim that it is in such a capacity that he received the invitation to be Prime Minister of India.   But surely if the question had been asked to the Congress Party under Nehru or Indira or Rajiv: “Can you foresee a circumstance ever in which the PM of India is not a member of the Lok Sabha?” their answer in each case would have been a categorical and resounding  “no”.

So the question does arise why the Congress under Sonia Gandhi has with deliberation allowed such an anomalous situation to develop.  Its effect is to completely distort the trends of relative political power between the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha.  On the one hand, the Lok Sabha’s power is deliberately made to diminish as the chief executive of the Government of India shall not be from the Lok Sabha but from “the other place” despite the Lok Sabha having greater political legitimacy by having been directly elected by India’s people.   This sets a precedent that  might  get repeated in India  in the future but which contradicts the worldwide trend in parliamentary democracies over decades and centuries in precisely the opposite direction –  of power flowing in the direction of the people not away from them.   On the other hand, the fact this anomalous idea has been pioneered by the elected leader of the largest political party in the Lok Sabha while her PM is in the Rajya Sabha causes a member of the lower house to have unexpected control over the upper house when the latter is supposed to be something of an independent check on the former!

It all really seems an unnecessary muddle and a jumbling up of normal constitutional law and parliamentary procedure.  The Sonia-Manmohan Government at the outset of its second term should hardly want to be seen by history as having set a poor precedent using brute force.  The situation can be corrected with the utmost ease by following the Alec Douglas Home example, with Dr Singh being given a relatively safe seat to contest as soon as possible, if necessary by some newly elected Congress MP resigning and allowing a bye-election to be called.

Subroto Roy, Kolkata

Letter to the GoI’s seniormost technical economist, May 21

“May 21 2009    It is wonderful to hear from you and I am honoured to find myself, perhaps accidentally, on the same list as so many of your distinguished colleagues among Government economists.

Your essay is most engaging. I am afraid I disagree with your assessment that the current problems “did not originate in the real sector of the economy” but were “triggered by the excesses of the financial system”. I have said to the contrary There is no clear path to solving the great (alleged) economic and financial crisis because no one wants to admit its roots were the overvaluation (over decades) of American real-estate, and hence American assets in general.”

There is no more real sector than real-estate itself and American real-estate has tended to be overvalued as a result of government policy since the Carter Administration; the accumulated dangers along that path came to explode in the sub-prime crisis. Here as elsewhere in economics, the financial tail has not wagged the non-financial dog but vice versa.

I have also said “(i) foreign central banks might have been left holding more bad US debt than might be remembered, and dollar depreciation and an American inflation seem to be inevitable over the next several years; (ii) all those bad mortgages and foreclosures could vanish within a year or two by playing the demographic card and inviting in a few million new immigrants into the United States; restoring a worldwide idea of an American dream fueled by mass immigration may be the surest way for the American economy to restore itself.”

Re the comparison with the Great Depression, I believe

“there are overriding differences. Most important, the American economy and the world economy are both incomparably larger today in the value of their capital stock, and there has also been enormous technological progress over eight decades. Accordingly, it would take a much vaster event than the present turbulence — say, something like an exchange of multiple nuclear warheads with Russia causing Manhattan and the City of London to be destroyed — before there was a return to something comparable to the 1929 Crash and the Great Depression that followed. Besides, the roots of the crises are different. What happened back then? In 1922, the Genoa Currency Conference wanted to correct the main defect of the pre-1914 gold standard, which was freezing the price of gold while failing to stabilise the purchasing power of money. From 1922 until about 1927, Benjamin Strong of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York adopted price-stabilisation as the new American policy-objective. Britain was off the gold standard and the USA remained on it. The USA, as a major creditor nation, saw massive gold inflows which, by traditional gold standard principles, would have caused a massive inflation. Governor Strong invented the process of “sterilisation” of those gold inflows instead and thwarted the rise in domestic dollar prices of goods and services. Strong’s death in 1928 threw the Federal Reserve System into conflict and intellectual confusion. Dollar stabilisation ended as a policy. Surplus bank money was created on the release of gold that had been previously sterilised. The traditional balance between bulls and bears in the stock-market was upset. Normally, every seller of stock is a bear and every buyer a bull. Now, amateur investors appeared as bulls attracted by the sudden stock price rises, while bears, who sold securities, failed to place their money into deposit and were instead lured into lending it as call money to brokerages who then fuelled these speculative bulls. As of October 22, 1929 about $4 billion was the extent of such speculative lending when Chase National Bank’s customers called in their money. Chase National had to follow their instructions, as did other New York banks. New York’s Stock Exchange could hardly respond to a demand for $4 billion at a short notice and collapsed. Within a year, production had fallen by 26 per cent, prices by 14 per cent, personal income by 14 per cent, and the Greatest Depression of recorded history was in progress — involuntary unemployment levels in America reaching 25 per cent. That is not, by any reading, what we have today. Yes, there has been plenty of bad lending, plenty of duping shareholders and workers and plenty of excessive managerial payoffs. It will all take a large toll, and affect markets across the world. But it will be a toll relative to our plush comfortable modern standards, not those of 1929-1933. In fact, modern decision-makers have the obvious advantage that they can look back at history and know what is not to be done. The US and the world economy are resilient enough to ride over even the extra uncertainty arising from the ongoing presidential campaign, and then some.”

These quotes are from recent publications and may be found most easily under “America’s financial crises” at my site http://www.independentindian.com.

What may be of interest to the Government of India’s economists also may be a sample of my recent short articles on India’s monetary and fiscal economics based on my research beginning with my doctoral work under Frank Hahn at Cambridge in the 1970s and followed by my work with James Buchanan and Milton Friedman in America in the 1980s and 1990s and later. One of these is even named “The Rangarajan Effect” which I first defined at a seminar invited by Dr Jadav at the RBI in May 2005!

http://independentindian.com/2008/08/24/rangarajan-effect/

http://independentindian.com/2008/09/28/monetary-integrity-and-the-rupee/

http://independentindian.com/2007/01/20/indias-macroeconomics/

http://independentindian.com/2007/02/04/fiscal-instability/

http://independentindian.com/2008/07/16/india-in-world-trade-payments/

http://independentindian.com/2007/03/05/fallacious-finance-the-congress-bjp-cpi-m-et-al-may-be-leading-india-to-hyperinflation/

http://independentindian.com/2007/02/20/our-policy-process-self-styled-planners-have-controlled-indias-paper-money-for-decades/

http://independentindian.com/2008/07/28/growth-of-real-income-money-prices-in-india-1869-2004/

http://independentindian.com/2008/07/17/growth-government-delusion/

http://independentindian.com/2008/07/09/indian-inflation-upside-down-economics-from-new-delhis-establishment/

http://independentindian.com/2008/02/26/how-to-budget-thrift-not-theft-should-guide-our-public-finances/

http://independentindian.com/2008/02/21/a-note-on-the-indian-policy-process/

With warm regards,

Cordially,

Subroto Roy, PhD (Cantab.), BScEcon(London)

Sometime Adviser to the Late Rajiv Gandhi, 1990-1991

Starting with Procedural Error: Why has the “Cabinet” of the 14th Lok Sabha been meeting today AFTER the results of the Elections to the 15th Lok Sabha have been declared?!

The 14th Lok Sabha stood automatically dissolved when General Elections to the 15th Lok Sabha were first announced.  A fortiori so did its Council of Ministers and its “Cabinet”.

Yet this morning Dr Manmohan Singh has held a purported “Cabinet Meeting” of the 14th Lok Sabha where its “members” (some of whom lost their seats!)  purportedly submitted their “resignations” which he will then convey to the President with a request that the 14th Lok Sabha be dissolved!

Nyet!

The 14th Lok Sabha was dissolved and came to end eo ipso with the calling of the General Elections and any Council of Ministers and Cabinet that continued in existence was necessarily of a caretaker nature.

The 15th Lok Sabha has been elected as soon as the Election Commission has certified its final results.    There can be no legitimate “Cabinet” of the 14th Lok Sabha subsisting alongside the 15th Lok Sabha even for one logical moment.

It is surprising we must begin perhaps with such a simple procedural error.  It suggests there may be more to come.  We must be sorry to see the steady corrosion of parliamentary law and custom.

Subroto Roy, Kolkata

Postscript:   In the interregnum between the dissolution of the 14th  Lok Sabha when General Elections are announced and the  actual  declaration of the results of the 15th, which has in fact taken a month or more, there is no  functioning legislative branch of Government — though I would not disagree that if a national emergency like a war occurred during that period, the President in her wisdom would have a right to recall the 14th Lok Sabha if necessary as a kind of “caretaker” body for the duration of the emergency.

India’s 2009 General Elections: How drastically will the vote-share of political parties change from 2004?

Close to 389 million valid votes were cast in India’s previous General Election in 2004 to the 14th Lok Sabha, according to  the Election Commission’s volume STATISTICAL REPORT ON GENERAL ELECTIONS, 2004 TO THE 14th LOK SABHA VOLUME III (DETAILS FOR ASSEMBLY SEGMENTS OF PARLIAMENTARY CONSTITUENCIES).

Unfortunately, the Election Commission, like the Government of India in general,  remains extremely uncomfortable with using  Excel or any spreadsheets at all, and hence much of the information they provide remains unproductive — reflecting, I am afraid,  rather obsolescent technology and organisation and management. From an Excel spreadsheet I have had to create for myself using EC data, my calculations give the following breakdown of the votes received in 2004 by most of the larger political parties:

2004 Lok Sabha Elections
ADMK    AllIndiaAnnaDravidaMunnetraKazhagam       8,547,014
AGP    AsomGanaParishad                    2,069,600
AIFB    AllIndiaForwardBloc                    1,365,055
AITC    AllIndiaTrinamoolCongress                    7,863,220
BJD    BijuJanataDal                    5,082,849
BJP    BharatiyaJanataParty                    86,181,116
BSP    BahujanSamajParty                    21,037,968
CPI    CommunistPartyofIndia                    5,484,111
CPI(ML)(L)    CommunistPartyofIndia(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)                    1,280,240
CPM    CommunistPartyofIndia(Marxist)                    22,065,283
DMK    DravidaMunnetraKazhagam                    7,064,393
INC    IndianNationalCongress                    103,118,475
IND    Independents                    16,523,857
INLD    IndianNationalLokDal                    1,918,943
JD(S)    JanataDal(Secular)                    5,732,296
JD(U)    JanataDal(United)                    9,129,366
JMM    JharkhandMuktiMorcha                    1,846,843
MDMK    MarumalarchiDravidaMunnetraKazhagam                    1,679,870
PMK    PattaliMakkalKatchi                    2,169,020
NCP    NationalistCongressParty                    7,019,236
RJD    RashtriyaJanataDal                    9,384,147
RLD    RashtriyaLokDal                    2,463,603
RSP    RevolutionarySocialistParty                    1,689,794
SAD    ShiromaniAkaliDal                    3,506,681
SHS    ShivSena                    7,050,432
SP    SamajwadiParty                    16,822,902
TDP    TeluguDesam                    11,844,811
TRS    TelanganaRashtraSamithi                    2,441,405

That accounts for 372,382,530.  The precise total of valid votes that I get by tabulating EC data using my spreadsheet is 388,920,557.  The EC itself reports in the very same document a total of 388,672,504.  The percentage difference is close enough to zero but it should be zero itself; I shall be delighted if my spreadsheet’s total is the incorrect one somehow, even though it uses the EC’s own data; but it does lead me to ask: “Who, if anyone, audits the Election Commission’s numerical calculations and vote tallies?  Why  is India’s ordinary public not informed about all this and other processes of the Election Commission perfectly transparently as a matter of routine?  Is reform necessary of the processes and procedures of the Election Commission itself?”.

(Incidentally, the slight discrepancy in the totals could have arisen perhaps because my spreadsheet does, correctly, include the relatively small number of postal ballots, whereas the EC’s total possibly has not done.)

Raw votes  like those described above do not of course translate directly into seats in Parliament but even so they indicate the state of popular political opinion in 2004. By how much will that popular opinion be found to have changed in 2009?  How will demographic changes, and the delimitation exercise that has redrawn constituencies, affect the new outcomes?  These are the kind of grown-up adult questions to ask  yourself if you get bored with the endless pretentious waffle that emerges from our talking-heads on TV  etc regarding the ongoing election.

Notice too the 16.5 million people of India who voted in 2004 for Independents!  What on earth has made Dr Manmohan Singh recently initiate an absurd debate against them?

Here below as well is the full list of  all parties that were in contention in 2004; if you want to know the vote-share any of them received according to my spreadsheet, send in a comment to this post and I shall try to respond.  Better still, look up the EC volume mentioned and create your own spreadsheet from its data, and tell me how accurate mine is.  (But beware, the spreadsheet will have some 60,000 rows to start with!)

Subroto Roy, Kolkata

List of parties in 2004

AB AkhandBharti
ABCD(A)    AkhilBharatiyaCongressDal(Ambedkar)
ABDBM    AkhilBharatiyaDeshBhaktMorcha
ABHM    AkhilBharatHinduMahasabha
ABHS    AkhilBharatiyaSena
ABJS    AkhilBharatiyaJanSangh
ABLTASJM    AkhilBharatiyaLokTantrikAlp-SankhyakJanMorcha
ABLTP    AkhilBharatiyaLoktantraParty
ABRAHP    AkhilBharatiyaRashtriyaAzadHindParty
ABRS    AkhilBharatiyaRajaryaSabha
AC    ArunachalCongress
AD    ApnaDal
ADMK    AllIndiaAnnaDravidaMunnetraKazhagam
AGP    AsomGanaParishad
AIFB    AllIndiaForwardBloc
AIMF    AllIndiaMinoritiesFront
AIMIM    AllIndiaMajlis-E-IttehadulMuslimeen
AITC    AllIndiaTrinamoolCongress
AJSU    AllJharkhandStudentsUnion
AKMDMP    AllKeralaM.G.R.DravidaMunnetraParty
AMB    AmraBangalee
ANC    AmbedkarNationalCongress
AP    AwamiParty
ARP    AmbedkaristRepublicanParty
ASDC    AutonomousStateDemandCommittee
ASP    AmbedkarSamajParty
BBM    BharipaBahujanMahasangha
BBP    BharatiyaBackwardParty
BED    BharatiyaEktaDal
BEP    BharatiyaEklavyaParty
BGTD    BharatiyaGaonTajDal
BJD    BijuJanataDal
BJP    BharatiyaJanataParty
BJVP    BharatiyaJanvadiParty
BKD    BahujanKisanDal
BKLJP    BharatKiLokJimmedarParty
BKRP    BharatKrantiRakshakParty
BLKD    BharatiyaLokKalyanDal
BLP    BharatiyaLabourParty
BMP(AI)    BharatiyaMuhabbatParty(AllIndia)
BMSM    BharatiyaMinoritiesSurakshaMahasangh
BMVP    BharatiyaManavataVikasParty
BNP    BharatiyaNavshaktiparty
BNRP    BharatiyaNagrikParty
BPSGKD    BharatiyaPrajatantrikShudhGandhiwadiKrishakDal
BPSP    BiharPeople’sParty
BPTP    BharatiyaPrajatantraParty
BRP    BharatiyaRashtravadiPaksha
BRPP    BharatiyaRepublicanPaksha
BSDP    BhartiSarvadarshiParishad
BSJM    BharatiyaSurajyaManch
BSK    BharatiyaSarvkalayanKrantiDal
BSP    BahujanSamajParty
BVP    BahujanVikasParty
CPI    CommunistPartyofIndia
CPI(ML)(L)    CommunistPartyofIndia(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
CPM    CommunistPartyofIndia(Marxist)
CSP    ChhattisgarhiSamajParty
DBP    DeshBhaktParty
DBSP    DemocraticBharatiyaSamajParty
DMK    DravidaMunnetraKazhagam
EKD(UP)    EktaKrantiDalU.P.
ES    EktaShakti
EU    EphraimUnion
FCI    FederalCongressofIndia
FPM    FederalPartyofManipur
GGP    GondvanaGantantraParty
HEAP    HinduEktaAndolanParty
HJP    HindustanJantaParty
HM    HindMorcha
HVP    HaryanaVikasParty
IBSP    IndianBahujanSamajwadiParty
IFDP    IndianFederalDemocraticParty
IJP    IndianJusticeParty
INC    IndianNationalCongress
IND    Independent
INL    IndianNationalLeague
INLD    IndianNationalLokDal
JCP    JanChetnaParty
JD(S)    JanataDal(Secular)
JD(U)    JanataDal(United)
JDP    JharkhandDisomParty
JHP    JaiHindParty
JHSP    JanhitSamajParty
JJ    JebamaniJanata
JKAL    JammuAndKashmirAwamiLeague
JKN    Jammu&KashmirNationalConference
JKNPP    Jammu&KashmirNationalPanthersParty
JKP    JharkhandParty
JKP(N)    JharkhandParty(Naren)
JKPDP    Jammu&KashmirPeoplesDemocraticParty
JKPP    JharkhandPeople’sParty
JMM    JharkhandMuktiMorcha
JMP    JanmangalPaksh
JP    JanataParty
JSP    JansattaParty
JUM    JanaUnnayanMancha
JVP    JanataVikasParty
KEC    KeralaCongress
KEC(M)    KeralaCongress(M)
KKJHS    KrantiKariJaiHindSena
KMM    KrantikariManuwadiMorcha
KNDP    KannadaNaduParty
KSVP    KrantikariSamyavadiParty
KVSP    KosiVikasParty
LBP    LokBhalaiParty
LCP    LoktantrikChetnaParty
LJNSP    LokJanShaktiParty
LP(S)    LabourParty(Secular)
LPI(V)    LabourPartyOfIndia(V.V.Prasad)
LPSP    LokpriyaSamajParty
LRP    LokRajyaParty
LSD    LokSewaDal
LSWP    LoktantrikSamajwadiParty
MAG    MaharashtrawadiGomantak
MB(S)P    MoolBharati(S)Party
MBT    MajlisBachaoTahreek
MC    MominConference
MCO    MarxistCo-Ordination
MCPI(S)    MarxistCommunistPartyofIndia(S.S.Srivastava)
MDMK    MarumalarchiDravidaMunnetraKazhagam
MJM    ManavJagritiManch
MNF    MizoNationalFront
MNVP    ManuvadiParty
MPP    ManipurPeople’sParty
MRRC    MaharashtraRajivCongress
MRS    MudirajRashtriyaSamithi
MUL    MuslimLeagueKeralaStateCommittee
NBNP    NavbharatNirmanParty
NCP    NationalistCongressParty
NLP    NationalLoktantrikParty
NMNP    NidayaMalik(N)Party
NPF    NagalandPeoplesFront
NPF    NagalandPeoplesFront
NSP    NationalStudentsParty
NSSP    NiswarthSewaParty
NSTP    NaariShaktiParty
NTRTDP(LP)    NTRTeluguDesamParty(LakshmiParvathi)
PBLP    PhuleBhartiLokParty
PBRML    PaschimBangaRajyaMuslimLeague
PDP    PeoplesDemocraticParty
PDS    PartyforDemocraticSocialism
PHSP    PichhraSamajParty
PMK    PattaliMakkalKatchi
PMP    ParmarthParty
PMSP    PragatisheelManavSamajParty
PP    PrajaParty
PPOI    PyramidPartyofIndia
PRBP    PeoplesRepublicanParty
PRCP    PrabuddhaRepublicanParty
PRP    PanchayatRajParty
PSJP    ParivartanSamajParty
PTSS    ProutistSarvaSamajParty
PWPI    PeasantsAndWorkersPartyofIndia
RCP    RashtravadiCommunistParty
RCPI(R)    RevolutionaryCommunistPartyofIndia(RasikBhatt)
RGD    RashtriyaGaribDal
RHD    RashtriyaHamaraDal
RJAP    RashtriyaJanadhikarParty
RJD    RashtriyaJanataDal
RJVP    RajasthanVikasParty
RKSP    RashtriyaKrantikariSamajwadiParty
RLD    RashtriyaLokDal
RLD    RashtriyaLokDal
RLSM    RashtriyaLokSevaMorcha
RPD    RashtriyaParivartanDal
RPI    RepublicanPartyofIndia
RPI(A)    RepublicanPartyofIndia(A)
RPI(D)    RepublicanPartyOfIndia(Democratic)
RPI(KH)    RepublicanPartyOfIndia(Khobragade)
RSBP    RashtriyaSwabhimaanParty
RSD    RashtriyaSawarnDal
RSGP    RashtriyaGarimaParty
RSKP    RashtriyaSakarParty
RSMD    RashtriyaSamantaDal
RSNP    RashtriyaSamajikNayakPaksha
RSP    RevolutionarySocialistParty
RSP    RevolutionarySocialistParty
RSPS    RashtriyaSamajPaksha
RVNP    RashtravadiJanataParty
RVP    RashtriyaVikasParty
SAD    ShiromaniAkaliDal
SAD(M)    ShiromaniAkaliDal(SimranjitSinghMann)
SAP    SamataParty
SBS    ShikshitBerozgarSena
SBSP    SuheldevBhartiyaSamajParty
SDF    SikkimDemocraticFront
SDP    SocialisticDemocraticParty
SHRP    SikkimHimaliRajyaParishad
SHS    Shivsena
SHS    Shivsena
SHSP    ShoshitSamajParty
SJP(R)    SamajwadiJanataParty(Rashtriya)
SLAP    SocialActionParty
SLP(L)    SocialistParty(Lohia)
SMSP    SamataSamajParty
SP    SamajwadiParty
SP    SamajwadiParty
SPI    SecularPartyofIndia
SPVD    SampurnaVikasDal
SSD    ShoshitSamajDal
SSJP    SanatanSamajParty
SSP    SikkimSangramParishad
SVRP    ShivrajyaParty
SVSP    SavarnSamajParty
SWD    SwarajDal
SWJP    SamajwadiJanParishad
TDK    TamilDesiyakKatchi
TDP    TeluguDesam
TNGP    TrinamoolGanaParishad
TRS    TelanganaRashtraSamithi
UGDP    UnitedGoansDemocraticParty
UKKD    UttarakhandKrantiDal
UMFA    UnitedMinoritiesFront,Assam
USYP    UrsSamyukthaPaksha
VJC    VidharbhaJanataCongress
VJP    VijetaParty
VP    VikasParty
VRP    VidharbhaRajyaParty
YGP    YuvaGantantraParty
YSP    YouthandStudentsParty

What is Christine Fair referring to? Would the MEA kindly seek to address what she has claimed asap?

Almost three years ago when the Baloch leader Nawab Bugti was killed by bombardment during the Musharraf-regime, I was moved to research and write a short analysis of Balochistan for the first time. I said inter alia

“because there are two million Balochis in Iranian Balochistan, Pakistan’s Balochi nationalists have had a declared enemy to their west in the Iranian Government ~ the Pahlevi regime even provided Italian-made American Huey helicopter gunships with Iranian pilots to help Bhutto crush the Baloch rebellions of the early 1970s. In fact, Balochi rebels have had no military allies except the pre-communist Government of Afghanistan under Daud, who ‘ordered the establishment of a training camp at Qandahar for Baloch liberation fighters. Between 10,000 and 15,000 Baloch youths were trained and armed there’ (R Anwar, The Tragedy of Afghanistan 1988, p. 78). The Governments of India or the United States lack motivation or capability to help, and Balochistan may be doomed to becoming a large human rights/genocidal disaster of the next decade. An independent Balochistan may be unviable, being overwhelmed by its riches while having too small, uneducated and backward a population of its own, and powerful greedy neighbours on either side… Today, the Pashtun of Pakistan and Afghanistan (as well as perhaps Sindhis of Baloch origin) may be the only interlocutors who can prevent a genocide and mediate a peace between Balochi nationalists and Musharraf’s ruthless Punjabi military-businessmen determined to colonize Balochistan completely with Chinese help, effectively subsidising their misgovernance elsewhere with Balochistan’s riches…”

Raja Anwar had been a close friend and associate of ZA Bhutto, the founder of Pakistan’s ruling party,  and his book on Afghanistan published 20 years ago is required reading.

The wonders of the Internet sent me back to this subject a few days ago when a Pakistani website claimed that the American analyst Dr Christine Fair of RAND said she had visited an Indian consulate in Zahedan, Iran, and alleged to her interlocutors that the consulate was “not issuing visas as the main activity” .

Dr Fair’s reported words seemed to me to be surprising, so I wrote to her seeking a confirmation that she had been quoted correctly, when the Pakistani website very kindly sent me the link to her words at a recent gathering of American and British observers discussing Pakistan.  This is what Dr Fair said at that gathering on this topic (emphasis added):

“I think it would be a mistake to completely disregard Pakistan’s regional perceptions due to doubts about Indian competence in executing covert operations. That misses the point entirely. And I think it is unfair to dismiss the notion that Pakistan’s apprehensions about Afghanistan stem in part from its security competition with India. Having visited the Indian mission in Zahedan, Iran, I can assure you they are not issuing visas as the main activity! Moreover, India has run operations from its mission in Mazar (through which it supported the Northern Alliance) and is likely doing so from the other consulates it has reopened in Jalalabad and Qandahar along the border. Indian officials have told me privately that they are pumping money into Baluchistan. Kabul has encouraged India to engage in provocative activities such as using the Border Roads Organization to build sensitive parts of the Ring Road and use the Indo-Tibetan police force for security. It is also building schools on a sensitive part of the border in Kunar–across from Bajaur. Kabul’s motivations for encouraging these activities are as obvious as India’s interest in engaging in them. Even if by some act of miraculous diplomacy the territorial issues were to be resolved, Pakistan would remain an insecure state. Given the realities of the subcontinent (e.g., India’s rise and its more effective foreign relations with all of Pakistan’s near and far neighbors), these fears are bound to grow, not lessen. This suggests that without some means of compelling Pakistan to abandon its reliance upon militancy, it will become ever more interested in using it — and the militants will likely continue to proliferate beyond Pakistan’s control.”

Now I have nothing to do with the Government of India and have no idea about the evidence relating to the precise facts being alleged here. But I do have some circumstantial evidence as well as  a personal reason to be curious, as my father was an Indian diplomat in Tehran during 1954-1957 and I was in fact born there.

I recalled him having told me he had travelled in that region and today he confirmed that he had in fact, from the Tehran Embassy as part of his official duties as Commercial Secretary and Consul, visited what was then an Indian Vice-Consulate at Zahedan, peopled by a single Indian Vice-Consul with whom he had spent two days.

That was more than 50 years ago — so the “Indian mission” that Dr Fair said she visited in Zahedan is far from being anything new whatsoever. In fact, I would predict it was probably something that existed during British India too and that it was precisely an outpost of British India issuing visas for anyone headed towards Quetta in what was then British Baluchistan.

Could the Consulate be upto anything else?  Hmmm, let’s see, how about assisting in the complex overall discussions, now apparently stalled or aborted, between Iran, Pakistan and India over the gas pipeline perhaps?

In other words, there might be any number of perfectly legitimate reasons for India to be represented in Zahedan as it has been for more than half a century — the allegation contained in the American discussion of India fomenting trouble for Pakistan in Balochistan may be entirely baseless.

Did India once support the Northern Alliance? Of course, as did Iran too, but that was all pre 9/11 during the extended Afghan civil war before the toppling of the Mullah Umar Government by the Northern Alliance allied with the United States! That is wholly a separate thing from any claim that India from Iranian soil has caused trouble in Balochistan.

Such an aspersion coming from such a source would be easily and delightedly picked up by those in Pakistan looking for exogenous explanations of their problems.   For example, if you watch the video of the ghastly murder of the Polish engineer Piotr Stanczak by the Pakistani Taliban, you will find a demented Pakistani commentator in the background disclaiming any Pakistani responsibility for it saying instead it was all India’s fault and India has been financing the Pakistani Taliban with “billions”!   (Postcript June 8 2009: Jemima Khan reported a few days ago: “Pakistan pulsates with conspiracy theories. One, which has made it into the local newspapers, is that the Taliban when caught and stripped were revealed to have been “intact, not Muslims”, a euphemism for uncircumcised. (Pakistanis are big on euphemisms.) Their beards were stuck on with glue. “Foreign elements” (India) are suspected.”)

Such is the extent of the psychosis.  “Delta Dawn, what’s that flower you have on…?”

The Government of India obviously needs to address Dr Fair’s claim and seek to squarely refute what she has said in these remarks.

Subroto Roy, Kolkata

India’s 2009 General Elections: Delimitation and the Different Lists of 543 Lok Sabha Constituencies in 2009 and 2004

The Election Commission of India makes it very hard to obtain any really productive data but it is still possible to do so with adequate effort.  Here may be the first list to be published anywhere in the public domain in India during this electoral season comparing the different 543 Lok Sabha constituencies in 2009 and 2004.

Enjoy!

Subroto Roy, Kolkata

(And watch this space for the much longerlists of the differences between the Lok Sabha constituencies in their different “Assembly segments”, i.e. the impact of delimitation.)

2009 Lok Sabha Constituencies 2004 Lok Sabha Constituencies
1 AP ADILABAD AP 1 SRIKAKULAM
2 AP PEDDAPALLE AP 2 PARVATHIPURAM
3 AP KARIMNAGAR AP 3 BOBBILI
4 AP NIZAMABAD AP 4 VISAKHAPATNAM
5 AP ZAHIRABAD AP 5 BHADRACHALAM
6 AP MEDAK AP 6 ANAKAPALLI
7 AP MALKAJGIRI AP 7 KAKINADA
8 AP SECUNDRABAD AP 8 RAJAHMUNDRY
9 AP HYDERABAD AP 9 AMALAPURAM
10 AP CHELVELLA AP 10 NARASAPUR
11 AP MAHBUBNAGAR AP 11 ELURU
12 AP NAGARKURNOOL AP 12 MACHILIPATNAM
13 AP NALGONDA AP 13 VIJAYAWADA
14 AP BHONGIR AP 14 TENALI
15 AP WARANGAL AP 15 GUNTUR
16 AP MAHABUBABAD AP 16 BAPATLA
17 AP KHAMMAM AP 17 NARASARAOPET
18 AP ARUKU AP 18 ONGOLE
19 AP SRIKAKULAM AP 19 NELLORE
20 AP VIZIANAGARAM AP 20 TIRUPATHI
21 AP VISAKHAPATNAM AP 21 CHITTOOR
22 AP ANAKAPALLI AP 22 RAJAMPET
23 AP KAKINADA AP 23 CUDDAPAH
24 AP AMALAPURAM AP 24 HINDUPUR
25 AP RAJAHMUNDRY AP 25 ANANTAPUR
26 AP NARSAPURAM AP 26 KURNOOL
27 AP ELURU AP 27 NANDYAL
28 AP MACHILIPATNAM AP 28 NAGARKURNOOL
29 AP VIJAYAWADA AP 29 MAHABUBNAGAR
30 AP GUNTUR AP 30 HYDERABAD
31 AP NARASARAOPET AP 31 SECUNDERABAD
32 AP BAPATLA AP 32 SIDDIPET
33 AP ONGOLE AP 33 MEDAK
34 AP NANDYAL AP 34 NIZAMABAD
35 AP KURNOOL AP 35 ADILABAD
36 AP ANANTAPUR AP 36 PEDDAPALLI
37 AP HINDUPUR AP 37 KARIMNAGAR
38 AP KADAPA AP 38 HANAMKONDA
39 AP NELLORE AP 39 WARANGAL
40 AP TIRUPATI AP 40 KHAMMAM
41 AP RAJAMPET AP 41 NALGONDA
42 AP CHITTOOR AP 42 MIRYALGUDA
1 AR ARUNACHAL WEST AR 1 ARUNACHAL WEST
2 AR ARUNACHAL EAST AR 2 ARUNACHAL EAST
1 AS KARIMGANJ AS 1 KARIMGANJ
2 AS SILCHAR AS 2 SILCHAR
3 AS AUTONOMOUS DISTRICT AS 3 AUTONOMOUS DIRICT
4 AS DHUBRI AS 4 DHUBRI
5 AS KOKRAJHAR AS 5 KOKRAJHAR
6 AS BARPETA AS 6 BARPETA
7 AS GAUHATI AS 7 GAUHATI
8 AS MANGALDOI AS 8 MANGALDOI
9 AS TEZPUR AS 9 TEZPUR
10 AS NOWGONG AS 10 NOWGONG
11 AS KALIABOR AS 11 KALIABOR
12 AS JORHAT AS 12 JORHAT
13 AS DIBRUGARH AS 13 DIBRUGARH
14 AS LAKHIMPUR AS 14 LAKHIMPUR
1 BR VALMIKI NAGAR BR 1 BAGAHA
2 BR PASCHIM CHAMPARAN BR 2 BETTIAH
3 BR PURVI CHAMPARAN BR 3 MOTIHARI
4 BR SHEOHAR BR 4 GOPALGANJ
5 BR SITAMARHI BR 5 SIWAN
6 BR MADHUBANI BR 6 MAHARAJGANJ
7 BR JHANJHARPUR BR 7 CHAPRA
8 BR SUPAUL BR 8 HAJIPUR
9 BR ARARIA BR 9 VAISHALI
10 BR KISHANGANJ BR 10 MUZAFFARPUR
11 BR KATIHAR BR 11 SITAMARHI
12 BR PURNIA BR 12 SHEOHAR
13 BR MADHEPURA BR 13 MADHUBANI
14 BR DARBHANGA BR 14 JHANJHARPUR
15 BR MUZAFFARPUR BR 15 DARBHANGA
16 BR VAISHALI BR 16 ROSERA
17 BR GOPALGANJ BR 17 SAMASTIPUR
18 BR SIWAN BR 18 BARH
19 BR MAHARAJGANJ BR 19 BALIA
20 BR SARAN BR 20 SAHARSA
21 BR HAJIPUR BR 21 MADHEPURA
22 BR UJIARPUR BR 22 ARARIA
23 BR SAMASTIPUR BR 23 KISHANGANJ
24 BR BEGUSARAI BR 24 PURNEA
25 BR KHAGARIA BR 25 KATIHAR
26 BR BHAGALPUR BR 26 BANKA
27 BR BANKA BR 27 BHAGALPUR
28 BR MUNGER BR 28 KHAGARIA
29 BR NALANDA BR 29 MONGHYR
30 BR PATNA SAHIB BR 30 BEGUSARAI
31 BR PATALIPUTRA BR 31 NALANDA
32 BR ARRAH BR 32 PATNA
33 BR BUXAR BR 33 ARRAH
34 BR SASARAM BR 34 BUXAR
35 BR KARAKAT BR 35 SASARAM
36 BR JAHANABAD BR 36 BIKRAMGANJ
37 BR AURANGABAD BR 37 AURANGABAD
38 BR GAYA BR 38 JAHANABAD
39 BR NAWADA BR 39 NAWADA
40 BR JAMUI BR 40 GAYA
1 GA NORTH GOA GA 1 PANAJI
2 GA SOUTH GOA GA 2 MORMUGAO
1 GJ KACHCHH GJ 1 KUTCH
2 GJ BANASKANTHA GJ 2 SURENDRANAGAR
3 GJ PATAN GJ 3 JAMNAGAR
4 GJ MAHESANA GJ 4 RAJKOT
5 GJ SABARKANTHA GJ 5 PORBANDAR
6 GJ GANDHINAGAR GJ 6 JUNAGADH
7 GJ AHMEDABAD EAST GJ 7 AMRELI
8 GJ AHMEDABAD WEST GJ 8 BHAVNAGAR
9 GJ SURENDRANAGAR GJ 9 DHANDHUKA
10 GJ RAJKOT GJ 10 AHMEDABAD
11 GJ PORBANDAR GJ 11 GANDHINAGAR
12 GJ JAMNAGAR GJ 12 MEHSANA
13 GJ JUNAGADH GJ 13 PATAN
14 GJ AMRELI GJ 14 BANASKANTHA
15 GJ BHAVNAGAR GJ 15 SABARKANTHA
16 GJ ANAND GJ 16 KAPADVANJ
17 GJ KHEDA GJ 17 DOHAD
18 GJ PANCHMAHAL GJ 18 GODHRA
19 GJ DAHOD GJ 19 KAIRA
20 GJ VADODARA GJ 20 ANAND
21 GJ CHHOTA UDAIPUR GJ 21 CHHOTA UDAIPUR
22 GJ BHARUCH GJ 22 BARODA
23 GJ BARDOLI GJ 23 BROACH
24 GJ SURAT GJ 24 SURAT
25 GJ NAVSARI GJ 25 MANDVI
26 GJ VALSAD GJ 26 BULSAR
1 HR AMBALA HR 1 AMBALA
2 HR KURUKSHETRA HR 2 KURUKSHETRA
3 HR SIRSA HR 3 KARNAL
4 HR HISAR HR 4 SONEPAT
5 HR KARNAL HR 5 ROHTAK
6 HR SONIPAT HR 6 FARIDABAD
7 HR ROHTAK HR 7 MAHENDRAGARH
8 HR BHIWANI-MAHENDRAGARH HR 8 BHIWANI
9 HR GURGAON HR 9 HISSAR
10 HR FARIDABAD HR 10 SIRSA
1 HP KANGRA HP 1 SIMLA
2 HP MANDI HP 2 MANDI
3 HP HAMIRPUR HP 3 KANGRA
4 HP SHIMLA HP 4 HAMIRPUR
1 JK BARAMULLA JK 1 BARAMULLA
2 JK SRINAGAR JK 2 SRINAGAR
3 JK ANANTNAG JK 3 ANANTNAG
4 JK LADAKH JK 4 LADAKH
5 JK UDHAMPUR JK 5 UDHAMPUR
6 JK JAMMU JK 6 JAMMU
1 KA CHIKKODI KA 1 BIDAR
2 KA BELGAUM KA 2 GULBARGA
3 KA BAGALKOT KA 3 RAICHUR
4 KA BIJAPUR KA 4 KOPPAL
5 KA GULBARGA KA 5 BELLARY
6 KA RAICHUR KA 6 DAVANGERE
7 KA BIDAR KA 7 CHITRADURGA
8 KA KOPPAL KA 8 TUMKUR
9 KA BELLARY KA 9 CHIKBALLAPUR
10 KA HAVERI KA 10 KOLAR
11 KA DHARWAD KA 11 KANAKAPURA
12 KA UTTARA KANNADA KA 12 BANGALORE NORTH
13 KA DAVANAGERE KA 13 BANGALORE SOUTH
14 KA SHIMOGA KA 14 MANDYA
15 KA UDUPI CHIKMAGALUR KA 15 CHAMARAJANAGAR
16 KA HASSAN KA 16 MYSORE
17 KA DAKSHINA KANNADA KA 17 MANGALORE
18 KA CHITRADURGA KA 18 UDUPI
19 KA TUMKUR KA 19 HASSAN
20 KA MANDYA KA 20 CHIKMAGALUR
21 KA MYSORE KA 21 SHIMOGA
22 KA CHAMARAJANAGAR KA 22 KANARA
23 KA BANGALORE RURAL KA 23 DHARWAD SOUTH
24 KA BANGALORE NORTH KA 24 DHARWAD NORTH
25 KA BANGALORE CENTRAL KA 25 BELGAUM
26 KA BANGALORE SOUTH KA 26 CHIKKODI
27 KA CHIKKBALLAPUR KA 27 BAGALKOT
28 KA KOLAR KA 28 BIJAPUR
1 KL KASARAGOD KL 1 KASARAGOD
2 KL KANNUR KL 2 CANNANORE
3 KL VADAKARA KL 3 BADAGARA
4 KL WAYANAD KL 4 CALICUT
5 KL KOZHIKODE KL 5 MANJERI
6 KL MALAPPURAM KL 6 PONNANI
7 KL PONNANI KL 7 PALGHAT
8 KL PALAKKAD KL 8 OTTAPALAM
9 KL ALATHUR KL 9 TRICHUR
10 KL THRISSUR KL 10 MUKUNDAPURAM
11 KL CHALAKUDY KL 11 ERNAKULAM
12 KL ERNAKULAM KL 12 MUVATTUPUZHA
13 KL IDUKKI KL 13 KOTTAYAM
14 KL KOTTAYAM KL 14 IDUKKI
15 KL ALAPPUZHA KL 15 ALLEPPEY
16 KL MAVELIKKARA KL 16 MAVELIKARA
17 KL PATHANAMTHITTA KL 17 ADOOR
18 KL KOLLAM KL 18 QUILON
19 KL ATTINGAL KL 19 CHIRAYINKIL
20 KL THIRUVANANTHAPURAM KL 20 TRIVANDRUM
1 MP MORENA MP 1 MORENA
2 MP BHIND MP 2 BHIND
3 MP GWALIOR MP 3 GWALIOR
4 MP GUNA MP 4 GUNA
5 MP SAGAR MP 5 SAGAR
6 MP TIKAMGARH MP 6 KHAJURAHO
7 MP DAMOH MP 7 DAMOH
8 MP KHAJURAHO MP 8 SATNA
9 MP SATNA MP 9 REWA
10 MP REWA MP 10 SIDHI
11 MP SIDHI MP 11 SHAHDOL
12 MP SHAHDOL MP 12 BALAGHAT
13 MP JABALPUR MP 13 MANDLA
14 MP MANDLA MP 14 JABALPUR
15 MP BALAGHAT MP 15 SEONI
16 MP CHHINDWARA MP 16 CHHINDWARA
17 MP HOSHANGABAD MP 17 BETUL
18 MP VIDISHA MP 18 HOSHANGABAD
19 MP BHOPAL MP 19 BHOPAL
20 MP RAJGARH MP 20 VIDISHA
21 MP DEWAS MP 21 RAJGARH
22 MP UJJAIN MP 22 SHAJAPUR
23 MP MANDSOUR MP 23 KHANDWA
24 MP RATLAM MP 24 KHARGONE
25 MP DHAR MP 25 DHAR
26 MP INDORE MP 26 INDORE
27 MP KHARGONE MP 27 UJJAIN
28 MP KHANDWA MP 28 JHABUA
29 MP BETUL MP 29 MANDSAUR
1 MH NANDURBAR MH 1 RAJAPUR
2 MH DHULE MH 2 RATNAGIRI
3 MH JALGAON MH 3 KOLABA
4 MH RAVER MH 4 MUMBAI SOUTH
5 MH BULDHANA MH 5 MUMBAI SOUTH CENTRAL
6 MH AKOLA MH 6 MUMBAI NORTH CENTRAL
7 MH AMRAVATI MH 7 MUMBAI NORTH EAST
8 MH WARDHA MH 8 MUMBAI NORTH WEST
9 MH RAMTEK MH 9 MUMBAI NORTH
10 MH NAGPUR MH 10 THANE
11 MH BHANDARA – GONDIYA MH 11 DAHANU
12 MH GADCHIROLI-CHIMUR MH 12 NASHIK
13 MH CHANDRAPUR MH 13 MALEGAON
14 MH YAVATMAL-WASHIM MH 14 DHULE
15 MH HINGOLI MH 15 NANDURBAR
16 MH NANDED MH 16 ERANDOL
17 MH PARBHANI MH 17 JALGAON
18 MH JALNA MH 18 BULDHANA
19 MH AURANGABAD MH 19 AKOLA
20 MH DINDORI MH 20 WASHIM
21 MH NASHIK MH 21 AMRAVATI
22 MH PALGHAR MH 22 RAMTEK
23 MH BHIWANDI MH 23 NAGPUR
24 MH KALYAN MH 24 BHANDARA
25 MH THANE MH 25 CHIMUR
26 MH MUMBAI NORTH MH 26 CHANDRAPUR
27 MH MUMBAI NORTH WEST MH 27 WARDHA
28 MH MUMBAI NORTH EAST MH 28 YAVATMAL
29 MH MUMBAI NORTH CENTRAL MH 29 HINGOLI
30 MH MUMBAI SOUTH CENTRAL MH 30 NANDED
31 MH MUMBAI SOUTH MH 31 PARBHANI
32 MH RAIGAD MH 32 JALNA
33 MH MAVAL MH 33 AURANGABAD
34 MH PUNE MH 34 BEED
35 MH BARAMATI MH 35 LATUR
36 MH SHIRUR MH 36 OSMANABAD
37 MH AHMADNAGAR MH 37 SHOLAPUR
38 MH SHIRDI MH 38 PANDHARPUR
39 MH BEED MH 39 AHMEDNAGAR
40 MH OSMANABAD MH 40 KOPARGAON
41 MH LATUR MH 41 KHED
42 MH SOLAPUR MH 42 PUNE
43 MH MADHA MH 43 BARAMATI
44 MH SANGLI MH 44 SATARA
45 MH SATARA MH 45 KARAD
46 MH RATNAGIRI – SINDHUDURG MH 46 SANGLI
47 MH KOLHAPUR MH 47 ICHALKARANJI
48 MH HATKANANGLE MH 48 KOLHAPUR
1 MN INNER MANIPUR MN 1 INNER MANIPUR
2 MN OUTER MANIPUR MN 2 OUTER MANIPUR
1 ML SHILLONG ML 1 SHILLONG
2 ML TURA ML 2 TURA
1 MZ MIZORAM MZ 1 MIZORAM
1 NL NAGALAND NL 1 NAGALAND
1 OR BARGARH OR 1 MAYURBHANJ
2 OR SUNDARGARH OR 2 BALASORE
3 OR SAMBALPUR OR 3 BHADRAK
4 OR KEONJHAR OR 4 JAJPUR
5 OR MAYURBHANJ OR 5 KENDRAPARA
6 OR BALASORE OR 6 CUTTACK
7 OR BHADRAK OR 7 JAGATSINGHPUR
8 OR JAJPUR OR 8 PURI
9 OR DHENKANAL OR 9 BHUBANESWAR
10 OR BOLANGIR OR 10 ASKA
11 OR KALAHANDI OR 11 BERHAMPUR
12 OR NABARANGPUR OR 12 KORAPUT
13 OR KANDHAMAL OR 13 NOWRANGPUR
14 OR CUTTACK OR 14 KALAHANDI
15 OR KENDRAPARA OR 15 PHULBANI
16 OR JAGATSINGHPUR OR 16 BOLANGIR
17 OR PURI OR 17 SAMBALPUR
18 OR BHUBANESWAR OR 18 DEOGARH
19 OR ASKA OR 19 DHENKANAL
20 OR BERHAMPUR OR 20 SUNDARGARH
21 OR KORAPUT OR 21 KEONJHAR
1 PB GURDASPUR PB 1 GURDASPUR
2 PB AMRITSAR PB 2 AMRITSAR
3 PB KHADOOR SAHIB PB 3 TARN TARAN
4 PB JALANDHAR PB 4 JULLUNDUR
5 PB HOSHIARPUR PB 5 PHILLAUR
6 PB ANANDPUR SAHIB PB 6 HOSHIARPUR
7 PB LUDHIANA PB 7 ROPAR
8 PB FATEHGARH SAHIB PB 8 PATIALA
9 PB FARIDKOT PB 9 LUDHIANA
10 PB FEROZPUR PB 10 SANGRUR
11 PB BATHINDA PB 11 BHATINDA
12 PB SANGRUR PB 12 FARIDKOT
13 PB PATIALA PB 13 FEROZEPUR
1 RJ GANGANAGAR RJ 1 GANGANAGAR
2 RJ BIKANER RJ 2 BIKANER
3 RJ CHURU RJ 3 CHURU
4 RJ JHUNJHUNU RJ 4 JHUNJHUNU
5 RJ SIKAR RJ 5 SIKAR
6 RJ JAIPUR RURAL RJ 6 JAIPUR
7 RJ JAIPUR RJ 7 DAUSA
8 RJ ALWAR RJ 8 ALWAR
9 RJ BHARATPUR RJ 9 BHARATPUR
10 RJ KARAULI-DHOLPUR RJ 10 BAYANA
11 RJ DAUSA RJ 11 SAWAI MADHOPUR
12 RJ TONK-SAWAI MADHOPUR RJ 12 AJMER
13 RJ AJMER RJ 13 TONK
14 RJ NAGAUR RJ 14 KOTA
15 RJ PALI RJ 15 JHALAWAR
16 RJ JODHPUR RJ 16 BANSWARA
17 RJ BARMER RJ 17 SALUMBER
18 RJ JALORE RJ 18 UDAIPUR
19 RJ UDAIPUR RJ 19 CHITTORGARH
20 RJ BANSWARA RJ 20 BHILWARA
21 RJ CHITTORGARH RJ 21 PALI
22 RJ RAJSAMAND RJ 22 JALORE
23 RJ BHILWARA RJ 23 BARMER
24 RJ KOTA RJ 24 JODHPUR
25 RJ JHALAWAR-BARAN RJ 25 NAGAUR
1 SK SIKKIM SK 1 SIKKIM
1 TN THIRUVALLUR TN 1 MADRAS NORTH
2 TN CHENNAI NORTH TN 2 MADRAS CENTRAL
3 TN CHENNAI SOUTH TN 3 MADRAS SOUTH
4 TN CHENNAI CENTRAL TN 4 SRIPERUMBUDUR
5 TN SRIPERUMBUDUR TN 5 CHENGALPATTU
6 TN KANCHEEPURAM TN 6 ARAKKONAM
7 TN ARAKKONAM TN 7 VELLORE
8 TN VELLORE TN 8 TIRUPPATTUR
9 TN KRISHNAGIRI TN 9 VANDAVASI
10 TN DHARMAPURI TN 10 TINDIVANAM
11 TN TIRUVANNAMALAI TN 11 CUDDALORE
12 TN ARANI TN 12 CHIDAMBARAM
13 TN VILUPPURAM TN 13 DHARMAPURI
14 TN KALLAKURICHI TN 14 KRISHNAGIRI
15 TN SALEM TN 15 RASIPURAM
16 TN NAMAKKAL TN 16 SALEM
17 TN ERODE TN 17 TIRUCHENGODE
18 TN TIRUPPUR TN 18 NILGIRIS
19 TN NILGIRIS TN 19 GOBICHETTIPALAYAM
20 TN COIMBATORE TN 20 COIMBATORE
21 TN POLLACHI TN 21 POLLACHI
22 TN DINDIGUL TN 22 PALANI
23 TN KARUR TN 23 DINDIGUL
24 TN TIRUCHIRAPPALLI TN 24 MADURAI
25 TN PERAMBALUR TN 25 PERIYAKULAM
26 TN CUDDALORE TN 26 KARUR
27 TN CHIDAMBARAM TN 27 TIRUCHIRAPPALLI
28 TN MAYILADUTHURAI TN 28 PERAMBALUR
29 TN NAGAPATTINAM TN 29 MAYILADUTURAI
30 TN THANJAVUR TN 30 NAGAPATTINAM
31 TN SIVAGANGA TN 31 THANJAVUR
32 TN MADURAI TN 32 PUDUKKOTTAI
33 TN THENI TN 33 SIVAGANGA
34 TN VIRUDHUNAGAR TN 34 RAMANATHAPURAM
35 TN RAMANATHAPURAM TN 35 SIVAKASI
36 TN THOOTHUKKUDI TN 36 TIRUNELVELI
37 TN TENKASI TN 37 TENKASI
38 TN TIRUNELVELI TN 38 TIRUCHENDUR
39 TN KANNIYAKUMARI TN 39 NAGERCOIL
1 TR TRIPURA WEST TR 1 TRIPURA WEST
2 TR TRIPURA EAST TR 2 TRIPURA EAST
1 UP SAHARANPUR UP 1 BIJNOR
2 UP KAIRANA UP 2 AMROHA
3 UP MUZAFFARNAGAR UP 3 MORADABAD
4 UP BIJNOR UP 4 RAMPUR
5 UP NAGINA UP 5 SAMBHAL
6 UP MORADABAD UP 6 BUDAUN
7 UP RAMPUR UP 7 AONLA
8 UP SAMBHAL UP 8 BAREILLY
9 UP AMROHA UP 9 PILIBHIT
10 UP MEERUT UP 10 SHAHJAHANPUR
11 UP BAGHPAT UP 11 KHERI
12 UP GHAZIABAD UP 12 SHAHABAD
13 UP GAUTAM BUDDH NAGAR UP 13 SITAPUR
14 UP BULANDSHAHR UP 14 MISRIKH
15 UP ALIGARH UP 15 HARDOI
16 UP HATHRAS UP 16 LUCKNOW
17 UP MATHURA UP 17 MOHANLALGANJ
18 UP AGRA UP 18 UNNAO
19 UP FATEHPUR SIKRI UP 19 RAE BARELI
20 UP FIROZABAD UP 20 PRATAPGARH
21 UP MAINPURI UP 21 AMETHI
22 UP ETAH UP 22 SULTANPUR
23 UP BADAUN UP 23 AKBARPUR
24 UP AONLA UP 24 FAIZABAD
25 UP BAREILLY UP 25 BARA BANKI
26 UP PILIBHIT UP 26 KAISERGANJ
27 UP SHAHJAHANPUR UP 27 BAHRAICH
28 UP KHERI UP 28 BALRAMPUR
29 UP DHAURAHRA UP 29 GONDA
30 UP SITAPUR UP 30 BASTI
31 UP HARDOI UP 31 DOMARIAGANJ
32 UP MISRIKH UP 32 KHALILABAD
33 UP UNNAO UP 33 BANSGAON
34 UP MOHANLALGANJ UP 34 GORAKHPUR
35 UP LUCKNOW UP 35 MAHARAJGANJ
36 UP RAE BARELI UP 36 PADRAUNA
37 UP AMETHI UP 37 DEORIA
38 UP SULTANPUR UP 38 SALEMPUR
39 UP PRATAPGARH UP 39 BALLIA
40 UP FARRUKHABAD UP 40 GHOSI
41 UP ETAWAH UP 41 AZAMGARH
42 UP KANNAUJ UP 42 LALGANJ
43 UP KANPUR UP 43 MACHHLISHAHR
44 UP AKBARPUR UP 44 JAUNPUR
45 UP JALAUN UP 45 SAIDPUR
46 UP JHANSI UP 46 GHAZIPUR
47 UP HAMIRPUR UP 47 CHANDAULI
48 UP BANDA UP 48 VARANASI
49 UP FATEHPUR UP 49 ROBERTSGANJ
50 UP KAUSHAMBI UP 50 MIRZAPUR
51 UP PHULPUR UP 51 PHULPUR
52 UP ALLAHABAD UP 52 ALLAHABAD
53 UP BARABANKI UP 53 CHAIL
54 UP FAIZABAD UP 54 FATEHPUR
55 UP AMBEDKAR NAGAR UP 55 BANDA
56 UP BAHRAICH UP 56 HAMIRPUR
57 UP KAISERGANJ UP 57 JHANSI
58 UP SHRAWASTI UP 58 JALAUN
59 UP GONDA UP 59 GHATAMPUR
60 UP DOMARIYAGANJ UP 60 BILHAUR
61 UP BASTI UP 61 KANPUR
62 UP SANT KABIR NAGAR UP 62 ETAWAH
63 UP MAHARAJGANJ UP 63 KANNAUJ
64 UP GORAKHPUR UP 64 FARRUKHABAD
65 UP KUSHI NAGAR UP 65 MAINPURI
66 UP DEORIA UP 66 JALESAR
67 UP BANSGAON UP 67 ETAH
68 UP LALGANJ UP 68 FIROZABAD
69 UP AZAMGARH UP 69 AGRA
70 UP GHOSI UP 70 MATHURA
71 UP SALEMPUR UP 71 HATHRAS
72 UP BALLIA UP 72 ALIGARH
73 UP JAUNPUR UP 73 KHURJA
74 UP MACHHLISHAHR UP 74 BULANDSHAHR
75 UP GHAZIPUR UP 75 HAPUR
76 UP CHANDAULI UP 76 MEERUT
77 UP VARANASI UP 77 BAGHPAT
78 UP BHADOHI UP 78 MUZAFFARNAGAR
79 UP MIRZAPUR UP 79 KAIRANA
80 UP ROBERTSGANJ UP 80 SAHARANPUR
1 WB COOCH BEHAR WB 1 COOCH BEHAR
2 WB ALIPURDUARS WB 2 ALIPURDUARS
3 WB JALPAIGURI WB 3 JALPAIGURI
4 WB DARJEELING WB 4 DARJEELING
5 WB RAIGANJ WB 5 RAIGANJ
6 WB BALURGHAT WB 6 BALURGHAT
7 WB MALDAHA UTTAR WB 7 MALDA
8 WB MALDAHA DAKSHIN WB 8 JANGIPUR
9 WB JANGIPUR WB 9 MURSHIDABAD
10 WB BAHARAMPUR WB 10 BERHAMPORE
11 WB MURSHIDABAD WB 11 KRISHNAGAR
12 WB KRISHNANAGAR WB 12 NABADWIP
13 WB RANAGHAT WB 13 BARASAT
14 WB BANGAON WB 14 BASIRHAT
15 WB BARRACKPORE WB 15 JOYNAGAR
16 WB DUM DUM WB 16 MATHURAPUR
17 WB BARASAT WB 17 DIAMOND HARBOUR
18 WB BASIRHAT WB 18 JADAVPUR
19 WB JOYNAGAR WB 19 BARRACKPORE
20 WB MATHURAPUR WB 20 DUM DUM
21 WB DIAMOND HARBOUR WB 21 CALCUTTA NORTH WEST
22 WB JADAVPUR WB 22 CALCUTTA NORTH EAST
23 WB KOLKATA DAKSHIN WB 23 CALCUTTA SOUTH
24 WB KOLKATA UTTAR WB 24 HOWRAH
25 WB HOWRAH WB 25 ULUBERIA
26 WB ULUBERIA WB 26 SERAMPORE
27 WB SRERAMPUR WB 27 HOOGHLY
28 WB HOOGHLY WB 28 ARAMBAGH
29 WB ARAMBAGH WB 29 PANSKURA
30 WB TAMLUK WB 30 TAMLUK
31 WB KANTHI WB 31 CONTAI
32 WB GHATAL WB 32 MIDNAPORE
33 WB JHARGRAM WB 33 JHARGRAM
34 WB MEDINIPUR WB 34 PURULIA
35 WB PURULIA WB 35 BANKURA
36 WB BANKURA WB 36 VISHNUPUR
37 WB BISHNUPUR WB 37 DURGAPUR
38 WB BARDHAMAN PURBA WB 38 ASANSOL
39 WB BURDWAN – DURGAPUR WB 39 BURDWAN
40 WB ASANSOL WB 40 KATWA
41 WB BOLPUR WB 41 BOLPUR
42 WB BIRBHUM WB 42 BIRBHUM
1 CG SARGUJA CG 1 SURGUJA
2 CG RAIGARH CG 2 RAIGARH
3 CG JANJGIR-CHAMPA CG 3 JANJGIR
4 CG KORBA CG 4 BILASPUR
5 CG BILASPUR CG 5 SARANGARH
6 CG RAJNANDGAON CG 6 RAIPUR
7 CG DURG CG 7 MAHASAMUND
8 CG RAIPUR CG 8 KANKER
9 CG MAHASAMUND CG 9 BAAR
10 CG BASTAR CG 10 DURG
11 CG KANKER CG 11 RAJNANDGAON
1 JH RAJMAHAL JH 1 RAJMAHAL
2 JH DUMKA JH 2 DUMKA
3 JH GODDA JH 3 GODDA
4 JH CHATRA JH 4 CHATRA
5 JH KODARMA JH 5 KODARMA
6 JH GIRIDIH JH 6 GIRIDIH
7 JH DHANBAD JH 7 DHANBAD
8 JH RANCHI JH 8 RANCHI
9 JH JAMSHEDPUR JH 9 JAMSHEDPUR
10 JH SINGHBHUM JH 10 SINGHBHUM
11 JH KHUNTI JH 11 KHUNTI
12 JH LOHARDAGA JH 12 LOHARDAGA
13 JH PALAMAU JH 13 PALAMAU
14 JH HAZARIBAGH JH 14 HAZARIBAGH
1 UK TEHRI GARHWAL UK 1 TEHRI GARHWAL
2 UK GARHWAL UK 2 GARHWAL
3 UK ALMORA UK 3 ALMORA
4 UK NAINITAL-UDHAMSINGH NAGAR UK 4 NAINITAL
5 UK HARDWAR UK 5 HARDWAR
1 AN ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS AN 1 ANDAMAN NICOBAR ISLANDS
1 CH CHANDIGARH CH 1 CHANDIGARH
1 DN DADAR & NAGAR HAVELI DN 1 DADRA NAGAR HAVELI
1 DD DAMAN & DIU DD 1 DAMAN AND DIU
1 DL CHANDNI CHOWK DL 1 NEW DELHI
2 DL NORTH EAST DELHI DL 2 SOUTH DELHI
3 DL EAST DELHI DL 3 OUTER DELHI
4 DL NEW DELHI DL 4 EAST DELHI
5 DL NORTH WEST DELHI DL 5 CHANDNI CHOWK
6 DL WEST DELHI DL 6 DELHI SADAR
7 DL SOUTH DELHI DL 7 KAROL BAGH
1 LD LAKSHADWEEP LD 1 LAKSHADWEEP
1 PY PUDUCHERRY PY 1 PONDICHERRY

Memo to the Election Commission of India April 14 2009, 9 AM

The Hon’ble Election Commission, Government of India
Dear Sirs,
I am glad to see the information your website has been providing to India’s public has improved slightly.    But it remains woefully inadequate as a whole.    Here is a list of the 382 constituencies for which you have, as of 0800 this morning, declared candidates.  It is a list that merely required you to use Excel worksheets in an efficient manner.   May we have a firm date by which all candidates for all 543 constituencies shall have been announced?

There are innumerable improvements to the working of our democracy that are possible to be discussed.  For example, I see no logical reason why candidates for the 16th Lok Sabha may not seek to register themselves the day after the results of the 15th Lok Sabha come to be declared.

Once your staff have checked the processed data below against the raw data  you provide, you are welcome to use my tables, preferably with acknowledgment. For convenience, a full list of all 543 constituencies follows the list of 382 constituencies you have announced as of this morning.

Sincerely

Subroto Roy, PhD (Cantab.), BScEcon (London)

Kolkata

Constituency No        Poll Date    State/UT    Constituency Name
S01    1    16-Apr-09    AP    ADILABAD
S01    2    16-Apr-09    AP    PEDDAPALLE
S01    3    16-Apr-09    AP    KARIMNAGAR
S01    4    16-Apr-09    AP    NIZAMABAD
S01    5    16-Apr-09    AP    ZAHIRABAD
S01    6    16-Apr-09    AP    MEDAK
S01    7    16-Apr-09    AP    MALKAJGIRI
S01    8    16-Apr-09    AP    SECUNDRABAD
S01    9    16-Apr-09    AP    HYDERABAD
S01    10    16-Apr-09    AP    CHELVELLA
S01    11    16-Apr-09    AP    MAHBUBNAGAR
S01    12    16-Apr-09    AP    NAGARKURNOOL
S01    13    16-Apr-09    AP    NALGONDA
S01    14    16-Apr-09    AP    BHONGIR
S01    15    16-Apr-09    AP    WARANGAL
S01    16    16-Apr-09    AP    MAHABUBABAD
S01    17    16-Apr-09    AP    KHAMMAM
S01    18    16-Apr-09    AP    ARUKU
S01    19    16-Apr-09    AP    SRIKAKULAM
S01    20    16-Apr-09    AP    VIZIANAGARAM
S01    21    16-Apr-09    AP    VISAKHAPATNAM
S01    22    16-Apr-09    AP    ANAKAPALLI
S01    23    23-Apr-09    AP    KAKINADA
S01    24    23-Apr-09    AP    AMALAPURAM
S01    25    23-Apr-09    AP    RAJAHMUNDRY
S01    26    23-Apr-09    AP    NARSAPURAM
S01    27    23-Apr-09    AP    ELURU
S01    28    23-Apr-09    AP    MACHILIPATNAM
S01    29    23-Apr-09    AP    VIJAYAWADA
S01    30    23-Apr-09    AP    GUNTUR
S01    31    23-Apr-09    AP    NARASARAOPET
S01    32    23-Apr-09    AP    BAPATLA
S01    33    23-Apr-09    AP    ONGOLE
S01    34    23-Apr-09    AP    NANDYAL
S01    35    23-Apr-09    AP    KURNOOL
S01    36    23-Apr-09    AP    ANANTAPUR
S01    37    23-Apr-09    AP    HINDUPUR
S01    38    23-Apr-09    AP    KADAPA
S01    39    23-Apr-09    AP    NELLORE
S01    40    23-Apr-09    AP    TIRUPATI
S01    41    23-Apr-09    AP    RAJAMPET
S01    42    23-Apr-09    AP    CHITTOOR
S02    1    16-Apr-09    AR    ARUNACHAL WEST
S02    2    16-Apr-09    AR    ARUNACHAL EAST
S03    1    16-Apr-09    AS    KARIMGANJ
S03    2    16-Apr-09    AS    SILCHAR
S03    3    16-Apr-09    AS    AUTONOMOUS DISTRICT
S03    4    23-Apr-09    AS    DHUBRI
S03    5    23-Apr-09    AS    KOKRAJHAR
S03    6    23-Apr-09    AS    BARPETA
S03    7    23-Apr-09    AS    GAUHATI
S03    8    23-Apr-09    AS    MANGALDOI
S03    9    23-Apr-09    AS    TEZPUR
S03    10    23-Apr-09    AS    NOWGONG
S03    11    23-Apr-09    AS    KALIABOR
S03    12    23-Apr-09    AS    JORHAT
S03    13    23-Apr-09    AS    DIBRUGARH
S03    14    23-Apr-09    AS    LAKHIMPUR
S04    1    23-Apr-09    BR    VALMIKI NAGAR
S04    2    23-Apr-09    BR    PASCHIM CHAMPARAN
S04    3    23-Apr-09    BR    PURVI CHAMPARAN
S04    4    23-Apr-09    BR    SHEOHAR
S04    5    23-Apr-09    BR    SITAMARHI
S04    6    23-Apr-09    BR    MADHUBANI
S04    7    23-Apr-09    BR    JHANJHARPUR
S04    11    30-Apr-09    BR    KATIHAR
S04    12    30-Apr-09    BR    PURNIA
S04    13    30-Apr-09    BR    MADHEPURA
S04    14    23-Apr-09    BR    DARBHANGA
S04    15    23-Apr-09    BR    MUZAFFARPUR
S04    16    23-Apr-09    BR    VAISHALI
S04    17    16-Apr-09    BR    GOPALGANJ
S04    18    16-Apr-09    BR    SIWAN
S04    19    16-Apr-09    BR    MAHARAJGANJ
S04    20    16-Apr-09    BR    SARAN
S04    21    23-Apr-09    BR    HAJIPUR
S04    22    23-Apr-09    BR    UJIARPUR
S04    23    23-Apr-09    BR    SAMASTIPUR
S04    25    30-Apr-09    BR    KHAGARIA
S04    27    30-Apr-09    BR    BANKA
S04    28    30-Apr-09    BR    MUNGER
S04    32    16-Apr-09    BR    ARRAH
S04    33    16-Apr-09    BR    BUXAR
S04    34    16-Apr-09    BR    SASARAM
S04    35    16-Apr-09    BR    KARAKAT
S04    36    16-Apr-09    BR    JAHANABAD
S04    37    16-Apr-09    BR    AURANGABAD
S04    38    16-Apr-09    BR    GAYA
S04    39    16-Apr-09    BR    NAWADA
S04    40    16-Apr-09    BR    JAMUI
S05    1    23-Apr-09    GA    NORTH GOA
S05    2    23-Apr-09    GA    SOUTH GOA
S06    1    30-Apr-09    GJ    KACHCHH
S06    2    30-Apr-09    GJ    BANASKANTHA
S06    3    30-Apr-09    GJ    PATAN
S06    4    30-Apr-09    GJ    MAHESANA
S06    5    30-Apr-09    GJ    SABARKANTHA
S06    6    30-Apr-09    GJ    GANDHINAGAR
S06    7    30-Apr-09    GJ    AHMEDABAD EAST
S06    8    30-Apr-09    GJ    AHMEDABAD WEST
S06    9    30-Apr-09    GJ    SURENDRANAGAR
S06    10    30-Apr-09    GJ    RAJKOT
S06    11    30-Apr-09    GJ    PORBANDAR
S06    12    30-Apr-09    GJ    JAMNAGAR
S06    13    30-Apr-09    GJ    JUNAGADH
S06    14    30-Apr-09    GJ    AMRELI
S06    15    30-Apr-09    GJ    BHAVNAGAR
S06    16    30-Apr-09    GJ    ANAND
S06    17    30-Apr-09    GJ    KHEDA
S06    18    30-Apr-09    GJ    PANCHMAHAL
S06    19    30-Apr-09    GJ    DAHOD
S06    20    30-Apr-09    GJ    VADODARA
S06    21    30-Apr-09    GJ    CHHOTA UDAIPUR
S06    22    30-Apr-09    GJ    BHARUCH
S06    23    30-Apr-09    GJ    BARDOLI
S06    24    30-Apr-09    GJ    SURAT
S06    25    30-Apr-09    GJ    NAVSARI
S06    26    30-Apr-09    GJ    VALSAD
S07    2    7-May-09    HR    KURUKSHETRA
S07    6    7-May-09    HR    SONIPAT
S07    9    7-May-09    HR    GURGAON
S07    10    7-May-09    HR    FARIDABAD
S09    5    23-Apr-09    JK    UDHAMPUR
S09    6    16-Apr-09    JK    JAMMU
S10    1    23-Apr-09    KA    CHIKKODI
S10    2    23-Apr-09    KA    BELGAUM
S10    3    30-Apr-09    KA    BAGALKOT
S10    4    23-Apr-09    KA    BIJAPUR
S10    5    23-Apr-09    KA    GULBARGA
S10    6    23-Apr-09    KA    RAICHUR
S10    7    23-Apr-09    KA    BIDAR
S10    8    23-Apr-09    KA    KOPPAL
S10    9    23-Apr-09    KA    BELLARY
S10    10    30-Apr-09    KA    HAVERI
S10    11    30-Apr-09    KA    DHARWAD
S10    12    23-Apr-09    KA    UTTARA KANNADA
S10    13    30-Apr-09    KA    DAVANAGERE
S10    14    30-Apr-09    KA    SHIMOGA
S10    15    30-Apr-09    KA    UDUPI CHIKMAGALUR
S10    16    30-Apr-09    KA    HASSAN
S10    18    23-Apr-09    KA    CHITRADURGA
S10    19    23-Apr-09    KA    TUMKUR
S10    20    30-Apr-09    KA    MANDYA
S10    21    30-Apr-09    KA    MYSORE
S10    22    30-Apr-09    KA    CHAMARAJANAGAR
S10    23    23-Apr-09    KA    BANGALORE RURAL
S10    24    23-Apr-09    KA    BANGALORE NORTH
S10    25    23-Apr-09    KA    BANGALORE CENTRAL
S10    26    23-Apr-09    KA    BANGALORE SOUTH
S10    27    23-Apr-09    KA    CHIKKBALLAPUR
S10    28    23-Apr-09    KA    KOLAR
S11    1    16-Apr-09    KL    KASARAGOD
S11    2    16-Apr-09    KL    KANNUR
S11    3    16-Apr-09    KL    VADAKARA
S11    4    16-Apr-09    KL    WAYANAD
S11    5    16-Apr-09    KL    KOZHIKODE
S11    6    16-Apr-09    KL    MALAPPURAM
S11    7    16-Apr-09    KL    PONNANI
S11    8    16-Apr-09    KL    PALAKKAD
S11    9    16-Apr-09    KL    ALATHUR
S11    10    16-Apr-09    KL    THRISSUR
S11    11    16-Apr-09    KL    CHALAKUDY
S11    12    16-Apr-09    KL    ERNAKULAM
S11    13    16-Apr-09    KL    IDUKKI
S11    14    16-Apr-09    KL    KOTTAYAM
S11    15    16-Apr-09    KL    ALAPPUZHA
S11    16    16-Apr-09    KL    MAVELIKKARA
S11    17    16-Apr-09    KL    PATHANAMTHITTA
S11    18    16-Apr-09    KL    KOLLAM
S11    19    16-Apr-09    KL    ATTINGAL
S11    20    16-Apr-09    KL    THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
S12    1    30-Apr-09    MP    MORENA
S12    2    30-Apr-09    MP    BHIND
S12    3    30-Apr-09    MP    GWALIOR
S12    4    30-Apr-09    MP    GUNA
S12    7    30-Apr-09    MP    DAMOH
S12    8    23-Apr-09    MP    KHAJURAHO
S12    9    23-Apr-09    MP    SATNA
S12    10    23-Apr-09    MP    REWA
S12    11    23-Apr-09    MP    SIDHI
S12    12    23-Apr-09    MP    SHAHDOL
S12    13    23-Apr-09    MP    JABALPUR
S12    14    23-Apr-09    MP    MANDLA
S12    15    23-Apr-09    MP    BALAGHAT
S12    16    23-Apr-09    MP    CHHINDWARA
S12    17    23-Apr-09    MP    HOSHANGABAD
S12    18    23-Apr-09    MP    VIDISHA
S12    19    23-Apr-09    MP    BHOPAL
S12    22    30-Apr-09    MP    UJJAIN
S12    23    30-Apr-09    MP    MANDSOUR
S12    25    30-Apr-09    MP    DHAR
S12    27    30-Apr-09    MP    KHARGONE
S12    29    23-Apr-09    MP    BETUL
S13    1    23-Apr-09    MH    NANDURBAR
S13    2    23-Apr-09    MH    DHULE
S13    3    23-Apr-09    MH    JALGAON
S13    4    23-Apr-09    MH    RAVER
S13    5    16-Apr-09    MH    BULDHANA
S13    6    16-Apr-09    MH    AKOLA
S13    7    16-Apr-09    MH    AMRAVATI
S13    8    16-Apr-09    MH    WARDHA
S13    9    16-Apr-09    MH    RAMTEK
S13    10    16-Apr-09    MH    NAGPUR
S13    11    16-Apr-09    MH    BHANDARA – GONDIYA
S13    12    16-Apr-09    MH    GADCHIROLI-CHIMUR
S13    13    16-Apr-09    MH    CHANDRAPUR
S13    14    16-Apr-09    MH    YAVATMAL-WASHIM
S13    15    16-Apr-09    MH    HINGOLI
S13    16    16-Apr-09    MH    NANDED
S13    17    16-Apr-09    MH    PARBHANI
S13    18    23-Apr-09    MH    JALNA
S13    19    23-Apr-09    MH    AURANGABAD
S13    20    23-Apr-09    MH    DINDORI
S13    21    23-Apr-09    MH    NASHIK
S13    22    30-Apr-09    MH    PALGHAR
S13    23    30-Apr-09    MH    BHIWANDI
S13    25    30-Apr-09    MH    THANE
S13    27    30-Apr-09    MH    MUMBAI NORTH WEST
S13    30    30-Apr-09    MH    MUMBAI SOUTH CENTRAL
S13    31    30-Apr-09    MH    MUMBAI SOUTH
S13    32    23-Apr-09    MH    RAIGAD
S13    33    23-Apr-09    MH    MAVAL
S13    34    23-Apr-09    MH    PUNE
S13    35    23-Apr-09    MH    BARAMATI
S13    36    23-Apr-09    MH    SHIRUR
S13    37    23-Apr-09    MH    AHMADNAGAR
S13    38    23-Apr-09    MH    SHIRDI
S13    39    23-Apr-09    MH    BEED
S13    40    23-Apr-09    MH    OSMANABAD
S13    41    23-Apr-09    MH    LATUR
S13    42    23-Apr-09    MH    SOLAPUR
S13    43    23-Apr-09    MH    MADHA
S13    44    23-Apr-09    MH    SANGLI
S13    45    23-Apr-09    MH    SATARA
S13    46    23-Apr-09    MH    RATNAGIRI – SINDHUDURG
S13    47    23-Apr-09    MH    KOLHAPUR
S13    48    23-Apr-09    MH    HATKANANGLE
S14    1    22-Apr-09    MN    INNER MANIPUR
S14    2    16-Apr-09    MN    OUTER MANIPUR
S15    1    16-Apr-09    ML    SHILLONG
S15    2    16-Apr-09    ML    TURA
S16    1    16-Apr-09    MZ    MIZORAM
S17    1    16-Apr-09    NL    NAGALAND
S18    1    16-Apr-09    OR    BARGARH
S18    2    16-Apr-09    OR    SUNDARGARH
S18    3    16-Apr-09    OR    SAMBALPUR
S18    4    23-Apr-09    OR    KEONJHAR
S18    5    23-Apr-09    OR    MAYURBHANJ
S18    6    23-Apr-09    OR    BALASORE
S18    7    23-Apr-09    OR    BHADRAK
S18    8    23-Apr-09    OR    JAJPUR
S18    9    23-Apr-09    OR    DHENKANAL
S18    10    16-Apr-09    OR    BOLANGIR
S18    11    16-Apr-09    OR    KALAHANDI
S18    12    16-Apr-09    OR    NABARANGPUR
S18    13    16-Apr-09    OR    KANDHAMAL
S18    14    23-Apr-09    OR    CUTTACK
S18    15    23-Apr-09    OR    KENDRAPARA
S18    16    23-Apr-09    OR    JAGATSINGHPUR
S18    17    23-Apr-09    OR    PURI
S18    18    23-Apr-09    OR    BHUBANESWAR
S18    19    16-Apr-09    OR    ASKA
S18    20    16-Apr-09    OR    BERHAMPUR
S18    21    16-Apr-09    OR    KORAPUT
S19    10    7-May-09    PB    FEROZPUR
S19    11    7-May-09    PB    BATHINDA
S19    12    7-May-09    PB    SANGRUR
S20    3    7-May-09    RJ    CHURU
S20    5    7-May-09    RJ    SIKAR
S20    6    7-May-09    RJ    JAIPUR RURAL
S20    7    7-May-09    RJ    JAIPUR
S20    11    7-May-09    RJ    DAUSA
S20    12    7-May-09    RJ    TONK-SAWAI MADHOPUR
S20    15    7-May-09    RJ    PALI
S20    18    7-May-09    RJ    JALORE
S20    21    7-May-09    RJ    CHITTORGARH
S20    23    7-May-09    RJ    BHILWARA
S20    25    7-May-09    RJ    JHALAWAR-BARAN
S23    1    23-Apr-09    TR    TRIPURA WEST
S23    2    23-Apr-09    TR    TRIPURA EAST
S24    2    7-May-09    UP    KAIRANA
S24    3    7-May-09    UP    MUZAFFARNAGAR
S24    15    7-May-09    UP    ALIGARH
S24    17    7-May-09    UP    MATHURA
S24    19    7-May-09    UP    FATEHPUR SIKRI
S24    21    7-May-09    UP    MAINPURI
S24    22    7-May-09    UP    ETAH
S24    30    30-Apr-09    UP    SITAPUR
S24    33    30-Apr-09    UP    UNNAO
S24    34    30-Apr-09    UP    MOHANLALGANJ
S24    35    30-Apr-09    UP    LUCKNOW
S24    37    23-Apr-09    UP    AMETHI
S24    38    23-Apr-09    UP    SULTANPUR
S24    39    23-Apr-09    UP    PRATAPGARH
S24    40    7-May-09    UP    FARRUKHABAD
S24    42    7-May-09    UP    KANNAUJ
S24    43    30-Apr-09    UP    KANPUR
S24    44    30-Apr-09    UP    AKBARPUR
S24    45    30-Apr-09    UP    JALAUN
S24    47    30-Apr-09    UP    HAMIRPUR
S24    48    23-Apr-09    UP    BANDA
S24    49    30-Apr-09    UP    FATEHPUR
S24    50    23-Apr-09    UP    KAUSHAMBI
S24    51    23-Apr-09    UP    PHULPUR
S24    52    23-Apr-09    UP    ALLAHABAD
S24    53    30-Apr-09    UP    BARABANKI
S24    54    23-Apr-09    UP    FAIZABAD
S24    55    23-Apr-09    UP    AMBEDKAR NAGAR
S24    57    23-Apr-09    UP    KAISERGANJ
S24    58    23-Apr-09    UP    SHRAWASTI
S24    59    23-Apr-09    UP    GONDA
S24    60    23-Apr-09    UP    DOMARIYAGANJ
S24    61    23-Apr-09    UP    BASTI
S24    62    23-Apr-09    UP    SANT KABIR NAGAR
S24    63    16-Apr-09    UP    MAHARAJGANJ
S24    64    16-Apr-09    UP    GORAKHPUR
S24    65    16-Apr-09    UP    KUSHI NAGAR
S24    66    16-Apr-09    UP    DEORIA
S24    67    16-Apr-09    UP    BANSGAON
S24    68    16-Apr-09    UP    LALGANJ
S24    69    16-Apr-09    UP    AZAMGARH
S24    70    16-Apr-09    UP    GHOSI
S24    71    16-Apr-09    UP    SALEMPUR
S24    72    16-Apr-09    UP    BALLIA
S24    73    23-Apr-09    UP    JAUNPUR
S24    74    16-Apr-09    UP    MACHHLISHAHR
S24    75    16-Apr-09    UP    GHAZIPUR
S24    76    16-Apr-09    UP    CHANDAULI
S24    77    16-Apr-09    UP    VARANASI
S24    78    23-Apr-09    UP    BHADOHI
S24    79    16-Apr-09    UP    MIRZAPUR
S24    80    16-Apr-09    UP    ROBERTSGANJ
S25    1    30-Apr-09    WB    COOCH BEHAR
S25    2    30-Apr-09    WB    ALIPURDUARS
S25    3    30-Apr-09    WB    JALPAIGURI
S25    4    30-Apr-09    WB    DARJEELING
S25    5    30-Apr-09    WB    RAIGANJ
S25    6    30-Apr-09    WB    BALURGHAT
S25    7    30-Apr-09    WB    MALDAHA UTTAR
S25    8    30-Apr-09    WB    MALDAHA DAKSHIN
S25    9    7-May-09    WB    JANGIPUR
S25    10    7-May-09    WB    BAHARAMPUR
S25    11    7-May-09    WB    MURSHIDABAD
S25    13    7-May-09    WB    RANAGHAT
S25    27    7-May-09    WB    SRERAMPUR
S25    29    7-May-09    WB    ARAMBAGH
S25    32    30-Apr-09    WB    GHATAL
S25    33    30-Apr-09    WB    JHARGRAM
S25    34    30-Apr-09    WB    MEDINIPUR
S25    35    30-Apr-09    WB    PURULIA
S25    36    30-Apr-09    WB    BANKURA
S25    37    30-Apr-09    WB    BISHNUPUR
S25    41    7-May-09    WB    BOLPUR
S26    1    16-Apr-09    CG    SARGUJA
S26    2    16-Apr-09    CG    RAIGARH
S26    3    16-Apr-09    CG    JANJGIR-CHAMPA
S26    4    16-Apr-09    CG    KORBA
S26    5    16-Apr-09    CG    BILASPUR
S26    6    16-Apr-09    CG    RAJNANDGAON
S26    7    16-Apr-09    CG    DURG
S26    8    16-Apr-09    CG    RAIPUR
S26    9    16-Apr-09    CG    MAHASAMUND
S26    10    16-Apr-09    CG    BASTAR
S26    11    16-Apr-09    CG    KANKER
S27    1    23-Apr-09    JH    RAJMAHAL
S27    2    23-Apr-09    JH    DUMKA
S27    3    23-Apr-09    JH    GODDA
S27    4    16-Apr-09    JH    CHATRA
S27    5    16-Apr-09    JH    KODARMA
S27    6    23-Apr-09    JH    GIRIDIH
S27    7    23-Apr-09    JH    DHANBAD
S27    8    23-Apr-09    JH    RANCHI
S27    9    23-Apr-09    JH    JAMSHEDPUR
S27    10    23-Apr-09    JH    SINGHBHUM
S27    11    16-Apr-09    JH    KHUNTI
S27    12    16-Apr-09    JH    LOHARDAGA
S27    13    16-Apr-09    JH    PALAMAU
S27    14    16-Apr-09    JH    HAZARIBAGH
U01    1    16-Apr-09    AN    ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
U03    1    30-Apr-09    DN    DADAR & NAGAR HAVELI
U04    1    30-Apr-09    DD    DAMAN & DIU
U06    1    16-Apr-09    LD    LAKSHADWEEP

Full list of all 543 Constituencies
S01 1 AP ADILABAD
S01 2 AP PEDDAPALLE
S01 3 AP KARIMNAGAR
S01 4 AP NIZAMABAD
S01 5 AP ZAHIRABAD
S01 6 AP MEDAK
S01 7 AP MALKAJGIRI
S01 8 AP SECUNDRABAD
S01 9 AP HYDERABAD
S01 10 AP CHELVELLA
S01 11 AP MAHBUBNAGAR
S01 12 AP NAGARKURNOOL
S01 13 AP NALGONDA
S01 14 AP BHONGIR
S01 15 AP WARANGAL
S01 16 AP MAHABUBABAD
S01 17 AP KHAMMAM
S01 18 AP ARUKU
S01 19 AP SRIKAKULAM
S01 20 AP VIZIANAGARAM
S01 21 AP VISAKHAPATNAM
S01 22 AP ANAKAPALLI
S01 23 AP KAKINADA
S01 24 AP AMALAPURAM
S01 25 AP RAJAHMUNDRY
S01 26 AP NARSAPURAM
S01 27 AP ELURU
S01 28 AP MACHILIPATNAM
S01 29 AP VIJAYAWADA
S01 30 AP GUNTUR
S01 31 AP NARASARAOPET
S01 32 AP BAPATLA
S01 33 AP ONGOLE
S01 34 AP NANDYAL
S01 35 AP KURNOOL
S01 36 AP ANANTAPUR
S01 37 AP HINDUPUR
S01 38 AP KADAPA
S01 39 AP NELLORE
S01 40 AP TIRUPATI
S01 41 AP RAJAMPET
S01 42 AP CHITTOOR
S02 1 AR ARUNACHAL WEST
S02 2 AR ARUNACHAL EAST
S03 1 AS KARIMGANJ
S03 2 AS SILCHAR
S03 3 AS AUTONOMOUS DISTRICT
S03 4 AS DHUBRI
S03 5 AS KOKRAJHAR
S03 6 AS BARPETA
S03 7 AS GAUHATI
S03 8 AS MANGALDOI
S03 9 AS TEZPUR
S03 10 AS NOWGONG
S03 11 AS KALIABOR
S03 12 AS JORHAT
S03 13 AS DIBRUGARH
S03 14 AS LAKHIMPUR
S04 1 BR VALMIKI NAGAR
S04 2 BR PASCHIM CHAMPARAN
S04 3 BR PURVI CHAMPARAN
S04 4 BR SHEOHAR
S04 5 BR SITAMARHI
S04 6 BR MADHUBANI
S04 7 BR JHANJHARPUR
S04 8 BR SUPAUL
S04 9 BR ARARIA
S04 10 BR KISHANGANJ
S04 11 BR KATIHAR
S04 12 BR PURNIA
S04 13 BR MADHEPURA
S04 14 BR DARBHANGA
S04 15 BR MUZAFFARPUR
S04 16 BR VAISHALI
S04 17 BR GOPALGANJ
S04 18 BR SIWAN
S04 19 BR MAHARAJGANJ
S04 20 BR SARAN
S04 21 BR HAJIPUR
S04 22 BR UJIARPUR
S04 23 BR SAMASTIPUR
S04 24 BR BEGUSARAI
S04 25 BR KHAGARIA
S04 26 BR BHAGALPUR
S04 27 BR BANKA
S04 28 BR MUNGER
S04 29 BR NALANDA
S04 30 BR PATNA SAHIB
S04 31 BR PATALIPUTRA
S04 32 BR ARRAH
S04 33 BR BUXAR
S04 34 BR SASARAM
S04 35 BR KARAKAT
S04 36 BR JAHANABAD
S04 37 BR AURANGABAD
S04 38 BR GAYA
S04 39 BR NAWADA
S04 40 BR JAMUI
S05 1 GA NORTH GOA
S05 2 GA SOUTH GOA
S06 1 GJ KACHCHH
S06 2 GJ BANASKANTHA
S06 3 GJ PATAN
S06 4 GJ MAHESANA
S06 5 GJ SABARKANTHA
S06 6 GJ GANDHINAGAR
S06 7 GJ AHMEDABAD EAST
S06 8 GJ AHMEDABAD WEST
S06 9 GJ SURENDRANAGAR
S06 10 GJ RAJKOT
S06 11 GJ PORBANDAR
S06 12 GJ JAMNAGAR
S06 13 GJ JUNAGADH
S06 14 GJ AMRELI
S06 15 GJ BHAVNAGAR
S06 16 GJ ANAND
S06 17 GJ KHEDA
S06 18 GJ PANCHMAHAL
S06 19 GJ DAHOD
S06 20 GJ VADODARA
S06 21 GJ CHHOTA UDAIPUR
S06 22 GJ BHARUCH
S06 23 GJ BARDOLI
S06 24 GJ SURAT
S06 25 GJ NAVSARI
S06 26 GJ VALSAD
S07 1 HR AMBALA
S07 2 HR KURUKSHETRA
S07 3 HR SIRSA
S07 4 HR HISAR
S07 5 HR KARNAL
S07 6 HR SONIPAT
S07 7 HR ROHTAK
S07 8 HR BHIWANI-MAHENDRAGARH
S07 9 HR GURGAON
S07 10 HR FARIDABAD
S08 1 HP KANGRA
S08 2 HP MANDI
S08 3 HP HAMIRPUR
S08 4 HP SHIMLA
S09 1 JK BARAMULLA
S09 2 JK SRINAGAR
S09 3 JK ANANTNAG
S09 4 JK LADAKH
S09 5 JK UDHAMPUR
S09 6 JK JAMMU
S10 1 KA CHIKKODI
S10 2 KA BELGAUM
S10 3 KA BAGALKOT
S10 4 KA BIJAPUR
S10 5 KA GULBARGA
S10 6 KA RAICHUR
S10 7 KA BIDAR
S10 8 KA KOPPAL
S10 9 KA BELLARY
S10 10 KA HAVERI
S10 11 KA DHARWAD
S10 12 KA UTTARA KANNADA
S10 13 KA DAVANAGERE
S10 14 KA SHIMOGA
S10 15 KA UDUPI CHIKMAGALUR
S10 16 KA HASSAN
S10 17 KA DAKSHINA KANNADA
S10 18 KA CHITRADURGA
S10 19 KA TUMKUR
S10 20 KA MANDYA
S10 21 KA MYSORE
S10 22 KA CHAMARAJANAGAR
S10 23 KA BANGALORE RURAL
S10 24 KA BANGALORE NORTH
S10 25 KA BANGALORE CENTRAL
S10 26 KA BANGALORE SOUTH
S10 27 KA CHIKKBALLAPUR
S10 28 KA KOLAR
S11 1 KL KASARAGOD
S11 2 KL KANNUR
S11 3 KL VADAKARA
S11 4 KL WAYANAD
S11 5 KL KOZHIKODE
S11 6 KL MALAPPURAM
S11 7 KL PONNANI
S11 8 KL PALAKKAD
S11 9 KL ALATHUR
S11 10 KL THRISSUR
S11 11 KL CHALAKUDY
S11 12 KL ERNAKULAM
S11 13 KL IDUKKI
S11 14 KL KOTTAYAM
S11 15 KL ALAPPUZHA
S11 16 KL MAVELIKKARA
S11 17 KL PATHANAMTHITTA
S11 18 KL KOLLAM
S11 19 KL ATTINGAL
S11 20 KL THIRUVANANTHAPURAM
S12 1 MP MORENA
S12 2 MP BHIND
S12 3 MP GWALIOR
S12 4 MP GUNA
S12 5 MP SAGAR
S12 6 MP TIKAMGARH
S12 7 MP DAMOH
S12 8 MP KHAJURAHO
S12 9 MP SATNA
S12 10 MP REWA
S12 11 MP SIDHI
S12 12 MP SHAHDOL
S12 13 MP JABALPUR
S12 14 MP MANDLA
S12 15 MP BALAGHAT
S12 16 MP CHHINDWARA
S12 17 MP HOSHANGABAD
S12 18 MP VIDISHA
S12 19 MP BHOPAL
S12 20 MP RAJGARH
S12 21 MP DEWAS
S12 22 MP UJJAIN
S12 23 MP MANDSOUR
S12 24 MP RATLAM
S12 25 MP DHAR
S12 26 MP INDORE
S12 27 MP KHARGONE
S12 28 MP KHANDWA
S12 29 MP BETUL
S13 1 MH NANDURBAR
S13 2 MH DHULE
S13 3 MH JALGAON
S13 4 MH RAVER
S13 5 MH BULDHANA
S13 6 MH AKOLA
S13 7 MH AMRAVATI
S13 8 MH WARDHA
S13 9 MH RAMTEK
S13 10 MH NAGPUR
S13 11 MH BHANDARA – GONDIYA
S13 12 MH GADCHIROLI-CHIMUR
S13 13 MH CHANDRAPUR
S13 14 MH YAVATMAL-WASHIM
S13 15 MH HINGOLI
S13 16 MH NANDED
S13 17 MH PARBHANI
S13 18 MH JALNA
S13 19 MH AURANGABAD
S13 20 MH DINDORI
S13 21 MH NASHIK
S13 22 MH PALGHAR
S13 23 MH BHIWANDI
S13 24 MH KALYAN
S13 25 MH THANE
S13 26 MH MUMBAI NORTH
S13 27 MH MUMBAI NORTH WEST
S13 28 MH MUMBAI NORTH EAST
S13 29 MH MUMBAI NORTH CENTRAL
S13 30 MH MUMBAI SOUTH CENTRAL
S13 31 MH MUMBAI SOUTH
S13 32 MH RAIGAD
S13 33 MH MAVAL
S13 34 MH PUNE
S13 35 MH BARAMATI
S13 36 MH SHIRUR
S13 37 MH AHMADNAGAR
S13 38 MH SHIRDI
S13 39 MH BEED
S13 40 MH OSMANABAD
S13 41 MH LATUR
S13 42 MH SOLAPUR
S13 43 MH MADHA
S13 44 MH SANGLI
S13 45 MH SATARA
S13 46 MH RATNAGIRI – SINDHUDURG
S13 47 MH KOLHAPUR
S13 48 MH HATKANANGLE
S14 1 MN INNER MANIPUR
S14 2 MN OUTER MANIPUR
S15 1 ML SHILLONG
S15 2 ML TURA
S16 1 MZ MIZORAM
S17 1 NL NAGALAND
S18 1 OR BARGARH
S18 2 OR SUNDARGARH
S18 3 OR SAMBALPUR
S18 4 OR KEONJHAR
S18 5 OR MAYURBHANJ
S18 6 OR BALASORE
S18 7 OR BHADRAK
S18 8 OR JAJPUR
S18 9 OR DHENKANAL
S18 10 OR BOLANGIR
S18 11 OR KALAHANDI
S18 12 OR NABARANGPUR
S18 13 OR KANDHAMAL
S18 14 OR CUTTACK
S18 15 OR KENDRAPARA
S18 16 OR JAGATSINGHPUR
S18 17 OR PURI
S18 18 OR BHUBANESWAR
S18 19 OR ASKA
S18 20 OR BERHAMPUR
S18 21 OR KORAPUT
S19 1 PB GURDASPUR
S19 2 PB AMRITSAR
S19 3 PB KHADOOR SAHIB
S19 4 PB JALANDHAR
S19 5 PB HOSHIARPUR
S19 6 PB ANANDPUR SAHIB
S19 7 PB LUDHIANA
S19 8 PB FATEHGARH SAHIB
S19 9 PB FARIDKOT
S19 10 PB FEROZPUR
S19 11 PB BATHINDA
S19 12 PB SANGRUR
S19 13 PB PATIALA
S20 1 RJ GANGANAGAR
S20 2 RJ BIKANER
S20 3 RJ CHURU
S20 4 RJ JHUNJHUNU
S20 5 RJ SIKAR
S20 6 RJ JAIPUR RURAL
S20 7 RJ JAIPUR
S20 8 RJ ALWAR
S20 9 RJ BHARATPUR
S20 10 RJ KARAULI-DHOLPUR
S20 11 RJ DAUSA
S20 12 RJ TONK-SAWAI MADHOPUR
S20 13 RJ AJMER
S20 14 RJ NAGAUR
S20 15 RJ PALI
S20 16 RJ JODHPUR
S20 17 RJ BARMER
S20 18 RJ JALORE
S20 19 RJ UDAIPUR
S20 20 RJ BANSWARA
S20 21 RJ CHITTORGARH
S20 22 RJ RAJSAMAND
S20 23 RJ BHILWARA
S20 24 RJ KOTA
S20 25 RJ JHALAWAR-BARAN
S21 1 SK SIKKIM
S22 1 TN THIRUVALLUR
S22 2 TN CHENNAI NORTH
S22 3 TN CHENNAI SOUTH
S22 4 TN CHENNAI CENTRAL
S22 5 TN SRIPERUMBUDUR
S22 6 TN KANCHEEPURAM
S22 7 TN ARAKKONAM
S22 8 TN VELLORE
S22 9 TN KRISHNAGIRI
S22 10 TN DHARMAPURI
S22 11 TN TIRUVANNAMALAI
S22 12 TN ARANI
S22 13 TN VILUPPURAM
S22 14 TN KALLAKURICHI
S22 15 TN SALEM
S22 16 TN NAMAKKAL
S22 17 TN ERODE
S22 18 TN TIRUPPUR
S22 19 TN NILGIRIS
S22 20 TN COIMBATORE
S22 21 TN POLLACHI
S22 22 TN DINDIGUL
S22 23 TN KARUR
S22 24 TN TIRUCHIRAPPALLI
S22 25 TN PERAMBALUR
S22 26 TN CUDDALORE
S22 27 TN CHIDAMBARAM
S22 28 TN MAYILADUTHURAI
S22 29 TN NAGAPATTINAM
S22 30 TN THANJAVUR
S22 31 TN SIVAGANGA
S22 32 TN MADURAI
S22 33 TN THENI
S22 34 TN VIRUDHUNAGAR
S22 35 TN RAMANATHAPURAM
S22 36 TN THOOTHUKKUDI
S22 37 TN TENKASI
S22 38 TN TIRUNELVELI
S22 39 TN KANNIYAKUMARI
S23 1 TR TRIPURA WEST
S23 2 TR TRIPURA EAST
S24 1 UP SAHARANPUR
S24 2 UP KAIRANA
S24 3 UP MUZAFFARNAGAR
S24 4 UP BIJNOR
S24 5 UP NAGINA
S24 6 UP MORADABAD
S24 7 UP RAMPUR
S24 8 UP SAMBHAL
S24 9 UP AMROHA
S24 10 UP MEERUT
S24 11 UP BAGHPAT
S24 12 UP GHAZIABAD
S24 13 UP GAUTAM BUDDH NAGAR
S24 14 UP BULANDSHAHR
S24 15 UP ALIGARH
S24 16 UP HATHRAS
S24 17 UP MATHURA
S24 18 UP AGRA
S24 19 UP FATEHPUR SIKRI
S24 20 UP FIROZABAD
S24 21 UP MAINPURI
S24 22 UP ETAH
S24 23 UP BADAUN
S24 24 UP AONLA
S24 25 UP BAREILLY
S24 26 UP PILIBHIT
S24 27 UP SHAHJAHANPUR
S24 28 UP KHERI
S24 29 UP DHAURAHRA
S24 30 UP SITAPUR
S24 31 UP HARDOI
S24 32 UP MISRIKH
S24 33 UP UNNAO
S24 34 UP MOHANLALGANJ
S24 35 UP LUCKNOW
S24 36 UP RAE BARELI
S24 37 UP AMETHI
S24 38 UP SULTANPUR
S24 39 UP PRATAPGARH
S24 40 UP FARRUKHABAD
S24 41 UP ETAWAH
S24 42 UP KANNAUJ
S24 43 UP KANPUR
S24 44 UP AKBARPUR
S24 45 UP JALAUN
S24 46 UP JHANSI
S24 47 UP HAMIRPUR
S24 48 UP BANDA
S24 49 UP FATEHPUR
S24 50 UP KAUSHAMBI
S24 51 UP PHULPUR
S24 52 UP ALLAHABAD
S24 53 UP BARABANKI
S24 54 UP FAIZABAD
S24 55 UP AMBEDKAR NAGAR
S24 56 UP BAHRAICH
S24 57 UP KAISERGANJ
S24 58 UP SHRAWASTI
S24 59 UP GONDA
S24 60 UP DOMARIYAGANJ
S24 61 UP BASTI
S24 62 UP SANT KABIR NAGAR
S24 63 UP MAHARAJGANJ
S24 64 UP GORAKHPUR
S24 65 UP KUSHI NAGAR
S24 66 UP DEORIA
S24 67 UP BANSGAON
S24 68 UP LALGANJ
S24 69 UP AZAMGARH
S24 70 UP GHOSI
S24 71 UP SALEMPUR
S24 72 UP BALLIA
S24 73 UP JAUNPUR
S24 74 UP MACHHLISHAHR
S24 75 UP GHAZIPUR
S24 76 UP CHANDAULI
S24 77 UP VARANASI
S24 78 UP BHADOHI
S24 79 UP MIRZAPUR
S24 80 UP ROBERTSGANJ
S25 1 WB COOCH BEHAR
S25 2 WB ALIPURDUARS
S25 3 WB JALPAIGURI
S25 4 WB DARJEELING
S25 5 WB RAIGANJ
S25 6 WB BALURGHAT
S25 7 WB MALDAHA UTTAR
S25 8 WB MALDAHA DAKSHIN
S25 9 WB JANGIPUR
S25 10 WB BAHARAMPUR
S25 11 WB MURSHIDABAD
S25 12 WB KRISHNANAGAR
S25 13 WB RANAGHAT
S25 14 WB BANGAON
S25 15 WB BARRACKPORE
S25 16 WB DUM DUM
S25 17 WB BARASAT
S25 18 WB BASIRHAT
S25 19 WB JOYNAGAR
S25 20 WB MATHURAPUR
S25 21 WB DIAMOND HARBOUR
S25 22 WB JADAVPUR
S25 23 WB KOLKATA DAKSHIN
S25 24 WB KOLKATA UTTAR
S25 25 WB HOWRAH
S25 26 WB ULUBERIA
S25 27 WB SRERAMPUR
S25 28 WB HOOGHLY
S25 29 WB ARAMBAGH
S25 30 WB TAMLUK
S25 31 WB KANTHI
S25 32 WB GHATAL
S25 33 WB JHARGRAM
S25 34 WB MEDINIPUR
S25 35 WB PURULIA
S25 36 WB BANKURA
S25 37 WB BISHNUPUR
S25 38 WB BARDHAMAN PURBA
S25 39 WB BURDWAN – DURGAPUR
S25 40 WB ASANSOL
S25 41 WB BOLPUR
S25 42 WB BIRBHUM
S26 1 CG SARGUJA
S26 2 CG RAIGARH
S26 3 CG JANJGIR-CHAMPA
S26 4 CG KORBA
S26 5 CG BILASPUR
S26 6 CG RAJNANDGAON
S26 7 CG DURG
S26 8 CG RAIPUR
S26 9 CG MAHASAMUND
S26 10 CG BASTAR
S26 11 CG KANKER
S27 1 JH RAJMAHAL
S27 2 JH DUMKA
S27 3 JH GODDA
S27 4 JH CHATRA
S27 5 JH KODARMA
S27 6 JH GIRIDIH
S27 7 JH DHANBAD
S27 8 JH RANCHI
S27 9 JH JAMSHEDPUR
S27 10 JH SINGHBHUM
S27 11 JH KHUNTI
S27 12 JH LOHARDAGA
S27 13 JH PALAMAU
S27 14 JH HAZARIBAGH
S28 1 UK TEHRI GARHWAL
S28 2 UK GARHWAL
S28 3 UK ALMORA
S28 4 UK NAINITAL-UDHAMSINGH NAGAR
S28 5 UK HARDWAR
U01 1 AN ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
U02 1 CH CHANDIGARH
U03 1 DN DADAR & NAGAR HAVELI
U04 1 DD DAMAN & DIU
U05 1 DL CHANDNI CHOWK
U05 2 DL NORTH EAST DELHI
U05 3 DL EAST DELHI
U05 4 DL NEW DELHI
U05 5 DL NORTH WEST DELHI
U05 6 DL WEST DELHI
U05 7 DL SOUTH DELHI
U06 1 LD LAKSHADWEEP
U07 1 PY PUDUCHERRY

Democracy Database for the Largest Electorate Ever Seen in World History

In four days, on April 16 2009, one thousand seven hundred and seven officially recognized candidates, representing 161 political parties and including 770 Independents, are contesting the polls in 124 constituencies (out of a total of 543 constituencies), across 15 States and two Union Territories  in Phase 1 of the General Election to India’s 15th Lok Sabha.   Between 16 April and 7 May in Phases 2, 3 and 4, that number of candidates contesting  India’s  General Elections rises to at least 4,637, average age 46.1, from 261 political parties, including 291 women and 2118  Independents across more than 150 further constituencies.  By 13 May, Phase 5 will be over and all 543 constituencies shall have been covered.  The size of the registered electorate of potential voters under adult franchise is 383,566,479, the largest in human history.

Did you know that? Of course not. None of our juvenile TV stations and only-slightly-less-juvenile newspapers would have been able to give you such numbers even if they had tried to; they would barely know where to begin. Besides, our Election Commission too has become a  sclerotic bureaucracy like everything else to do with India’s governance; its website — now updated and improving slightly every day — provides a lot of irrelevancies along with providing  the very least modicum of  raw data logically necessary for the conduct of the election.

Ten years ago, just prior to the 13th Lok Sabha Elections, I, as part of my academic research as a “full professor” at an “Institution of National Importance”, created an Excel spreadsheet containing every single Lok Sabha constituency at the time. I later sent it on to the EC for its free use and distribution. (Some of my academic colleagues were surprised and suspicious as one of their principal goals in life was to obtain lucrative government “consulting” contracts wherever possible — doing things for free set a worrisome example despite the slogan of being supposedly “dedicated to the service of the nation”!). Nothing happened because the EC in particular and the Government of India in general did not then and have not now appeared keen to know how to use spreadsheets  like Excel properly, despite our claims of  India  being  an information-technology powerhouse!

I have now had to re-create that 1999 spreadsheet again for the 15th Lok Sabha Elections because there has been a major parliamentary exercise of what is called “redistricting” in some countries and “delimitation” here in India. Many constituencies have been merged or have disappeared while new ones have appeared.  Plus  numerous innovative techniques  and formulae have had to be used by me with vital free help from Excel Forum users as well as providers of free add-ins around the world, to whom grateful acknowledgment is made.

The processed data below is based entirely on the raw data available from the EC as of April 11 2009.  As the EC updates its raw data, so shall I seek to update this processed data.   There are definite errors in the EC data (e.g. one Independent candidate has been listed 3 times, while 19 people have been listed as being99 years old; more significantly there seems to be at least one constituency in which there is only one candidate, etc etc.)   Whatever errors exist in the raw data must be carried over to these data here, I am afraid.  But I will as I have said update this as the EC updates its raw data.  If there are errors in my processing, I do not know of them, so please check and recheck against the EC’s data if you wish to use these data operationally.  [Update 1800 hours Sunday April 12: the EC has reduced the number of candidates from 4637 to 4631 which presumably means some obvious slight errors have been corrected; it is still far short of having announced all candidates for all 543 constituencies, so the overall number is destined to rise and drastically quite soon -- I hope before the first polls open on Thursday!].

The first two indicators are the EC’s way of identifying a constituency; then there is the name of the State or Union Territory in a two-digit code followed by the name of the constituency  in capitals, the date that polling is due to take place, and the list of the candidates and their parties.   I have made every effort to see no error has been added by me in addition to any errors that might exist in the EC’s data.  But please check and double check yourself, and I cannot  take responsibility for the accuracy of the information, especially as it is being done in “real time”.

This is being provided as a free public service for India’s ordinary people, citizens, candidates, students, observers etc.   Any broadcast or republication or academic use must acknowledge it appeared first at this site in my work: just link to this post or quote “Democracy Database for the Largest Electorate Ever Seen in World History by Dr Subroto Roy”, and use away.

Why do I think it is important for every candidate in every constituency in India’s 2009 General Elections to have his/her name known and to receive due respect and a small salute in HTML even for a brief moment?

Because that is what democracy in a free republic is supposed to be about. India is not a monarchy or a mansabdari of some sort, no matter what the many corrupt people inhabiting our Government and our capital cities might have made themselves believe.

Our juvenile, sensationalist, irresponsible  Delhi-centred media might realize someday that there are thousands of real people all over  this country that is India contesting these elections  seriously and trying to thus participate in the political process as best they can.  The Delhi-centred media  remain focused on the few dozen fake celebrities that they flatter,  cultivate and pander to. (We must wait to see what depths of journalistic depravity our  TV stations reach in  covering the so-called IPL in South Africa more seriously than they cover India’s 2009 General Elections!  What would MK Gandhi, who, a century ago, was still in South Africa, have said about such a twist of India’s fate?)

Here instead are India’s names and India’s lives and India’s places and India’s peoples and India’s political parties for all of us to see and understand and hence  see and understand ourselves better.

Here’s a cheer to all those party-political symbols for or  against which India’s hundreds of millions of voters will make their decisions:

A lady farmer carrying paddy on her head,
Aeroplane,
Almirah
Arrow
Axe
Balloon
Banana
Basket
Bat
Batsman
Battery Torch
Bead Necklace
Bell
Bicycle
Black Board
Boat
Book
Bow & Arrow
Boy & Girl
Bread
Brick
Bridge
Brief Case
Brush
Bungalow
Bus
Cake
Camera
Candles
Car
Carrot
Cart
Ceiling Fan
Chair
Clock
Coat
Cock
Coconut
Comb
Conch
Cot
Cup & Saucer
Diesel Pump
Dolli
Drum
Ears of Corn And Sickle
Electric Pole
Elephant
Flag with Three Stars
Flowers and Grass
Fork
Frock
Frying Pan
Gas Cylinder
Gas Stove
Glass Tumbler
Haldhar Within Wheel (Chakra Haldhar)
Hammer, Sickle and Star
Hand
Hand Pump
Harmonium
Hat
Hurricane Lamp
Hut
Ice Cream
Ink Pot & Pen
Iron
Jug
Kettle
Kite
Ladder
Lady Purse
Letter Box
Lion
Lock and Key
Lotus
Maize
Nagara
Not Alloted
Pressure Cooker
Railway Engine
Ring
Rising Sun
Road Roller
Saw
Scissors
Sewing Machine
Shuttle
Slate
Spade & Stoker
Spoon
Stool
Table
Table Lamp
Television
Tent
Two Daos Intersecting
Two Leaves
Violin
Walking Stick
Whistle….

Here’s a cheer then to all the thousands of candidates, average age 46.1, including those Independents, and the hundreds of political parties who go to the contest  beginning  April 16:

Aadivasi Sena Party
A-Chik National Congress(Democratic)
Adarsh Lok Dal
Advait Ishwasyam Congress
Ajeya Bharat Party
AJSU Party
Akhand Bharti
Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
Akhil Bharatiya Ashok Sena
Akhil Bharatiya Congress Dal (Ambedkar)
Akhil Bharatiya Hind Kranti Party
Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
Akhil Bharatiya Manav Seva Dal
Akhil Bhartiya Manavata Paksha
Akhil Bhartiya Sindhu Samajwadi Party
Akhila India Jananayaka Makkal Katchi (Dr. Issac)
All India Forward Bloc
All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen
All India Minorities Front
All India Trinamool Congress
All Jharkhand Students Union
Alpjan Samaj Party
Ambedkar National Congress
Ambedkar Samaj Party
Ambedkarist Republican Party
Amra Bangalee
Apna Dal
Arunachal Congress
Asom Gana Parishad
Assam United Democratic Front
Autonomous State Demand Committee
Awami Party
B. C. United Front
Backward Classes Democratic Party, J&K
Bahujan Republican Ekta Manch
Bahujan Samaj Party
Bahujan Samaj Party(Ambedkar-Phule)
Bahujan Sangharsh Party (Kanshiram)
Bahujan Shakty
Bahujan Uday Manch
Bajjikanchal Vikas Party
Bharat Punarnirman Dal
Bharat Vikas Morcha
Bharatheeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party
Bharatiya Bahujan Party
Bharatiya Eklavya Party
Bharatiya Grameen Dal
Bharatiya Jagaran Party
Bharatiya Jan Berojgar Chhatra Dal
Bharatiya Jan Shakti
Bharatiya Janata Party
Bharatiya Jantantrik Janta Dal
Bharatiya Lok Kalyan Dal
Bharatiya Loktantrik Party(Gandhi-Lohiawadi)
Bharatiya Minorities Suraksha Mahasangh
Bharatiya Momin Front
Bharatiya Natiional Janta Dal
Bharatiya Peoples Party
Bharatiya Pichhra Dal
Bharatiya Praja Paksha
Bharatiya Rashtriya Bahujan Samaj Vikas Party
Bharatiya Republican Paksha
Bharatiya Sadbhawna Samaj Party
Bharatiya Samaj Dal
Bharatiya Samta Samaj Party
Bharatiya Sarvodaya Kranti Party
Bharatiya Subhash Sena
Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
Biju Janata Dal
Bira Oriya Party
Bodaland Peoples Front
Buddhiviveki Vikas Party
Chandigarh Vikas Party
Chhattisgarh Vikas Party
Chhattisgarhi Samaj Party
Communist Party of India
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
Democratic Party of India
Democratic Secular Party
Dharam Nirpeksh Dal
Duggar Pradesh Party
Eklavya Samaj Party
Gondvana Gantantra Party
Gondwana Mukti Sena
Great India Party
Hill State People’s Democratic Party
Hindustan Janta Party
Indian Christian Secular Party
Indian Justice Party
Indian National Congress
Indian Peace Party
Indian Peoples Forward Block
Indian Union Muslim League
Jaganmay Nari Sangathan
Jago Party
Jai Bharat Samanta Party
Jai Chhattisgarh Party
Jai Vijaya Bharathi Party
Jammu & Kashmir National Panthers Party
Jammu & Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party
Jan Samanta Party
Jan Surajya Shakti
Jana Hitkari Party
Janata Dal (Secular)
Janata Dal (United)
Janata Party
Janvadi Party(Socialist)
Jawan Kisan Morcha
Jharkhand Disom Party
Jharkhand Jan Morcha
Jharkhand Janadikhar Manch
Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
Jharkhand Party
Jharkhand Party (Naren)
Jharkhand PeopleÂ’S Party
Jharkhand Vikas Dal
Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
Kalinga Sena
Kamtapur Progressive Party
Kannada Chalavali Vatal Paksha
Karnataka Rajya Ryota Sangha
Karnataka Thamizhar Munnetra Kazhagam
Kerala Congress
Kerala Congress (M)
Kosal Kranti Dal
Kosi Vikas Party
Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
Krantikari Samyavadi Party
Krantisena Maharashtra
Laghujan Samaj Vikas Party
Lal Morcha
Lok Bharati
Lok Dal
Lok Jan Shakti Party
Lok Jan Vikas Morcha
Lok Satta Party
Lok Vikas Party
Lokpriya Samaj Party
Loksangram
Loktanrik Sarkar Party
Loktantrik Samajwadi Party
Loktantrik Samata Dal
Mahagujarat Janta Party
Maharashtra Navnirman sena
Maharashtrawadi Gomantak
Mahila Adhikar Party
Mana Party
Manav Mukti Morcha
Manipur People’s Party
Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S. Srivastava)
Marxist Co-Ordination
Maulik Adhikar Party
Meghalaya Democratic Party
Moderate Party
Momin Conference
Muslim League Kerala State Committee
Muslim Majlis Uttar Pradesh
Nagaland Peoples Front
National Development Party
National Lokhind Party
National Loktantrik Party
National Secular Party
National Youth Party
Nationalist Congress Party
Navbharat Nirman Party
Nelopa(United)
Orissa Mukti Morcha
Party for Democratic Socialism
Paschim Banga Rajya Muslim League
Peace Party
Peoples Democratic Alliance
Peoples Democratic Forum
People’s Democratic Front
Peoples Guardian
People’s Party of Arunachal
Peoples Republican Party
Prabuddha Republican Party
Pragatisheel Manav Samaj Party
Praja Bharath Party
Praja Rajyam Party
Prajatantrik Samadhan Party
Proutist Sarva Samaj
Proutist Sarva Samaj Party
Purvanchal Rajya Banao Dal
Pyramid Party of India
Rajyadhikara Party
Rashtra Sewa Dal
Rashtravadi Aarthik Swatantrata Dal
Rashtravadi Communist Party
Rashtravadi Janata Party
Rashtrawadi Sena
Rashtriya Agraniye Dal
Rashtriya Bahujan Congress Party
Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
Rashtriya Gondvana Party
Rashtriya Janata Dal
Rashtriya Jan-Jagram Morcha
Rashtriya Jan-vadi Party (Krantikari)
Rashtriya Kranti Party
Rashtriya Krantikari Janata Party
Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
Rashtriya Lok Dal
Rashtriya Lokhit Party
Rashtriya Lokwadi Party
Rashtriya Machhua Samaj Party
Rashtriya Mazdoor Ekta Party
Rashtriya Pragati Party
Rashtriya Praja Congress (Secular)
Rashtriya Raksha Dal
Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
Rashtriya Samajwadi Party (United)
Rashtriya Samanta Dal
Rashtriya Swabhimaan Party
Rayalaseema Rashtra Samithi
Republican Paksha (Khoripa)
Republican Party of India
Republican Party of India (A)
Republican Party of India (Democratic )
Republican Party of India (Khobragade)
Republican Presidium Party of India
Republician Party of India Ektawadi
Revolutionary Communist Party of India (Rasik Bhatt)
Revolutionary Socialist Party
Samajik Jantantrik Party
Samajtantric Party of India
Samajwadi Jan Parishad
Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
Samajwadi Party
Samata Party
Samruddha Odisha
Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Party
Sarvodaya Karnataka Paksha
Sarvodaya Party
Savarn Samaj Party
Save Goa Front
Shakti Sena (Bharat Desh)
Shivrajya Party
Shivsena
Shoshit Samaj Dal
Socialist Party (Lohia)
Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
Sunder Samaj Party
Swabhimani Paksha
Swarajya Party Of India
Swatantra Bharat Paksha
Telangana Rashtra Samithi
Telugu Desam
The Humanist Party of India
Trilinga Praja Pragati Party
United Communist Party of India
United Democratic Party
United Goans Democratic Party
United Women Front
Uttar Pradesh Republican Party
Vanchit Jamat Party
Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katch
Vikas Party
Vishva Hindustani Sangathan
Yuva Vikas Party … and many many more….

S01    1    AP    ADILABAD    16-Apr-09    1    ADE TUKARAM    M    55    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    KOTNAK RAMESH    M    39    Indian National Congress
3    RATHOD RAMESH    M    43    Telugu Desam
4    RATHOD SADASHIV NAIK    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    MESRAM NAGO RAO    M    59    Praja Rajyam Party
6    ATHRAM LAXMAN RAO    M    47    Independent
7    GANTA PENTANNA    M    36    Independent
8    NETHAVAT RAMDAS    M    39    Independent
9    BANKA SAHADEVU    M    55    Independent
S01    2    AP    PEDDAPALLE    16-Apr-09    1    GAJJELA SWAMY    M    49    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    GOMASA SRINIVAS    M    41    Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3    MATHANGI NARSIAH    M    64    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    DR.G.VIVEKANAND    M    51    Indian National Congress
5    AREPELLI DAVID RAJU    M    36    Praja Rajyam Party
6    KRISHNA SABBALI    M    39    Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S. Srivastava)
7    AMBALA MAHENDAR    M    38    Independent
8    A. KAMALAMMA    F    36    Independent
9    GORRE RAMESH    M    42    Independent
10    NALLALA KANUKAIAH    M    39    Independent
11    B. MALLAIAH    M    32    Independent
12    K. RAJASWARI    F    38    Independent
13    D. RAMULU    M    51    Independent
14    G.VINAY KUMAR    M    51    Independent
15    S.LAXMAIAH    M    33    Independent
S01    3    AP    KARIMNAGAR    16-Apr-09    1    CHANDUPATLA JANGA REDDY    M    75    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    PONNAM PRABHAKAR    M    41    Indian National Congress
3    VINOD KUMAR BOINAPALLY    M    49    Telangana Rashtra Samithi
4    VIRESHAM NALIMELA    M    58    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    RAGULA RAMULU    M    40    Republican Party of India (A)
6    LINGAMPALLI SRINIVAS REDDY    M    39    Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S. Srivastava)
7    VELICHALA RAJENDER RAO    M    46    Praja Rajyam Party
8    T. SRIMANNARAYANA    M    68    Pyramid Party of India
9    K. PRABHAKAR    M    43    Independent
10    KORIVI VENUGOPAL    M    46    Independent
11    BARIGE GATTAIAH YADAV    M    32    Independent
12    GADDAM RAJI REDDY    M    48    Independent
13    PANAKANTI SATISH KUMAR    M    46    Independent
14    PEDDI RAVINDER    M    29    Independent
15    B. SURESH    M    32    Independent
S01    4    AP    NIZAMABAD    16-Apr-09    1    DR. BAPU REDDY    M    59    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    BIGALA GANESH GUPTA    M    39    Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3    MADHU YASKHI GOUD    M    50    Indian National Congress
4    YEDLA RAMU    M    53    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    DUDDEMPUDI SAMBASIVA RAO CHOUDARY    M    62    Lok Satta Party
6    P.VINAY KUMAR    M    51    Praja Rajyam Party
7    DR. V.SATHYANARAYANA MURTHY    M    51    Pyramid Party of India
8    S. SUJATHA    F    43    Trilinga Praja Pragati Party
9    AARIS MOHAMMED    M    46    Independent
10    KANDEM PRABHAKAR    M    44    Independent
11    GADDAM SRINIVAS    M    47    Independent
12    RAPELLY SRINIVAS    M    34    Independent
S01    5    AP    ZAHIRABAD    16-Apr-09    1    CHENGAL BAGANNA    M    66    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    M.VISHNU MUDIRAJ    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    SYED YOUSUF ALI    M    54    Telangana Rashtra Samithi
4    SURESH KUMAR SHETKAR    M    46    Indian National Congress
5    BENJAMIN RAJU    M    39    Indian Justice Party
6    MALKAPURAM SHIVA KUMAR    M    43    Praja Rajyam Party
7    MALLESH RAVINDER REDDY    M    39    Lok Satta Party
8    CHITTA RAJESHWAR RAO    M    45    Independent
9    POWAR SINGH HATTI SINGH    M    36    Independent
10    BASAVA RAJ PATIL    M    39    Independent
S01    6    AP    MEDAK    16-Apr-09    1    NARENDRANATH .C    M    45    Indian National Congress
2    P. NIROOP REDDY    M    50    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    VIJAYA SHANTHI .M    F    43    Telangana Rashtra Samithi
4    Y. SHANKAR GOUD    M    44    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    KOVURI PRABHAKAR    M    51    Pyramid Party of India
6    KHAJA QUAYUM ANWAR    M    43    Praja Rajyam Party
7    D. YADESHWAR    M    46    Bahujan Samaj Party(Ambedkar-Phule)
8    K. SUDHEER REDDY    M    37    Lok Satta Party
9    KUNDETI RAVI    M    32    Independent
S01    7    AP    MALKAJGIRI    16-Apr-09    1    NALLU INDRASENA REDDY    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    M.BABU RAO PADMA SALE    M    52    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    BHEEMSEN.T    M    60    Telugu Desam
4    SARVEY SATYANARAYANA    M    54    Indian National Congress
5    S.D.KRISHNA MURTHY    M    51    Trilinga Praja Pragati Party
6    T.DEVENDER GOUD    M    56    Praja Rajyam Party
7    NARENDER KUMBALA    M    39    Bharat Punarnirman Dal
8    PRATHANI RAMAKRISHNA    M    42    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
9    LION C FRANCIS MJF    M    56    Samajwadi Party
10    N V RAMA REDDY    M    54    Pyramid Party of India
11    DR.LAVU RATHAIAH    M    56    Lok Satta Party
12    KANTE KANAKAIAH GANGAPUTHRA    M    63    Independent
13    KOYAL KAR BHOJARAJ    M    35    Independent
14    CHENURU VENKATA SUBBA RAO    M    52    Independent
15    JAJULA BHASKAR    M    34    Independent
16    LT.COL. (RETD). DUSERLA PAPARAIDU    M    62    Independent
17    MD.MANSOORALI    M    31    Independent
18    S.VICTOR    M    40    Independent
19    K.SRINIVASA RAJU    M    44    Independent
S01    8    AP    SECUNDRABAD    16-Apr-09    1    ANJAN KUMAR YADAV M    M    47    Indian National Congress
2    BANDARU DATTATREYA    M    61    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    M. D. MAHMOOD ALI    M    55    Telangana Rashtra Samithi
4    M. VENKATESH    M    32    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    SRINIVASA SUDHISH RAMBHOTLA    M    40    Telugu Desam
6    ABDUS SATTAR MUJAHED    M    41    Muslim League Kerala State Committee
7    IMDAD JAH    M    64    Ambedkar National Congress
8    P. DAMODER REDDY    M    48    Pyramid Party of India
9    DR. DASOJU SRAVAN KUMAR    M    41    Praja Rajyam Party
10    S. DEVAIAH    M    59    Trilinga Praja Pragati Party
11    C.V.L. NARASIMHA RAO    M    51    Lok Satta Party
12    DR .POLISHETTY RAM MOHAN    M    57    Samata Party
13    MOHD. OSMAN QURESHEE    M    35    Ajeya Bharat Party
14    SHIRAZ KHAN    F    39    United Women Front
15    ASEERVADAM LELLAPALLI    M    51    Independent
16    AMBATI KRISHNA MURTHY    M    50    Independent
17    B. GOPALA KRISHNA    M    42    Independent
18    DEVI DAS RAO GHODKE    M    63    Independent
19    BABER ALI KHAN    M    51    Independent
20    M. BHAGYA MATHA    F    38    Independent
21    CH. MURAHARI    M    49    Independent
22    G. RAJAIAH    M    48    Independent
23    K. SRINIVASA CHARI    M    49    Independent
S01    9    AP    HYDERABAD    16-Apr-09    1    ZAHID ALI KHAN    M    66    Telugu Desam
2    P. LAXMAN RAO GOUD    M    55    Indian National Congress
3    SATISH AGARWAL    M    38    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    SAMY MOHAMMED    M    29    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    ASADUDDIN OWAISI    M    41    All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen
6    S. GOPAL SINGH    M    34    Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
7    TAHER KAMAL KHUNDMIRI    M    52    Janata Dal (Secular)
8    FATIMA .A    F    41    Praja Rajyam Party
9    P. VENKATESWARA RAO    M    58    Pyramid Party of India
10    D. SURENDER    M    36    Trilinga Praja Pragati Party
11    AL-KASARY MOULLIM MOHSIN HUSSAIN    M    33    Independent
12    ALTAF AHMED KHAN    M    43    Independent
13    M.A. QUDDUS GHORI    M    43    Independent
14    ZAHID ALI KHAN    M    26    Independent
15    M.A. BASITH    M    55    Independent
16    MD. OSMAN    M    43    Independent
17    B. RAVI YADAV    M    33    Independent
18    N.L. SRINIVAS    M    31    Independent
19    M.A. SATTAR    M    29    Independent
20    D. SADANAND    M    45    Independent
21    SYED ABDUL GAFFTER    M    51    Independent
22    SARDAR SINGH    M    62    Independent
23    M.A. HABEEB    M    31    Independent
S01    10    AP    CHELVELLA    16-Apr-09    1    JAIPAL REDDY SUDINI    M    67    Indian National Congress
2    A.P.JITHENDER REDDY    M    54    Telugu Desam
3    BADDAM BAL REDDY    M    64    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    C.SRINIVAS RAO    M    39    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    KASANI GNANESHWAR    M    54    Mana Party
6    KUMMARI GIRI    M    28    Pyramid Party of India
7    DASARA SARALA DEVI    F    39    Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S. Srivastava)
8    DR.B.RAGHUVEER REDDY    M    42    Lok Satta Party
9    SAMA SRINIVASULU    M    34    Great India Party
10    S.MALLA REDDY    M    43    Independent
11    G.MALLESHAM GOUD    M    32    Independent
12    RAMESHWARAM JANGAIAH    M    58    Independent
13    LAXMINARAYANA    M    27    Independent
14    VENKATRAM NAIK    M    27    Independent
15    SAYAMOOLA NARSIMULU    M    30    Independent
S01    11    AP    MAHBUBNAGAR    16-Apr-09    1    KUCHAKULLA YADAGIRI REDDY    M    51    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    K. CHANDRASEKHAR RAO    M    55    Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3    DEVARAKONDA VITTAL RAO    M    57    Indian National Congress
4    PALEM SUDARSHAN GOUD    M    42    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    ABDUL KAREEM KHAJA MOHAMMAD    M    50    Lok Satta Party
6    ASIRVADAM    M    35    Great India Party
7    KOLLA VENKATESH MADIGA    M    37    Trilinga Praja Pragati Party
8    GUNDALA VIJAYALAKSHMI    F    61    Pyramid Party of India
9    B. BALRAJ GOUD    M    44    Mana Party
10    MUNISWAMY.C.R    M    32    Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
11    USHAN SATHYAMMA    F    32    Independent
12    USAIN RANGAMMA    F    50    Independent
13    YETTI CHINNA YENKAIAH    M    47    Independent
14    YETTI LINGAIAH    M    52    Independent
15    KANDUR KURMAIAH    M    56    Independent
16    KARRE JANGAIAH    M    29    Independent
17    GANGAPURI RAVINDAR GOUD    M    28    Independent
18    GAJJA NARSIMULU    M    35    Independent
19    CHENNAMSETTY DASHARATHA RAMULU HOLEA DASARI    M    31    Independent
20    M.A. JABBAR    M    39    Independent
21    DEPALLY MAISAIAH    M    27    Independent
22    DEPALLY SAYANNA    M    47    Independent
23    K. NARSIMULU    M    52    Independent
24    NAGENDER REDDY. K    M    49    Independent
25    PANDU    M    29    Independent
26    BUDIGA JANGAM LAXMAMMA    F    30    Independent
27    MOHAMMAD GHOUSE MOINUDDIN    M    76    Independent
28    MALA JANGILAMMA    F    50    Independent
29    RAJESH NAIK    M    29    Independent
30    RAIKANTI RAMADAS MADIGA    M    40    Independent
31    V. VENKATESHWARLU    M    32    Independent
32    B. SEENAIAH GOUD    M    62    Independent
S01    12    AP    NAGARKURNOOL    16-Apr-09    1    GUVVALA BALARAJU    M    31    Telangana Rashtra Samithi
2    TANGIRALA PARAMJOTHI    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    DR. MANDA JAGANNATH    M    57    Indian National Congress
4    DR. T. RATNAKARA    M    50    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    DEVANI SATYANARAYANA    M    39    Praja Rajyam Party
6    S.P.FERRY ROY    M    27    Pyramid Party of India
7    G. VIDYASAGAR    M    60    Lok Satta Party
8    ANAPOSALA VENKATESH    M    27    Independent
9    N. KURUMAIAH    M    27    Independent
10    BUDDULA SRINIVAS    M    35    Independent
11    A.V. SHIVA KUMAR    M    42    Independent
12    SIRIGIRI MANNEM    M    36    Independent
13    HANUMANTHU    M    28    Independent
S01    13    AP    NALGONDA    16-Apr-09    1    GUTHA SUKENDER REDDY    M    55    Indian National Congress
2    NAZEERUDDIN    M    55    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    VEDIRE SRIRAM REDDY    M    39    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    SURAVARAM SUDHAKAR REDDY    M    67    Communist Party of India
5    A. NAGESHWAR RAO    M    59    Pyramid Party of India
6    PADURI KARUNA    F    58    Praja Rajyam Party
7    DAIDA LINGAIAH    M    51    Independent
8    MD. NAZEEMUDDIN    M    40    Independent
9    BOLUSANI KRISHNAIAH    M    45    Independent
10    BOLLA KARUNAKAR    M    33    Independent
11    MARRY NEHEMIAH    M    55    Independent
12    YALAGANDULA RAMU    M    41    Independent
13    K.V.SRINIVASA CHARYULU    M    30    Independent
14    SHAIK AHMED    M    57    Independent
S01    14    AP    BHONGIR    16-Apr-09    1    KOMATIREDDY RAJ GOPAL REDDY    M    41    Indian National Congress
2    CHINTHA SAMBA MURTHY    M    50    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    NOMULA NARSIMHAIAH    M    49    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4    SIDDHARTHA PHOOLEY    M    39    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    CHANDRA MOULI GANDAM    M    48    Praja Rajyam Party
6    PALLA PRABHAKAR REDDY    M    64    Pyramid Party of India
7    RACHA SUBHADRA REDDY    F    59    Lok Satta Party
8    GUMMI BAKKA REDDY    M    75    Independent
9    POOSA BALA KISHAN BESTA    M    35    Independent
10    PERUKA ANJAIAH    M    46    Independent
11    MAMIDIGALLA JOHN BABU    M    40    Independent
12    MEDI NARSIMHA    M    31    Independent
13    RUPANI RAMESH VADDERA    M    31    Independent
14    SANGU MALLAYYA    M    66    Independent
15    SIRUPANGI RAMULU    M    55    Independent
S01    15    AP    WARANGAL    16-Apr-09    1    JAYAPAL. V    M    63    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    DOMMATI SAMBAIAH    M    45    Telugu Desam
3    RAJAIAH SIRICILLA    M    55    Indian National Congress
4    RAMAGALLA PARAMESHWAR    M    55    Telangana Rashtra Samithi
5    LALAIAH P    M    65    Bahujan Samaj Party
6    ONTELA MONDAIAH    M    58    Pyramid Party of India
7    DR. CHANDRAGIRI RAJAMOULY    M    49    Praja Rajyam Party
8    BALLEPU VENKAT NARSINGA RAO    M    37    Lok Satta Party
9    KANNAM VENKANNA    M    32    Independent
10    KRISHNADHI SRILATHA    F    33    Independent
11    SOMAIAH GANAPURAM    M    39    Independent
12    DAMERA MOGILI    M    34    Independent
13    DUBASI NARSING    M    46    Independent
14    PAKALA DEVADANAM    M    74    Independent
15    D. SREEDHAR RAO    M    37    Independent
S01    16    AP    MAHABUBABAD    16-Apr-09    1    KUNJA SRINIVASA RAO    M    31    Communist Party of India
2    GUMMADI PULLAIAH    M    58    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    B. DILIP    M    35    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    P. BALRAM    M    45    Indian National Congress
5    D.T. NAIK    M    61    Praja Rajyam Party
6    PODEM SAMMAIAH    M    31    Pyramid Party of India
7    BANOTH MOLCHAND    M    60    Lok Satta Party
8    KALTHI VEERASWAMY    M    52    Independent
9    KECHELA RANGA REDDY    M    44    Independent
10    DATLA NAGESWAR RAO    M    42    Independent
11    PADIGA YERRAIAH    M    64    Independent
12    P. SATYANARAYANA    M    32    Independent
S01    17    AP    KHAMMAM    16-Apr-09    1    KAPILAVAI RAVINDER    M    45    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    THONDAPU VENKATESWARA RAO    M    30    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    NAMA NAGESWARA RAO    M    50    Telugu Desam
4    RENUKA CHOWDHURY    F    54    Indian National Congress
5    JALAGAM HEMAMALINI    F    40    Praja Rajyam Party
6    JUPELLI SATYANARAYANA    M    61    Lok Satta Party
7    MANUKONDA RAGHURAM PRASAD    M    55    Pyramid Party of India
8    SHAIK MADAR SAHEB    M    40    Trilinga Praja Pragati Party
9    AVULA VENKATESWARLU    M    45    Independent
10    CHANDA LINGAIAH    M    58    Independent
11    DANDA LINGAIAH    M    59    Independent
12    BANOTH LAXMA NAIK    M    52    Independent
13    MALLAVARAPU JEREMIAH    M    63    Independent
S01    18    AP    ARUKU    16-Apr-09    1    KISHORE CHANDRA SURYANARAYANA DEO VYRICHERLA    M    62    Indian National Congress
2    KURUSA BOJJAIAH    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    GADUGU BALLAYYA DORA    M    38    Rashtriya Janata Dal
4    MIDIYAM BABU RAO    M    58    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5    LAKE RAJA RAO    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
6    MEENAKA SIMHACHALAM    M    43    Praja Rajyam Party
7    VADIGALA PENTAYYA    M    56    Lok Satta Party
8    APPA RAO KINJEDI    M    48    Independent
9    ARIKA GUMPA SWAMY    M    60    Independent
10    ILLA RAMI REDDY    M    54    Independent
11    JAYALAKSHMI SHAMBUDU    F    39    Independent
S01    19    AP    SRIKAKULAM    16-Apr-09    1    YERRNNAIDU KINJARAPU    M    50    Telugu Desam
2    KILLI KRUPA RANI    F    47    Indian National Congress
3    TANKALA SUDHAKARA RAO    M    57    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    DUPPALA RAVINDARA BABU    M    38    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    KALYANI VARUDU    F    29    Praja Rajyam Party
6    NANDA PRASADA RAO    M    37    Pyramid Party of India
S01    20    AP    VIZIANAGARAM    16-Apr-09    1    APPALA NAIDU KONDAPALLI    M    41    Telugu Desam
2    GOTTAPU CHINAMNAIDU    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    JHANSI LAXMI BOTCHA    F    45    Indian National Congress
4    SANYASI RAJU PAKALAPATI    M    51    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    KIMIDI GANAPATHI RAO    M    52    Praja Rajyam Party
6    LUNKARAN JAIN    M    60    Pyramid Party of India
7    DATTLA SATYA APPALA SIVANANDA RAJU    M    34    Lok Satta Party
8    VENKATA SATYA NARAYANA RAGHUMANDA    M    28    Bharatiya Sadbhawna Samaj Party
9    MAHESWARA RAO VARRI    M    35    Independent
S01    21    AP    VISAKHAPATNAM    16-Apr-09    1    I.M.AHMED    M    41    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    DAGGUBATI PURANDESWARI    F    49    Indian National Congress
3    DR.M.V.V.S.MURTHI    M    70    Telugu Desam
4    D.V.SUBBARAO    M    76    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    PALLA SRINIVASA RAO    M    40    Praja Rajyam Party
6    BETHALA KEGIYA RANI    F    26    Bahujan Samaj Party(Ambedkar-Phule)
7    D.BHARATHI    F    53    Pyramid Party of India
8    D.V.RAMANA (VASU MASTER)    M    37    Trilinga Praja Pragati Party
9    RAMESH LANKA    M    49    Bharatheeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party
10    M.T.VENKATESWARALU    M    42    Lok Satta Party
11    APPARAO GOLAGANA    M    46    Independent
12    BANDAM VENKATA RAO YADAV    M    32    Independent
13    YADDANAPUDI RANGARAO    M    78    Independent
14    YALAMANCHILI PRASAD    M    54    Independent
15    RANGARAJU KALIDINDI    M    46    Independent
S01    22    AP    ANAKAPALLI    16-Apr-09    1    APPA RAO KIRLA    M    57    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    NOOKARAPU SURYA PRAKASA RAO    M    50    Telugu Desam
3    BHEEMISETTI NAGESWARARAO    M    41    Rashtriya Janata Dal
4    VENKATA RAMANA BABU PILLA    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    SABBAM HARI    M    55    Indian National Congress
6    ALLU ARAVIND    M    62    Praja Rajyam Party
7    PULAMARASETTI VENKATA RAMANA    M    28    Pyramid Party of India
8    BOYINA NAGESWARA RAO    M    52    Janata Dal (United)
9    NANDA GOPAL GANDHAM    M    60    Independent
10    PATHALA SATYA RAO    M    46    Independent
S02    1    AR    ARUNACHAL WEST    16-Apr-09    1    KIREN RIJIJU    M    37    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    TAKAM SANJOY    M    42    Indian National Congress
3    TABA TAKU    M    25    Lok Bharati
4    SUBU KECHI    M    36    Independent
S02    2    AR    ARUNACHAL EAST    16-Apr-09    1    LOWANGCHA WANGLAT    M    66    Arunachal Congress
2    NINONG ERING    M    50    Indian National Congress
3    TAPIR GAO    M    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    DR. SAMSON BORANG    M    33    People’s Party of Arunachal
S03    1    AS    KARIMGANJ    16-Apr-09    1    RAJESH MALLAH    M    43    Assam United Democratic Front
2    LALIT MOHAN SUKLABAIDYA    M    68    Indian National Congress
3    SUDHANGSHU DAS    M    41    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    UTTAM NOMOSUDRA    M    34    Independent
5    JOY DAS    M    37    Independent
6    DEBASISH DAS    M    36    Independent
7    PROBHASH CH. SARKAR    M    36    Independent
8    BIJON ROY    M    35    Independent
9    BIJOY MALAKAR    M    42    Independent
10    MALATI ROY    F    42    Independent
11    MILON SINGHA    M    42    Independent
12    RANJAN NAMASUDRA    M    41    Independent
13    RAJESH CHANDRA ROY    M    29    Independent
14    SITAL PRASAD DUSAD    M    55    Independent
15    HIMANGSHU KUMAR DAS    M    28    Independent
S03    2    AS    SILCHAR    16-Apr-09    1    KABINDRA PURKAYASTHA    M    74    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    DIPAK BHATTACHARJEE    M    69    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3    BADRUDDIN AJMAL    M    54    Assam United Democratic Front
4    SONTOSH MOHAN DEV    M    75    Indian National Congress
5    KANTIMOY DEB    M    60    Independent
6    CHANDAN RABIDAS    M    34    Independent
7    JAYANTA MALLICK    M    36    Independent
8    JOY SUNDAR DAS    M    38    Independent
9    NAGENDRA CHANDRA DAS    M    28    Independent
10    NAZRUL HAQUE MAZARBHUIYAN    M    36    Independent
11    NABADWIP DAS    M    58    Independent
12    PIJUSH KANTI DAS    M    38    Independent
13    MANISH BHATTACHARJEE    M    62    Independent
14    YOGENDRA KUMAR SINGH    M    40    Independent
15    SUBIR DEB    M    41    Independent
16    SUMIT ROY    M    33    Independent
S03    3    AS    AUTONOMOUS DISTRICT    16-Apr-09    1    KULENDRA DAULAGUPU    M    36    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    BIREN SINGH ENGTI    M    64    Indian National Congress
3    HIDDHINATH RONGPI    M    45    Nationalist Congress Party
4    ELWIN TERON    M    48    Autonomous State Demand Committee
5    DR. JAYANTA RONGPI    M    54    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
6    KABON TIMUNGPI    F    56    Independent
S04    17    BR    GOPALGANJ    16-Apr-09    1    ANIL KUMAR    M    41    Rashtriya Janata Dal
2    JANAK RAM    M    37    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    PURNMASI RAM    M    52    Janata Dal (United)
4    RAMAI RAM    M    66    Indian National Congress
5    MADHU BHARTI    F    39    Loktantrik Samata Dal
6    RAM KUMAR MANJHI    M    30    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
7    RAMASHANKAR RAM    M    43    Rashtriya Jan-Jagram Morcha
8    SATYADEO RAM    M    39    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
9    ASHA DEVI    F    46    Independent
10    DINANATH MANJHI    M    31    Independent
11    DHARMENDRA KUMAR HAZRA    M    41    Independent
12    BANITHA BAITHA    F    25    Independent
13    RAJESH KUMAR RAM    M    28    Independent
14    RAM SURAT RAM    M    42    Independent
15    SHAMBHU DOM    M    41    Independent
16    SURENDRA PASWAN    M    28    Independent
S04    18    BR    SIWAN    16-Apr-09    1    PARASH NATH PATHAK    M    60    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    BRISHIN PATEL    M    60    Janata Dal (United)
3    VIJAY SHANKER DUBEY    M    60    Indian National Congress
4    HENA SHAHAB    F    36    Rashtriya Janata Dal
5    AMAR NATH YADAV    M    44    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
6    ASWANI KR. VERMA    M    28    Indian Justice Party
7    MADHURI PANDAY    F    35    Samajik Jantantrik Party
8    LAL BABU TIWARI    M    55    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
9    UMESH TIWARY    M    30    Independent
10    OM PRAKASH YADAV    M    43    Independent
11    NIDHI KIRTI    F    26    Independent
12    PRABHU NATH MALI    M    26    Independent
13    DR. MUNESHWAR PRASAD    M    68    Independent
14    RAJENDRA KUMAR    M    36    Independent
15    SHAMBHU NATH PRASAD    M    60    Independent
S04    19    BR    MAHARAJGANJ    16-Apr-09    1    UMA SHANAKER SINGH    M    61    Rashtriya Janata Dal
2    TARKESHWAR SINGH    M    51    Indian National Congress
3    PRABHU NATH SINGH    M    56    Janata Dal (United)
4    RAVINDRA NATH MISHRA    M    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    RAMESH SINGH KUSHWAHA    M    59    Loktantrik Samata Dal
6    SATYENDRA KR. SAHANI    M    41    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
7    GAUTAM PRASAD    M    30    Independent
8    DHURENDRA RAM    M    47    Independent
9    NAYAN PRASAD    M    53    Independent
10    PRADEEP MANJHI    M    32    Independent
11    BANKE BIHARI SINGH    M    25    Independent
12    RAJESH KUMAR SINGH    M    26    Independent
13    BREENDA PATHAK    M    63    Independent
S04    20    BR    SARAN    16-Apr-09    1    RAJIV PRATAP RUDY    M    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    LALU PRASAD    M    60    Rashtriya Janata Dal
3    SALIM PERWEZ    M    47    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    SANTOSH PATEL    M    39    Loktantrik Samata Dal
5    SOHEL AKHATAR    M    33    Bharatiya Momin Front
6    KUMAR BALRAM SINGH    M    56    Independent
7    DHUPENDRA SINGH    M    33    Independent
8    RAJKUMAR RAI    M    33    Independent
9    RAJAN HRISHIKESH CHANDRA    M    25    Independent
10    RAJARAM SAHANI    M    49    Independent
11    LAL BABU RAY    M    46    Independent
12    SHEO DAS SINGH    M    74    Independent
S04    32    BR    ARRAH    16-Apr-09    1    MEENA SINGH    F    44    Janata Dal (United)
2    RAMA KISHORE SINGH    M    46    Lok Jan Shakti Party
3    REETA SINGH    F    40    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    HARIDWAR PRASAD SINGH    M    64    Indian National Congress
5    AJIT PRASAD MEHTA    M    43    Jawan Kisan Morcha
6    ARUN SINGH    M    48    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
7    BHARAT BHUSAN PANDEY    M    35    Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
8    RAMADHAR SINGH    M    48    Shivsena
9    SAMBHU PRASAD SHARMA    M    57    All India Forward Bloc
10    SANTOSH KUMAR    M    32    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
11    SATYA NARAYAN YADAV    M    67    Rashtra Sewa Dal
12    SAIYAD GANIUDDIN HAIDER    M    42    Ambedkar National Congress
13    ASHOK KUMAR SINGH    M    38    Independent
14    BHARAT SINGH SAHYOGI    M    45    Independent
15    MAHESH RAM    M    45    Independent
16    SOBH NATH SINGH    M    39    Independent
S04    33    BR    BUXAR    16-Apr-09    1    KAMLA KANT TIWARY    M    67    Indian National Congress
2    JAGADA NAND SINGH    M    65    Rashtriya Janata Dal
3    LAL MUNI CHOUBEY    M    71    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    SHYAM LAL SINGH KUSHWAHA    M    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    MOKARRAM HUSSAIN    M    57    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
6    MOHAN SAH    M    33    Bharatiya Jantantrik Janta Dal
7    RAJENDRA SINGH MAURYA    M    32    Loktantrik Samata Dal
8    DR. VIJENDRA NATH UPADHYAY    M    37    Shivsena
9    SHYAM BIHARI BIND    M    46    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
10    SATYENDRA OJHA    M    27    Apna Dal
11    SUDAMA PRASAD    M    41    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
12    SURESH WADEKAR    M    38    Republican Party of India
13    KAMLESH CHOUDHARY    M    35    Independent
14    JAI SINGH YADAV    M    34    Independent
15    DADAN SINGH    M    45    Independent
16    PRATIBHA DEVI    F    40    Independent
17    PHULAN PANDIT    M    44    Independent
18    RAJENDRA PASWAN    M    33    Independent
19    LALLAN RUPNARAIN PATHAK    M    65    Independent
20    SHIV CHARAN YADAV    M    55    Independent
21    SUNIL KUMAR DUBEY    M    32    Independent
22    SURENDRA KUMAR BHARTI    M    38    Independent
S04    34    BR    SASARAM    16-Apr-09    1    GANDHI AZAD    M    62    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    MEIRA KUMAR    F    63    Indian National Congress
3    MUNI LAL    M    61    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    LALAN PASWAN    M    45    Rashtriya Janata Dal
5    DUKHI RAM    M    39    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
6    BABBAN CHAUDHARY    M    39    Loktantrik Samata Dal
7    BALIRAM RAM    M    43    Pragatisheel Manav Samaj Party
8    BHOLA PRASAD    M    38    Indian Justice Party
9    RADHA DEBI    F    28    Apna Dal
10    RAM NAGINA RAM    M    41    Rashtriya Krantikari Janata Party
11    RAM YADI RAM    M    72    Republican Party of India
12    PRAMOD KUMAR    M    26    Independent
13    BHARAT RAM    M    33    Independent
14    MUNIYA DEBI    F    41    Independent
15    RAM PRAVESH RAM    M    47    Independent
16    SURENDRA RAM    M    39    Independent
S04    35    BR    KARAKAT    16-Apr-09    1    AWADHESH KUMAR SINGH    M    53    Indian National Congress
2    UPENDRA KUMAR SHARMA    M    47    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    KANTI SINGH    F    54    Rashtriya Janata Dal
4    MAHABALI SINGH    M    54    Janata Dal (United)
5    AJAY KUMAR    M    32    Republican Party of India (A)
6    JYOTI RASHMI    F    30    Rashtra Sewa Dal
7    MUDREEKA YADAV    M    59    Apna Dal
8    RAJ KISHOR MISRA    M    30    Alpjan Samaj Party
9    RAJA RAM SINGH    M    53    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
10    MD.SHAMIULLAH MANSOORI    M    62    Shoshit Samaj Dal
11    ER.ABDUL SATAR    M    62    Independent
12    AMAVAS RAM    M    50    Independent
13    PRO. KAMTA PRASAD YADAV    M    46    Independent
14    GIRISH NARAYAN SINGH    M    48    Independent
15    SATISH PANDEY    M    27    Independent
16    HARI PRASAD SINGH    M    63    Independent
S04    36    BR    JAHANABAD    16-Apr-09    1    DR. ARUN KUMAR    M    49    Indian National Congress
2    JAGDISH SHARMA    M    58    Janata Dal (United)
3    RAMADHAR SHARMA    M    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    SURENDRA PRASAD YADAV    M    51    Rashtriya Janata Dal
5    AYASHA KHATUN    F    28    Loktantrik Samata Dal
6    PROF. JAI RAM PRASAD SINGH    M    70    Shoshit Samaj Dal
7    TARA GUPTA    F    62    Rashtriya Pragati Party
8    MAHANAND PRASAD    M    41    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
9    RAMASRAY PRASAD SINGH    M    83    Rashtriya Lok Dal
10    MD. SAHABUDDIN JAHAN    M    36    Bharatiya Sarvodaya Kranti Party
11    SHRAVAN KUMAR    M    32    Lal Morcha
12    SADHU SINHA    M    68    All India Forward Bloc
13    SYED AKBAR IMAM    M    49    Akhil Bharatiya Ashok Sena
14    AJAY KUMAR VERMA    M    41    Independent
15    ABHAY KUMAR ANIL    M    41    Independent
16    DR. ARBIND KUMAR    M    52    Independent
17    ARVIND PRASAD SINGH    M    43    Independent
18    UPENDRA PRASAD    M    31    Independent
19    JAGDISH YADAV    M    40    Independent
20    PRIKSHIT SINGH    M    36    Independent
21    PRABHAT KUMAR RANJAN    M    32    Independent
22    RANJIT SHARMA    M    28    Independent
23    RAKESHWAR KISHOR    M    35    Independent
24    SIYA RAM PRASAD    M    40    Independent
25    SUMIRAK SINGH    M    50    Independent
S04    37    BR    AURANGABAD    16-Apr-09    1    ARCHANA CHANDRA    F    32    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    NIKHIL KUMAR    M    67    Indian National Congress
3    SHAKIL AHMAD KHAN    M    61    Rashtriya Janata Dal
4    SUSHIL KUMAR SINGH    M    43    Janata Dal (United)
5    ANIL KUMAR SINGH    M    36    Rashtra Sewa Dal
6    AMERIKA MAHTO    M    48    Shoshit Samaj Dal
7    RAM KUMAR MEHTA    M    37    Loktantrik Samata Dal
8    VIJAY PASWAN    M    48    Bharatiya Sarvodaya Kranti Party
9    ASLAM ANSARI    M    38    Independent
10    INDRA DEO RAM    M    58    Independent
11    UDAY PASWAN    M    41    Independent
12    PUNA DAS    M    34    Independent
13    RANJEET KUMAR    M    48    Independent
14    RAJENDRA YADAV    M    42    Independent
15    RAMSWARUP PRASAD YADAV    M    72    Independent
16    SANTOSH KUMAR    M    40    Independent
S04    38    BR    GAYA    16-Apr-09    1    KALAWATI DEVI    F    27    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    RAMJI MANJHI    M    49    Rashtriya Janata Dal
3    SANJIV PRASAD TONI    M    52    Indian National Congress
4    HARI MANJHI    M    47    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    DILIP PASWAN    M    41    Navbharat Nirman Party
6    NIRANJAN KUMAR    M    35    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
7    RAJESH KUMAR    M    27    Loktantrik Samata Dal
8    RAMDEV ARYA PAAN    M    67    Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
9    AMAR NATH PRASAD    M    35    Independent
10    KRISHNA CHOUDHARY    M    26    Independent
11    KAIL DAS    M    66    Independent
12    DIPAK PASWAN    M    27    Independent
13    RAM KISHORE PASWAN    M    36    Independent
14    RAMU PASWAN    M    29    Independent
15    SHIV SHANKAR KUMAR    M    33    Independent
16    SHYAM LAL MANJHI    M    50    Independent
S04    39    BR    NAWADA    16-Apr-09    1    GANESH SHANKAR VIDYARTHI    M    85    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    BHOLA SINGH    M    70    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    MASIH UDDIN    M    36    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    VEENA DEVI    F    36    Lok Jan Shakti Party
5    SUNILA DEVI    F    38    Indian National Congress
6    UMAKANT RAHI    M    37    Shoshit Samaj Dal
7    KAILASH PAL    M    48    Bharatiya Sarvodaya Kranti Party
8    VIDHYAPATI SINGH    M    46    Loktantrik Samata Dal
9    SURENDRA KUMAR CHAUDHARY    M    45    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
10    AKHILESH SINGH    M    38    Independent
11    ANIL MEHTA    M    36    Independent
12    KAUSHAL YADAV    M    39    Independent
13    CHANCHALA DEVI    F    33    Independent
14    DURGA PRASAD DHAR    M    29    Independent
15    NAVIN KUMAR VERMA    M    38    Independent
16    RAJ KISHOR RAJ    M    43    Independent
17    RAJ BALLABH PRASAD    M    46    Independent
18    RAJENDRA VISHAL    M    44    Independent
19    RAJENDRA SINGH    M    60    Independent
20    SHAMBHU PRASAD    M    41    Independent
21    SUNIL KUMAR    M    28    Independent
S04    40    BR    JAMUI    16-Apr-09    1    ASHOK CHOUDHARY    M    42    Indian National Congress
2    GAJADHAR RAJAK    M    63    Communist Party of India
3    BHAGWAN DAS    M    61    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    BHUDEO CHOUDHARY    M    46    Janata Dal (United)
5    SHYAM RAJAK    M    56    Rashtriya Janata Dal
6    ARJUN MANJHI    M    45    Jago Party
7    UPENDRA RAVIDAS    M    30    Samata Party
8    OM PRAKASH PASWAN    M    62    Loktantrik Samata Dal
9    GULAB CHANDRA PASWAN    M    58    Rashtriya Krantikari Janata Party
10    NUNDEO MANJHI    M    54    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
11    PRASADI PASWAN    M    37    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
12    SUBHASH PASWAN    M    36    Samajtantric Party of India
13    KAPILDEO DAS    M    55    Independent
14    JAY SEKHAR MANJHI    M    48    Independent
15    PAPPU RAJAK    M    40    Independent
16    YOGENDRA PASWAN    M    37    Independent
17    VIJAY PASWAN    M    29    Independent
18    BILAKSHAN RAVIDAS    M    51    Independent
19    SARYUG PASWAN    M    65    Independent
S09    6    JK    JAMMU    16-Apr-09    1    S.TARLOK SINGH    M    59    Jammu & Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party
2    HUSSAIN ALI    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    LILA KARAN SHARMA    M    68    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    MADAN LAL SHARMA    M    56    Indian National Congress
5    UDAY CHAND    M    55    Duggar Pradesh Party
6    SURJIT SINGH ‘G’ SITARA    M    58    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
7    SANT RAM    M    73    Bharatiya Bahujan Party
8    SANJEEV KUMAR MANMOTRA    M    42    Lok Jan Shakti Party
9    QARI ZAHIR ABBAS BHATTI    M    39    All India Forward Bloc
10    ABDUL MAJEED MALIK    M    37    Backward Classes Democratic Party, J&K
11    ASHOK KUMAR    M    45    Independent
12    BALWAN SINGH    M    35    Independent
13    PARAS RAM POONCHI    M    56    Independent
14    RAMESH CHANDER SHARMA    M    36    Independent
15    SATISH POONCHI    M    60    Independent
16    SANJAY KUMAR    M    39    Independent
17    SHAKEELA BANO    F    32    Independent
18    LABHA RAM GANDHI    M    46    Independent
19    CH. MUSHTAQ HUSSAIN CHOUHAN    M    38    Independent
20    NARESH DOGRA    M    40    Independent
21    HILAL AHMED BAIG    M    29    Independent
S11    1    KL    KASARAGOD    16-Apr-09    1    P KARUNAKARAN    M    64    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    K.H.MADHAVI    F    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    SHAHIDA KAMAL    F    40    Indian National Congress
4    K. SURENDRAN    M    37    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    ABBAS MUTHALAPPARA    M    47    Independent
6    MOHAN NAYAK    M    73    Independent
7    P.K. RAMAN    M    48    Independent
S11    2    KL    KANNUR    16-Apr-09    1    P.P KARUNAKARAN MASTER    M    61    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    K.K BALAKRISHNAN NAMBIAR    M    52    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    K.K RAGESH    M    38    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4    K. SUDHAKARAN    M    60    Indian National Congress
5    P.I. CHANDRASEKHARAN    M    53    The Humanist Party of India
6    JOHNSON ALIAS SUNNY AMBATT    M    48    Independent
7    K. RAGESH S/O. JANARDHANAN    M    33    Independent
8    PATTATHIL RAGHAVAN    M    82    Independent
9    K. SUDHAKARAN KAVINTE ARIKATH    M    39    Independent
S11    3    KL    VADAKARA    16-Apr-09    1    ADV.K. NOORUDHEEN MUSALIAR    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    MULLAPPALLY RAMACHANDRAN    M    64    Indian National Congress
3    K.P SREESAN    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    ADV. P. SATHEEDEVI    F    52    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5    T.P CHANDRASEKHARAN    M    47    Independent
6    NAROTH RAMACHANDRAN    M    58    Independent
7    P.SATHIDEVI PALLIKKAL    F    36    Independent
8    SATHEEDEVI    F    42    Independent
S11    4    KL    WAYANAD    16-Apr-09    1    K. MURALEEDHARAN    M    51    Nationalist Congress Party
2    RAJEEV JOSEPH    M    40    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    C. VASUDEVAN MASTER    M    65    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    M.I. SHANAVAS    M    57    Indian National Congress
5    ADVOCATE. M. RAHMATHULLA    M    48    Communist Party of India
6    KALLANGODAN ABDUL LATHEEF    M    46    Independent
7    CLETUS    M    52    Independent
8    DR. NALLA THAMPY THERA    M    75    Independent
9    ADVOCATE. SHANAVAS MALAPPURAM    M    36    Independent
10    SHANAVAS MANAKULANGARA PARAMBIL    M    29    Independent
11    SUNNY PONNAMATTOM    M    58    Independent
12    M.P. RAHMATH    M    30    Independent
13    RAHMATHULLA POOLADAN    M    36    Independent
S11    5    KL    KOZHIKODE    16-Apr-09    1    A.K. ABDUL NASAR    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    ADV. P.A. MOHAMED RIYAS    M    33    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3    V. MURALEEDHARAN    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    M.K. RAGHAVAN    M    57    Indian National Congress
5    ADV. P. KUMARANKUTTY    M    64    Independent
6    K. MUHAMMED RIYAS    M    27    Independent
7    P. MUHAMMED RIYAS    M    28    Independent
8    P.A. MOHAMMED RIYAS    M    37    Independent
9    MUDOOR MUHAMMED HAJI    M    44    Independent
10    K. RAGHAVAN    M    44    Independent
11    P. RAMACHANDRAN NAIR    M    63    Independent
12    M. RAGHAVAN    M    65    Independent
13    VINOD K.    M    33    Independent
14    ADV. SABI JOSEPH    M    60    Independent
15    DR. D.SURENDRANATH    M    60    Independent
16    RIYAS    M    31    Independent
S11    6    KL    MALAPPURAM    16-Apr-09    1    ADV.E.A. ABOOBACKER    M    52    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    ADV. N. ARAVINDAN    M    43    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    E. AHAMED    M    70    Muslim League Kerala State Committee
4    T.K. HAMSA    M    71    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
S11    7    KL    PONNANI    16-Apr-09    1    K. JANACHANDRAN MASTER    M    57    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    P.K. MUHAMMED    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    E.T. MUHAMMED BASHEER    M    62    Muslim League Kerala State Committee
4    ABDUREHMAN    M    32    Independent
5    DR. AZAD    M    45    Independent
6    PULLANI GOVINDAN    M    64    Independent
7    DR. HUSSAIN RANTATHANI    M    51    Independent
8    HUSSAIN EDAYATH    M    29    Independent
9    HUSSAIN KADAIKKAL    M    37    Independent
10    HUSSAIN PERICHAYIL    M    42    Independent
11    HUSSAIN    M    29    Independent
12    DR. HUSSAIN    M    40    Independent
13    K. SADANANDAN    M    62    Independent
S11    8    KL    PALAKKAD    16-Apr-09    1    ABDUL RAZAK MOULAVI    M    47    Nationalist Congress Party
2    CHANDRAN. V    M    63    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    C.K. PADMANABHAN    M    60    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    M.B. RAJESH    M    34    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5    SATHEESAN PACHENI    M    41    Indian National Congress
6    A. AROKIASAMY    M    61    Independent
7    M.R. MURALI    M    43    Independent
8    N.V. RAJESH    M    35    Independent
9    VIJAYAN AMBALAKKAD    M    42    Independent
10    SATHEESAN. E.V    M    37    Independent
S11    9    KL    ALATHUR    16-Apr-09    1    P.K BIJU    M    34    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    M. BINDU TEACHER    F    35    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    DR. G SUDEVAN    M    61    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    N.K SUDHEER    M    44    Indian National Congress
5    K. GOPALAKRISHNAN    M    39    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
6    BIJU K.K    M    38    Independent
7    P.C BIJU    M    36    Independent
8    C.K RAMAKRISHNAN    M    43    Independent
9    K.K SUDHIR    M    44    Independent
S11    10    KL    THRISSUR    16-Apr-09    1    P C CHACKO    M    62    Indian National Congress
2    C N JAYADEVAN    M    58    Communist Party of India
3    ADV. JOSHY THARAKAN    M    42    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    REMA REGUNANDAN    F    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    AJAYAN KUTTIKAT    M    36    Janata Dal (United)
6    K ARUN KUMAR    M    39    Independent
7    KUNJAN PULAYAN    M    52    Independent
8    E A JOSEPH    M    49    Independent
9    N K RAVI    M    46    Independent
10    P C SAJU    M    35    Independent
11    ADV. N HARIHARAN NAIR    M    63    Independent
S11    11    KL    CHALAKUDY    16-Apr-09    1    ADV. U.P JOSEPH    M    45    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    K.P. DHANAPALAN    M    59    Indian National Congress
3    MUTTAM ABDULLA    M    49    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    ADV.K.V. SABU    M    47    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    HAMSA KALAPARAMBATH    M    47    Lok Jan Shakti Party
6    JOHNNY K CHEEKU    M    47    Independent
7    JOSE MAVELI    M    58    Independent
8    U.P JOSE    M    45    Independent
9    DR. P.S. BABU    M    42    Independent
10    T.S NARAYANAN MASTER    M    67    Independent
11    C.A. HASEENA    F    36    Independent
S11    12    KL    ERNAKULAM    16-Apr-09    1    PROF. K V THOMAS    M    61    Indian National Congress
2    A.N. RADHAKRISHNAN    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    SHERIF MOHAMMED    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    SINDHU JOY    F    32    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5    SAJU THOMAS    M    43    Lok Jan Shakti Party
6    MARY FRANCIS MOOLAMPILLY    F    59    Independent
7    VISWAMBARAN    M    59    Independent
8    SAJI THURUTHIKUNNEL    M    37    Independent
9    SINDHU K.S    F    36    Independent
10    SINDHU JAYAN    F    38    Independent
S11    13    KL    IDUKKI    16-Apr-09    1    ADV. P.T THOMAS    M    59    Indian National Congress
2    ADV. K. FRANCIS GEORGE    M    54    Kerala Congress
3    ADV. BIJU M JOHN    M    40    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    SREENAGARI RAJAN    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    VASUDEVAN    M    39    Viduthalai Chiruthaigal Katch
6    ADV. CHITTOOR RAJAMANNAR    M    50    Independent
7    JOSE KUTTIYANY    M    69    Independent
8    KANCHIYAR PEETHAMBARAN    M    45    Independent
9    BABY    M    51    Independent
10    M A SOOSAI    M    45    Independent
S11    14    KL    KOTTAYAM    16-Apr-09    1    JOSE K.MANI    M    44    Kerala Congress (M)
2    ADV. NARAYANAN NAMBOOTHIRI    M    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    ADV. SURESH KURUP    M    52    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4    SPENCER MARKS    M    39    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    ADV. JAIMON THANKACHAN    M    39    Samajwadi Jan Parishad
6    ANTO P JOHN    M    41    Independent
7    JUNO JOHN BABY    M    34    Independent
8    JOSE    M    45    Independent
9    JOSE MATHEW    M    32    Independent
10    JOSE K. MANI    M    32    Independent
11    BABU    M    41    Independent
12    K.T MATHEW    M    50    Independent
13    MINI K PHILIP    F    41    Independent
14    M.S RAVEENDRAN    M    49    Independent
15    K. RAJAPPAN    M    57    Independent
16    SASIKUTTAN VAKATHANAM    M    53    Independent
17    SURESH N.B KURUP    M    26    Independent
18    SURESHKUMAR K    M    33    Independent
19    SURESHKUMAR T.R    M    36    Independent
20    SURESH KURUMBAN    M    36    Independent
S11    15    KL    ALAPPUZHA    16-Apr-09    1    DR. K.S MANOJ    M    43    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    K.C VENUGOPAL    M    46    Indian National Congress
3    K.S PRASAD    M    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    P.J KURIAN    M    63    Janata Dal (United)
5    S. SEETHILAL    M    45    Independent
6    SONY J. KALYANKUMAR    M    51    Independent
S11    16    KL    MAVELIKKARA    16-Apr-09    1    R.S ANIL    M    34    Communist Party of India
2    KODIKKUNNIL SURESH    M    46    Indian National Congress
3    DR. N.D MOHAN    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    P.M VELAYUDHAN    M    52    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    ANIL KUMAR    M    26    Independent
6    K.S SASIKALA    F    40    Independent
7    SOORANAD SUKUMARAN    M    60    Independent
S11    17    KL    PATHANAMTHITTA    16-Apr-09    1    ANANTHA GOPAN    M    61    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    ANTO ANTONY    M    52    Indian National Congress
3    KARUNAKARAN NAIR    M    78    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    MANI C.KAPPEN    M    51    Nationalist Congress Party
5    RADHAKRISHNA MENON    M    44    Bharatiya Janata Party
6    KUNJU PILLAI    M    60    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
7    ANTO    M    33    Independent
8    JYOTHISH M.R    M    37    Independent
9    THAMBI    M    40    Independent
10    NIRANAM RAJAN    M    47    Independent
11    PUSHPANGADAN    M    40    Independent
12    MATHEW PAREY    M    26    Independent
S11    18    KL    KOLLAM    16-Apr-09    1    ADVT. K M JAYANANDAN    M    52    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    N.PEETHAMBARAKURUP    M    66    Indian National Congress
3    VAYAKKAL MADHU    M    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    P.RAJENDRAN    M    58    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5    ADV.ANU SASI    M    28    Independent
6    KRISHNAMMAL    F    59    Independent
7    K A JOHN    M    55    Independent
8    N.PEETHAMBARAKURUP    M    61    Independent
9    S.PRADEEP KUMAR    M    30    Independent
10    S.RADHAKRISHNAN    M    47    Independent
11    R.ZAKIEER HUSSAIN    M    37    Independent
S11    19    KL    ATTINGAL    16-Apr-09    1    PROF.G BALACHANDRAN    M    63    Indian National Congress
2    THOTTAKKADU SASI    M    54    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    ADV. A SAMPATH    M    46    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4    J SUDHAKARAN    M    60    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    SREENATH    M    53    Shivsena
6    JAYAKUMAR    M    56    Independent
7    BALACHANDRAN    M    51    Independent
8    BALACHNDRAN C P    M    59    Independent
9    MURALI KUMAR    M    43    Independent
10    J VIJAYAKUMAR    M    49    Independent
11    VIVEKANANDAN    M    59    Independent
12    SHAMSUDEEN    M    56    Independent
13    SAJIMON    M    25    Independent
14    SAIFUDEEN M    M    55    Independent
S11    20    KL    THIRUVANANTHAPURAM    16-Apr-09    1    P K KRISHNA DAS    M    45    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    M.P.GANGADHARAN    M    74    Nationalist Congress Party
3    DR.A NEELALOHITHADASAN NADAR    M    61    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    ADV. P RAMACHANDRAN NAIR    M    57    Communist Party of India
5    SHASHI THAROOR    M    53    Indian National Congress
6    AJITHKUMAR.K    M    41    All India Trinamool Congress
7    JAIN WILSON    M    41    Bahujan Shakty
8    G ASHOKAN    M    47    Independent
9    T.GEORGE    M    40    Independent
10    DILEEP    M    28    Independent
11    U.NAHURMIRAN PEERU MOHAMMED    M    49    Independent
12    PRATHAPAN    M    54    Independent
13    MOHANAN JOSHWA    M    49    Independent
14    SASI – JANAKI SADAN    M    39    Independent
15    SASI – KALAPURAKKAL    M    51    Independent
16    SHAJAR KHAN    M    38    Independent
S13    5    MH    BULDHANA    16-Apr-09    1    JADHAV PRATAPRAO GANPATRAO    M    49    Shivsena
2    DANDGE VASANTRAO SUGDEO    M    55    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    SHINGNE DR.RAJENDRA BHASKARRAO    M    48    Nationalist Congress Party
4    AMARDEEP BALASAHEB DESHMUKH    M    27    Krantisena Maharashtra
5    QURRASHI SK.SIKANDAR SK. SHAUKAT    M    33    Democratic Secular Party
6    GAJANAN RAJARAM SIRSAT    M    27    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
7    DHOKNE RAVINDRA TULSHRAMJI    M    44    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
8    FERAN CHADRAHAS JAGDEO    M    54    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
9    GANESH ARJUN ZORE    M    25    Independent
10    TAYDE VITTHAL PANDHARI    M    56    Independent
11    DEVIDAS PIRAJI SARKATE    M    35    Independent
12    SY. BILAL SY. USMAN    M    38    Independent
13    BHARAT PUNJAJI SHINGANE    M    40    Independent
14    RAJESH NIKANTHRAO TATHE    M    52    Independent
15    RATHOD CHHAGAN BABULAL    M    29    Independent
S13    6    MH    AKOLA    16-Apr-09    1    DHOTRE SANJAY SHAMRAO    M    50    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    BABASAHEB DHABEKAR    M    78    Indian National Congress
3    ATIK AHAMAD GU. JILANI    M    34    Democratic Secular Party
4    AMBEDKAR PRAKASH YASHWANT    M    56    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
5    GANESH TULSHIRAM TATHE    M    49    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
6    DIPAK SHRIRAM TIRAKE    M    33    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
7    AJABRAO UTTAMRAO BHONGADE    M    36    Independent
8    THAKURDAS GOVIND CHOUDHARI    M    39    Independent
9    MUJAHID KHAN CHAND KHAN    M    42    Independent
10    RAUT DEVIDAS ANANDRAO    M    45    Independent
11    WASUDEORAO KHADE GURUJI    M    68    Independent
S13    7    MH    AMRAVATI    16-Apr-09    1    ADSUL ANANDRAO VITHOBA    M    61    Shivsena
2    GANGADHAR GADE    M    62    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    UGLE SUNIL NAMDEV    M    32    Peoples Republican Party
4    UBALE SHRIKRISHNA CHAMPATRAO    M    62    Ambedkarist Republican Party
5    KESHAV DASHARATH WANKHADE    M    38    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
6    GAWAI RAJENDRA RAMKRUSHNA    M    46    Republican Party of India
7    PRINCIPAL GOPICHAND SURYABHAN MESHRAM    M    52    Republican Paksha (Khoripa)
8    BARSE MANOHAR DAULATRAO    M    53    Indian Union Muslim League
9    SAU MAMATA VINAYAK KANDALKAR    F    31    Assam United Democratic Front
10    DR. HEMANTKUMAR RAMBHAU MAHURE    M    34    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
11    AMOL DEVIDASRAO JADHAV    M    25    Independent
12    UMAK SHRIKRUSHNA SHYAMRAO    M    57    Independent
13    BANDU SAMPATRAO SANE (BANDYA L.S.)    M    43    Independent
14    BHAURAO SHRIRAM CHHAPANE    M    38    Independent
15    MITHUN HIRAMAN GAIKWAD    M    51    Independent
16    PROF. MUKUND VITTHALRAO KHAIRE    M    51    Independent
17    DR. RAJIV GULABRAO JAMTHE    M    53    Independent
18    RAJU MAHADEVRAO SONONE    M    38    Independent
19    VISHWANATH GOTUJI JAMNEKAR    M    60    Independent
20    SUDHAKAR VYANKAT RAMTEKE (MAJI SAINIK)    M    25    Independent
21    ADV. SUDHIR HIRAMAN TAYADE    M    42    Independent
22    SUNIL PRABHU RAMTEKE    M    37    Independent
S13    8    MH    WARDHA    16-Apr-09    1    KANGALE BIPIN BABASAHEB    M    32    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    DATTA MEGHE    M    72    Indian National Congress
3    SURESH GANPATRAO WAGHMARE    M    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    DIWATE RAMESH MADHAORAO    M    46    Krantisena Maharashtra
5    NARAYANRAO RAMJI CHIDAM    M    68    Gondvana Gantantra Party
6    DR. NITIN KESHORAO CHAVAN    M    46    Peoples Republican Party
7    PYARE SAHAB SHEIKH KARIM    M    41    Democratic Secular Party
8    BHOSE KAILAS VISHWASRAO    M    36    Gondwana Mukti Sena
9    ADV. SURESH SHINDE    M    42    Indian Justice Party
10    SANGITA SUNIL ALIAS SONU KAMBLE    F    33    Ambedkarist Republican Party
11    ISHWARKUMAR SHANKARRAO GHARPURE    M    50    Independent
12    GUNWANT TUKARAMJI DAWANDE    M    70    Independent
13    JAGANNATH NILKANTHRAO RAUT    M    54    Independent
14    TAGADE VISHWESHWAR AWADHUTRAO    M    47    Independent
15    RAMTEKE PRAKASH BAKARAM    M    60    Independent
16    SARANG PRAKASHRAO YAWALKAR    M    31    Independent
S13    9    MH    RAMTEK    16-Apr-09    1    TUMANE KRUPAL BALAJI    M    43    Shivsena
2    PRAKASHBHAU KISHAN TEMBHURNE    M    34    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    WASNIK MUKUL BALKRISHNA    M    49    Indian National Congress
4    KUMBHARE SULEKHA NARAYAN    F    49    Bahujan Republican Ekta Manch
5    DESHPANDE SANJAY SAOJI    M    44    Hindustan Janta Party
6    NAGARKAR PRASHANT HANSRAJ    M    34    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
7    NANDKISHOR SADHUJI DONGRE    M    34    Gondvana Gantantra Party
8    BAGDE SUJEET WASUDEORAO    M    43    Janata Dal (Secular)
9    PROF. BORKAR PRADIP DARYAV    M    48    Republican Paksha (Khoripa)
10    MAYATAI CHAWRE (UTWAL)    F    37    Samajwadi Party
11    VISKAS RAJARAM DAMLE    M    41    Republican Party of India (Khobragade)
12    SEEMA JEEVAN RAMTEKE    F    36    Democratic Secular Party
13    SANDIP SHESHRAO GAJBHIYE    M    36    Gondwana Mukti Sena
14    ASHISH ARUN NAGARARE    M    28    Independent
15    KHUSHAL UDARAMJI TUMANE    M    53    Independent
16    DHONE ANIL    M    43    Independent
17    ADV. DUPARE ULHAS SHALIKRAM    M    42    Independent
18    BARWE MADHUKAR DOMAJI    M    43    Independent
19    ADV. YUVRAJ ANANDRAOJI BAGDE    M    34    Independent
20    RURESH MANGALDAS BORKAR    M    33    Independent
S13    10    MH    NAGPUR    16-Apr-09    1    PUROHIT BANWARILAL BHAGWANDAS    M    69    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    ENGINEER MANIKRAO VAIDYA    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    MUTTEMWAR VILASRAO BABURAOJI    M    60    Indian National Congress
4    ARUN SHAMRAO JOSHI    M    58    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
5    KUMBHARE SULEKHA NARAYAN    F    49    Bahujan Republican Ekta Manch
6    ADV. GAJANAN SADASHIV KAWALE    M    51    Republican Paksha (Khoripa)
7    DILIP MANGAL MADAVI    M    44    Gondvana Gantantra Party
8    MEHMOOD KHAN RAHEEM KHAN    M    27    Democratic Secular Party
9    DR. YASHWANT MANOHAR    M    66    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
10    RAUT RAMESHCHANDRA    M    56    Prabuddha Republican Party
11    RAJESH SUKHDEV GAIKWAD    M    32    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
12    ADV. VASANTA UMRE    M    50    Democratic Party of India
13    SOMKUWAR VIJAY SITARAM    M    41    Ambedkarist Republican Party
14    AZIZUR REHMAN SHEIKH    M    46    Independent
15    ASHISH ARUN NAGRARE    M    28    Independent
16    ADV. UPASHA BANSI TAYWADE    M    67    Independent
17    JAGDISH RAGHUNATH AMBADE    M    44    Independent
18    PRATIBHA UDAY KHAPARDE    F    35    Independent
19    PREMDAS RAMCHANDRA RAMTEKE    M    48    Independent
20    BARPATRE CHANDRABHAN SOMAJI    M    48    Independent
21    BLASAHEB ALIAS PRAMOD RAMAJI SHAMBHARKAR    M    40    Independent
22    MOHAMAD HABIB REEZAVI    M    50    Independent
23    RAJESHKUMAR MOHANLAL PUGALIA    M    37    Independent
24    RAHUL MADHUKAR DESHMUKH    M    34    Independent
25    VIJAY DEVRAO DHAKATE    M    26    Independent
26    SUNIL GAYAPRASAD MISHRA    M    41    Independent
27    PROF. DNYANESH WAKUDKAR    M    52    Independent
S13    11    MH    BHANDARA – GONDIYA    16-Apr-09    1    GANVIR SHIVKUMAR NAGARCHI    M    56    Communist Party of India
2    JAISWAL VIRENDRAKUMAR KASTURCHAND    M    53    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    PATLE SHISHUPAL NATTHUJI    M    42    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    PATEL PRAFUL MANOHARBHAI    M    52    Nationalist Congress Party
5    UNDIRWADE HEMANT JAGIVAN    M    45    Prabuddha Republican Party
6    JAMAIWAR SUNIL PARASRAM    M    38    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
7    PATHAN MUSHTAK LATIF    M    32    Democratic Secular Party
8    PRATIBHA VASANT PIMPALKAR    F    38    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
9    WASNIK SUNIL MANIRAM    M    38    Republican Paksha (Khoripa)
10    UKEY CHINDHUJI LAKHAJI    M    50    Independent
11    GAJBHIYE BRAMHASWARUP BABURAO    M    33    Independent
12    GAJBHIYE RAJENDRA MAHADEO    M    35    Independent
13    ADV. DHANANJAY SHAMLALJI RAJABHOJ    M    50    Independent
14    NANABHAU FALGUNRAO PATOLE    M    47    Independent
15    PATLE AKARSING SITARAM    M    36    Independent
16    PROF. DR. BHASKARRAO MAHADEORAO JIBHAKATE    M    63    Independent
17    MIRZA WAHIDBEG AHAMADBEG    M    33    Independent
18    YELE GANESHRAM SUKHRAM    M    54    Independent
19    RAHANGADALE MULCHAND OLGAN    M    56    Independent
20    DR. RAMSAJIVAN KAWDU LILHARE    M    60    Independent
21    SADANAND SHRAWANJI GANVIR    M    40    Independent
S13    12    MH    GADCHIROLI-CHIMUR    16-Apr-09    1    ASHOK MAHADEORAO NETE    M    45    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    ATRAM RAJE SATYAWANRAO    M    58    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    KOWASE MAROTRAO SAINUJI    M    59    Indian National Congress
4    NAMDEO ANANDRAO KANNAKE    M    50    Communist Party of India
5    PROFFESOR KHANDALE KAWDU TULSHIRAM    M    69    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
6    ADV. DADMAL PRABHAKAR MAHAGUJI    M    54    Peoples Republican Party
7    PENDAM DIWAKAR GULAB    M    38    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
8    PENDAM PURUSHOTTAM ZITUJI    M    35    Democratic Secular Party
9    VIJAY SURAJSING MADAVI    M    39    Gondvana Gantantra Party
10    JAMBHULE NARAYAN DINABAJI    M    54    Independent
11    DINESH TUKARAM MADAVI    M    28    Independent
S13    13    MH    CHANDRAPUR    16-Apr-09    1    AHIR HANSARAJ GANGARAM    M    54    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    PUGALIA NARESH    M    60    Indian National Congress
3    ADV. HAZARE DATTABHAU KRUSHNARAO    M    52    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    KHARTAD LOMESH MAROTI    M    55    Rashtrawadi Sena
5    KHOBRAGADE DESHAK GIRISHBABU    M    38    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
6    CHATAP WAMAN SADASHIVRAO    M    58    Swatantra Bharat Paksha
7    JAWED ABDUL KURESHI ALIAS PROF. JAWED PASHA    M    47    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
8    JITENDRA ADAKU RAUT    M    32    Akhil Bhartiya Manavata Paksha
9    DANGE NATTHU BHAURAO    M    41    Ambedkarist Republican Party
10    PATHAN A. RAZZAK KHAN HAYAT KHAN    M    44    Samajwadi Party
11    MASRAM NIRANJAN SHIVRAM    M    42    Gondvana Gantantra Party
12    KALE DAMODHAR LAXMAN    M    85    Independent
13    QURESHI IKHALAQ MOHD. YUSUF    M    51    Independent
14    GODE NARAYAN SHAHUJI    M    42    Independent
15    DEKATE BHASKAR PARASHRAM    M    55    Independent
16    MADHUKAR VITTHALRAO NISTANE    M    43    Independent
17    MESHRAM CHARANDAS JANGLUJI    M    65    Independent
18    RAMESH RAGHOBAJI TAJNE    M    45    Independent
19    VINOD DINANATH MESHRAM    M    34    Independent
20    VIRENDRA TARACHANDJI PUGLIA    M    53    Independent
21    SHATRUGHN VYANKATRAO SONPIMPLE    M    37    Independent
22    SANJAY NILKANTH GAWANDE    M    45    Independent
23    HIWARKAR SUDHIR MOTIRAMJI    M    43    Independent
S13    14    MH    YAVATMAL-WASHIM    16-Apr-09    1    YEDATKAR DILIP LAXMANRAO    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    BHAVANA GAWALI (PATIL)    F    36    Shivsena
3    HARISING RATHOD    M    54    Indian National Congress
4    UTTAM BHAGAJI KAMBLE    M    41    Prabuddha Republican Party
5    KURESHI SK. MEHBUB SK.FATTU    M    44    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
6    KWAJA NASIRODDINE KHAN    M    29    Democratic Secular Party
7    GAJANAN KASHIRAM PATIL (HEMBADE)    M    26    Krantisena Maharashtra
8    DHAGE VITTHAL MAHADEV    M    45    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
9    MANIYAR YUNUS MAHMOOD ZAHMI    M    50    Assam United Democratic Front
10    MOHMMAD KHAN AZIZ KHAN    M    43    Samajwadi Party
11    ATHAWALE SADANAND PRALHADRAO    M    39    Independent
12    GAJANAN BURMAL DODWADE    M    36    Independent
13    NETAJI SITARAMJI KINAKE    M    58    Independent
14    NANDKISHOR NARAYANRAO THAKARE    M    34    Independent
15    PAWAR RAMESH GORSING    M    53    Independent
16    PURUSHOTTAM DOMAJI BHAJGAWRE    M    48    Independent
17    MADHUKAR SHIVDASPPA GORATE    M    67    Independent
18    MANOJ JANARDAN PATIL    M    38    Independent
19    MUKHADE SAU. LALITARAI SUBHASHRAO    F    32    Independent
20    MESHRAM BANDU GANPAT    M    40    Independent
21    MOHD. INAMURRAHIM MOHD. MUSA    M    51    Independent
22    RAVINDRA ALIAS RAVIPAL MADHUKARRAO GANDHE    M    32    Independent
23    RAJKUMAR NARAYAN BHUJADALE    M    35    Independent
24    RATHOD DEVISING RAMA    M    56    Independent
25    SD. VHIDODDIN SD. KRIMODDIN    M    44    Independent
26    VISHNU KASINATH TAWKAR    M    47    Independent
27    SURESH BABAN PEDEKAR    M    33    Independent
28    SURESH BHIVA TARAL    M    29    Independent
S13    15    MH    HINGOLI    16-Apr-09    1    DR. B.D. CHAVHAN    M    45    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    SUBHASH BAPURAO WANDHEDE    M    46    Shivsena
3    SURYAKANTA JAIWANTRAO PATIL    F    63    Nationalist Congress Party
4    UTTAMRAO DAGADUJI BHAGAT    M    65    Prabuddha Republican Party
5    AJAS NOORMINYA    M    32    Democratic Secular Party
6    NAIK MADHAVRAO BAHENARAO    M    65    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
7    VINAYAK SHRIRAM BHISE    M    27    Krantisena Maharashtra
8    GUNDEKAR SANJAY ADELU    M    35    Independent
9    PATHAN SATTAR KASIMKHAN    M    38    Independent
10    PACHPUTE RAMPRASAD KISHANRAO    M    41    Independent
11    MD. A. MUJIM ANSARI A.    M    33    Independent
S13    16    MH    NANDED    16-Apr-09    1    KHATGAONK PATIL BHASKARRAO BAPURAO    M    65    Indian National Congress
2    MD. MAKBUL SALIM HAJI MD. KHAJA    M    60    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    SAMBHAJI PAWAR    M    60    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    ALTAF AHMAD EAKBAL AHMAD    M    43    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
5    KHADE SANJAY WAMANRAO    M    29    Prabuddha Republican Party
6    TIWARI RAMA BHAGIRAT    F    40    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
7    ADV. C.S. BAHETI    M    56    Janata Party
8    MORE RAJESH EKNATHRAO    M    34    Krantisena Maharashtra
9    A. RAEES A. JABBAR    M    36    Ambedkar National Congress
10    SHINDE PREETI MADHUKAR    F    27    Jan Surajya Shakti
11    SHUDHIR YASHWANT SURVE    M    40    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
12    COM. ASHOK NAGORAO GHAYALE    M    40    Independent
13    ANAND JADHAV HOTALKAR    M    42    Independent
14    KOREWAR BALAJI NARSING    M    38    Independent
15    JADHAV VISHNU MAROTI    M    35    Independent
16    NAVGHARE ANAND PANDURANG    M    48    Independent
17    NARAYAN SURYAVANSHI DOANGONKAR    M    63    Independent
18    PATHAN ZAFAR ALI KHAN MAHEMUD ALI KHAN    M    63    Independent
19    ‘AIDS MAN’ PRAKASH TATERAO LANDGE    M    40    Independent
20    BHARANDE RAMCHANDRA GANGARAM    M    31    Independent
21    ADV. RAMRAO PANDURANG WAGHMARE    M    52    Independent
22    HANMANTE VIJAY CHANDRAO    M    35    Independent
S13    17    MH    PARBHANI    16-Apr-09    1    ADV. DUDHGAONKAR GANESHRAO NAGORAO    M    64    Shivsena
2    RAJSHRI BABASAHEB JAMAGE    F    46    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    WARPUDKAR SURESH AMBADASRAO    M    60    Nationalist Congress Party
4    AJIM AHMED KHAN AJIJ KHAN    M    32    Democratic Secular Party
5    ASHOKRAO BABARAO AMBHORE    M    46    Ambedkar National Congress
6    KACHOLE MANAVENDRA SAWALARAM    M    65    Swatantra Bharat Paksha
7    KALE VYANKATRAO BHIMRAO    M    31    Krantisena Maharashtra
8    NAMDEV LIMBAJI KACHAVE    M    68    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
9    BHAND GANGADHAR SAKHARAM    M    70    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
10    MULE BABAN DATTARAO    M    41    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
11    RUMALE TUKARAM DHONDIBA    M    51    Prabuddha Republican Party
12    SAYYAD EKRAMODDIN SAYYAD MUNIRODDIN    M    58    Lok Vikas Party
13    ASAD BIN ABDULLAHA BIN    M    43    Independent
14    JAMEEL AHMED SK. AHMED    M    44    Independent
15    DR. DESHMUKH KISHANRAO JANARDHANRAO (EX-SERVICEMAN)    M    74    Independent
16    RATHOD RAMRAO DHANSING SIR    M    58    Independent
17    SHINDE LAXMAN EKANATH    M    36    Independent
18    SAMAR GORAKHNATH PAWAR    M    41    Independent
19    SALVE SUDHAKAR UMAJI    M    47    Independent
S14    2    MN    OUTER MANIPUR    16-Apr-09    1    THANGSO BAITE    M    56    Indian National Congress
2    D. LOLI ADANEE    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    L.B. SONA    M    58    Nationalist Congress Party
4    M. JAMKHONGAM @ M. YAMKHONGAM HAOKIP    M    49    Rashtriya Janata Dal
5    THANGKHANGIN    M    53    Lok Jan Shakti Party
6    MANI CHARENAMEI    M    50    Peoples Democratic Alliance
7    VALLEY ROSE HUNGYO    F    53    Independent
8    MANGSHI (ROSE MANGSHI HAOKIP)    F    63    Independent
9    LAMLALMOI GANGTE    M    33    Independent
S15    1    ML    SHILLONG    16-Apr-09    1    DALINGTON DYMPEP    M    78    Communist Party of India
2    JOHN FILMORE KHARSHIING    M    46    United Democratic Party
3    VINCENT H PALA    M    41    Indian National Congress
4    P. B. M. BASAIAWMOIT    M    60    Hill State People’s Democratic Party
5    MARTLE N.MUKHIM    M    59    Meghalaya Democratic Party
6    DENIS SIANGSHAI    M    44    Independent
7    TIEROD PASSAH    M    45    Independent
S15    2    ML    TURA    16-Apr-09    1    AGATHA K. SANGMA    F    28    Nationalist Congress Party
2    DEBORA C. MARAK    F    43    Indian National Congress
3    BOSTON MARAK    M    28    A-Chik National Congress(Democratic)
4    ARLENE N. SANGMA    F    53    Independent
S16    1    MZ    MIZORAM    16-Apr-09    1    LALAWMPUIA CHHANGTE    M    42    Nationalist Congress Party
2    C.L.RUALA    M    72    Indian National Congress
3    DR. H. LALLUNGMUANA    M    65    Independent
4    RUALPAWLA    M    54    Independent
S17    1    NL    NAGALAND    16-Apr-09    1    K. ASUNGBA SANGTAM    M    62    Indian National Congress
2    C.M. CHANG    M    65    Nagaland Peoples Front
3    DR. RILANTHUNG ODYUO    M    39    All India Trinamool Congress
S18    1    OR    BARGARH    16-Apr-09    1    RADHARANI PANDA    F    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    SANJAY BHOI    M    35    Indian National Congress
3    SUNIL KUMAR AGRAWAL    M    37    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    DR. HAMID HUSSAIN    M    54    Biju Janata Dal
5    NILADRI BEHARI PANDA    M    29    Kosal Kranti Dal
6    SURENDRA KUMAR AGRAWAL    M    37    Independent
S18    2    OR    SUNDARGARH    16-Apr-09    1    JUAL ORAM    M    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    JEROM DUNGDUNG    M    39    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    LIVNUS KINDO    M    64    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
4    SALOMI MINZ    F    48    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5    HEMANANDA BISWAL    M    67    Indian National Congress
6    RAMA CHANDRA EKKA    M    61    Jharkhand Disom Party
7    SAGAR SING MANKEE    M    60    Kosal Kranti Dal
8    DALESWAR MAJHI    M    58    Independent
9    MANSID EKKA    M    63    Independent
S18    3    OR    SAMBALPUR    16-Apr-09    1    AMARNATH PRADHAN    M    51    Indian National Congress
2    GOBINDA RAM AGARWAL    M    59    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    ROHIT PUJARI    M    35    Biju Janata Dal
4    SURENDRA LATH    M    59    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    ASHOK KUMAR NAIK    M    53    Kosal Kranti Dal
6    BIJAYA KUMAR MAHANANDA    M    35    Republican Party of India
7    MD. ALI HUSSAIN    M    37    Independent
S18    10    OR    BOLANGIR    16-Apr-09    1    KALIKESH NARAYAN SINGH DEO    M    34    Biju Janata Dal
2    NARASINGHA MISHRA    M    68    Indian National Congress
3    BALHAN SAGAR    M    51    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    SANGITA KUMARI SINGH DEO    F    47    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    DINGAR KUMBHAR    M    41    Samruddha Odisha
S18    11    OR    KALAHANDI    16-Apr-09    1    NAKULA MAJHI    M    66    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    BIKRAM KESHARI DEO    M    57    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    BHAKTA CHARAN DAS    M    52    Indian National Congress
4    SUBASH CHANDRA NAYAK    M    62    Biju Janata Dal
5    PARAMESWAR KAND    M    47    Samajwadi Party
6    BALARAM HOTA    M    33    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
7    DAMBARUDHARA SUNANI    M    34    Independent
8    MAHESWAR BHOI    M    36    Independent
S18    12    OR    NABARANGPUR    16-Apr-09    1    CHANDRADHWAJ MAJHI    M    49    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    DOMBURU MAJHI    M    68    Biju Janata Dal
3    PARSURAM MAJHI    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    PRADEEP KUMAR MAJHI    M    33    Indian National Congress
S18    13    OR    KANDHAMAL    16-Apr-09    1    ASHOK SAHU    M    57    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    PAULA BALIARSING    M    52    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    RUDRAMADHAB RAY    M    71    Biju Janata Dal
4    SUZIT KUMAR PADHI    M    49    Indian National Congress
5    NAKUL NAYAK    M    46    Samajwadi Party
6    AJIT KUMAR NAYAK    M    26    Independent
7    KAMALA KANTA PANDEY    M    64    Independent
8    GHORABANA BEHERA    M    42    Independent
9    DEENABANDHU NAIK    M    45    Independent
S18    19    OR    ASKA    16-Apr-09    1    NITYANANDA PRADHAN    M    65    Biju Janata Dal
2    RAMACHANDRA RATH    M    63    Indian National Congress
3    SHANTI DEVI    F    71    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    KRISHNA DALABEHERA    M    43    Kalinga Sena
5    BIJAYA KUMAR MAHAPATRO    M    56    Revolutionary Socialist Party
6    SURJYA NARAYAN SAHU    M    37    Samruddha Odisha
7    KALICHARAN NAYAK    M    53    Independent
8    DEBASIS MISRA    M    48    Independent
9    K. SHYAM BABU SUBUDHI    M    73    Independent
S18    20    OR    BERHAMPUR    16-Apr-09    1    CHANDRA SEKHAR SAHU    M    58    Indian National Congress
2    PABITRA GAMANGO    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    BHARAT PAIK    M    50    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    SIDHANT MAHAPATRA    M    42    Biju Janata Dal
5    NIRAKAR BEHERA    M    35    Kalinga Sena
6    ALI RAZA ZIADI    M    30    Independent
7    KISHORE CHANDRA MAHARANA    M    61    Independent
8    A. RAGHUNATH VARMA    M    71    Independent
9    K. SHYAM BABU SUBUDHI    M    73    Independent
S18    21    OR    KORAPUT    16-Apr-09    1    UPENDRA MAJHI    M    29    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    GIRIDHAR GAMANG    M    56    Indian National Congress
3    JAYARAM PANGI    M    53    Biju Janata Dal
4    PAPANNA MUTIKA    M    65    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    KUMUDINI DISARI    F    34    Samruddha Odisha
6    MEGHANADA SABAR    M    40    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
S24    63    UP    MAHARAJGANJ    16-Apr-09    1    AJEET MANI    M    41    Samajwadi Party
2    GANESH SHANKER PANDEY    M    51    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    PANKAJ CHAUDHARY    M    38    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    HARSH VARDHAN    M    61    Indian National Congress
5    ABDWURRUF ANSARI    M    45    National Lokhind Party
6    PAWAN KUMAR    M    39    Republican Party of India (A)
7    RAM KISHUN NISHAD    M    52    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
8    SATYA NARAYAN URF SATNARAYAN    M    58    Bharatiya Eklavya Party
9    OMPRAKASH CHATURVEDI    M    63    Independent
10    DILIP KUMAR    M    28    Independent
11    RAM NIVAS    M    37    Independent
12    LAL BIHARI    M    42    Independent
13    CHAUDHARY SANJAY SINGH PATEL    M    29    Independent
14    SHYAM SUNDER DAS CHAURASIA    M    28    Independent
15    HANUMAN    M    51    Independent
S24    64    UP    GORAKHPUR    16-Apr-09    1    ADITYANATH    M    36    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    MANOJ TIWARI MRIDUL    M    39    Samajwadi Party
3    LALCHAND NISHAD    M    67    Indian National Congress
4    VINAY SHANKAR TIWARI    M    41    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    AMAN    M    35    Ambedkar Samaj Party
6    JOKHAN PRASAD    M    46    Eklavya Samaj Party
7    DAYASHANKAR NISHAD    M    38    Apna Dal
8    RAJBAHADUR    M    28    Indian Justice Party
9    RAJMANI    M    46    Bharatiya Eklavya Party
10    RAJESH SAHANI    M    44    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
11    SRINATH    M    29    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
12    AJAY KUMAR    M    40    Independent
13    AWADHESH SINGH    M    32    Independent
14    OMPRAKASH SINGH    M    43    Independent
15    GOVIND    M    43    Independent
16    CHHEDILAL    M    59    Independent
17    NIRANJAN PRASAD    M    35    Independent
18    NEERAJ YADAV    M    31    Independent
19    DR. BRIJESH MANI TRIPATHI    M    44    Independent
20    MANOJ TIWARI    M    30    Independent
21    RAKESH KUMAR    M    38    Independent
22    RAJAN YADAV M.B.A.    M    31    Independent
23    RAMHIT NISHAD    M    53    Independent
24    LAL BAHADUR    M    68    Independent
25    VINOD SHUKLA    M    29    Independent
26    HARISHCHANDRA    M    42    Independent
S24    65    UP    KUSHI NAGAR    16-Apr-09    1    BRAMHA SHANKER    M    56    Samajwadi Party
2    KU. RATANJEET PRATAP NARAYAN SINGH    M    45    Indian National Congress
3    VIJAY DUBEY    M    41    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    SWAMI PRASAD MAURYA    M    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    ANIL    M    43    Republican Party of India (A)
6    KISHOR KUMAR    M    40    Indian Peace Party
7    K KUMAR    M    56    Purvanchal Rajya Banao Dal
8    JANGI    M    55    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
9    DHEERAJ SHEKHAR SHRIWASTAWA    M    49    Rashtriya Lokwadi Party
10    BABU LAL    M    40    Bharatiya Republican Paksha
11    MATIULLAH    M    43    National Lokhind Party
12    MADAN LAL    M    46    Maulik Adhikar Party
13    AMEERUDDIN    M    31    Independent
14    JAGDISH    M    57    Independent
15    JAI GOVIND    M    35    Independent
16    DAROGA    M    37    Independent
17    RAMESH    M    35    Independent
18    RAM BRIKSH    M    54    Independent
S24    66    UP    DEORIA    16-Apr-09    1    GORAKH PRASAD JAISWAL    M    72    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    BALESHWAR YADAV    M    55    Indian National Congress
3    MOHAN SINGH    M    58    Samajwadi Party
4    SHRI PRAKASH MANI TRIPATHI    M    64    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    GANGA PRASAD KUSHWAHA    M    70    Purvanchal Rajya Banao Dal
6    JAGDISH KUMAR VERMA    M    36    Lokpriya Samaj Party
7    DHARMENDRA KUMAR    M    33    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
8    MOTI LAL KUSHWAHA SHASTRI    M    59    Rashtriya Samanta Dal
9    SAFAYAT ALI    M    51    Peace Party
10    SARITA    F    27    Ambedkar Samaj Party
11    RAM KISHOR YADAV ALIAS VIDHAYAK    M    51    Independent
12    VIJAY JUAATHA    M    42    Independent
S24    67    UP    BANSGAON    16-Apr-09    1    KAMLESH PASWAN    M    33    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    MAHA BEER PRASAD    M    66    Indian National Congress
3    SHARADA DEVI    F    59    Samajwadi Party
4    SHREE NATH JI    M    58    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    CHANDRIKA    M    29    Rashtriya Jan-vadi Party (Krantikari)
6    RAMA SHANKER    M    37    Peace Party
7    RAM PRAVESH PRASAD    M    37    Eklavya Samaj Party
8    HARILAL    M    32    Bahujan Uday Manch
9    KU. KUNJAWATI    F    36    Independent
10    MANOJ KUMAR    M    29    Independent
11    RADHEYSHYAM    M    35    Independent
12    RAMKAWAL    M    56    Independent
13    RAMSAKAL    M    32    Independent
14    RAMA PASWAN    M    33    Independent
15    VINAI KUMAR    M    33    Independent
S24    68    UP    LALGANJ    16-Apr-09    1    DAROGA PRASAD SAROJ    M    60    Samajwadi Party
2    NEELAM SONKAR    F    33    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    DR. BALIRAM    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    HAREE PRASAD SONKER    M    50    Communist Party of India
5    MANBHAWAN    M    32    Bharatiya Republican Paksha
6    RAM DAYAL ALIAS MOHAN    M    32    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
7    ACHCHHELAL    M    42    Independent
8    URMILA DEVI    F    27    Independent
9    CHANDRA RAM ALIAS CHANDU SAROJ    M    36    Independent
10    DHARMRAJ    M    55    Independent
11    SUKHNAYAN    M    29    Independent
S24    69    UP    AZAMGARH    16-Apr-09    1    AKBAR AHMAD DUMPY    M    57    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    ARUN KUMAR SINGH    M    63    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3    DURGA PRASAD YADAV    M    56    Samajwadi Party
4    RAMAKANT YADAV    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    SANTOSH KUMAR SINGH    M    49    Indian National Congress
6    JAI JAI RAM PRAJAPATI    M    36    Lokpriya Samaj Party
7    RAM BHAROS    M    34    Bahujan Uday Manch
8    VINOD    M    33    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
9    USMANA FARUQEE    F    27    Independent
10    KEDAR NATH GIRI    M    49    Independent
11    KHAIRUL BASHAR    M    56    Independent
12    DR. JAVED AKHTAR    M    54    Independent
13    DAAN BAHADUR YADAV    M    54    Independent
14    YADUNATH    M    31    Independent
15    RAM UJAGIR    M    45    Independent
16    RAM SINGH    M    35    Independent
S24    70    UP    GHOSI    16-Apr-09    1    ATUL KUMAR SINGH ANJAN    M    55    Communist Party of India
2    ARSHAD JAMAL ANSARI    M    43    Samajwadi Party
3    DARA SINGH CHAUHAN    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    RAM IQBAL    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    SUDHA RAI    F    54    Indian National Congress
6    AKHILESH    M    43    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
7    KAILASH YADAV    M    46    Peace Party
8    RAMESH ALIAS RAJU SINGH    M    41    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
9    RAM BADAN KAUL    M    60    Bahujan Shakty
10    LALJI RAJBHAR    M    44    Bharatiya Samaj Dal
11    HARISH CHANDRA    M    62    Rashtriya Jan-vadi Party (Krantikari)
12    ASHOK KUMAR    M    27    Independent
13    ZAKIR HUSSAIN    M    45    Independent
14    PALAKDHARI    M    41    Independent
15    RAKESH    M    34    Independent
16    SUJIT KUMAR    M    34    Independent
S24    71    UP    SALEMPUR    16-Apr-09    1    DR. BHOLA PANDEY    M    55    Indian National Congress
2    RAMASHANKAR RAJBHAR    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    HARIKEWAL    M    71    Samajwadi Party
4    IZHAR    M    48    Peace Party
5    ZUBAIR    M    39    Nelopa(United)
6    JANG BAHADUR    M    50    Bharatiya Samaj Dal
7    FATE BAHADUR    M    35    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
8    RAVISHANKAR SINGH “PAPPU”    M    38    Janata Dal (United)
9    RAMCHARAN    M    72    People’s Democratic Front
10    RAMDAYAL    M    57    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
11    RAMNAWAMI YADAV    M    37    Samajwadi Jan Parishad
12    RAMASHRAY CHAUHAN    M    55    Moderate Party
13    SRIRAM    M    50    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
14    HARISHCHAND    M    48    Eklavya Samaj Party
15    AMEER    M    53    Independent
16    PARASURAM    M    56    Independent
17    FULENDRA    M    40    Independent
18    MAN JI    M    50    Independent
19    MAHESH    M    70    Independent
20    RAJENDRA ALIAS RAJAN    M    33    Independent
21    VINDHACHAL    M    44    Independent
22    SHAILENDRA    M    36    Independent
23    SATISH    M    37    Independent
24    SARVDAMAN    M    26    Independent
25    SANJAY    M    36    Independent
S24    72    UP    BALLIA    16-Apr-09    1    NEERAJ SHEKHAR    M    40    Samajwadi Party
2    MANOJ SINHA    M    50    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    SANGRAM SINGH YADAV    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    ARVIND KUMAR GOND    M    30    Gondvana Gantantra Party
5    KANHAIYA PRAJAPATI    M    44    Rashtriya Samanta Dal
6    NARAYAN RAJBHAR    M    32    Bharatiya Samaj Dal
7    RAJESH    M    40    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
8    RAMSAKAL    M    48    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
9    ANANT    M    36    Independent
10    GANGADYAL    M    48    Independent
11    DIWAKAR    M    38    Independent
12    RAMJI    M    49    Independent
13    LALBABU    M    36    Independent
14    SHESHNATH    M    40    Independent
15    SHANKER RAM RAWAT    M    43    Independent
16    HARIHAR    M    73    Independent
S24    74    UP    MACHHLISHAHR    16-Apr-09    1    KAMLA KANT GAUTAM (K.K. GAUTAM)    M    66    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    TUFANI SAROJ    M    48    Samajwadi Party
3    RAJ BAHADUR    M    66    Indian National Congress
4    VIDYASAGAR SONKER    M    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    KRISHNA SEWAK SONKER    M    48    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
6    RAM CHARITRA    M    41    Apna Dal
7    VIJAYEE RAM    M    38    Ambedkar Samaj Party
8    SHEOMURAT RAM    M    71    Gondvana Gantantra Party
9    SUKHRAJ DINKAR    M    51    Rashtriya Swabhimaan Party
10    SUSHMA    F    29    Rashtriya Agraniye Dal
11    DINESH KUMAR    M    31    Independent
12    BALJIT    M    59    Independent
13    RAM DAWAR GAUTAM    M    41    Independent
14    VINOD KUMAR    M    40    Independent
15    SHYAM BIHARI KANNAUJIYA    M    39    Independent
16    SOHAN    M    46    Independent
S24    75    UP    GHAZIPUR    16-Apr-09    1    AFZAL ANSARI    M    55    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    PRABHUNATH    M    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    RADHEY MOHAN SINGH    M    43    Samajwadi Party
4    SURAJ RAM BAGI    M    52    Communist Party of India
5    ISHWARI PRASAD KUSHAWAHA    M    48    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
6    DINESH    M    42    Rashtriya Samanta Dal
7    NANDLAL    M    67    Ambedkar Samaj Party
8    SHYAM NARAYAN    M    54    Rashtravadi Aarthik Swatantrata Dal
9    SATISH SHANKAR JAISAWAL    M    28    National Lokhind Party
10    SARAJU    M    67    Lok Dal
11    SURENDRA    M    43    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
12    ANIL    M    32    Independent
13    ASHOK (DR.ASHOK KUMAR SRIVASTAVA)    M    54    Independent
14    BRAJENDRA NATH URF BIJENDRA    M    66    Independent
15    RAJESH    M    37    Independent
S24    76    UP    CHANDAULI    16-Apr-09    1    KAILASH NATH SINGH YADAV    M    46    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    JAWAHAR LAL JAISAWAL    M    51    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    RAMKISHUN    M    49    Samajwadi Party
4    SHAILENDRA KUMAR    M    40    Indian National Congress
5    CHANDRASHEKHAR    M    34    Republican Party of India
6    JAWAHIR    M    48    Pragatisheel Manav Samaj Party
7    JOKHU    M    45    Peoples Democratic Forum
8    TULASI    M    42    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
9    RAJNATH    M    35    Bharatiya Republican Paksha
10    RAJESH SINGH    M    27    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
11    RAMAWATAR SHARMA ADVOCATE    M    38    Maulik Adhikar Party
12    RAMSEWAK YADAV    M    46    Rashtriya Lokhit Party
13    LALLAN    M    49    Indian Justice Party
14    SURENDRA PRATAP    M    36    Jai Bharat Samanta Party
15    DEVAROO    M    40    Independent
16    MUNNI LAL    M    66    Independent
17    SURAFARAJ AHMAD    M    29    Independent
18    HARI LAL    M    52    Independent
S24    77    UP    VARANASI    16-Apr-09    1    AJAY RAI    M    36    Samajwadi Party
2    MUKHTAR ANSARI    M    49    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    DR. MURLI MANOHAR JOSHI    M    73    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    DR. RAJESH KUMAR MISHRA    M    48    Indian National Congress
5    AWADHESH KUMAR KUSHWAHA    M    43    Rashtriya Samanta Dal
6    USHA SINGH    F    45    Rashtriya Agraniye Dal
7    KISHUN LAL    M    59    Indian Justice Party
8    VIJAY PRAKASH JAISWAL    M    43    Apna Dal
9    ER. SHYAM LAL VISHWAKARMA    M    61    Maulik Adhikar Party
10    ANAND KUMAR AMBASTHA    M    36    Independent
11    NARENDRA NATH DUBEY ADIG    M    36    Independent
12    PARVEZ QUADIR KHAN    M    38    Independent
13    PUSHP RAJ SAHU    M    47    Independent
14    RAJESH BHARTI    M    33    Independent
15    SATYA PRAKASH SRIVASTAVA    M    37    Independent
S24    79    UP    MIRZAPUR    16-Apr-09    1    ANIL KUMAR MAURYA    M    37    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    ANURAG SINGH    M    42    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    BAL KUMAR PATEL    M    48    Samajwadi Party
4    RAMESH DUBEY    M    66    Indian National Congress
5    AJAY SHANKER    M    33    Gondwana Mukti Sena
6    KAILASH    M    48    Bahujan Shakty
7    KHELADI    M    58    Gondvana Gantantra Party
8    JAGDISH    M    49    Apna Dal
9    PREM CHAND    M    45    Pragatisheel Manav Samaj Party
10    RADHE SHYAM    M    58    Bharatiya Republican Paksha
11    LALJI    M    48    Rashtriya Agraniye Dal
12    LALTI DEVI    F    54    Vikas Party
13    SHANKAR    M    38    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
14    SHYAM LAL    M    41    Eklavya Samaj Party
15    MOHD. SAGIR    M    41    National Loktantrik Party
16    TRILOK NATH VERMA    M    61    Indian Justice Party
17    ANOOP KUMAR    M    34    Independent
18    KRISHNA CHAND    M    40    Independent
19    KRISHNA CHAND SHUKLA    M    40    Independent
20    CHHABEELE    M    41    Independent
21    DANGAR    M    52    Independent
22    DULARI    F    61    Independent
23    MANIK CHAND    M    37    Independent
24    MUNNA LAL    M    34    Independent
25    RAM GOPAL    M    53    Independent
26    RAM RAJ    M    37    Independent
27    HANS KUMAR    M    37    Independent
S24    80    UP    ROBERTSGANJ    16-Apr-09    1    PAKAURI LAL    M    57    Samajwadi Party
2    RAM ADHAR JOSEPH    M    43    Indian National Congress
3    RAM CHANDRA TYAGI    M    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    RAM SHAKAL    M    47    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    GULAB    M    31    Peoples Democratic Forum
6    CHANDRA SHEKHAR    M    34    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
7    MUNNI DEVI    F    42    Rashtriya Samanta Dal
8    RAMESH KUMAR    M    31    Apna Dal
9    SHRAWAN KUMAR    M    41    Rashtrawadi Sena
10    RAMBRIKSHA    M    39    Independent
S26    1    CG    SARGUJA    16-Apr-09    1    DHAN SINGH DHURVE    M    38    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    BAL SINGH    M    38    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3    BHANU PRATAP SINGH    M    42    Indian National Congress
4    MURARILAL SINGH    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    ANOOP MINJ    M    28    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
6    KUMAIT B.D.O.    M    64    Janata Dal (United)
7    BHUPNATH SINGH MARAVI    M    43    Gondvana Gantantra Party
8    RAMDEO LAKRA    M    32    Chhattisgarh Vikas Party
9    RAMNATH CHERWA    M    36    Shoshit Samaj Dal
10    SOMNATH BHAGAT    M    46    Lok Jan Shakti Party
11    AMRIT SINGH MARAVI    M    35    Independent
12    JUGESHWAR    M    29    Independent
13    DHANESHWAR SINGH    M    39    Independent
14    SARJU XESS ORANW    M    43    Independent
15    SUNIL KUMAR SINGH KANHARE    M    27    Independent
16    SURAJ DEO SINGH KHAIRWAR    M    35    Independent
S26    2    CG    RAIGARH    16-Apr-09    1    BAHADUR SINGH RATHIA    M    57    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    VISHNU DEO SAI    M    45    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    HRIDAYARAM RATHIYA    M    43    Indian National Congress
4    DARSHAN SIDAR    M    32    Gondvana Gantantra Party
5    MEERA DEVI SINGH TIRKEY    F    39    Chhattisgarh Vikas Party
6    SHIRACHAND EKKA    M    29    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
7    AMRIT TIRKEY    M    30    Independent
8    KAMRISH SINGH GOND    M    59    Independent
9    SANJAY TIRKEY    M    29    Independent
10    HALDHAR RAM SIDAR    M    42    Independent
S26    3    CG    JANJGIR-CHAMPA    16-Apr-09    1    SHRIMATI KAMLA DEVI PATLE    F    43    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    DAURAM RATNAKAR    M    51    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    DR.SHIVKUMAR DAHARIYA    M    45    Indian National Congress
4    B.R. CHAUHAN    M    59    Republican Party of India (A)
5    NEELKANTH WARE    M    59    Chhattisgarhi Samaj Party
6    PREM SHANKAR MAHILANGE URF PREM INDIA    M    39    Lok Jan Shakti Party
7    SANJEEV KUMAR KHARE    M    26    Chhattisgarh Vikas Party
8    ANANDRAM GILHARE    M    35    Independent
9    CHAITRAM SURYAVANSHI    M    62    Independent
10    DR.CHHAVILAL RATRE    M    55    Independent
11    MAYARAM NAT    M    50    Independent
12    RAMCHARAN PRADHAN ADHIWAKTA    M    51    Independent
S26    4    CG    KORBA    16-Apr-09    1    KARUNA SHUKLA    F    59    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    CHARANDAS MAHANT    M    54    Indian National Congress
3    VIJAY LAXMI SHARMA    F    41    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    KEDARNATH RAJWADE    M    28    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
5    CHAITI DEVI MAHANT    F    49    Chhattisgarhi Samaj Party
6    BUDHWAR SINGH UIKEY    M    34    Rashtriya Gondvana Party
7    DR. VIPIN SINHA    M    40    Chhattisgarh Vikas Party
8    SANGEETA NIRMALKAR    F    32    Bharatiya Pichhra Dal
9    HIRASINGH MARKAAM    M    74    Gondvana Gantantra Party
10    GEND DAS MAHANT    M    35    Independent
11    CHARAN DAS    M    25    Independent
12    PAWAN KUMAR    M    38    Independent
13    FULESHWAR PRASAD SURJAIHA    M    75    Independent
14    RAMDAYAL ORAON    M    49    Independent
15    RAMLAKHAN KASHI    M    68    Independent
16    SHAMBHU PRASAD SHARMA ADHIWAKTA    M    62    Independent
17    SATRUPA    F    37    Independent
18    SANTOSH BANJARE    M    25    Independent
S26    5    CG    BILASPUR    16-Apr-09    1    DILIP SINGH JUDEV    M    60    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    ADVOCATE T.R.NIRALA    M    42    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    DR.RENU JOGI    F    56    Indian National Congress
4    UTTAM PRASAD DANSENA    M    27    Sunder Samaj Party
5    DR.GOJU PAUL    M    40    Republican Party of India (A)
6    DR.BALMUKUND SINGH MARAVI    M    41    Gondvana Gantantra Party
7    BALARAM SAHU    M    46    Bharatiya Pichhra Dal
8    MUKESH KUMAR SAHU    M    32    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
9    SAPNA CHAKRABORTY    F    37    Lok Jan Shakti Party
10    ARJUN SHRIVAS GANGUAA    M    63    Independent
11    ANUJ DHRITLAHRE    M    34    Independent
12    ABDUL HAMID SIDDIQUE    M    43    Independent
13    ASHOK SHRIVASTAVA    M    37    Independent
14    UMESH SINGH    M    31    Independent
15    TUKLAL GARG    M    40    Independent
16    DAYA DAS LAHRE    M    65    Independent
17    DR.DAYA RAM DAYAL    M    60    Independent
18    DILIP KUMAR    M    30    Independent
19    DILIP GUPTA    M    38    Independent
20    DILIP SINGH    M    41    Independent
21    MANOJ KUMAR BIRKO    M    34    Independent
22    RAMESH AHUJA    M    43    Independent
23    RAMESH KUMAR LAHARE    M    36    Independent
24    RAJENDRA SAHU    M    29    Independent
25    RAJESH PRATAP    M    32    Independent
26    RAMBILAS SHARMA    M    52    Independent
27    B.P.VISWAKARMA    M    57    Independent
28    SHYAM BIHARI TRIVEDI    M    56    Independent
S26    6    CG    RAJNANDGAON    16-Apr-09    1    DEVWRAT SINGH    M    39    Indian National Congress
2    PRADHUMAN NETAM    M    32    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    MADHUSUDAN YADAV    M    38    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    GANGARAM NISHAD    M    48    Eklavya Samaj Party
5    NARAD KHOTHALIYA    M    48    Chhattisgarh Vikas Party
6    AJAY JAISWAL    M    35    Independent
7    AJAY PALI    M    32    Independent
8    JALAL MOHAMMAD QURESHI    M    45    Independent
9    DERHARAM LODHI    M    37    Independent
10    DILIP RATHOR SAMPADAK    M    40    Independent
11    BHAG CHAND VAIDHYA    M    48    Independent
12    MADAN YADAV    M    34    Independent
13    MANGAL DAS BANGARE    M    52    Independent
14    D.R.YADAV PRACHARYA    M    66    Independent
S26    7    CG    DURG    16-Apr-09    1    PRADEEP CHOUBEY    M    55    Indian National Congress
2    RAGHUNANDAN SAHU    M    34    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    SAROJ PANDEY    F    40    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    DEVIDAS KURRE    M    43    Chandigarh Vikas Party
5    DR. PANKAJ GOSOMI (PANDIT)    M    37    Republican Party of India
6    ANAND GAUTAM    M    35    Independent
7    TARACHAND SAHU    M    30    Independent
8    TARACHAND SAHU    M    66    Independent
9    TARACHAND SAHU    M    62    Independent
10    MASOOD KHAN    M    43    Independent
11    RATAN KUMAR KSHETRAPAL    M    61    Independent
12    RAJENDRA KUMAR SAHU    M    38    Independent
13    LAXMAN PRASAD    M    31    Independent
14    GURU DADA LOKESH MAHARAJ    M    56    Independent
15    SHITKARAN MHILWAR    M    40    Independent
S26    8    CG    RAIPUR    16-Apr-09    1    BHUPESH BAGHEL    M    47    Indian National Congress
2    RAMESH BAIS    M    61    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    VIDHYADEVI SAHU    F    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    ER. ASHOK TAMRAKAR    M    56    Jai Chhattisgarh Party
5    IMRRAN PASHA    M    33    Loktantrik Samajwadi Party
6    P.R. KHUNTE    M    54    Chhattisgarh Vikas Party
7    MADHUSUDAN MISHRA    M    49    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
8    SHAILENDRA BANJARE (SHAKTIPUTRA)    M    34    Shakti Sena (Bharat Desh)
9    SHANKAR LAL VARANDANI    M    45    Pyramid Party of India
10    HARGUN MEGHWANI    M    56    Akhil Bhartiya Sindhu Samajwadi Party
11    ARUN HARPAL    M    35    Independent
12    JAFAR HUSSAIN, BABABHAI (PURVA MUTVALLI)    M    57    Independent
13    MOH. JILANI ALIAS TANI    M    30    Independent
14    NAND KISHOR DEEP    M    48    Independent
15    NARESH BHISHMDEV DHIDHI    M    31    Independent
16    NAVIN GUPTA    M    35    Independent
17    NARAD NISHAD    M    33    Independent
18    PRAVEEN JAIN    M    44    Independent
19    BHARAT BHUSHAN PANDEY    M    45    Independent
20    MATHURA PRASAD TANDON    M    42    Independent
21    YASHWANT SAHU    M    35    Independent
22    RAJENDRA KUMAR SAHU    M    38    Independent
23    RAJENDRA SINGH THAKUR (ADVOCATE)    M    34    Independent
24    RAMKRISHNA VERMA    M    49    Independent
25    RAMCHARAN YADAV    M    33    Independent
26    SHOBHARAM GILHARE    M    38    Independent
27    SIYARAM DHRITLAHARE    M    34    Independent
28    SMT. SUSIL BAI BANJARE    F    36    Independent
29    SYED RASHID ALI    M    62    Independent
30    SANJAY BAGHEL    M    29    Independent
31    HAIDAR BHATI    M    38    Independent
32    SHRIKANT KASER    M    41    Independent
S26    9    CG    MAHASAMUND    16-Apr-09    1    CHANDULAL SAHU (CHANDU BHAIYA)    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    MOTILAL    M    44    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    MOTILAL SAHU    M    44    Indian National Congress
4    DR. ANAND MATAWALE (GURUJI)    M    38    Lok Bharati
5    KIRAN KUMAR DHRUW    M    44    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
6    BAUDDH KUMAR KAUSHIK    M    37    Chhattisgarh Vikas Party
7    DR. LATA MARKAM    F    26    Republican Party of India (A)
8    SHRIDHAR CHANDRAKAR (PATEL)    M    40    Apna Dal
9    KHEDUBHARTI “SATYESH”    M    33    Independent
10    CHAMPA LAL PATEL    M    43    Independent
11    NARENDRA BHISHMDEV DHIDHI    M    34    Independent
12    NARAYANDAS INQALAB GANDHI    M    63    Independent
13    BHARAT DIWAN    M    29    Independent
14    RAMPRASAD CHAUHAN    M    46    Independent
15    SULTANSINGH SATNAM    M    58    Independent
S26    10    CG    BASTAR    16-Apr-09    1    AYTU RAM MANDAVI    M    44    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    BALIRAM KASHYAP    M    73    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    MANISH KUNJAM    M    42    Communist Party of India
4    SHANKAR SODI    M    44    Indian National Congress
5    CHANDRA SHEKHAR DHRUV (SHEKHAR)    M    42    Independent
6    MAYARAM NETAM ALIAS (FULSING SILADAR)    M    60    Independent
7    SUBHASH CHANDRA MOURYA    M    35    Independent
S26    11    CG    KANKER    16-Apr-09    1    SMT. PHOOLO DEVI NETAM    F    35    Indian National Congress
2    MIRA SALAM    F    32    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    SOHAN POTAI    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    JALSINGH SHORI    M    30    Chhattisgarhi Samaj Party
5    N. R. BHUARYA    M    50    Gondwana Mukti Sena
6    BHOM LAL    M    59    Apna Dal
7    MAYARAM NAGWANSHI    M    48    Gondvana Gantantra Party
8    G. R. RANA    M    62    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
9    DEVCHAND MATLAM    M    31    Independent
10    PRAFUL MANDAVI    M    35    Independent
11    MAYARAM NETAM (FULSINGH SILEDAR)    M    60    Independent
S27    4    JH    CHATRA    16-Apr-09    1    ARUN KUMAR YADAV    M    41    Janata Dal (United)
2    DHIRAJ PRASAD SAHU    M    50    Indian National Congress
3    NAGMANI    M    46    Rashtriya Janata Dal
4    SUGAN MAHTO    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    KESHWAR YADAV    M    47    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
6    PARAS NATH MANJHI    M    58    Akhil Bharatiya Manav Seva Dal
7    K.P. SHARMA    M    62    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
8    SURENDRA YADAV    M    36    Jharkhand Party
9    INDER SINGH NAMDHARI    M    62    Independent
10    DHIRENDRA AGRAWAL    M    53    Independent
11    RATNESH KUMAR GUPTA    M    47    Independent
S27    5    JH    KODARMA    16-Apr-09    1    TILAKDHARI PD. SINGH    M    65    Indian National Congress
2    PRANAV KUMAR VERMA    M    29    Rashtriya Janata Dal
3    LAXAMAN SAWARNKAR    M    63    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    BISHNU PRASAD BHAIYA    M    47    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
5    SABHAPATI KUSHWAHA    M    61    Bahujan Samaj Party
6    UMESH CHANDRA TRIVEDI    M    41    Jharkhand Party
7    PRAMESHWAR YADAV    M    49    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
8    BABULAL MARANDI    M    51    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
9    RAJKISHOR PRASAD MODI    M    54    Jharkhand Vikas Dal
10    RAJ KUMAR YADAV    M    37    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
11    HADTAL DAS    M    43    Bahujan Shakty
12    ASHOK KUMAR SHARMA    M    35    Independent
13    KAMAL DAS    M    35    Independent
14    CHANDRA DHARI MAHTO    M    28    Independent
15    MANJOOR ALAM ANSARI    M    45    Independent
16    LAXAMAN DAS    M    37    Independent
S27    11    JH    KHUNTI    16-Apr-09    1    KARIYA MUNDA    M    72    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    NEIL TIRKEY    M    55    Indian National Congress
3    MARSHAL BARLA    M    36    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    THEODORE KIRO    M    58    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
5    NITIMA BODRA BARI    F    41    Jharkhand Party (Naren)
6    NISHIKANT HORO    M    55    Jharkhand Party
7    ANAND KUJUR    M    27    Independent
8    UMBULAN TOPNO    M    49    Independent
9    KARLUS BHENGRA    M    41    Independent
S27    12    JH    LOHARDAGA    16-Apr-09    1    JOKHAN BHAGAT    M    43    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    RAMESHWAR ORAON    M    63    Indian National Congress
3    SUDARSHAN BHAGAT    M    40    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    DEOSHARAN BHAGAT    M    45    All Jharkhand Students Union
5    BAHURA EKKA    M    61    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
6    BHUNESHWAR LOHRA    M    42    Lok Jan Vikas Morcha
7    RAMA KHALKHO    F    38    Jharkhand Janadikhar Manch
8    ARJUN BHAGAT    M    60    Independent
9    ETWA ORAON    M    45    Independent
10    GOPAL ORAON    M    56    Independent
11    CHAMRA LINDA    M    39    Independent
12    JAI PRAKASH BHAGAT    M    36    Independent
13    NAWAL KISHOR SINGH    M    51    Independent
14    PADMA BARAIK    F    25    Independent
15    SUKHDEO LOHRA    M    69    Independent
S27    13    JH    PALAMAU    16-Apr-09    1    KAMESHWAR BAITHA    M    56    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
2    GHURAN RAM    M    42    Rashtriya Janata Dal
3    RADHA KRISHNA KISHORE    M    52    Janata Dal (United)
4    HIRA RAM TUPHANI    M    59    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    GANESH RAM    M    56    Jharkhand Party
6    JAWAHAR PASWAN    M    48    AJSU Party
7    NANDDEV RAM    M    70    Jharkhand Party (Naren)
8    PARVATI DEVI    F    34    Manav Mukti Morcha
9    PRABHAT KUMAR    M    31    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
10    RAJU GUIDE MAJHI    M    30    Akhil Bharatiya Manav Seva Dal
11    RAM NARESH RAM    M    36    Rashtravadi Aarthik Swatantrata Dal
12    BIRBAL RAM    M    28    Rashtriya Lok Dal
13    SATYENDRA KUMAR PASWAN    M    30    Bharatiya Samta Samaj Party
14    SUSHMA MEHTA    F    31    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
15    JITENDRA RAM    M    31    Independent
16    NARESH KUMAR PASWAN    M    29    Independent
17    BRAJMOHAN RAM    M    48    Independent
18    BHOLA RAM    M    32    Independent
19    MUNESHWAR RAM    M    58    Independent
20    RAM PRASAD RAM    M    58    Independent
21    SUNESHWAR BAITHA    M    54    Independent
S27    14    JH    HAZARIBAGH    16-Apr-09    1    KISHOR KUMAR PANDEY    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    BHUVNESHWAR PRASAD MEHTA    M    64    Communist Party of India
3    YASHWANT SINHA    M    71    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    SHIVLAL MAHTO    M    34    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
5    SAURABH NARAIN SINGH    M    34    Indian National Congress
6    CHANDRA PRAKASH CHOUDHARY    M    40    All Jharkhand Students Union
7    DIGAMBER KU. MEHTA    M    42    Samajwadi Party
8    BRAJ KISHORE JAISWAL    M    67    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
9    DEONATH MAHTO    M    29    Independent
10    MAHENDRA KISHORE MEHTA    M    38    Independent
11    MD. MOINUDDIN AHMED    M    32    Independent
12    LALAN PRASAD    M    34    Independent
13    SNEHLATA DEVI    F    49    Independent
U01    1    AN    ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS    16-Apr-09    1    SMTI. R. S. UMA BHARATHY    F    44    Nationalist Congress Party
2    SHRI. KULDEEP RAI SHARMA    M    41    Indian National Congress
3    SHRI. P. R. GANESHAN    M    71    Rashtriya Janata Dal
4    SHRI TAPAN KUMAR BEPARI    M    51    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5    SHRI. BISHNU PADA RAY    M    59    Bharatiya Janata Party
6    SHRI. M. S. MOHAN    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
7    SHRI. N. K. P. NAIR    M    54    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
8    SHRI. PRADEEP KUMAR EKKA    M    37    Jharkhand Disom Party
9    SHRI. T. ALI    M    37    Independent
10    DR. THANKACHAN    M    50    Independent
11    SHRI. VAKIATH VALAPPIL KHALID    M    40    Independent
U06    1    LD    LAKSHADWEEP    16-Apr-09    1    MUHAMMED HAMDULLA SAYEED A.B    M    26    Indian National Congress
2    DR. P. POOKUNHIKOYA    M    60    Nationalist Congress Party
3    DR. K P MUTHUKOYA    M    57    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    LUKMANUL HAKEEM    M    32    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
S14    1    MN    INNER MANIPUR    22-Apr-09    1    DR. THOKCHOM MEINYA    M    58    Indian National Congress
2    THOUNAOJAM CHAOBA    M    70    Manipur People’s Party
3    MOIRANGTHEM NARA    M    58    Communist Party of India
4    WAHENGBAM NIPAMACHA SINGH    M    78    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    L. KSHETRANI DEVI    F    50    Rashtriya Bahujan Congress Party
6    ABDUL RAHMAN    M    58    Independent
7    NONGMAITHEM HOMENDRO SINGH    M    45    Independent
S01    23    AP    KAKINADA    23-Apr-09    1    DOMMETI SUDHAKAR    M    51    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    M.M.PALLAMRAJU    M    46    Indian National Congress
3    BIKKINA VISWESWARA RAO    M    34    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    VASAMSETTY SATYA    M    44    Telugu Desam
5    ALURI VIJAYA LAKSHMI    F    64    Lok Satta Party
6    UDAYA KUMAR KONDEPUDI    M    36    Trilinga Praja Pragati Party
7    GALI SATYAVATHI    F    40    Republican Party of India
8    GIDLA SIMHACHALAM    M    50    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
9    CHALAMALASETTY SUNIL    M    39    Praja Rajyam Party
10    NAMALA SATYANARAYANA    M    45    Rajyadhikara Party
11    N.PALLAMRAJU    M    52    Ajeya Bharat Party
12    BUGATHA BANGARRAO    M    48    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
13    AKAY SURYANARAYANA    M    50    Independent
14    CHAGANTI SURYA NARAYANA MURTHY    M    44    Independent
15    DANAM LAZAR BABU    M    42    Independent
16    BADAMPUDI BABURAO    M    51    Independent
S01    24    AP    AMALAPURAM    23-Apr-09    1    KOMMABATTULA UMA MAHESWARA RAO    M    65    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    GEDDAM SAMPADA RAO    M    39    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    DOCTOR GEDELA VARALAKSHMI    F    55    Telugu Desam
4    G.V.HARSHA KUMAR    M    50    Indian National Congress
5    AKUMARTHI SURYANARAYANA    M    50    Trilinga Praja Pragati Party
6    KIRAN KUMAR BINEPE    M    43    Praja Bharath Party
7    P.V.CHAKRAVARTHI    M    54    Republican Party of India (Khobragade)
8    POTHULA PRAMEELA DEVI    F    55    Praja Rajyam Party
9    BHEEMARAO RAMJI MUTHABATHULA    M    39    Pyramid Party of India
10    MASA RAMADASU    M    46    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
11    YALANGI RAMESH    M    45    Independent
S01    25    AP    RAJAHMUNDRY    23-Apr-09    1    ARUNA KUMAR VUNDAVALLI    M    54    Indian National Congress
2    M. MURALI MOHAN    M    68    Telugu Desam
3    VAJRAPU KOTESWARA RAO    M    43    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    SOMU VEERRAJU    M    51    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    UPPALAPATI VENKATA KRISHNAM RAJU    M    69    Praja Rajyam Party
6    DATLA RAYA JAGAPATHI RAJU    M    50    Pyramid Party of India
7    DR. PALADUGU CHANDRA MOULI    M    69    Lok Satta Party
8    MEDAPATI PAPIREDDY    M    30    Trilinga Praja Pragati Party
9    MEDA SRINIVAS    M    39    Rashtriya Praja Congress (Secular)
10    PARAMATA GANESWARA RAO    M    46    Independent
11    MUSHINI RAMAKRISHNA RAO    M    51    Independent
12    VASAMSETTY NAGESWARA RAO    M    46    Independent
13    SANABOINA SUBHALAKSHMI    F    44    Independent
S01    26    AP    NARSAPURAM    23-Apr-09    1    KALIDINDI VISWANADHA RAJU    M    39    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    THOTA SITA RAMA LAKSHMI    F    59    Telugu Desam
3    BAPIRAJU KANUMURU    M    61    Indian National Congress
4    BHUPATHIRAJU SRINIVASA VARMA    M    41    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    ALLURI YUGANDHARA RAJU    M    44    Pyramid Party of India
6    GUBBALA TAMMAIAH    M    61    Praja Rajyam Party
7    NAVUNDRU RAJENDRA PRASAD    M    44    Bharatheeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party
8    MANORAMA SANKU    F    62    Lok Satta Party
9    M V R RAJU    M    35    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
10    KALIDINDI BHIMARAJU    M    73    Independent
S01    27    AP    ELURU    23-Apr-09    1    KAVURI SAMBASIVA RAO    M    65    Indian National Congress
2    KODURI VENKATA SUBBA RAJU    M    46    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    PILLELLLI SUNIL    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    MAGANTI VENKATESWARA RAO(BABU)    M    49    Telugu Desam
5    Y.V.S.V. PRASADA RAO (YERNENI PRASADA RAO)    M    61    Pyramid Party of India
6    KOLUSU PEDA REDDAIAH YADAV    M    67    Praja Rajyam Party
7    SAVANAPUDI NAGARAJU    M    48    Marxist Communist Party of India (S.S. Srivastava)
8    SIRIKI SRINIVAS    M    32    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
9    KASI NAIDU KAMMILI    M    39    Independent
10    TANUKU SEKHAR    M    45    Independent
11    DODDA KAMESWARA RAO    M    54    Independent
12    DOWLURI GOVARDHAN    M    32    Independent
S01    28    AP    MACHILIPATNAM    23-Apr-09    1    KONAKALLA NARAYANA RAO    M    59    Telugu Desam
2    CHIGURUPATI RAMALINGESWARA RAO    M    33    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    BADIGA RAMAKRISHNA    M    66    Indian National Congress
4    BHOGADI RAMA DEVI    F    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    KOPPULA VENKATESWARA RAO    M    45    Lok Satta Party
6    CHENNAMSETTI RAMACHANDRAIAH    M    60    Praja Rajyam Party
7    YARLAGADDA RAMAMOHANA RAO    M    44    Bharatheeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party
8    VARA LAKSHMI KONERU    F    59    Pyramid Party of India
9    G.V. NAGESWARA RAO    M    25    Independent
10    YENDURI SUBRAMANYESWA RAO ( MANI )    M    50    Independent
S01    29    AP    VIJAYAWADA    23-Apr-09    1    LAGADAPATI RAJA GOPAL    M    45    Indian National Congress
2    LAKA VENGALA RAO    M    38    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    VAMSI MOHAN VALLABHANENI    M    38    Telugu Desam
4    SISTLA NARASIMHA MURTHY    M    63    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    DEVINENI KISHORE KUMAR    M    59    Lok Satta Party
6    RAGHAVA RAO JAKKA    M    60    Pyramid Party of India
7    RAJIV CHANUMOLU    M    43    Praja Rajyam Party
8    APPIKATLA JAWAHAR    M    44    Independent
9    KRISHNA MURTHY SUNKARA    M    46    Independent
10    JAKKA TARAKA MALLIKHARJUNA RAO    M    42    Independent
11    DEVERASETTY RAVINDRA BABU    M    35    Independent
12    DEVIREDDY RAVINDRANATHA REDDY    M    36    Independent
13    PERUPOGU VENKATESWARA RAO    M    41    Independent
14    BAIPUDI NAGESWARA RAO    M    30    Independent
15    BOPPA VENKATESWARA RAO    M    42    Independent
16    BOLISETTY HARIBABU    M    46    Independent
17    VEERLA SANJEEVA RAO    M    44    Independent
18    VENKATA RAO P.    M    44    Independent
19    SENAPATHI CHIRANJEEVI    M    36    Independent
20    SHAIK MASTAN    M    28    Independent
S01    30    AP    GUNTUR    23-Apr-09    1    MALLELA BABU RAO    M    61    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    YADLAPATI SWARUPARANI    F    51    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    RAJENDRA MADALA    M    42    Telugu Desam
7    SAMBASIVA RAO RAYAPATI    M    65    Indian National Congress
8    AMANULLA KHAN    M    37    Lok Satta Party
9    KOMMANABOINA LAKSHMAIAH    M    39    Rajyadhikara Party
11    THOTA CHANDRA SEKHAR    M    47    Praja Rajyam Party
12    YARRAKULA TULASI RAM YADAV    M    29    Samajwadi Party
13    VELAGAPUDI LAKSHMANA RAO    M    59    Pyramid Party of India
14    SRINIVASA RAO THOTAKURA    M    34    Ajeya Bharat Party
S01    31    AP    NARASARAOPET    23-Apr-09    1    BALASHOWRY VALLABHANENI    M    43    Indian National Congress
2    BEJJAM RATNAKARA RAO    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    VALLEPU KRUPA RAO    M    51    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    VENUGOPALA REDDY MODUGULA    M    42    Telugu Desam
7    GANUGAPENTA UTTAMA REDDY    M    30    Lok Satta Party
8    S.G. MASTAN VALI    M    31    Pyramid Party of India
9    RAMADUGU VENKATA SUBBA RAO    M    45    Samajwadi Party
11    SHAIK SYED SAHEB    M    65    Praja Rajyam Party
13    SAI PRASAD EDARA    M    42    Bharatheeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party
14    ATCHALA NARASIMHA RAO    M    39    Independent
15    ANNAMRAJU VENUGOPALA MADHAVA RAO    M    37    Independent
17    KATAMARAJU NALAGORLA    M    61    Independent
19    YAMPATI VEERANJANEYA REDDY    M    38    Independent
21    SRINIVASA REDDY KESARI    M    40    Independent
S01    32    AP    BAPATLA    23-Apr-09    1    DARA SAMBAIAH    M    62    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    PANABAKA LAKSHMI    F    50    Indian National Congress
3    BATTULA ROSAYYA    M    52    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    MALYADRI SRIRAM    M    55    Telugu Desam
5    GARIKAPATI SUDHAKAR    M    37    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
6    NUTHAKKI RAMA RAO    M    61    Praja Rajyam Party
7    GUDIPALLI SATHYA BABUJI    M    40    Independent
8    GORREMUCHU CHINNA RAO    M    42    Independent
9    GOLLA BABU RAO    M    34    Independent
10    DEVARAPALLI BUJJI BABU    M    34    Independent
S01    33    AP    ONGOLE    23-Apr-09    1    MANDAVA VASUDEVA    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    MADDULURI MALAKONDAIAH YADAV    M    47    Telugu Desam
3    MAGUNTA SRINIVASULU REDDY    M    55    Indian National Congress
4    CHALUVADI SRINIVASARAO    M    38    Pyramid Party of India
5    DR,NARAYANAM RADHA DEVI    F    57    Lok Satta Party
6    PIDATHALA SAI KALPANA    F    50    Praja Rajyam Party
7    SHAIK SHAJAHAN    M    49    United Women Front
8    GARRE RAMAKRISHNA    M    34    Independent
9    DAMA MOHANA RAO    M    53    Independent
10    NALAMALAPU LAKSHMINARASAREDDY    M    40    Independent
11    YATHAPU KONDAREDDY    M    28    Independent
S01    34    AP    NANDYAL    23-Apr-09    1    NASYAM MOHAMMED FAROOK    M    57    Telugu Desam
2    S.MOHAMMED ISMAIL    M    39    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    S.P.Y.REDDY    M    59    Indian National Congress
4    ABDUL SATTAR . G    M    26    B. C. United Front
5    PICHHIKE NARENDRA DEV    M    39    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
6    BHUMA VENKATA NAGI REDDY    M    45    Praja Rajyam Party
7    RAMA JAGANNADHA REDDY TAMIDELA    M    34    Lok Satta Party
8    SADHU VEERA VENKATA RAMANAIAH    M    35    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
9    AMBATI RAMESWARA REDDY    M    35    Independent
10    K.ARTHER PANCHARATNAM    M    44    Independent
11    B.P.KAMBAGIRI SWAMY    M    36    Independent
12    GALI RAMA SUBBA REDDY    M    33    Independent
13    A.U.FAROOQ    M    25    Independent
14    G.BALASWAMY    M    37    Independent
15    T.MAHESH NAIDU    M    28    Independent
16    B.V.RAMI REDDY    M    47    Independent
17    B.R.L.REDDY    M    40    Independent
18    VENNUPUSA VENKATESHWARA REDDY    M    35    Independent
19    SINGAM VENKATESHWARA REDDY    M    35    Independent
20    T.SRINUVASULU    M    38    Independent
21    V.SESHI REDDY    M    33    Independent
S01    35    AP    KURNOOL    23-Apr-09    1    KOTLA JAYA SURYA PRAKASH REDDY    M    57    Indian National Congress
2    GADDAM RAMAKRISHNA    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    B.T.NAIDU    M    36    Telugu Desam
4    RAVI SUBRAMANYAM K.A.    M    39    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    JALLI VENKATESH    M    38    Lok Satta Party
6    DR.DANDIYA KHAJA PEERA    M    55    Praja Rajyam Party
7    B.NAGA JAYA CHANDRA REDDY    M    35    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
8    DR.P.R.PARAMESWAR REDDY    M    36    Pyramid Party of India
9    DEVI RAMALINGAPPA    M    44    Independent
10    V.V. RAMANA    M    38    Independent
11    RAJU    M    45    Independent
S01    36    AP    ANANTAPUR    23-Apr-09    1    ANANTHA VENKATA RAMI REDDY    M    52    Indian National Congress
2    AMBATI RAMA KRISHNA REDDY    M    41    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    KALAVA SRINIVASULU    M    44    Telugu Desam
4    GADDALA NAGABHUSHANAM    M    45    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    AMARNATH    M    32    Lok Satta Party
6    KRUSHNAPURAM GAYATHRI DEVI    F    36    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
7    MANSOOR    M    56    Praja Rajyam Party
8    G HARI    M    29    Pyramid Party of India
9    T CHANDRA SEKHAR    M    30    Independent
10    DEVELLA MURALI    M    44    Independent
11    K P NARAYANA SWAMY    M    41    Independent
12    J C RAMANUJULA REDDY    M    52    Independent
S01    37    AP    HINDUPUR    23-Apr-09    1    KRISTAPPA NIMMALA    M    52    Telugu Desam
2    P KHASIM KHAN    M    53    Indian National Congress
3    NARESH CINE ACTOR    M    45    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    B.S.P.SREERAMULU    M    30    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    KADAPALA SREEKANTA REDDY    M    56    Praja Rajyam Party
6    NIRANJAN BABU. K    M    30    Lok Satta Party
7    S. MUSKIN VALI    M    26    Pyramid Party of India
8    K. JAKEER    M    40    Independent
9    B. NAGABHUSHANA RAO    M    76    Independent
10    P. PRASAD (PEETLA PRASAD)    M    32    Independent
S01    38    AP    KADAPA    23-Apr-09    1    JAMBAPURAM MUNI REDDY    M    31    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    Y.S. JAGAN MOHAN REDDY    M    36    Indian National Congress
3    PALEM SRIKANTH REDDY    M    45    Telugu Desam
4    VANGALA SHASHI BHUSHAN REDDY    M    37    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    KASIBHATLA SAINATH SARMA    M    38    Rajyadhikara Party
6    N. KISHORE KUMAR REDDY    M    38    Janata Dal (Secular)
7    KUNCHAM VENKATA SUBBA REDDY    M    42    Rayalaseema Rashtra Samithi
8    DR. KHALEEL BASHA    M    60    Praja Rajyam Party
9    GAJJALA RAMA SUBBA REDDY    M    57    Pyramid Party of India
10    GUDIPATI. PRASANNA KUMAR    M    55    Lok Satta Party
11    C. GOPI NARASIMHA REDDY    M    31    Janata Dal (United)
12    CHINNAPA REDDY KOMMA    M    41    Bharatiya Jan Shakti
13    Y. SEKHARA REDDY    M    47    Republican Party of India (A)
14    S. ALI SHER    M    47    Independent
15    THIMMAPPAGARI VENKATA SIVA REDDY    M    47    Independent
16    V. NARENDRA    M    39    Independent
17    S. RAJA MADIGA    M    46    Independent
18    YELLIPALAM RAMESH REDDY    M    35    Independent
19    SIVANARAYANA REDDY CHADIPIRALLA    M    39    Independent
20    J. SUBBARAYUDU    M    51    Independent
S01    39    AP    NELLORE    23-Apr-09    1    S. PADMA NAGESWARA RAO    M    58    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    BATHINA NARASIMHA RAO    M    65    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    MEKAPATI RAJAMOHAN REDDY    M    64    Indian National Congress
4    VANTERU VENU GOPALA REDDY    M    59    Telugu Desam
5    JANA RAMACHANDRAIAH    M    56    Praja Rajyam Party
6    VEMURI BHASKARA RAO    M    36    Lok Satta Party
7    SIDDIRAJU SATYANARAYANA    M    43    Pyramid Party of India
8    KARIMULLA    M    42    Independent
9    MUCHAKALA CHANDRA SEKHAR YADAV    M    40    Independent
10    VENKATA BHASKAR REDDY DIRISALA    M    37    Independent
11    SYED HAMZA HUSSAINY    M    46    Independent
S01    40    AP    TIRUPATI    23-Apr-09    1    CHINTA MOHAN    M    54    Indian National Congress
2    VARLA RAMAIAH    M    57    Telugu Desam
3    N.VENKATASWAMY    M    77    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    JUVVIGUNTA VENKATESWARLU    M    37    Lok Satta Party
5    DEGALA SURYANARAYANA    M    34    Pyramid Party of India
6    DHANASEKHAR GUNDLURU    M    41    Republican Party of India (A)
7    VARAPRASADA RAO. V    M    55    Praja Rajyam Party
8    OREPALLI VENKATA KRISHNA PRASAD    M    43    Independent
9    KATTAMANCHI PRABAKHAR    M    40    Independent
10    YALAVADI MUNIKRISHNAIAH    M    64    Independent
S01    41    AP    RAJAMPET    23-Apr-09    1    ANNAYYAGARI SAI PRATHAP    M    64    Indian National Congress
2    ALLAPUREDDY. HARINATHA REDDY    M    69    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    RAMESH KUMAR REDDY REDDAPPAGARI    M    44    Telugu Desam
4    SUNKARA SREENIVAS    M    42    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    DR. ARAVA. VENKATA SUBBA REDDY    M    38    Pyramid Party of India
6    ADI NARAYANA REDDY .V    M    40    Bharatheeya Sadharma Samsthapana Party
7    NAGESWARA RAO EDAGOTTU    M    38    Lok Satta Party
8    D.A. SRINIVAS    M    36    Praja Rajyam Party
9    SHAIK AMEEN PEERAN    M    39    Ambedkar National Congress
10    ASADI VENKATADRI    M    41    Independent
11    INDRA PRAKASH    M    32    Independent
12    KASTHURI OBAIAH NAIDU    M    55    Independent
13    B. KRISHNAPPA    M    32    Independent
14    PULA RAGHU    M    44    Independent
15    HAJI MOHAMMAD AZAM    M    82    Independent
S01    42    AP    CHITTOOR    23-Apr-09    1    JAYARAM DUGGANI    M    60    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    THIPPESWAMY M    M    55    Indian National Congress
3    NARAMALLI SIVAPRASAD    M    57    Telugu Desam
4    B.SIVAKUMAR    M    40    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    A. AMARNADH    M    37    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
6    TALARI MANOHAR    M    54    Praja Rajyam Party
7    G. VENKATACHALAM    M    29    Lok Satta Party
S03    4    AS    DHUBRI    23-Apr-09    1    ANWAR HUSSAIN    M    62    Indian National Congress
2    BADRUDDIN AJMAL    M    54    Assam United Democratic Front
3    ARUN DAS    M    39    Rashtrawadi Sena
4    ALOK SEN    M    37    Samajwadi Party
5    SOLEMAN ALI    M    45    Independent
6    SHAHJAHAN ALI    M    39    Independent
7    SOLEMAN KHANDAKER    M    53    Independent
8    TRIPTI KANA MAZUMDAR CHOUDHURY    F    45    Independent
9    NUR MAHAMMAD    M    61    Independent
10    MINHAR ALI MANDAL    M    61    Independent
S03    5    AS    KOKRAJHAR    23-Apr-09    1    SABDA RAM RABHA    M    39    Asom Gana Parishad
2    SANSUMA KHUNGGUR BWISWMUTHIARY    M    49    Bodaland Peoples Front
3    URKHAO GWRA BRAHMA    M    45    Independent
S03    6    AS    BARPETA    23-Apr-09    1    ABDUS SAMAD AHMED    M    41    Assam United Democratic Front
2    MD. AMIR ALI    M    42    Rashtriya Janata Dal
3    ISMAIL HUSSAIN    M    55    Indian National Congress
4    DURGESWAR DEKA    M    54    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5    BHUPEN RAY    M    49    Asom Gana Parishad
6    ABU CHAND MAHMMAD    M    63    Republican Party of India (A)
7    ABDUL KADDUS    M    35    Samajwadi Party
8    KANDARPA LAHKAR    M    53    Rashtravadi Janata Party
9    MD. DILIR KHAN    M    42    Muslim League Kerala State Committee
10    MUIJ UDDIN MAHMUD    M    51    Lok Jan Shakti Party
11    ABDUL KADER    M    41    Independent
12    GOLAP HUSSAIN MAZUMDER    M    35    Independent
13    DEWAN JOYNAL ABEDIN    M    65    Independent
14    BHADRESWAR DAS    M    40    Independent
S03    7    AS    GAUHATI    23-Apr-09    1    AKSHAY RAJKHOWA    M    49    Nationalist Congress Party
2    BIJOYA CHAKRAVARTY    F    70    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    CAPT. ROBIN BORDOLOI    M    67    Indian National Congress
4    SONABOR ALI    M    58    Assam United Democratic Front
5    AMBU BORA    M    78    Revolutionary Communist Party of India (Rasik Bhatt)
6    DEEPAK KALITA    M    34    Samajwadi Party
7    SHIMANTA BRAHMA    M    48    Rashtrawadi Sena
8    AMIT BARUA    M    42    Independent
9    KAZI NEKIB AHMED    M    51    Independent
10    DEVA KANTA RAMCHIARY    M    46    Independent
11    BRIJESH ROY    M    30    Independent
12    RINA GAYARY DAS    F    41    Independent
S03    8    AS    MANGALDOI    23-Apr-09    1    BADIUJ ZAMAL    M    33    Assam United Democratic Front
2    MADHAB RAJBANGSHI    M    53    Indian National Congress
3    RAMEN DEKA    M    55    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    DINA NATH DAS    M    65    Bodaland Peoples Front
5    PARVEEN SULTANA    F    42    All India Minorities Front
6    RABINDRA NATH HAZARIKA    M    72    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
7    RATUL KUMAR CHOUDHURY    M    38    Samajwadi Party
8    LANKESWAR ACHARJYA    M    45    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
9    LUCYMAI BASUMATARI    F    58    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
10    AROON BAROOA    M    53    Independent
11    PRODEEP KUMAR DAIMARY    M    42    Independent
12    BHUPENDRA NATH KAKATI    M    62    Independent
13    MANOJ KUMAR DEKA    M    55    Independent
S03    9    AS    TEZPUR    23-Apr-09    1    JITEN SUNDI    M    64    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    DEBA ORANG    M    54    Assam United Democratic Front
3    MONI KUMAR SUBBA    M    51    Indian National Congress
4    JOSEPH TOPPO    M    60    Asom Gana Parishad
5    ARUN KUMAR MURMOO    M    33    Bharat Vikas Morcha
6    PARASHMONI SINHA    M    33    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
7    JUGANANDA HAZARIKA    M    42    Samajwadi Party
8    RUBUL SARMA    M    52    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
9    REGINOLD V. JOHNSON    M    45    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
10    KALYAN KUMAR DEORI BHARALI    M    69    Independent
11    DANIEL DAVID JESUDAS    M    66    Independent
12    MD. NAZIR AHMED    M    56    Independent
13    DR. PRANAB KR. DAS    M    41    Independent
14    PRASANTA BORO    M    32    Independent
15    RUDRA PARAJULI    M    52    Independent
S03    10    AS    NOWGONG    23-Apr-09    1    ANIL RAJA    M    51    Indian National Congress
2    RAJEN GOHAIN    M    57    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    SIRAJ UDDIN AJMAL    M    52    Assam United Democratic Front
4    PHEIROIJAM IBOMCHA SINGH    M    60    All India Forward Bloc
5    BIPIN SAIKIA    M    55    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
6    BIREN DAS    M    48    Rashtrawadi Sena
7    BHUPEN CHANDRA MUDOI    M    55    Republican Party of India (A)
8    LIAQAT HUSSAIN    M    40    Lok Jan Shakti Party
9    ASHIT DUTTA    M    47    Independent
10    NAZRUL HAQUE MAZARBHUIYAN    M    55    Independent
11    PUSPA KANTA BORA    M    49    Independent
12    BIMALA PRASAD TALUKDAR    M    46    Independent
13    HERAMBA MOHAN PANDIT    M    45    Independent
S03    11    AS    KALIABOR    23-Apr-09    1    GUNIN HAZARIKA    M    61    Asom Gana Parishad
2    DIP GOGOI    M    57    Indian National Congress
3    SIRAJ UDDIN AJMAL    M    52    Assam United Democratic Front
4    KAMAL HAZARIKA    M    48    Independent
5    PAUL NAYAK    M    40    Independent
6    PRADEEP DUTTA    M    42    Independent
7    BINOD GOGOI    M    38    Independent
8    MRIDUL BARUAH    M    37    Independent
S03    12    AS    JORHAT    23-Apr-09    1    KAMAKHYA TASA    M    34    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    DRUPAD BORGOHAIN    M    68    Communist Party of India
3    BIJOY KRISHNA HANDIQUE    M    77    Indian National Congress
4    ABINASH KISHORE BORAH    M    30    Rashtrawadi Sena
5    BIREN NANDA    M    48    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
6    NAVAPROKASH SONOWAL    M    36    Independent
7    RAJ KUMAR DOWARAH    M    43    Independent
8    SUJIT SAHU    M    38    Independent
S03    13    AS    DIBRUGARH    23-Apr-09    1    SRI PABAN SINGH GHATOWAR    M    60    Indian National Congress
2    SRI ROMEN CH. BORTHAKUR    M    48    Nationalist Congress Party
3    SRI RATUL GOGOI    M    31    Communist Party of India
4    SRI SARBANANDA SONOWAL    M    47    Asom Gana Parishad
5    SRI GONGARAM KAUL    M    39    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
6    NIHARIKA BORPATRA GOHAIN GOGOI    F    30    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
7    IMTIAZ HUSSAIN    M    31    Independent
8    FRANCIS DHAN    M    40    Independent
9    LAKHI CHARAN SWANSI    M    34    Independent
10    SIMA GHOSH    F    40    Independent
S03    14    AS    LAKHIMPUR    23-Apr-09    1    DR. ARUN KR. SARMA    M    52    Asom Gana Parishad
2    BHOGESWAR DUTTA    M    63    Communist Party of India
3    RANEE NARAH    F    45    Indian National Congress
4    GANGADHAR DUTTA    M    39    Shivsena
5    DEBNATH MAJHI    M    30    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
6    PRAN JYOTI BORPATRA GOHAIN    M    26    Rashtrawadi Sena
7    MINU BURAGOHAIN    F    50    Samajwadi Party
8    RATNESWAR GOGOI    M    63    All India Forward Bloc
9    LALIT MILI    M    53    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
10    SONAMONI DAS    M    39    Lok Jan Shakti Party
11    ASAP SUNDIGURIA    M    62    Independent
12    PRASHANTA GOGOI    M    35    Independent
13    BHUMIDHAR HAZARIKA    M    38    Independent
14    RANOJ PEGU    M    45    Independent
15    RABIN DEKA    M    54    Independent
S04    1    BR    VALMIKI NAGAR    23-Apr-09    1    DILIP VERMA    M    52    Nationalist Congress Party
2    BAIDYANATH PRASAD MAHTO    M    51    Janata Dal (United)
3    MANAN MISHRA    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    MOHAMMAD SHAMIM AKHTAR    M    37    Indian National Congress
5    RAGHUNATH JHA    M    63    Rashtriya Janata Dal
6    BIRENDRA PRASAD GUPTA    M    40    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
7    SHAILENDRA KUMAR GARHWAL    M    38    Loktantrik Samata Dal
8    AMBIKA SINGH    M    53    Independent
9    UMESH    M    36    Independent
10    DEORAJ RAM    M    31    Independent
11    FAKHRUDDIN    M    37    Independent
12    MAGISTER YADAV    M    42    Independent
13    MANOHAR MANOJ    M    40    Independent
14    RAMASHANKAR PRASAD    M    35    Independent
15    RAKESH KUMAR PANDEY    M    51    Independent
16    SATYANARAIN YADAV    M    28    Independent
S04    2    BR    PASCHIM CHAMPARAN    23-Apr-09    1    ANIRUDH PRASAD ALIAS SADHU YADAV    M    46    Indian National Congress
2    PRAKASH JHA    M    55    Lok Jan Shakti Party
3    RAMASHRAY SINGH    M    65    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4    SHAMBHU PRASAD GUPTA    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    DR. SANJAY JAISWAL    M    44    Bharatiya Janata Party
6    FAIYAZUL AZAM    M    71    Janata Dal (Secular)
7    MANOJ KUMAR    M    44    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
8    SYED SHAMIM AKHTAR    M    48    Loktantrik Samata Dal
9    NAFIS AHAMAD    M    35    Independent
10    SHRIMAN MISHRA    M    41    Independent
11    SYED IRSHAD AKHTER    M    32    Independent
S04    3    BR    PURVI CHAMPARAN    23-Apr-09    1    AKHILESH PD. SINGH    M    40    Rashtriya Janata Dal
2    ARVIND KR. GUPTA    M    29    Indian National Congress
3    GAGANDEO YADAV    M    59    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    RADHA MOHAN SINGH    M    59    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    RAMCHANDRA PD.    M    51    Communist Party of India
6    UMESH KR. SINGH    M    43    Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
7    NAGENDRA SAHANI    M    33    Loktantrik Samata Dal
8    SURESH KR. RAJAK    M    45    Indian Justice Party
9    SURESH KR. RAI    M    41    Bajjikanchal Vikas Party
10    JHAGARU MAHATO    M    48    Independent
11    PARASNATH PANDEY    M    48    Independent
12    MD. MURTAZA ANSARI(DR. LAL)    M    40    Independent
S04    4    BR    SHEOHAR    23-Apr-09    1    MD. ANWARUL HAQUE    M    58    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    MD. TANVEER ZAFER    M    33    Communist Party of India
3    RAMA DEVI    F    60    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    LOVELY ANAND    M    35    Indian National Congress
5    SITARAM SINGH    M    60    Rashtriya Janata Dal
6    ARUN SAH    M    30    Bharatiya Loktantrik Party(Gandhi-Lohiawadi)
7    BASDEO SAH    M    36    Indian Justice Party
8    SHATRUGHANA SAHU    M    38    Bharatiya Jantantrik Janta Dal
9    AJAY KUMAR PANDEY    M    36    Independent
10    CHANDRIKA PRASAD    M    34    Independent
11    MOHAMMAD FIROZ AHAMAD    M    28    Independent
12    MOHSIN    M    29    Independent
13    YOGENDRA RAM    M    38    Independent
14    RAM ASHISH, MAHTO    M    64    Independent
15    SUNIL SINGH    M    44    Independent
S04    5    BR    SITAMARHI    23-Apr-09    1    ARJUN ROY    M    37    Janata Dal (United)
2    MAYA SHANKAR SHARAN    M    47    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    SAMIR KUMAR MAHASETH    M    49    Indian National Congress
4    SITARAM YADAV    M    61    Rashtriya Janata Dal
5    S. ABU DAUJANA    M    41    Loktantrik Samata Dal
6    CHITARANJAN GIRI    M    42    Rashtriya Pragati Party
7    MOHAMMAD AFZAL PAINTHER    M    44    Ambedkar National Congress
8    SHANKAR SINHA    M    51    Revolutionary Socialist Party
9    CHANDRIKA PRASAD    M    34    Independent
10    ZAHID    M    30    Independent
11    DINESH PRASAD    M    40    Independent
12    PAPPU KUMAR MISHRA    M    30    Independent
13    MUKESH KUMAR GUPTA    M    39    Independent
14    RAVINDRA KUMAR    M    36    Independent
15    RAM KISHORE PRASAD    M    71    Independent
16    SONE LAL SAH    M    61    Independent
S04    6    BR    MADHUBANI    23-Apr-09    1    ABDULBARI SIDDIKI    M    62    Rashtriya Janata Dal
2    LAXMANKANT MISHRA    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    DR SHAKEEL AHAMAD    M    52    Indian National Congress
4    HUKM DEO NARAYAN YADAV    M    72    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    DR HEMCHANDRA JHA    M    48    Communist Party of India
6    MINTU KUMAR SINGH    M    30    Jago Party
7    MISHRI LAL YADAV    M    39    Rashtriya Krantikari Janata Party
8    RAMCHANDRA YADAV    M    65    Krantikari Samyavadi Party
9    RAM SAGAR SAHANI    M    51    Indian Justice Party
10    MD ZINNUR    M    47    Independent
11    RAVINDRA THAKUR    M    40    Independent
12    RAJESHWAR YADAV    M    37    Independent
13    SANJAY KUMAR MAHTO    M    36    Independent
14    HARIBHUSHAN THAKUR “BACHOL”    M    44    Independent
S04    7    BR    JHANJHARPUR    23-Apr-09    1    KRIPANATH PATHAK    M    65    Indian National Congress
2    GAURI SHANKAR YADAV    M    36    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    DEVENDRA PRASAD YADAV    M    53    Rashtriya Janata Dal
4    MANGANI LAL MANDAL    M    60    Janata Dal (United)
5    DR KIRTAN PRASAD SINGH    M    50    Loktantrik Samata Dal
6    YOGNATH MANDAL    M    36    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
7    OM PRAKASH    M    27    Independent
8    NATHUNI YADAV    M    57    Independent
9    FIROZ ALAM    M    38    Independent
10    VIVEKA NAND JHA    M    33    Independent
11    SHANKAR PRASAD    M    26    Independent
S04    14    BR    DARBHANGA    23-Apr-09    1    AJAY KUMAR JALAN    M    49    Indian National Congress
2    MD. ALI ASHRAF FATMI    M    53    Rashtriya Janata Dal
3    KIRTI AZAD    M    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    YUGESHWAR SAHNI    M    55    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    KUMARI SURESHWARI    F    60    Rashtriya Mazdoor Ekta Party
6    MD. KHURSHID ALAM    M    46    Apna Dal
7    DURGANAND MAHAVIR NAYAK    M    37    Bharatiya Jantantrik Janta Dal
8    MD. NIZAMUDDIN    M    36    Indian Justice Party
9    SATYANARAYAN MUKHIA    M    41    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
10    ABDUR RAHIM    M    49    Independent
11    GOVIND ACHARAY    M    27    Independent
12    BHARAT YADAV    M    54    Independent
13    LALBAHADUR YADAV    M    35    Independent
14    PROF. HARERAM ACHARAY    M    49    Independent
S04    15    BR    MUZAFFARPUR    23-Apr-09    1    CAPTAIN JAI NARAYAN PRASAD NISHAD    M    78    Janata Dal (United)
2    BHAGWANLAL SAHNI    M    57    Lok Jan Shakti Party
3    VINITA VIJAY    F    41    Indian National Congress
4    SAMEER KUMAR    M    41    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    JITENDRA YADAV    M    35    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
6    DINESH KUMAR KUSHWAHA    M    32    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
7    DEVENDRA RAKESH    M    49    Bajjikanchal Vikas Party
8    NEELU SINGH    F    36    Proutist Sarva Samaj
9    MAHENDRA PRASAD    M    63    Rashtriya Pragati Party
10    MITHILESH KUMAR    M    40    Rashtra Sewa Dal
11    MOHAMMAD SHAMIM    M    31    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
12    MD. RAHAMTULLAHA    M    37    Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
13    RAM DAYAL RAM    M    48    All India Forward Bloc
14    REYAJ AHMAD ATISH    M    62    Jago Party
15    MD. SALEEM    M    36    Rashtravadi Janata Party
16    ASHOK KUMAR LALAN    M    37    Independent
17    AHMAD RAZA    M    31    Independent
18    GEORGE FERNANDES    M    78    Independent
19    TARKESHWAR PASWAN    M    38    Independent
20    VIJENDRA CHAUDHARY    M    42    Independent
21    VINOD PASWAN    M    35    Independent
22    SHAMBHU SAHNI    M    37    Independent
23    SADANAND KISHORE THAKUR    M    38    Independent
24    SYED ALAMDAR HUSSAIN    M    27    Independent
S04    16    BR    VAISHALI    23-Apr-09    1    RAGHUVANSH PRASAD SINGH    M    62    Rashtriya Janata Dal
2    VIJAY KUMAR SHUKLA    M    38    Janata Dal (United)
3    SHANKAR MAHTO    M    37    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    HIND KESRI YADAV    M    58    Indian National Congress
5    PUNAMRI DEVI    F    37    United Women Front
6    PRAMOD KUMAR SHARMA    M    27    Bajjikanchal Vikas Party
7    BADRI PASWAN    M    39    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
8    BALAK NATH SAHANI    M    39    Indian Justice Party
9    LALJI KUMAR RAKESH    M    35    Rashtra Sewa Dal
10    BINOD PANDIT    M    29    Lokpriya Samaj Party
11    INDARDEO RAI    M    46    Independent
12    JITENDRA PRASAD    M    34    Independent
S04    21    BR    HAJIPUR    23-Apr-09    1    DASAI CHOWDHARY    M    52    Indian National Congress
2    MAHESHWAR DAS    M    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    RAM VILAS PASWAN    M    61    Lok Jan Shakti Party
4    RAM SUNDAR DAS    M    88    Janata Dal (United)
5    DINESH CHANDRA BHUSHAN    M    36    Loktantrik Samata Dal
6    NAND LAL PASWAN    M    47    Independent
7    PRATIMA KUMARI    F    33    Independent
8    RAJENDRA KUMAR PASWAN    M    54    Independent
9    RAM TIRTH PASWAN    M    59    Independent
10    VISHWA VIJAY KUMAR VIDHYARTHI    M    30    Independent
11    SANJAY PASHWAN    M    30    Independent
S04    22    BR    UJIARPUR    23-Apr-09    1    ASWAMEDH DEVI    F    40    Janata Dal (United)
2    ALOK KUMAR MEHTA    M    40    Rashtriya Janata Dal
3    RAMDEO VERMA    M    62    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
4    VIJAYWANT KUMAR CHOUDHARY    M    60    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    SHEEL KUMAR ROY    M    40    Indian National Congress
6    CHANDRA DEO ROY    M    48    Socialist Party (Lohia)
7    JAI NARAYAN SAH    M    53    Bajjikanchal Vikas Party
8    JITENDRA KUMAR ROY    M    32    Shivsena
9    TOSHAN SAH    M    62    Rashtriya Pragati Party
10    MD. TAUKIR    M    40    Samata Party
11    MASSOD HASSAN    M    29    Muslim League Kerala State Committee
12    RAMNATH SINGH    M    36    Rashtra Sewa Dal
13    ARJUN SAHNI    M    28    Independent
14    PRADEEP KUMAR    M    41    Independent
15    BRAJESH KUMAR NIRALA    M    51    Independent
16    MANSOOR    M    42    Independent
17    MOHAN PAUL    M    47    Independent
18    MOHAMMAD KURBAN    M    43    Independent
19    RATAN SAHNI    M    46    Independent
20    RAM SAGAR MAHTO    M    45    Independent
21    SANJAY KUMAR JHA    M    36    Independent
22    SUJIT KUMAR BHAGAT    M    29    Independent
S04    23    BR    SAMASTIPUR    23-Apr-09    1    DR. ASHOK KUMAR    M    54    Indian National Congress
2    MAHESWER HAZARI    M    38    Janata Dal (United)
3    RAM CHANDRA PASWAN    M    47    Lok Jan Shakti Party
4    BINDESHWAR PASWAN    M    59    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    UPENDRA PASWAN    M    42    Loktantrik Samata Dal
6    JEEBACHH PASWAN    M    41    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
7    RANDHIR PASWAN    M    27    Independent
8    RAJA RAM DAS    M    56    Independent
9    REKHA KUMARI    F    29    Independent
10    SHIVCHANDRA PASWAN    M    31    Independent
11    SATISH MAHTO    M    33    Independent
S05    1    GA    NORTH GOA    23-Apr-09    1    CHRISTOPHER FONSECA    M    55    Communist Party of India
2    JITENDRA RAGHURAJ DESHPRABHU    M    53    Nationalist Congress Party
3    RAUT PANDURANG DATTARAM    M    62    Maharashtrawadi Gomantak
4    SHRIPAD YESSO NAIK    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    UPENDRA CHANDRU GAONKAR    M    48    Shivsena
6    NARACINVA SURYA SALGAONKAR    M    51    Independent
7    MARTHA D’ SOUZA    F    55    Independent
S05    2    GA    SOUTH GOA    23-Apr-09    1    COSME FRANCISCO CAITANO SARDINHA    M    62    Indian National Congress
2    ADV. NARENDRA KESHAV SAWAIKAR    M    42    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    ADV. RAJU MANGESHKAR ALIAS RAJENDRA NAIK    M    52    Communist Party of India
4    ROHIDAS HARICHANDRA BORKAR    M    63    Save Goa Front
5    MATANHY SALDANHA    M    60    United Goans Democratic Party
6    DIAS JAWAHAR    M    53    Independent
7    DERICK DIAS    M    41    Independent
8    FRANCISCO ANTONIO JOAO DE PHILOMENO FERNANDES    M    66    Independent
9    MULLA SALIM    M    25    Independent
10    SALUNKE SMITA PRAVEEN    F    38    Independent
11    HAMZA KHAN    M    57    Independent
S09    5    JK    UDHAMPUR    23-Apr-09    1    ADREES AHMAD TABBASUM    M    45    Communist Party of India
2    BALBIR SINGH    M    53    Jammu & Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party
3    PROF. BHIM SINGH    M    69    Jammu & Kashmir National Panthers Party
4    RAKESH WAZIR    M    29    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    CH. LAL SINGH    M    50    Indian National Congress
6    DR. NIRMAL SINGH    M    53    Bharatiya Janata Party
7    BODH RAJ    M    42    Backward Classes Democratic Party, J&K
8    RAJESH MANCHANDA    M    40    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
9    KANCHAN SHARMA    F    40    Bharatiya Bahujan Party
10    MASTER WILLIAM GILL    M    60    All India Forward Bloc
11    ATUL SHARMA    M    30    Independent
12    DEV RAJ    M    57    Independent
13    MOHD. YOUSUF    M    46    Independent
14    NARESH DOGRA    M    40    Independent
S10    1    KA    CHIKKODI    23-Apr-09    1    KATTI RAMESH VISHWANATH    M    44    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    PRAKASH BABANNA HUKKERI    M    62    Indian National Congress
3    SHIVANAND WANTAMURI SIDDAMALLAPPA    M    42    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    BANASHANKARI BHIMAPPA ITTAPPA    M    32    Independent
5    MALLAPPA MARUTI KHATANVE    M    60    Independent
6    YASHWANT MANOHAR SUTAR    M    32    Independent
7    SHAILA SURESH KOLI    F    37    Independent
S10    2    KA    BELGAUM    23-Apr-09    1    AMARSINH VASANTRAO PATIL    M    49    Indian National Congress
2    ANGADI SURESH CHANNABASAPPA    M    55    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    A. B. PATIL    M    56    Janata Dal (Secular)
4    RAMANAGOUDA SIDDANGOUDA PATIL    M    66    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    ALLAPPA RAMAPPA PATIL    M    31    Independent
6    KASTURI BASANAGOUDA BHAVI    F    40    Independent
7    MOHAN. H. GADIWADDAR    M    29    Independent
8    RAMCHANDRA MAREPPA TORGAL(CHALAWADI)    M    66    Independent
9    VIJAYKUMAR JEENDATTA UPADHYE    M    47    Independent
10    HANAJI ASHOK PANDU    M    28    Independent
S10    4    KA    BIJAPUR    23-Apr-09    1    ALMELKAR VILASABABU BASALINGAPPA    M    46    Janata Dal (Secular)
2    KANAMADI SUDHAKAR MALLESH    M    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    PRAKASH KUBASING RATHOD    M    48    Indian National Congress
4    RAMESH CHANDAPPA JIGAJINAGI    M    57    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    NARASAPPA TIPPANNA BANDIWADDAR    M    48    Sarvodaya Karnataka Paksha
6    LAMANI CHANDRAKANT RUPASING    M    38    Lok Jan Shakti Party
7    ARAKERI NIRMALA SRINIVAS    F    35    Independent
8    CHALAWADI RAMANNA    M    54    Independent
9    SEVALAL SOMASHEKAR PURAPPA    M    46    Independent
10    HARIJAN AMBANNA TUKARAM    M    33    Independent
S10    5    KA    GULBARGA    23-Apr-09    1    BABU HONNA NAIK    M    55    Janata Dal (Secular)
2    MALLIKARJUN KHARGE    M    67    Indian National Congress
3    MAHADEV. B. DHANNI    M    51    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    REVUNAIK BELAMGI    M    70    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    DR. K. T. PALUSKAR    M    53    Prabuddha Republican Party
6    RAVIKUMAR SHALIMANI SEDAM    M    34    Ambedkar National Congress
7    SHANKER KODLA    M    73    Janata Dal (United)
8    SHANKAR JADHAV    M    48    Bharatiya Peoples Party
9    H.V. DIWAKAR    M    46    Independent
10    SHIVAKUMAR . KOLLUR    M    44    Independent
S10    6    KA    RAICHUR    23-Apr-09    1    K.DEVANNA NAIK    M    56    Janata Dal (Secular)
2    PAKKIRAPPA.S.    M    51    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    RAJA VENKATAPPA NAIK    M    52    Indian National Congress
4    SHIVAKUMAR    M    42    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    COM II. V.H.MASTER    M    73    Independent
6    COMRADE V.MUDUKAPPA NAYAK    M    36    Independent
7    R.MUDUKAPPA NAYAK    M    44    Independent
8    K.SOMASHEKHAR    M    43    Independent
S10    7    KA    BIDAR    23-Apr-09    1    GURUPADAPPA NAGMARPALLI    M    25    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    JAGANNATH.R.JAMADAR    M    25    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    N.DHARAM SINGH    M    25    Indian National Congress
4    SUBHASH TIPPANNA NELGE    M    25    Janata Dal (Secular)
5    ADVOCATE MOULVI ZAMEERUDDIN    M    25    National Development Party
6    BHASKAR BABU PATERPALLI    M    25    Indian Christian Secular Party
7    SHRAVAN SANGONDA BHANDE    M    25    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
8    SUBHASH CHANDRA G.KHAPATE    M    25    Laghujan Samaj Vikas Party
9    AMRUTHAPPA.M.D    M    25    Independent
10    MD ARSHAD AHMED ANSARI    M    25    Independent
11    KHAJA SAMEEUDDIN KHAJA MOINUDDIN    M    25    Independent
12    JADHAV VENKAT RAO GYANOBA RAO    M    25    Independent
13    DONGAPURE SHANT KUMAR    M    25    Independent
14    DEVENDRAPPA SANGRAMAPPA PATIL    M    25    Independent
15    NARSAPPA MUTHANGI    M    25    Independent
16    PARMESHWAR RAMCHANDRA    M    25    Independent
17    PASHAMIYA ESMAIL SAB    M    25    Independent
18    BASWARAJ PAILWAN OKALLI    M    25    Independent
19    MANJILE MIYYA PEER SAB QURESH    M    25    Independent
20    MD OSMAN ALI LAKHPATI    M    25    Independent
21    MUFTI SHAIKH ABDUL GAFFAR QASMI    M    25    Independent
22    YEVATE PATIL SHRIMANT    M    25    Independent
23    YASHWANTH NARSING    M    25    Independent
24    SHIVARAJ TIMMANNA BOKKE    M    25    Independent
25    SAMEEUDDIN BANDELI    M    25    Independent
26    SURESH SWAMY TALGHATKER    M    25    Independent
27    SYED QUBUL ULLA HUSSIANI SAJID    M    25    Independent
S10    8    KA    KOPPAL    23-Apr-09    1    ANSARI IQBAL    M    50    Janata Dal (Secular)
2    BASAVARAJ RAYAREDDY    M    53    Indian National Congress
3    SHIVAPUTRAPPA GUMAGERA    M    42    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    SHIVARAMAGOUDA SHIVANAGOUDA    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    ZAKEER    M    30    Lok Jan Shakti Party
6    BASAVARAJ KARADI WADDARAHATTI    M    27    Janata Dal (United)
7    BHARADWAJ    M    63    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
8    ISHWARAPPA J    M    52    Independent
9    UPPARA HANUMANTAPPA    M    33    Independent
10    GOUSIA BEGUM    F    31    Independent
11    CHAKRAVARTI NAYAK T    M    70    Independent
12    CHANDRASHEKAR    M    37    Independent
13    NAJEER HUSAIN    M    41    Independent
14    PUJAR D.H    M    42    Independent
15    MAREMMA YANKAPPA    F    40    Independent
16    SHARABHAYYA HIREMATH    M    27    Independent
17    SHIVAKUMAR NAVALI SIDDAPPA TONTAPUR    M    44    Independent
18    HANDI RAFIQSAB    M    53    Independent
S10    9    KA    BELLARY    23-Apr-09    1    T. NAGENDRA    M    44    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    J. SHANTHA    F    35    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    N.Y. HANUMANTHAPPA    M    69    Indian National Congress
4    CHOWDAPPA    M    29    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
5    D. GANGANNA    M    59    Independent
6    B. RAMAIAH    M    60    Independent
7    A. RAMANJANAPPA    M    41    Independent
S10    12    KA    UTTARA KANNADA    23-Apr-09    1    ANANTKUMAR HEGDE    M    40    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    ALVA MARGARET    F    67    Indian National Congress
3    HADAPAD BASAVARAJ DUNDAPPA    M    28    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    V D HEGADE    M    68    Janata Dal (Secular)
5    ELISH KOTIYAL    M    44    Janata Dal (United)
6    D M GURAV    M    49    Shivsena
7    ABDUL RASHEED SHAIKH    M    44    Independent
8    UDAY BABU KHALVADEKAR    M    57    Independent
9    KHAZI RAHMATULLA ABDUL WAHAB    M    60    Independent
10    L P M NAIK    M    39    Independent
11    YASHWANT TIMMANNA NIPPANIKAR    M    58    Independent
S10    18    KA    CHITRADURGA    23-Apr-09    1    JANARDHANA SWAMY    M    41    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    M JAYANNA    M    58    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    DR. B THIPPESWAMY    M    37    Indian National Congress
4    M RATHNAKAR    M    42    Janata Dal (Secular)
5    SHASHISHEKAR NAIK    M    46    Rashtriya Janata Dal
6    M KUMBAIAH    M    56    Independent
7    GANESHA    M    48    Independent
8    K H DURGASIMHA    M    61    Independent
9    RAMACHANDRA    M    49    Independent
10    B SUJATHA    F    33    Independent
11    HANUMANTHAPPA TEGNOOR    M    59    Independent
S10    19    KA    TUMKUR    23-Apr-09    1    ASHOK    M    59    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    P. KODANDARAMAIAH    M    69    Indian National Congress
3    G.S. BASAVARAJU    M    67    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    S.P. MUDDAHANUMEGOWDA    M    55    Janata Dal (Secular)
5    SREE GOWRISHANKARA SWAMIGALU    M    63    Samajwadi Party
6    D.R. NAGARAJA    M    53    Independent
7    G. NAGENDRA    M    34    Independent
8    NIRANJANA C.S    M    29    Independent
9    MOHAMED KHASIM    M    47    Independent
10    SHASIBHUSHANA    M    34    Independent
S10    23    KA    BANGALORE RURAL    23-Apr-09    1    H.D.KUMARASWAMY    M    49    Janata Dal (Secular)
2    TEJASVINI GOWDA    F    42    Indian National Congress
3    MOHAMED HAFEEZ ULLAH    M    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    C. P. YOGEESHWARA    M    45    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    C.THOPAIAH    M    56    Janata Dal (United)
6    I VENKATESWARA REDDY    M    55    Pyramid Party of India
7    AGNISHREENIVAS    M    30    Independent
8    D.KUMARASWAMY    M    43    Independent
9    KUMARASWAMY C    M    28    Independent
10    KRISHNAPPA    M    46    Independent
11    Y.CHINNAPPA    M    33    Independent
12    A CHOWRAPPA    M    44    Independent
13    DR. K PADMARAJAN    M    50    Independent
14    K.PUTTAMADEGOWDA    M    40    Independent
15    T.M.MANCHEGOWDA    M    62    Independent
S10    24    KA    BANGALORE NORTH    23-Apr-09    1    D. B. CHANDRE GOWDA    M    73    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    C. K. JAFFER SHARIEF    M    75    Indian National Congress
3    PADMAA K. BHAT    F    43    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    R. SURENDRA BABU    M    48    Janata Dal (Secular)
5    M. TIPPUVARDHAN    M    39    Bharatiya Praja Paksha
6    ANCHAN KHANNA    M    34    Independent
7    KANYA KUMAR    M    36    Independent
8    G S KUMAR    M    68    Independent
9    C. KRISHNAMURTHY    M    45    Independent
10    B K CHANDRA    M    38    Independent
11    T. R. CHANDRAHASA    M    45    Independent
12    ABDUL JALEEL    M    39    Independent
13    ZAFER MOHIUDDIN    M    48    Independent
14    JOSEPH SOLOMON    M    39    Independent
15    L. NAGARAJ    M    52    Independent
16    V. PRASANNA KUMAR    M    38    Independent
17    H. PILLAIAH    M    46    Independent
18    T. B. MADWARAJA    M    33    Independent
19    MEER LAYAQ HUSSAIN    M    42    Independent
20    K. A. MOHAN    M    51    Independent
21    S. M. RAJU    M    52    Independent
22    L. LAKSHMAIAH    M    64    Independent
23    MU. VENKATESHAIAH    M    50    Independent
24    VENKATESA SETTY    M    63    Independent
25    H. A. SHIVAKUMAR    M    30    Independent
26    K. SATHYANARAYANA    M    57    Independent
27    SYED AKBAR BASHA    M    50    Independent
28    N. HARISH GOWDA    M    33    Independent
S10    25    KA    BANGALORE CENTRAL    23-Apr-09    1    ZAMEER AHMED KHAN. B.Z    M    43    Janata Dal (Secular)
2    P. C. MOHAN    M    45    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    VIJAY RAJA SINGH    M    37    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    H.T.SANGLIANA    M    67    Indian National Congress
5    IFTHAQUAR ALI BHUTTO    M    37    Ambedkar National Congress
6    J.D.ELANGOVAN    M    64    Indian Justice Party
7    S M KRISHNA    M    44    Bharatiya Praja Paksha
8    B KRISHNA PRASAD    M    55    Proutist Sarva Samaj Party
9    A.S. PAUL    M    60    Akhila India Jananayaka Makkal Katchi (Dr. Issac)
10    D.C. PRAKASH    M    41    Karnataka Thamizhar Munnetra Kazhagam
11    K.PRABHAKARA REDDY    M    61    Kannada Chalavali Vatal Paksha
12    T.K.PREMKUMAR    M    45    Pyramid Party of India
13    ABHIMANI NARENDRA    M    50    Independent
14    M.A. ASHWATHA NARAYANA SETTY    M    64    Independent
15    K UMA    F    46    Independent
16    UMASHANKAR    M    42    Independent
17    K.S.S.IYENGAR    M    77    Independent
18    B.M.KRISHNAREDDY    M    64    Independent
19    S.KODANDARAM    M    50    Independent
20    C.V.GIDDAPPA    M    55    Independent
21    A.CHANDRASHEKAR    M    45    Independent
22    JAYARAMA    M    60    Independent
23    K.NARASIMHA    M    38    Independent
24    B.K NARAYANA SWAMY    M    52    Independent
25    P.PARTHIBAN    M    34    Independent
26    MEER LAYAQ HUSSAIN    M    42    Independent
27    B.MOHAN VELU    M    39    Independent
28    R. RAJ    M    49    Independent
29    E. RAMAKRISHNAIAH    M    50    Independent
30    K.H.RAMALINGAREDDY    M    41    Independent
31    VIJAYA BHASKAR N    M    61    Independent
32    DR.D. R.VENKATESH GOWDA    M    82    Independent
33    SHAFFI AHMED    M    50    Independent
34    S.N. SHARMA    M    67    Independent
35    SHASHIKUMAR A.R    M    43    Independent
36    K.SHIVARAMANNA    M    55    Independent
37    SHAIK BAHADUR    M    54    Independent
S10    26    KA    BANGALORE SOUTH    23-Apr-09    1    ANANTH KUMAR    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    KRISHNA BYRE GOWDA    M    36    Indian National Congress
3    NAHEEDA SALMA S    F    47    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    PROF.RADHAKRISHNA    M    63    Janata Dal (Secular)
5    B.M.GOVINDRAJ NAIK    M    38    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
6    P.JOHNBASCO    M    37    Akhila India Jananayaka Makkal Katchi (Dr. Issac)
7    VATAL NAGARAJ    M    60    Kannada Chalavali Vatal Paksha
8    B.SHIVARAMAPPA    M    62    Pyramid Party of India
9    ABHIMAANI NARENDRA    M    50    Independent
10    KHADER ALI KHAN    M    39    Independent
11    GANESH HANUMANTARAO MOKHASHI    M    58    Independent
12    CAPT. G.R. GOPINATH    M    57    Independent
13    K.C.JANARDHAN    M    46    Independent
14    DR.JAYALAKSHMI.H.G.    F    48    Independent
15    K.M.NARAYANA    M    54    Independent
16    MADESH.C    M    40    Independent
17    MURALIDHARA.D.J.    M    44    Independent
18    RAVI KUMARA.T.    M    26    Independent
19    SUGANDHARAJE URS    M    59    Independent
20    SANTHOSH MIN.B    M    33    Independent
S10    27    KA    CHIKKBALLAPUR    23-Apr-09    1    C.ASWATHANARAYANA    M    59    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    C.R.MANOHAR    M    29    Janata Dal (Secular)
3    M.VEERAPPA MOILY    M    69    Indian National Congress
4    HENNURU LAKSHMINARAYANA    M    49    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    M.RAMAKRISHNAIAH    M    40    Pyramid Party of India
6    M.VENKATESH    M    55    Bharatiya Praja Paksha
7    H.R.SHIVAKUMAR    M    39    Lok Jan Shakti Party
8    KRISHNAMURTHY .T    M    70    Independent
9    K.S.CHANDRASHEKARA RAO (AZAD)    M    54    Independent
10    L.NAGARAJ    M    52    Independent
11    G.NARAYANAPPA    M    62    Independent
12    A.N.BACHEGOWDA    M    50    Independent
13    G.B.MUTHUKUMAR    M    62    Independent
14    M.MUNIVENKATAIAH    M    64    Independent
15    M.RAMESH    M    30    Independent
16    RAVI GOKRE    M    32    Independent
17    G.N. RAVI    M    45    Independent
18    K.VENKATAREDDY    M    36    Independent
19    B.SHIVARAJA    M    40    Independent
20    Y.A.SIDDALINGEGOWDA    M    42    Independent
S10    28    KA    KOLAR    23-Apr-09    1    G.CHANDRANNA    M    56    Janata Dal (Secular)
2    K.H.MUNIYAPPA    M    61    Indian National Congress
3    N.MUNISWAMY    M    57    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    LAKSHMI SHANMUGAM    F    56    Nationalist Congress Party
5    D.S.VEERAIAH    M    60    Bharatiya Janata Party
6    K.R.DEVARAJA    M    51    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
7    B.M.KRISHNAPPA    M    59    Independent
8    M.R.GANTAPPA    M    46    Independent
9    P.V.CHANGALARAYAPPA    M    38    Independent
10    P.CHANDRAPPA    M    42    Independent
11    V.JAYARAMA    M    59    Independent
12    JAYARAMAPPA    M    45    Independent
13    NAGARATHNA M.    F    47    Independent
14    M.NAGARAJA    M    35    Independent
15    NARAYANASWAMY    M    49    Independent
16    K.NARAYANASWAMY    M    37    Independent
17    C.K.MUNIYAPPA    M    43    Independent
18    M.RAVI KUMAR    M    36    Independent
19    M.VENKATASWAMY    M    55    Independent
20    K.VENKATESH    M    40    Independent
21    SRINIVASA T.O.    M    37    Independent
22    SRINIVASA P.    M    42    Independent
S12    8    MP    KHAJURAHO    23-Apr-09    1    JAYAWANT SINGH    M    49    Samajwadi Party
2    JEETENDRA SINGH    M    50    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    RAJA PATERYA    M    49    Indian National Congress
4    SEWA LAL PATEL    M    49    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    M. SHAKIL    M    38    Gondwana Mukti Sena
6    SAROJ BACHCHAN NAYAK    F    56    Janata Dal (United)
7    SURYA BHAN SINGH ‘YADAV GURUJI’    M    75    All India Forward Bloc
8    AKEEL KHAN    M    43    Independent
9    AKANCHHA JAIN    F    34    Independent
10    KRISHNA SHARAN SINGH (RAJA BHAIYA)    M    36    Independent
11    NARENDRA KUMAR    M    54    Independent
12    RAJENDRA AHIRWAR    M    43    Independent
13    RAM NATH LODHI    M    41    Independent
14    SHABNAM (MAUSI)    F    48    Independent
15    SHUKL SITARAM    M    48    Independent
S12    9    MP    SATNA    23-Apr-09    1    GANESH SINGH    M    46    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    PT. RAJARAM TRIPATHI    M    56    Samajwadi Party
3    SUKHLAL KUSHWAHA    M    46    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    SUDHIR SINGH TOMAR    M    41    Indian National Congress
5    ONKAR SINGH    M    56    Akhil Bharatiya Hind Kranti Party
6    GIRJA SINGH PATEL    M    49    Apna Dal
7    CHHOTELAL SINGH GOND    M    65    Gondwana Mukti Sena
8    PRAMILA    F    43    Republican Party of India (A)
9    B BALLABH CHARYA    M    38    Advait Ishwasyam Congress
10    RAJESH SINGH BAGHEL    M    41    Gondvana Gantantra Party
11    SHOBHNATH SEN    M    29    Lok Jan Shakti Party
12    SUNDERLAL CHAUDHARI    M    64    Indian Justice Party
13    ASHOK KUMAR KUSHWAHA    M    33    Independent
14    ASHOK KUSHWAHA    M    28    Independent
15    CHHOTELAL    M    59    Independent
16    BHAIYALAL URMALIYA    M    62    Independent
17    MANISH KUMAR JAIN    M    31    Independent
18    MUNNI KRANTI    F    44    Independent
19    RAMVISHWAS BASORE    M    38    Independent
20    RAM SAJIVAN    M    46    Independent
21    RAMAYAN CHAUDHARI    M    39    Independent
S12    10    MP    REWA    23-Apr-09    1    CHANDRA MANI TRIPATHI    M    62    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    DEORAJ SINGH PATEL    M    36    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    PUSHPRAJ SINGH    M    48    Samajwadi Party
4    SUNDER LAL TIWARI    M    51    Indian National Congress
5    BADRI PRASAD KUSHWAHA    M    47    Apna Dal
6    RAMKISHAN NIRAT (SAKET)    M    32    Republican Party of India (A)
7    RAMAYAN PRASAD PATEL    M    42    Yuva Vikas Party
8    VIMALA SONDHIA    F    53    Lok Jan Shakti Party
9    SALMA    F    33    All India Forward Bloc
10    MD. AKEEL KHAN (BACHCHA BHAI)    M    34    Independent
11    JAIKARAN SAKET    M    48    Independent
12    BRAHMDUTTMISHRA ALIAS CHHOTE MURAITHA    M    46    Independent
13    SUKHENDRA PRATAP    M    44    Independent
14    SUNDAR LAL    M    37    Independent
15    HIRALAL VISHWAKARMA    M    56    Independent
S12    11    MP    SIDHI    23-Apr-09    1    ASHOK KUMAR SHAH    M    34    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    INDRAJEET KUMAR    M    61    Indian National Congress
3    GOVIND PRASAD MISHRA    M    60    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    MANIK SINGH    M    43    Samajwadi Party
5    LOLAR SINGH URETI    M    29    Gondwana Mukti Sena
6    VEENA SINGH NETI    F    34    Gondvana Gantantra Party
7    BABOOLAL JAISWAL    M    39    Independent
8    MADAN MOHAN JAISWAL (ADVOCATE)    M    36    Independent
9    MAHENDRA BHAIYA (DIKSHIT)    M    42    Independent
10    RAMAKANT PANDEY MALAIHNA    M    63    Independent
11    VEENA SINGH (VEENA DIDI)    F    56    Independent
S12    12    MP    SHAHDOL    23-Apr-09    1    CHANDRA PRATAP SINGH (BABA SAHAB)    M    51    Samajwadi Party
2    NARENDRA SINGH MARAVI    M    29    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    MANOHAR SINGH MARAVI    M    46    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    RAJESH NANDINI SINGH    F    52    Indian National Congress
5    SADAN SINGH BHARIA    M    39    Communist Party of India
6    KRISHN PAL SINGH PAVEL    M    29    Lok Jan Shakti Party
7    GANPAT GOND    M    38    Gondwana Mukti Sena
8    RAM RATAN SINGH PAVLE    M    28    Gondvana Gantantra Party
S12    13    MP    JABALPUR    23-Apr-09    1    AZIZ QURESHI    M    64    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    ASHOK KUMAR SHARMA    M    40    Samajwadi Party
3    RAKESH SINGH    M    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    ADVOCATE RAMESHWAR NEEKHRA    M    61    Indian National Congress
5    MEERCHAND PATEL (KACHHVAHA)    M    63    Republican Party of India
6    RAVI MAHOBIA (KUNDAM)    M    29    Gondvana Gantantra Party
7    RAJKUMARI SINGH    F    40    Lok Jan Shakti Party
8    HARI SINGH MARAVI    M    36    Gondwana Mukti Sena
9    DR. MUKESH MEHROTRA    M    57    Independent
10    RAKESH SONKAR (PRAMUKH DHAI AKSHAR)    M    39    Independent
11    SUNIL PATEL    M    38    Independent
S12    14    MP    MANDLA    23-Apr-09    1    JALSO DHURWEY    F    25    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    FAGGAN SINGH KULASTE    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    BASORI SINGH MASRAM    M    59    Indian National Congress
4    UDAL SINGH DHURWEY    M    35    Loktanrik Sarkar Party
5    JHANK SINGH KUSHRE    M    37    Gondvana Gantantra Party
6    PREM SINGH MARAVI    M    35    Gondwana Mukti Sena
7    BHAGAT SINGH VARKEDE    M    45    Lok Jan Shakti Party
8    MANESHWARI NAIK    F    65    Republican Party of India (A)
9    SUNITA NETI    F    33    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
10    CHANDRA SHEKHAR DHURWEY    M    46    Independent
11    CHAMBAL SING MARAWEE    M    62    Independent
12    DEV SINGH BHALAVI    M    25    Independent
13    SHIVCHARAN UIKEY    M    26    Independent
14    SAHDEO PRASAD MARAVI    M    43    Independent
S12    15    MP    BALAGHAT    23-Apr-09    1    AJAB LAL    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    KISHOR SAMRITE    M    42    Samajwadi Party
3    KANKAR MUNJARE    M    52    Rashtriya Janata Dal
4    K. D. DESHMUKH    M    60    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    VISHVESHWAR BHAGAT    M    57    Indian National Congress
6    KALPANA GOPAL WASNIK    F    38    Republican Party of India (A)
7    DARBU SINGH UIKEY    M    37    Gondwana Mukti Sena
8    BHAIYA BALKRISHNA    M    53    Gondvana Gantantra Party
9    ADVOCATE AZHAR UL ALIM    M    58    Independent
10    ANJU ASHOK UIKEY    F    34    Independent
11    GOVARDHAN PATLE URF HITLAR    M    75    Independent
12    JITENDRA MESHRAM    M    37    Independent
13    DHANESHWAR LILHARE    M    40    Independent
14    NYAZMIR KHAN    M    32    Independent
15    POORANLAL LODHI    M    37    Independent
16    MANSINGH BISEN    M    59    Independent
17    SANDEEP SANTRAM    M    31    Independent
18    SHRIRAM THAKUR    M    58    Independent
S12    16    MP    CHHINDWARA    23-Apr-09    1    KAMAL NATH    M    62    Indian National Congress
2    MAROT RAO KHAVASE    M    59    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    RAO SAHEB SHINDE    M    46    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    JOGILAL IRPACHI    M    48    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
5    PARDHESHI HARTAPSAH TIRKAM    M    40    Gondwana Mukti Sena
6    BALVEER SINGH YADAV    M    30    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
7    RAMKISHAN PAL    M    62    Republican Party of India (A)
8    SATAP SHA UIKEY    M    35    Gondvana Gantantra Party
9    ABDUL SHAMAD KHAN    M    45    Independent
10    AMRITLAL PATHAK RAGHUVAR    M    70    Independent
11    ASHARAM DEHARIYA    M    33    Independent
12    KAMALNATH (MAYAWADI-PARASIA)    M    31    Independent
13    GANARAM UIKEY    M    53    Independent
14    AZAD CHANDRASHEKHER PANDOLE SAMAJ SEVAK    M    42    Independent
15    JAGDISH BAIS    M    35    Independent
16    TULSIRAM SURYAWANSHI    M    62    Independent
17    DUARAM UIKEY    M    40    Independent
18    DHANPAL BHALAVI    M    35    Independent
19    DHANRAJ JAMBHATKAR    M    37    Independent
20    NARESH KUMAR YUVNATI    M    33    Independent
21    NIKHILESH DHURVEY    M    30    Independent
22    PITRAM UIKEY    M    48    Independent
23    PRAVINDRA NAURATI    M    37    Independent
24    MANMOHAN SHAH BATTI    M    46    Independent
25    R.K. MARKAM    M    28    Independent
26    SHOAIB KHAN    M    44    Independent
27    SUKMAN INVATI    M    42    Independent
28    SUBHASH SHUKLA    M    40    Independent
S12    17    MP    HOSHANGABAD    23-Apr-09    1    UDAY PRATAP SINGH    M    44    Indian National Congress
2    ADV.B.M.KAUSHIK    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    HAJAEE SYID MUEEN UDDIN    M    47    Samajwadi Party
4    RAMPAL SINGH    M    53    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    DINESH KUMAR AHIRWAR    M    42    Independent
6    BHARAT KUMAR CHOUREY    M    29    Independent
7    MOHAMMD ABDULLA    M    54    Independent
8    RAKHI GUPTA    F    31    Independent
9    RAMPAL    M    62    Independent
10    SUDAMA PRASAD    M    55    Independent
S12    18    MP    VIDISHA    23-Apr-09    1    DR.PREMSHANKAR SHARMA    M    44    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    CHOUDHARY MUNABBAR SALIM    M    50    Samajwadi Party
3    SUSHMA SWARAJ    F    57    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    BHAI MUNSHILAL SILAWAT    M    25    Republican Party of India (A)
5    RAMGOPAL MALVIYA    M    35    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
6    HARBHAJAN JANGRE    M    33    Lok Jan Shakti Party
7    GANESHRAM LODHI    M    44    Independent
8    RAJESHWAR SINGH YADAV (RAO)    M    39    Independent
S12    19    MP    BHOPAL    23-Apr-09    1    ER. ASHOK NARAYAN SINGH    M    53    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    KAILASH JOSHI    M    79    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    MHOD. MUNAWAR KHAN KAUSAR    M    44    Samajwadi Party
4    SURENDRA SINGH THAKUR    M    55    Indian National Congress
5    ASHOK PAWAR    M    47    Prajatantrik Samadhan Party
6    AHIRWAR LAKHANLAL PURVI    M    42    Republican Party of India (A)
7    KARAN KUMAR KAROSIA URF KARAN JEEJA    M    41    Gondvana Gantantra Party
8    RADHESHYAM KULASTE    M    38    Gondwana Mukti Sena
9    RAMDAS GHOSLE    M    54    Republican Party of India (Democratic )
10    SANJEEV SINGHAL    M    42    Savarn Samaj Party
11    ANIL SINGH    M    30    Independent
12    AMAR SINGH    M    72    Independent
13    KAPIL DUBEY    M    37    Independent
14    D. C. GUJARKAR    M    52    Independent
15    DARSHAN SINGH RATHORE    M    53    Independent
16    BRAJENDRA CHATURVEDI URF GAPPU CHATURVEDI    M    35    Independent
17    DR. MAHESH YADAV ‘AMAN GANDHI’    M    40    Independent
18    MUKESH SEN    M    32    Independent
19    MEHDI SIR    M    30    Independent
20    RAJESH KUMAR YADAV    M    42    Independent
21    RAM SAHAY YATRI (SHRIVASTAVA) URF RASHTRAVADI YATRI    M    79    Independent
22    SHAHNAWAZ    M    59    Independent
23    SHIV NARAYAN SINGH BAGWARE    M    60    Independent
S12    29    MP    BETUL    23-Apr-09    1    OJHARAM EVANE    M    54    Indian National Congress
2    JYOTI DHURVE    F    43    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    RAMA KAKODIA    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    DR. SUKHDEV SINGH CHOUHAN    M    42    Samajwadi Party
5    KALLUSINGH UIKEY    M    59    Gondwana Mukti Sena
6    KADMU SINGH KUMARE (K.S.KUMARE)    M    59    Gondvana Gantantra Party
7    GULABRAV    M    53    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
8    MANGAL SINGH LOKHANDE    M    51    Samajwadi Jan Parishad
9    SUSHILKUMAR ALIS BALUBHAIYYA    M    39    Republican Party of India (A)
10    IMRATLAL MARKAM    M    58    Independent
11    KAMAL SING    M    45    Independent
12    KADAKSHING VADIVA    M    27    Independent
13    KRISHNA GOPAL PARTE    M    35    Independent
14    MOTIRAM MAVASE    M    48    Independent
15    ADHIVAKTA SHANKAR PENDAM    M    66    Independent
16    SUNIL KUMAR KAWADE    M    27    Independent
S13    1    MH    NANDURBAR    23-Apr-09    1    GAVIT MANIKRAO HODLYA    M    75    Indian National Congress
2    NATAWADKAR SUHAS JYANT    M    48    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    PADVI BABITA KARMSINGH    F    36    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    KOKANI MANJULABAI SAKHARAM    F    59    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
5    GAVIT SHARAD KRUSHNRAO    M    46    Samajwadi Party
6    ABHIJIT AATYA VASAVE    M    30    Independent
7    KOLI RAJU RAMDAS    M    34    Independent
S13    2    MH    DHULE    23-Apr-09    1    AMARISHBHAI RASIKLAL PATEL    M    56    Indian National Congress
2    RIZWAN MO.AKBAR    M    34    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    SONAWANE PRATAP NARAYANRAO    M    60    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    ANIL ANNA GOTE    M    61    Loksangram
5    ANSARI MOHD. ISMAIL MOHD. IBRAHIM    M    37    Bharatiya Minorities Suraksha Mahasangh
6    ARIF AHMED SHAIKH JAFHAR    M    99    Navbharat Nirman Party
7    KAVAYATRI-SONKANYA THAKUR RAJANI BAGWAN    F    49    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
8    NIHAL AHMED MOLVI. MOHAMMED USMAN    M    81    Janata Dal (Secular)
9    MD. ISMAIL JUMMAN    M    49    Independent
10    KISHOR PITAMBAR AHIRE    M    28    Independent
11    GAZI ATEZAD AHMED MUBEEN AHMED KHAN    M    57    Independent
12    GAIKWAD PATIL BHUSHAN BAJIRAO    M    28    Independent
13    DADASO. PANDITRAO PATIL KOKALEKAR    M    55    Independent
14    SHEVALE PATIL SANDEEP JIBHAU    M    31    Independent
15    SONAWANE PANDIT UTTAMRAO    M    42    Independent
S13    3    MH    JALGAON    23-Apr-09    1    A.T. NANA PATIL    M    47    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    ADV. MATIN AHMED    M    38    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    ADV. VASANTRAO JIVANRAO MORE    M    63    Nationalist Congress Party
4    ATMARAM SURSING JADHAV (ENGG.)    M    33    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
5    JADHAV NATTHU SHANKAR    M    56    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
6    JANGALU DEVRAM SHIRSATH    M    65    Hindustan Janta Party
7    NANNAWARE CHAITANYA PANDIT    M    33    Prabuddha Republican Party
8    LAXMAN SHIVAJI SHIRSATH (PATIL)    M    42    Krantisena Maharashtra
9    ANIL PITAMBAR WAGH (SIR)    M    38    Independent
10    KANTILAL CHHAGAN NAIK (BANJARA)    M    39    Independent
11    WAGH SUDHAKAR ATMARAM    M    26    Independent
12    SHALIGRAM SHIVRAM MAHAJAN (DEORE)    M    49    Independent
13    SALIMODDIN ISAMODDIN SHE.(MISTARI)    M    56    Independent
S13    4    MH    RAVER    23-Apr-09    1    PATIL SURESH CHINDHU    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    ADV. RAVINDRA PRALHADRAO PATIL    M    54    Nationalist Congress Party
3    HARIBHAU MADHAV JAWALE    M    55    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    TELI SHAIKH ISMAIL HAJI HASAN    M    57    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
5    BAPU SAHEBRAO SONAWANE    M    45    Prabuddha Republican Party
6    MARATHE BHIMRAO PARBAT    M    51    Krantisena Maharashtra
7    SHIVAVEER DNYANESHWAR VITTHAL AMALE URPH AMALE SARKAR    M    26    Shivrajya Party
8    IQBAL ALAUDDIN TADVI    M    41    Independent
9    UTTAM KASHIRAM INGALE    M    36    Independent
10    KOLI SANTOSH GOKUL    M    25    Independent
11    FIRKE SURESH KACHARU EX ACP (CRPF)    M    58    Independent
12    MAKBUL FARID SK.    M    36    Independent
13    MOHD. MUNAWWAR MOHD. HANIF    M    45    Independent
14    MORE HIRAMAN BHONAJI    M    41    Independent
15    D.D. WANI (PHOTOGRAPHER) (DYNESHWAR DIWAKAR WANI)    M    43    Independent
16    VIVEK SHARAD PATIL    M    41    Independent
17    SHAIKH RAMJAN SHAIKH KARIM    M    40    Independent
18    SUJATA IBRAHIM TADAVI    F    45    Independent
19    SANJAY PRALADH KANDELKAR    M    34    Independent
S13    18    MH    JALNA    23-Apr-09    1    DR. KALE KALYAN VAIJINATHRAO    M    46    Indian National Congress
2    DANVE RAOSAHEB DADARAO    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    RATHOD RAJPALSINH GABRUSINH    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    AAPPASAHEB RADHAKISAN KUDHEKAR    M    29    Krantisena Maharashtra
5    KISAN BALVANTA BORDE    M    61    Prabuddha Republican Party
6    KHARAT ASHOK RAMRAO    M    51    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
7    TAWAR KAILAS BHAUSAHEB    M    45    Swatantra Bharat Paksha
8    DR. DILAWAR MIRZA BAIG    M    29    Indian Union Muslim League
9    BHOJNE BABASAHEB SANGAM    M    37    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
10    MISAL TUKARAM BABURAOJI    M    48    Samajwadi Party
11    RATNAPARKHE ARCHANA SUDHAKAR    F    31    Republician Party of India Ektawadi
12    SUBHASH FAKIRA SALVE    M    43    Ambedkar National Congress
13    SAYYAD MAKSUD NOOR    M    42    Lok Jan Shakti Party
14    KOLTE MANOJ NEMINATH    M    26    Independent
15    KHANDU HARISHCHANDRA LAGHANE    M    30    Independent
16    NADE DNYANESHWAR DAGDU    M    41    Independent
17    BABASAHEB PATIL SHINDE    M    53    Independent
18    SONWANE ASHOK VITTHAL    M    45    Independent
19    S. HUSAIN AHEMAD    M    37    Independent
S13    19    MH    AURANGABAD    23-Apr-09    1    UTTAMSINGH RAJDHARSINGH PAWAR    M    58    Indian National Congress
2    CHANDRAKANT KHAIRE    M    57    Shivsena
3    SAYYED SALIM SAYYED YUSUF    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    JAHAGIRDAR MOHMAD AYUB GULAM    M    55    Samajwadi Party
5    JYOTI RAMCHANDRA UPADHAYAY    F    35    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
6    PANDURANG WAMANRAO NARWADE    M    39    Prabuddha Republican Party
7    BHIMSEN RAMBHAU KAMBLE    M    44    Republician Party of India Ektawadi
8    MANIK RAMU SHINDE    M    34    Krantisena Maharashtra
9    SHAIKH HARUN MALIK SAHEB    M    50    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
10    UTTAM MANIK KIRTIKAR    M    30    Independent
11    EJAZ KHAN BISMILLAH KHAN    M    33    Independent
12    KAZI MUSHIRODDIN TAJODDIN    M    63    Independent
13    KRISHNA DEVIDAS JADHAV    M    25    Independent
14    JADHAV TOTARAM GANPAT    M    51    Independent
15    JADHAV VISHNU SURYABHAN    M    50    Independent
16    JADHAV SUBHASH RUPCHAND    M    33    Independent
17    BANKAR MILIND RANUJI    M    38    Independent
18    SHANTIGIRIJI MOUNGIRIJI MAHARAJ    M    50    Independent
19    SHAIKH RAFIQ SHAIKH RAZZAK    M    30    Independent
20    SHAIKH SALIM PATEL WAHEGAONKAR    M    38    Independent
21    SAYYED RAUF SAYYED ZAMIR    M    54    Independent
22    SUBHASH KISANRAO PATIL (JADHAV)    M    47    Independent
S13    20    MH    DINDORI    23-Apr-09    1    GAVIT JEEVA PANDU    M    60    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    GANGURDE DIPAK SHANKAR    M    36    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    CHAVAN HARISHCHANDRA DEORAM    M    57    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    ZIRWAL NARHARI SITARAM    M    50    Nationalist Congress Party
5    PAWAR SAMPAT WAMAN    M    30    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
6    GANGURDE BALU KISAN    M    37    Independent
7    BHIKA HARISING BARDE    M    75    Independent
8    VIJAY NAMDEO PAWAR    M    45    Independent
9    SHANKAR DEORAM GANGUDE    M    51    Independent
S13    21    MH    NASHIK    23-Apr-09    1    GAIKWAD DATTA NAMDEO    M    47    Shivsena
2    SAMEER BHUJBAL    M    35    Nationalist Congress Party
3    SHRIMAHANT SUDHIRDAS MAHARAJ    M    43    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    KAILAS MADHUKAR CHAVAN    M    28    Indian Justice Party
5    GODSE HEMANT TUKARAM    M    38    Maharashtra Navnirman sena
6    JADHAV NAMDEO BHIKAJI    M    57    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
7    RAYATE VIJAY SAKHARAM ( RAYATE SIR)    M    52    Hindustan Janta Party
8    AD. GULVE RAMNATH SANTUJI    M    42    Independent
9    DATTU GONYA GAIKWAD    M    50    Independent
10    PRAVINCHANDRA DATTARAM DETHE    M    42    Independent
11    BHARAT HIRMAN PARDESHI    M    37    Independent
12    RAJENDRA SAMPATRAO KADU    M    35    Independent
S13    32    MH    RAIGAD    23-Apr-09    1    ANANT GEETE    M    58    Shivsena
2    BARRISTER A.R. ANTULAY    M    80    Indian National Congress
3    MOHITE KIRAN BABURAO    M    34    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    EKANATH ARJUN PATIL    M    48    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
5    ADV. PRAVIN MADHUKAR THAKUR    M    39    Independent
6    DR. SIDDHARTH PATIL    M    54    Independent
7    SUNIL BHASKAR NAIK    M    51    Independent
S13    33    MH    MAVAL    23-Apr-09    1    PANSARE AZAM FAKEERBHAI    M    48    Nationalist Congress Party
2    BABAR GAJANAN DHARMSHI    M    66    Shivsena
3    MISHRA UMAKANT RAMESHWAR    M    36    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    AYU. DEEPALI NIVRUTTI CHAVAN    F    35    Prabuddha Republican Party
5    PRADIP PANDURANG KOCHAREKAR    M    49    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
6    ADV.SHIVSHANKAR DATTATRAY SHINDE    M    31    Krantisena Maharashtra
7    ISHWAR DATTATRAY JADHAV    M    46    Independent
8    JAGANNATH PANDURANG KHARGE    M    38    Independent
9    DOLE BHIMRAJ NIVRUTTI    M    38    Independent
10    ADVOCATE TUKARAM WAMANRAO BANSODE    M    64    Independent
11    TANTARPALE GOPAL YASHWANTRAO    M    43    Independent
12    ADVOCATE PRAMOD MAHADEV GORE    M    56    Independent
13    BHAPKAR MARUTI SAHEBRAO    M    38    Independent
14    MAHENDRA PRABHAKAR TIWARI    M    41    Independent
15    BRO. MANUAL DESOZA    M    45    Independent
16    YASHWANT NARAYAN DESAI    M    42    Independent
17    SHAKEEL RAJBHAI SHAIKH    M    38    Independent
18    HARIBHAU DADAJI SHINDE    M    70    Independent
S13    34    MH    PUNE    23-Apr-09    1    ANIL SHIROLE    M    59    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    KALMADI SURESH    M    64    Indian National Congress
3    D S K ALIAS D.S.KULKARNI    M    58    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    ARUN BHATIA    M    66    Peoples Guardian
5    GULAB TATYA WAGHMODE    M    47    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
6    BAGBAN JAVED KASIM    M    26    Indian Union Muslim League
7    VIKRAMADITYA OMPRAKASH DHIMAN    M    40    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
8    VINOD ANAND SINH    M    55    Proutist Sarva Samaj Party
9    SHIROLE RANJEET SHRIKANT    M    32    Maharashtra Navnirman sena
10    SAVITA HAJARE    F    46    Pyramid Party of India
11    SANGHARSH ARUN APTE    M    28    Prabuddha Republican Party
12    AJAY VASANT PAITHANKAR    M    49    Independent
13    ADAGALE BHAUSAHEB RAMCHANDRA    M    48    Independent
14    ASHOK GANPAT PALKHE ALIAS SUTAR    M    45    Independent
15    KAMTAM ISWAR SAMBHAYYA    M    67    Independent
16    KULKARNI KAUSTUBH SHASHIKANT    M    26    Independent
17    KHAN AMANULLA MOHMOD AL    M    55    Independent
18    KHAN NISSAR TAJ AHMAD    M    44    Independent
19    P. K. CHAVAN    M    80    Independent
20    CHOUDHARI SUNIL GULABRAO    M    41    Independent
21    CHOURE VILAS CHINTAMAN    M    45    Independent
22    TATYA ALIAS NARAYAN SHANKAR WAMBHIRE    M    51    Independent
23    TAMBOLI SHABBIR SAJJANBHAI    M    52    Independent
24    DATTATRAYA GANESH TALGERI    M    61    Independent
25    BAGADE SACHIN MARUTI    M    29    Independent
26    BALU ALIAS ANIL SHIROLE    M    28    Independent
27    BHARAT MANOHAR GAVALI    M    65    Independent
28    BHAGWAT RAGHUNATH KAMBLE    M    35    Independent
29    RAJENDRA BHAGAT ALIAS JITU BHAI    M    29    Independent
30    VIKRAM NARENDRA BOKE    M    53    Independent
31    SHINDE RAJENDRA BABURAO    M    44    Independent
32    SHAIKH ALTAF KARIM    M    48    Independent
33    SHRIKANT MADHUSUDAN JAGTAP    M    33    Independent
34    SARDESAI KISHORKUMAR RAGHUNATH    M    42    Independent
35    ADV.SUBHASH NARHAR GODSE    M    59    Independent
36    SANTOSH ALIAS SOMNATH KALU PAWAR    M    38    Independent
S13    35    MH    BARAMATI    23-Apr-09    1    KUDALEPATIL VIVEK ANANT    M    40    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    KANTA JAYSING NALAWADE    F    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    SUPRIYA SULE    F    39    Nationalist Congress Party
4    MAYAWATI AMAR CHITRE    F    31    Bharatiya Minorities Suraksha Mahasangh
5    SHELAR SANGEETA PANDURANG    F    33    Krantisena Maharashtra
6    SACHIN VITTHAL AHIRE    M    29    Prabuddha Republican Party
7    SAMPAT MARUTI TAKALE    M    54    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
8    GHORPADE SAVEETA ASHOK    F    29    Independent
9    TATYA ALIAS NARAYAN SHANKAR WAMBHIRE    M    51    Independent
10    TANTARPALE GOPAL YESHWANTRAO    M    43    Independent
11    DEEPAK SHANKAR BHAPKAR    M    26    Independent
12    BHIMA ANNA KADALE    M    31    Independent
13    MRUNALEENI JAYRAJ KAKADE    F    34    Independent
14    YOGESH SONABA RANDHEER    M    39    Independent
15    SHIVAJI JAYSING KOKARE    M    58    Independent
16    SURESH BABURAO VEER    M    62    Independent
17    SANGITA SHRIMAN BHUMKAR    F    30    Independent
S13    36    MH    SHIRUR    23-Apr-09    1    ADHALRAO SHIVAJI DATTATRAY    M    52    Shivsena
2    ZAGADE YASHWANT SITARAM    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    VILAS VITHOBA LANDE    M    47    Nationalist Congress Party
4    PALLAVI MOHAN HARSHE    F    27    Prabuddha Republican Party
5    SHELAR DNYANOBA SHRIPATI    M    57    Republican Presidium Party of India
6    SURESH MULCHAND KANKARIA (MAMA)    M    57    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
7    ABHANG KONDIBHAU BHIMAJI    M    48    Independent
8    KARANDE CHANGDEO NAMDEO    M    43    Independent
9    KALURAM RAGHUNATH TAPKIR    M    52    Independent
10    RAM DHARMA DAMBALE    M    37    Independent
11    LANDE VILAS MHATARBA    M    37    Independent
S13    37    MH    AHMADNAGAR    23-Apr-09    1    KARDILE SHIVAJI BHANUDAS    M    50    Nationalist Congress Party
2    KARBHARI WAMAN SHIRSAT ALIAS K.V. SHIRSAT    M    65    Communist Party of India
3    GADAKH TUKARAM GANGADHAR    M    55    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    GANDHI DILIPKUMAR MANSUKHLAL    M    59    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    KAZI SAJID MUJIR    M    41    Republician Party of India Ektawadi
6    HAKE BHANUDAS KISAN    M    55    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
7    HOLE BHANUDAS NAMDEO    M    48    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
8    ARUN KAHAR    M    45    Independent
9    AVINASH MALHARRAO GHODAKE    M    40    Independent
10    KHAIRE ARJUN DEORAO    M    39    Independent
11    GAIKWAD BALASAHEB RAMCHANDRA    M    35    Independent
12    NAUSHAD ANSAR SHAIKH    F    39    Independent
13    PROF. MAHENDRA DADA SHINDE    M    29    Independent
14    RAUT EKNATH BABASAHEB    M    56    Independent
15    RAJIV APPASAHEB RAJALE    M    39    Independent
S13    38    MH    SHIRDI    23-Apr-09    1    KACHARU NAGU WAGHMARE    M    60    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    WAKCHOURE BHAUSAHEB RAJARAM    M    59    Shivsena
3    ATHAWALE RAMDAS BANDU    M    52    Republican Party of India
4    DHOTRE SUCHIT CHINTAMANI    M    25    Krantisena Maharashtra
5    SATISH BALASAHEB PALGHADMAL    M    26    Prabuddha Republican Party
6    ADHAGALE RAJENDRA NAMDEV    M    39    Independent
7    KAMBALE RAMESH ANKUSH    M    32    Independent
8    GAIKWAD APPASAHEB GANGADHAR    M    64    Independent
9    BAGUL BALU DASHARATH    M    34    Independent
10    MEDHE PRAFULLAKUMAR MURLIDHAR    M    46    Independent
11    RAKSHE ANNASAHEB EKNATH    M    43    Independent
12    RUPWATE PREMANAND DAMODHAR    M    65    Independent
13    LODHE SHARAD LAXAMAN    M    42    Independent
14    WAGH GANGADHAR RADHAJI    M    60    Independent
15    VAIRAGHAR SUDHIR NATHA    M    38    Independent
16    SABALE ANIL DAMODHAR    M    40    Independent
17    SANDIP BHASKAR GOLAP    M    29    Independent
S13    39    MH    BEED    23-Apr-09    1    KOKATE RAMESH BABURAO (ADASKAR)    M    42    Nationalist Congress Party
2    MASKE MACHHINDRA BABURAO    M    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    MUNDE GOPINATHRAO PANDURANG    M    59    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    KHALGE KACHRU SANTRAMJI    M    48    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
5    GURAV KALYAN BHANUDAS    M    62    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
6    TATE ASHOK SANTRAM    M    50    Ambedkarist Republican Party
7    NIKALJE SHEELATAI MAHENDRA    F    34    Prabuddha Republican Party
8    PRAMOD ALIAS PARMESHWAR SAKHARAM MOTE    M    32    Krantisena Maharashtra
9    BABURAO NARAYANRAO KAGADE    M    63    Ambedkar National Congress
10    DR. SHIVAJIRAO KISANRAO SHENDGE    M    39    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
11    KAMAL KONDIRAM NIMBALKAR    F    39    Independent
12    KAMBLE DEEPAK DYANOBA    M    32    Independent
13    KHAN SIKANDAR KHAN HUSSAIN KHAN    M    58    Independent
14    GUJAR KHAN MIRZA KHAN    M    28    Independent
15    ADV.NATKAR RAMRAO SHESHRAO    M    61    Independent
16    PATHAN GAFARKHAN JABBARKHAN    M    42    Independent
17    MAHAMMAD AKARAM MAHAMMAD SALIMUDDIN BAGWAN    M    34    Independent
18    RAMESH VISHVANATH KOKATE    M    32    Independent
19    SAYYED MINHAJ ALI WAJED ALI (PENDKHJUR WALE)    M    34    Independent
20    SAYYED SALIM FATTU    M    47    Independent
21    SARDAR KHAN SULTANABABA    M    26    Independent
S13    40    MH    OSMANABAD    23-Apr-09    1    GAIKWAD RAVINDRA VISHWANATH    M    49    Shivsena
2    DIVAKAR YASHWANT NAKADE    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    PATIL PADAMSINHA BAJIRAO    M    68    Nationalist Congress Party
4    JAGTAP BHAGWAN DADARAO    M    70    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
5    TARKASE DHANANJAY MURLIDHAR    M    34    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
6    TAWADE PRAKASH TANAJIRAO    M    28    Krantisena Maharashtra
7    BANSODE GUNDERAO SHIVRAM    M    73    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
8    BABA FAIJODDIN SHAIKH    M    28    Nelopa(United)
9    BHOSLE REVAN VISHWANATH    M    45    Janata Dal (Secular)
10    MUJAWAR SHAHABUDDIN NABIRASUL    M    37    Prabuddha Republican Party
11    RAJENDRA RANDITRAO HIPPERGEKAR    M    38    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
12    ANGARSHA SALIM BABULAL    M    62    Independent
13    GAIKWAD UMAJI PANDURANG    M    39    Independent
14    CHAVAN BABU VITHOBA    M    40    Independent
15    CHANDANE PINTU PANDURANG    M    35    Independent
16    DADASAHEB SHANKARRAO JETITHOR    M    50    Independent
17    NITURE ARUN BHAURAO    M    38    Independent
18    PATEL HASHAM ISMAIL    M    55    Independent
19    PAWAR HARIDAS MANIKRAO    M    35    Independent
20    PATIL MAHADEO DNYANDEO    M    50    Independent
21    BALAJI BAPURAO TUPSUNDARE    M    37    Independent
22    ADV. BHAUSAHEB ANIL BELURE (BEMBLIKAR)    M    29    Independent
23    MUNDHE PATRIL PADAMSINHA VIJAYSINHA    M    29    Independent
24    YEVATE-PATIL SHRIMANT    M    55    Independent
25    SANDIPAN RAMA ZOMBADE    M    41    Independent
S13    41    MH    LATUR    23-Apr-09    1    AAWALE JAYWANT GANGARAM    M    99    Indian National Congress
2    GAIKWAD SUNIL BALIRAM    M    99    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    ADV. BABASAHEB SADSHIVRAO GAIKWAD    M    99    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    ARAK ASHOK VIKRAM    M    99    Krantisena Maharashtra
5    V.K. ACHARYA    M    99    Prabuddha Republican Party
6    T.M. KAMBLE    M    99    Republican Party of India (Democratic )
7    GANNE TUKARAM RAMBHAU    M    99    Jan Surajya Shakti
8    BANSODE RAGHUNATH WAGHOJI    M    99    Peoples Republican Party
9    BABURAO SATYAWAN POTHHARE    M    99    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
10    RAMKUMAR RAIWADIKAR    M    99    Samajwadi Jan Parishad
11    SHRIKANT RAMRAO JEDHE    M    99    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
12    SUSANE ATUL GANGARAM    M    99    Ambedkarist Republican Party
13    SAHEBRAO HARIBHAU WAGHMARE    M    99    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
14    AAWCHARE VIJAYKUMAR BABRUWAN    M    99    Independent
15    KAMBLE BANSILAL RAMCHANDRA    M    99    Independent
16    NILANGAEKAR AVINASH MADHUKARRAO    M    99    Independent
17    MANE GAJANAN PANDURANG    M    99    Independent
18    SANJAY KABIRDAS GAIKWAD    M    99    Independent
S13    42    MH    SOLAPUR    23-Apr-09    1    GAIKWAD PRAMOD RAMCHANDRA    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    ADV. BANSODE SHARAD MARUTI    M    41    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    SHINDE SUSHILKUMAR SAMBHAJIRAO    M    67    Indian National Congress
4    ADV. KASABEKAR SHRIDHAR LIMBAJI    M    59    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
5    RAJGURU NARAYAN YEDU    M    60    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
6    LAXMIKANT CHANDRAKANT GAIKWAD    M    37    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
7    NARAYANKAR RAJENDRA BABURAO    M    44    Independent
8    NITINKUMAR RAMCHANDRA KAMBLE ALIAS NITIN BANPURKAR    M    37    Independent
9    BANSODE UTTAM BHIMSHA    M    50    Independent
10    BANSODE RAHUL DATTU    M    33    Independent
11    MILIND MAREPPA MULE    M    49    Independent
12    VIKRAM UTTAM KASABE    M    33    Independent
13    VIJAYKUMAR BHAGWANRAO UGHADE    M    38    Independent
S13    43    MH    MADHA    23-Apr-09    1    DESHMUKH SUBHASH SURESHCHANDRA    M    50    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    PAWAR SHARADCHANDRA GOVINDRAO    M    68    Nationalist Congress Party
3    RAHUL VITTHAL SARWADE    M    49    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    AYU GAIKWAD SATISH SUGRAV    M    28    Prabuddha Republican Party
5    CHAVAN SUBHASH VITTHAL    M    34    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
6    MAHADEO JAGANNATH JANKAR    M    40    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
7    RAMCHANDRA NARAYAN KACCHAVE    M    40    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
8    SASTE KAKASAHEB MAHADEO    M    48    Krantisena Maharashtra
9    SOU. NAGMANI KISAN JAKKAN    F    45    Independent
10    DR.M. D. PATIL    M    50    Independent
11    BANSODE BALVEER DAGADU    M    42    Independent
12    BHANUDAS BHAGAWAN DEVAKATE    M    70    Independent
13    DR. MAHADEO ABAJI POL    M    56    Independent
14    SURESH SHAMRAO GHADGE    M    36    Independent
15    DNYANESHWAR VITTHAL AMALE    M    26    Independent
S13    44    MH    SANGLI    23-Apr-09    1    PATEL M.JAVED M. YUSUF    M    38    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    PRATIK PRAKASHBAPU PATIL    M    35    Indian National Congress
3    ASHOK DNYANU MANE(BHAU)    M    37    Swatantra Bharat Paksha
4    MANOHAR BALKRISHNA KHEDKAR    M    58    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
5    MAHADEV ANNA WAGHAMARE    M    65    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
6    AJITRAO SHANKARRAO GHORPADE    M    56    Independent
7    ANSARI SHABBIR AHEMED    M    61    Independent
8    GANPATI TUKARAM KAMBLE ALIAS G.T. KAMBLE    M    70    Independent
9    PANDHARE DATTATRAYA PANDURANG    M    51    Independent
10    KAVTHEKAR PRAVIN BHAGWAN KAVTHEKAR ALIAS JIVA MAHALE    M    47    Independent
11    MULANI BALEKHAN USMAN    M    46    Independent
12    VAGARE MARUTI MURA    M    34    Independent
13    SHAMRAO PIRAJI KADAM    M    64    Independent
14    SIDDESHWAR SHIVAPPA BHOSALE    M    36    Independent
S13    45    MH    SATARA    23-Apr-09    1    CHAVAN PRASHANT VASANT    M    34    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    PURUSHOTTAM BAJIRAO JADHAV    M    45    Shivsena
3    BHONSLE SHRIMANT CHH. UDYANRAJE PRATAPSINH    M    43    Nationalist Congress Party
4    BHAUSAHEB GANGARAM WAGH    M    51    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
5    ALNKRITA ABHIJIT AWADE-BICHUKALE    F    29    Independent
S13    46    MH    RATNAGIRI – SINDHUDURG    23-Apr-09    1    DR.NILESH NARAYAN RANE    M    28    Indian National Congress
2    PARULEKAR JAYENDRA SHRIPAD    M    43    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    SURESH PRABHAKAR PRABHU    M    55    Shivsena
4    AJAY ALIAS AABA DADA JADHAV    M    28    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
5    RAJESH PUSUSHOTTAM SURVE    M    41    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
6    VILASRAO KHANVILKAR    M    54    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
7    SIRAJ ABDULLA KAUCHALI    M    60    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
8    KHALAPE AKBAR MAHAMMAD    M    55    Independent
9    SURENDRA BORKAR    M    62    Independent
S13    47    MH    KOLHAPUR    23-Apr-09    1    KAMBLE SUHAS NIVRUTI    M    41    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    CHHATRPATI SAMBHAJIRAJE SHAHU    M    38    Nationalist Congress Party
3    DEVANE VIJAY SHAMRAO    M    50    Shivsena
4    KAMBLE MARUTI RAVELU    M    34    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
5    CHOUGULE BHAI P.T.    M    64    Independent
6    DR. NEELAMBARI RAMESH MANDAPE    F    49    Independent
7    S.R. TATYA PATIL    M    70    Independent
8    BAJRANG KRISHNA PATIL    M    39    Independent
9    MAHAMMADGOUS GULAB NADAF    M    57    Independent
10    SADASHIVRAO MANDLIK DADOBA    M    74    Independent
S13    48    MH    HATKANANGLE    23-Apr-09    1    KANADE ANILKUMAR MAHADEV    M    37    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    MANE NIVEDITA SAMBHAJIRAO    F    45    Nationalist Congress Party
3    RAGHUNATH RAMCHANDRA PATIL    M    58    Shivsena
4    PATIL UDAY PANDHARINATH    M    39    Krantisena Maharashtra
5    BABURAO OMANNA KAMBLE    M    61    Rashtriya Samaj Paksha
6    MANE ARVIND BHIVA    M    43    Bharipa Bahujan Mahasangha
7    SHETTI RAJU ALIAS DEVAPPA ANNA    M    41    Swabhimani Paksha
8    ARUN ALIAS SHAM BAJARNAG BUCHADE    M    28    Independent
9    THORAT ANANDRAO TUKARAM    M    46    Independent
10    SURNIKE ANANDRAO VASANTRAO (FOUJI BAPU)    M    48    Independent
S18    4    OR    KEONJHAR    23-Apr-09    1    ANANTA NAYAK    M    39    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    DHANURJAYA SIDU    M    43    Indian National Congress
3    YASHBANT NARAYAN SINGH LAGURI    M    38    Biju Janata Dal
4    LACHHAMAN MAJHI    M    42    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
5    DR SUDARSHAN LOHAR    M    59    Bahujan Samaj Party
6    CHITTA RANJAN MUNDA    M    37    Independent
7    DR. FAKIR MOHAN NAIK    M    34    Independent
S18    5    OR    MAYURBHANJ    23-Apr-09    1    GAMHA SINGH    M    57    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    DROUPADI MURMU    F    50    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    LAXMAN TUDU    M    47    Biju Janata Dal
4    LAXMAN MAJHI    M    62    Indian National Congress
5    SUDAM MARNDI    M    43    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
6    LAXMISWAR TAMUDIA    M    68    Samajwadi Party
7    SUNDAR MOHAN MAJHI    M    65    Jharkhand Disom Party
8    DEVI PRASANNA BESRA    M    61    Independent
9    NARENDRA HANSDA    M    26    Independent
10    RAMESWAR MAJHI    M    29    Independent
S18    6    OR    BALASORE    23-Apr-09    1    ARUN JENA    M    47    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
2    ARUN DEY    M    63    Nationalist Congress Party
3    MAHAMEGHA BAHAN AIRA KHARABELA SWAIN    M    55    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    SHRADHANJALI PRADHAN    F    40    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    SRIKANTA KUMAR JENA    M    58    Indian National Congress
6    DEBASISH RANJAN DASH    M    37    Samruddha Odisha
7    RAKESH RANJAN PATRA    M    27    Jana Hitkari Party
8    GHASIRAM MOHANTA    M    66    Independent
9    LAXIMIKANTA BEHERA    M    51    Independent
S18    7    OR    BHADRAK    23-Apr-09    1    ANANTA PRASAD SETHI    M    58    Indian National Congress
2    ARJUN CHARAN SETHI    M    68    Biju Janata Dal
3    NITYANANDA JENA    M    29    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    RATH DAS    M    54    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    GOLAK PRASAD MALLIK    M    60    Independent
6    SUSANTA KUMAR JENA    M    31    Independent
S18    8    OR    JAJPUR    23-Apr-09    1    AMIYA KANTA MALLIK    M    50    Indian National Congress
2    PARAMESWAR SETHI    M    40    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    MOHAN JENA    M    52    Biju Janata Dal
4    AJIT KUMAR JENA    M    42    Samruddha Odisha
5    BABULI MALLIK    M    36    Orissa Mukti Morcha
6    BHIMSEN BEHERA    M    44    Jana Hitkari Party
7    UDAYA NATH JENA    M    29    Independent
8    KALANDI MALLIK    M    28    Independent
S18    9    OR    DHENKANAL    23-Apr-09    1    KRISHNA CHANDRA SAHOO    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    CHANDRA SEKHAR TRIPATHY    M    60    Indian National Congress
3    TATHAGATA SATPATHY    M    53    Biju Janata Dal
4    RUDRANARAYAN PANY    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    PRIYABRATA GARNAIK    M    28    Kalinga Sena
S18    14    OR    CUTTACK    23-Apr-09    1    ANADI SAHU    M    68    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    GOPAL CHANDRA KAR    M    63    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    BIBHUTI BHUSAN MISHRA    M    57    Indian National Congress
4    BHARTRUHARI MAHTAB    M    51    Biju Janata Dal
5    KAPILA CHARAN MALL    M    72    Bira Oriya Party
6    PRADIP ROUTRAY    M    40    Kalinga Sena
7    DEBANANDA SINGH    M    33    Independent
S18    15    OR    KENDRAPARA    23-Apr-09    1    JNANDEV BEURA    M    44    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    RANJIB BISWAL    M    38    Indian National Congress
3    LENIN LENKA    M    46    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    BAIJAYANT PANDA    M    45    Biju Janata Dal
5    PRATAP CHANDRA JENA    M    60    Samruddha Odisha
6    PRAVAKAR NAYAK    M    48    Kalinga Sena
7    RAMA KRUSHNA DASH    M    44    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
8    SARAT CHANDRA SWAIN    M    49    Independent
S18    16    OR    JAGATSINGHPUR    23-Apr-09    1    BAIDHAR MALLICK    M    46    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    BIBHU PRASAD TARAI    M    42    Communist Party of India
3    BIBHUTI BHUSAN MAJHI    M    37    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    RABINDRA KUMAR SETHY    M    54    Indian National Congress
5    AKSHAYA KUMAR SETHI    M    25    Samruddha Odisha
S18    17    OR    PURI    23-Apr-09    1    JITENDRA KUMAR SAHOO    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    DEBENDRA NATH MANSINGH    M    59    Indian National Congress
3    PINAKI MISRA    M    49    Biju Janata Dal
4    BRAJA KISHORE TRIPATHY    M    62    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    KSHITISH BISWAL    M    80    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
6    SABYASACHI MOHAPATRA    M    35    Kalinga Sena
7    PRABHAT KUMAR BADAPANDA    M    42    Independent
S18    18    OR    BHUBANESWAR    23-Apr-09    1    AKSHAYA KUMAR MOHANTY    M    46    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    ARCHANA NAYAK    F    43    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    PRASANNA KUMAR PATASANI    M    66    Biju Janata Dal
4    SANTOSH MOHANTY    M    58    Indian National Congress
5    UMA CHARANA MISHRA    M    60    Jana Hitkari Party
6    NABAGHAN PARIDA    M    66    Bira Oriya Party
7    PRAFUL KUMAR SAHOO    M    38    Republican Party of India (A)
8    BASANTA KUMAR BEHERA    M    47    Kalinga Sena
9    BIJAYANANDA MISHRA    M    51    Lok Jan Shakti Party
10    JAGANNATH PRASAD LENKA    M    75    Independent
11    DHIRENDRA SATAPATHY    M    67    Independent
12    PRAMILA BEHERA    F    33    Independent
13    SASTHI PRASAD SETHI    M    47    Independent
S23    1    TR    TRIPURA WEST    23-Apr-09    1    NILMANI DEB    M    55    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    KHAGEN DAS    M    71    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3    SUDIP ROY BARMAN    M    45    Indian National Congress
4    SANJIB DEY    M    32    Nationalist Congress Party
5    ARUN CHANDRA BHOWMIK    M    63    All India Trinamool Congress
6    RAKHAL RAJ DATTA    M    60    Amra Bangalee
7    PARTHA KARMAKAR    M    40    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
8    TITU SAHA    M    32    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
9    BINOY DEB BARMA    M    49    Independent
10    SUBRATA BHOWMIK    M    58    Independent
S23    2    TR    TRIPURA EAST    23-Apr-09    1    PULIN BEHARI DEWAN    M    69    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    BAJU BAN RIYAN    M    67    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3    DIBA CHANDRA HRANGKHWAL    M    52    Indian National Congress
4    RITA RANI DEBBARMA    F    51    All India Trinamool Congress
5    KARNA DHAN CHAKMA    M    37    Amra Bangalee
6    FALGUNI TRIPURA    M    42    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
7    RAJESH DEB BARMA    M    34    Independent
8    BINOY REANG    M    34    Independent
9    MEVAR KUMAR JAMATIA    M    40    Independent
S24    37    UP    AMETHI    23-Apr-09    1    ASHEESH SHUKLA    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    PRADEEP KUMAR SINGH    M    39    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    RAHUL GANDHI    M    38    Indian National Congress
4    BHUWAL    M    56    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
5    MOHD.HASAN LAHARI    M    35    Bharatiya Republican Paksha
6    SUNITA    F    26    Mahila Adhikar Party
7    SURYABHAN MAURYA    M    45    Rashtravadi Aarthik Swatantrata Dal
8    AAVID HUSSAIN    M    31    Independent
9    OMKAR    M    46    Independent
10    KAPIL DEO    M    30    Independent
11    DILIP    M    36    Independent
12    MIHILAL    M    52    Independent
13    MEET SINGH    M    65    Independent
14    RAMESH CHANDRA    M    30    Independent
15    RAM SHANKER    M    43    Independent
16    SWAMI NATH    M    25    Independent
S24    38    UP    SULTANPUR    23-Apr-09    1    ASHOK PANDEY    M    58    Samajwadi Party
2    MOHD.TAHIR    M    33    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    SURYA BHAN SINGH    M    54    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    DR.SANJAY SINGH    M    55    Indian National Congress
5    ANIL    M    35    Republican Party of India (A)
6    CHOTELAL MAURYA    M    40    Apna Dal
7    MOHD.UMAR    M    42    Peace Party
8    RAKESH    M    25    National Youth Party
9    RAJKUMAR PANDEY    M    36    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
10    TRIVENI PRASAD BHEEM    M    52    Bharatiya Republican Paksha
11    ARVIND KUMAR    M    46    Independent
12    AWADHESH KUMAR    M    30    Independent
13    KRISHNA NARAYAN    M    33    Independent
14    JHINKURAM VISHWAKARMA    M    33    Independent
15    PRAKASH CHANDRA    M    35    Independent
16    HARI NARAYAN    M    70    Independent
S24    39    UP    PRATAPGARH    23-Apr-09    1    KUNWAR AKSHAYA PRATAP SINGH ‘GOPAL JI’    M    41    Samajwadi Party
2    RAJKUMARI RATNA SINGH    F    49    Indian National Congress
3    LAKSHMI NARAIN PANDEY ‘GURU JI’    M    57    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    PROF. SHIVAKANT OJHA    M    57    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    ATIQ AHAMAD    M    46    Apna Dal
6    ARUN KUMAR    M    48    Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
7    A. RASHID ANSARI    M    54    Momin Conference
8    RAJESH    M    36    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
9    ATUL DWIVEDI    M    29    Independent
10    UDHAV RAM    M    53    Independent
11    CHHANGALAL    M    56    Independent
12    JITENDRA PRATAP SINGH    M    40    Independent
13    DINESH PANDEY ALIAS D.K. PANDEY    M    34    Independent
14    BADRI PRASAD    M    48    Independent
15    MUNEESHWAR SINGH    M    65    Independent
16    RAMESH KUMAR    M    31    Independent
17    RAVINDRA SINGH    M    33    Independent
18    RANI PAL    F    58    Independent
19    RAMMURTI MISHRA    M    36    Independent
20    RAM SAMUJH    M    60    Independent
21    VINOD    M    29    Independent
22    SHIVRAM    M    51    Independent
23    SATRAM    M    42    Independent
S24    48    UP    BANDA    23-Apr-09    1    AMITA BAJPAI    F    39    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    BHAGAWAN DEEN GARG    M    47    Indian National Congress
3    BHAIRON PRASAD MISHRA    M    55    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    SANTOSH KUMAR    M    54    Communist Party of India
5    R. K. SINGH PATEL    M    49    Samajwadi Party
6    ASHOK KUMAR    M    40    Indian Justice Party
7    ANAND YADAV    M    45    United Communist Party of India
8    PARASHU RAM NISHAD    M    45    Apna Dal
9    LALIT KUMAR    M    37    Ambedkar Samaj Party
10    ANSH DHARI    M    29    Independent
11    JAGAN NATH SINGH    M    62    Independent
12    PRAKASH NARAYAN    M    32    Independent
13    BALENDRA NATH    M    38    Independent
14    MANOJ KUMAR    M    30    Independent
15    SHIV KUMAR    M    43    Independent
S24    50    UP    KAUSHAMBI    23-Apr-09    1    GIRISH CHANDRA PASI    M    39    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    GAUTAM CHAUDHARY    M    44    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    RAM NIHOR RAKESH    M    64    Indian National Congress
4    SHAILENDRA KUMAR    M    51    Samajwadi Party
5    UMESH CHANDRA PASI    M    40    Apna Dal
6    GULAB SONKAR    M    45    Indian Justice Party
7    GULAB CHANDRA    M    39    Independent
8    JAGDEO    M    53    Independent
9    MAN SINGH    M    28    Independent
10    RAM SARAN    M    56    Independent
S24    51    UP    PHULPUR    23-Apr-09    1    KAPIL MUNI KARWARIYA    M    42    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    KARAN SINGH PATEL    M    50    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    DHARMARAJ SINGH PATEL    M    50    Indian National Congress
4    SHYAMA CHARAN GUPTA    M    63    Samajwadi Party
5    CHANDRAJEET    M    28    Lok Dal
6    DEVENDRA PRATAP SINGH    M    38    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
7    PRADEEP KUMAR SRIVASTAVA    M    49    Apna Dal
8    LALLAN SINGH    M    35    Rashtriya Swabhimaan Party
9    VIJAY KUMAR    M    56    Gondwana Mukti Sena
10    SATISH YADAV    M    34    Indian Justice Party
11    SANJEEV KUMAR MISHRA    M    30    Yuva Vikas Party
12    KRISHNA KUMAR    M    33    Independent
13    DR. NEERAJ    M    43    Independent
14    BHARAT LAL    M    52    Independent
15    DR. MILAN MUKHERJEE    M    67    Independent
16    MUNISHWAR SINGH MAURYA    M    65    Independent
17    RADHIKA PAL    F    34    Independent
18    RADHESHYAM SINGH YADAV    M    72    Independent
19    RAM JANM YADAV    M    31    Independent
20    RAMSHANKAR    M    47    Independent
21    VIRENDRA PAL SINGH    M    66    Independent
22    SHAILENDRA KUMAR PRAJAPATI    M    40    Independent
23    SAMAR BAHADUR SHARMA    M    40    Independent
24    DR. SONE LAL PATEL    M    59    Independent
S24    52    UP    ALLAHABAD    23-Apr-09    1    ASHOK KUMAR BAJPAI    M    58    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    YOGESH SHUKLA    M    39    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    KUNWAR REWATI RAMAN SINGH ALIAS MANI JI    M    65    Samajwadi Party
4    SHYAM KRISHNA PANDEY    M    65    Indian National Congress
5    OM PRAKASH    M    41    Rashtriya Machhua Samaj Party
6    GULAB GRAMEEN    M    47    Lok Dal
7    BIHARI LAL SHARMA    M    54    Apna Dal
8    BAIJAL KUMAR    M    48    Bahujan Sangharsh Party (Kanshiram)
9    RAMA KANT    M    47    Indian Justice Party
10    RAJESH PASI    M    32    Rashtriya Swabhimaan Party
11    RAM PARIKHAN SINGH    M    59    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
12    VIJAY SHANKAR    M    45    Bahujan Shakty
13    SARFUDDIN    M    32    Nelopa(United)
14    AKBAL MOHAMMD    M    34    Independent
15    AJUG NARAIN    M    33    Independent
16    ABHAY SRIVASTAVA    M    31    Independent
17    KM. KUSUM KUMARI AD    F    45    Independent
18    GOPAL SWROOP JOSHI    M    62    Independent
19    NARENDRA KUMAR TEWARI    M    47    Independent
20    BAJRANG DUTT    M    36    Independent
21    MUNNU PRASAD    M    44    Independent
22    RAVI PRAKASH    M    41    Independent
23    RAKESH KUMAR    M    47    Independent
24    RAJ BALI    M    51    Independent
25    RAM GOVIND    M    46    Independent
26    RAM JEET    M    38    Independent
27    RAM LAL    M    46    Independent
28    KM. SHASHI PANDEY    F    45    Independent
29    DR. MOHD. SALMAN RASHIDI    M    57    Independent
30    SADHNA AGARWAL    F    47    Independent
31    HIRA LAL    M    54    Independent
S24    54    UP    FAIZABAD    23-Apr-09    1    NIRMAL KHATRI    M    58    Indian National Congress
2    BIMLENDRA MOHAN PRATAP MISRA “PAPPU BHAIYA”    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    MITRASEN    M    76    Samajwadi Party
4    LALLU SINGH    M    54    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    AJAY KUMAR    M    25    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
6    ATUL KUMAR PANDEY    M    39    The Humanist Party of India
7    AMAR NATH JAISWAL    M    44    Rashtriya Kranti Party
8    GIRISH CHANDRA VERMA    M    32    Apna Dal
9    GULAM SABIR    M    42    Navbharat Nirman Party
10    CHANDRASHEKHAR SINGH    M    36    Bharat Punarnirman Dal
11    NUSRAT QUDDUSI ALIAS BABLOO    M    41    Peace Party
12    MANISH KUMAR PANDEY    M    35    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
13    SAIYYAD MUSHEER AHMED    M    55    Awami Party
14    RAMESH KUMAR RAWAT    M    42    Maulik Adhikar Party
15    SUSHIL KUMAR    M    45    Bharatiya Lok Kalyan Dal
16    ATAURR RAHMAN ANSARI    M    52    Independent
17    AMARNATH VERMA    M    36    Independent
18    DINA NATH PANDEY    M    35    Independent
19    NASREEN BANO    F    38    Independent
20    BALAK RAM ALIAS SHIV BALAK PASI    M    34    Independent
21    RAM DHIRAJ    M    46    Independent
22    SWAMI NATH    M    29    Independent
23    SIYARAM KORI    M    50    Independent
S24    55    UP    AMBEDKAR NAGAR    23-Apr-09    1    RAKESH PANDEY    M    55    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    VINAY KATIYAR    M    49    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    SHANKHLAL MAJHI    M    54    Samajwadi Party
4    DINESH KUMAR RAJBHAR    M    33    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
5    BASANT LAL    M    53    Peace Party
6    BAL MUKUND DHURIYA    M    31    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
7    BHARTHARI    M    44    Bharatiya Republican Paksha
8    MANSHARAM    M    40    Maulik Adhikar Party
9    LALMAN    M    34    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
10    VIJAY KUMAR MAURYA    M    38    Rashtravadi Aarthik Swatantrata Dal
11    SANTOSH KUMAR    M    50    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
12    IFTEKHAR AHMAD    M    37    Independent
13    KAILASH KUMAR SHUKLA    M    60    Independent
14    GAYADEEN    M    43    Independent
15    CHANDRA BHUSHAN    M    61    Independent
16    DEO PRASAD MISHRA    M    42    Independent
17    NABAB ALI    M    55    Independent
18    PARASHU RAM    M    49    Independent
19    PATANJALI JAITALI    M    58    Independent
20    RAM SUKH SAHOO    M    50    Independent
21    DR. LAL BAHADUR    M    42    Independent
22    SRIRAM AMBESH    M    61    Independent
S24    57    UP    KAISERGANJ    23-Apr-09    1    MOHD ALEEM    M    46    Indian National Congress
2    BRIJBHUSHAN SARAN SINGH    M    52    Samajwadi Party
3    DR LALTA PRASAD MISHRA ALIS DR L P MISHRA    M    59    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    SURENDRA NATH AWASTHI    M    53    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    ZAMEER AHAMAD    M    53    Ambedkar National Congress
6    DAYA RAM    M    41    Peoples Democratic Forum
7    MANOJ KUMAR    M    33    Lok Dal
8    RAM PRAKSH    M    39    Republican Party of India (A)
9    RAMENDER DEV PATHAK    M    60    Peace Party
10    HAFEEZ    M    47    Apna Dal
11    ANOKHI LAL    M    49    Independent
12    OM PRAKASH    M    35    Independent
13    UDAI RAJ    M    52    Independent
14    CHANDRA BHAN    M    42    Independent
15    JAGDISH    M    40    Independent
16    JAGDISH PRASAD    M    38    Independent
17    JITENDRA BAHADUR    M    57    Independent
18    PARAMHANS SINGH    M    33    Independent
19    RAJ KISHORE SINGH    M    38    Independent
20    RADHEYSHYAM BOAT    M    62    Independent
21    RAMFEER ALIS CHUNTI    M    59    Independent
22    VINESH KUMAR    M    32    Independent
23    VIMAL VERMA    M    30    Independent
S24    58    UP    SHRAWASTI    23-Apr-09    1    RIZVAN ZAHEER    M    46    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    RUBAB SAIDA    F    58    Samajwadi Party
3    VINAY KUMAR ALIAS VINNU    M    45    Indian National Congress
4    SATYA DEO SINGH    M    63    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    ARUN KUMAR    M    33    Ambedkar National Congress
6    KULDEEP    M    44    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
7    RAJESHWAR MISHRA    M    28    Peace Party
8    RAM ADHAR    M    62    Republican Party of India (A)
9    TEJ BAHADUR    M    32    Independent
10    RAM SUDHI    M    38    Independent
11    VINOD KUMAR PANDEY    M    27    Independent
S24    59    UP    GONDA    23-Apr-09    1    DR ACHUTANANDDUBE    M    64    Nationalist Congress Party
2    KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH RAJA BAIYA    M    43    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    BENI PRASAD VERMA    M    68    Indian National Congress
4    RAM PRATAP SINGH    M    58    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    VINOD KUMAR SINGH ALIAS PANDIT SINGH    M    42    Samajwadi Party
6    ASHIQ ALI    M    46    Peace Party
7    OM PRAKASH SINGH    M    54    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
8    PREM KUMAR    M    26    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
9    RAJENDRA PRASAD1    M    55    Ambedkar National Congress
10    RAM KEWAL    M    41    Vanchit Jamat Party
11    RAM LOCHAN    M    46    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
12    VIDYA SAGAR    M    36    Apna Dal
13    HARSH VARDHAN PANDEY    M    33    Lok Dal
14    AKILENDRA KUMAR PATHAK    M    34    Independent
15    ANURADHA PATEL    F    42    Independent
16    OM PRAKASH    M    47    Independent
17    GAGNGA DHAR SHUKLA    M    38    Independent
18    DEEPAK    M    31    Independent
19    NARENDRA SINGH    M    34    Independent
20    BAIJNATH    M    30    Independent
21    RAJENDRA PRASAD    M    28    Independent
22    RADHEY SHYAM    M    59    Independent
23    RAM PRASAD    M    61    Independent
24    RAM LAKHAN    M    54    Independent
25    SATYA PRAKASH    M    39    Independent
S24    60    UP    DOMARIYAGANJ    23-Apr-09    1    JAGDAMBIKA PAL    M    59    Indian National Congress
2    JAI PRATAP SINGH    M    55    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    MATA PRASAD PANDEY    M    72    Samajwadi Party
4    MOHD. MUQUEEM    M    59    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    INAMULLAH CHAUDHARY    M    66    Peace Party
6    JITENDRA PRATAP SINGH    M    46    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
7    PINGAL PRASAD    M    41    Republican Party of India
8    BALKRISHNA    M    39    Bahujan Sangharsh Party (Kanshiram)
9    MUKHDEV    M    41    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
10    RAJDEV    M    35    Bharatiya Eklavya Party
11    RAM SAMUJH    M    41    Bharatiya Jan Berojgar Chhatra Dal
12    RAHUL SANGH PRIYA BHARTI    M    36    Indian Justice Party
13    HARISHANKAR    M    45    Lok Jan Shakti Party
14    MOTILAL VIDHYARTHI    M    59    Independent
15    RAM KRIPAL    M    58    Independent
16    SIRAJ AHAMAD    M    26    Independent
S24    61    UP    BASTI    23-Apr-09    1    ARVIND KUMAR CHAUDHARY    M    43    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    BASANT CHAUDHARY    M    43    Indian National Congress
3    RAJ KISHOR SINGH    M    38    Samajwadi Party
4    DR. Y. D. SINGH    M    64    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    OM PRAKASH    M    40    Vanchit Jamat Party
6    DAYASHANKAR PATWA    M    57    Peace Party
7    DALBAG SINGH    M    50    Bahujan Sangharsh Party (Kanshiram)
8    RAM NAYAN PATEL    M    49    Apna Dal
9    VINOD KUMAR RAJBHAR    M    33    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
10    SHIVDAS    M    50    Shoshit Samaj Dal
11    SANJEEV KUMAR NISHAD    M    27    Bahujan Uday Manch
12    SITARAM NISHAD    M    63    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
13    RAM LALAN YADAV    M    36    Independent
14    SHIV POOJAN ARYA    M    52    Independent
15    SATYADEV OJHA    M    70    Independent
16    SATISH CHANDRA SHARMA    M    40    Independent
S24    62    UP    SANT KABIR NAGAR    23-Apr-09    1    KAMLA KANT CHAUDHARY    M    41    Communist Party of India
2    FAZLEY MAHAMOOD    M    41    Indian National Congress
3    BHAL CHANDRA YADAV    M    42    Samajwadi Party
4    BHISMA SHANKAR ALIAS KUSHAL TIWARI    M    44    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    SHARAD TRIPATHI    M    35    Bharatiya Janata Party
6    INDRA KUMAR    M    37    Bahujan Uday Manch
7    KRISHNA NAND MISHRA    M    38    All India Minorities Front
8    KHELADI    M    35    Bharatiya Republican Paksha
9    JANTRI LAL    M    37    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
10    PANCHOO BELDAR    M    48    Ambedkar Samaj Party
11    RAJESH SINGH    M    37    Peace Party
12    RAM ACHAL    M    34    Maulik Adhikar Party
13    RAM AVADH NISHAD    M    62    Suheldev Bhartiya Samaj Party
14    LOTAN ALIAS LAUTAN PRASAD    M    47    Shoshit Samaj Dal
15    VINOD RAI    M    38    National Lokhind Party
16    ANJU    F    28    Independent
17    JOOGESH YADAV    M    35    Independent
18    NITYANAND MANI TRIPATHI    M    35    Independent
19    PHOOLDEO    M    49    Independent
20    RAMESH    M    26    Independent
21    VINAY PANDEY    M    31    Independent
22    SHRI BABA RAM CHANDRA    M    52    Independent
23    SUSHILA JIGYASU    F    29    Independent
24    HARISH CHANDRA    M    32    Independent
S24    73    UP    JAUNPUR    23-Apr-09    1    DHANANJAY SINGH    M    33    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    PARAS NATH YADAVA    M    54    Samajwadi Party
3    SEEMA    F    37    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    ACHHEYLAL NISHAD    M    61    Nelopa(United)
5    GIRAJA SHANKAR YADAVA    M    49    Gondvana Gantantra Party
6    GEETA SINGH    F    46    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
7    BAHADUR SONKAR    M    48    Indian Justice Party
8    RAVI SHANKAR    M    38    Lok Jan Shakti Party
9    RAJKISHUN    M    26    Rashtriya Swabhimaan Party
10    RAJESH S/O RAMESHCHANDRA    M    30    Apna Dal
11    RAJESH S/O RAMYAGYA    M    32    Eklavya Samaj Party
12    RAMCHANDAR    M    52    Rashtravadi Aarthik Swatantrata Dal
13    SHEETALA PRASAD    M    51    Revolutionary Socialist Party
14    AJAY KASYAP – GUDDU    M    26    Independent
15    JAGDISH CHANDRA ASTHANA    M    62    Independent
16    TASLEEM AHMED REHMANI    M    45    Independent
S24    78    UP    BHADOHI    23-Apr-09    1    DR. AKHILESH KUMAR DWIVEDI    M    41    Nationalist Congress Party
2    GORAKHNATH    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    CHHOTELAL BIND    M    53    Samajwadi Party
4    DR. MAHENDRA NATH PANDEY    M    52    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    SURYMANI TIWARI    M    60    Indian National Congress
6    JAJ LAL    M    47    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
7    NANDLAL    M    56    Vikas Party
8    RAMRATEE BIND    M    74    Apna Dal
9    THAKUR SANTOSH KUMAR    M    27    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
10    SHAHID    M    42    Pragatisheel Manav Samaj Party
11    GAURISHANKAR    M    38    Independent
12    JEETENDRA    M    30    Independent
13    TEJ BAHADUR YADAV ADVOCATE    M    56    Independent
S27    1    JH    RAJMAHAL    23-Apr-09    1    CHANDRA SHEKHAR AZAD    M    38    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    JYOTIN SOREN    M    59    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3    THOMAS HASDA    M    58    Rashtriya Janata Dal
4    DEVIDHAN BESRA    M    69    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    HEMLAL MURMU    M    54    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
6    AAMELIYA HANSDA    F    29    Revolutionary Socialist Party
7    CHARAN MURMU    M    33    Shivsena
8    DAUD MARANDI    M    25    Samajwadi Party
9    SUKHWA URAON    M    33    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
10    SUNDAR TUDU    M    45    Bharatiya Jagaran Party
11    SOM MARANDI    M    44    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
12    STIPHEN MARANDI    M    55    Jharkhand Jan Morcha
S27    2    JH    DUMKA    23-Apr-09    1    CHURKA TUDU    M    44    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    PASHUPATI KOL    M    29    Communist Party of India
3    RAMESH TUDU    M    34    Rashtriya Janata Dal
4    SHIBU SOREN    M    64    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
5    SUNIL SOREN    M    30    Bharatiya Janata Party
6    ARJUN PUJHAR    M    33    Samajwadi Party
7    NIRMALA MURMU    F    33    Revolutionary Socialist Party
8    PHATIK CHANDRA HEMBRAM    M    64    All Jharkhand Students Union
9    BITIYA MANJHI    F    53    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
10    RAMESH HEMBROM    M    39    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
11    RAMJIVAN DEHRI    M    35    Samata Party
12    KALESHWAR SOREN    M    38    Independent
13    CHARLES MURMU    M    27    Independent
14    NANDLAL SOREN    M    55    Independent
15    PULICE HEMRAM    M    31    Independent
16    BIVISAN PUJHAR    M    50    Independent
17    CYRIL HANSDA    M    63    Independent
18    SONA MURMU    F    56    Independent
19    HOPNA BASKI    M    57    Independent
S27    3    JH    GODDA    23-Apr-09    1    IQBAL DURRANI    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    DURGA SOREN    M    39    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
3    NISHIKANT DUBEY    M    37    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    FURKAN ANSARI    M    61    Indian National Congress
5    ASHOK SHARMA    M    39    Jharkhand Party
6    GEETA MANDAL    F    39    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
7    GOVIND LAL MARANDI    M    39    Revolutionary Socialist Party
8    JAWAHAR LAL YADAV    M    31    Lok Jan Shakti Party
9    NANDLAL YADAV    M    39    Samajwadi Party
10    NIRANJAN PRASAD YADAV    M    33    Rashtrawadi Sena
11    PRADEEP YADAV    M    42    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
12    PRADEEP YADAV    M    25    Samata Party
13    BINOD MEHARIA    M    56    Bahujan Shakty
14    RAJ NARAYAN KHAWADE    M    42    AJSU Party
15    SANTOSH KUMAR RAY    M    26    All India Trinamool Congress
16    SURAJ MANDAL    M    61    Jharkhand Vikas Dal
17    JAYSWAL MANJHI    M    38    Independent
18    JAHIR MUSTAKIM    M    35    Independent
19    MANOJ KUMAR MANDAL    M    35    Independent
20    MITHILESH PASWAN    M    38    Independent
21    MD. MOAJJAM ALI CHANCHAL    M    38    Independent
22    SHANKAR PRASAD KESHARI    M    39    Independent
23    SANJEEV KUMAR    M    27    Independent
S27    6    JH    GIRIDIH    23-Apr-09    1    AKLU RAM MAHTO    M    65    Communist Party of India
2    TEKLAL MAHTO    M    57    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
3    BIJAY SINGH    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    RAVINDRA KUMAR PANDEY    M    50    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    MD. HIMAYUN ANSARI    M    72    Rashtriya Janata Dal
6    MRINAL KANTI DEV    M    61    Socialist Party (Lohia)
7    RAVINDER MAHTO    M    43    Jharkhand Party (Naren)
8    SHIVA MAHTO    M    75    Marxist Co-Ordination
9    SABA AHMAD    M    62    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
10    INDRA DEV MAHTO    M    45    Independent
11    UMESH RISHI    M    43    Independent
12    NAND KISHOR PRASAD    M    64    Independent
13    BUDDHI NATH TIWARY    M    41    Independent
14    MAHAVIR PRASAD    M    36    Independent
15    MASOOM RAJA ANSARI    M    27    Independent
16    LALOO KEWAT    M    46    Independent
17    SHANKAR RAJAK    M    38    Independent
S27    7    JH    DHANBAD    23-Apr-09    1    CHANDRASHEKHAR DUBEY    M    66    Indian National Congress
2    PASHUPATI NATH SINGH    M    60    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    SAMARESH SINGH    M    68    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    INDU SINGH    F    32    Samata Party
5    JANARDAN PANDEY    M    56    All India Forward Bloc
6    DIN BANDHU SINGH    M    56    Socialist Party (Lohia)
7    PAWAN KUMAR JHA    M    28    Janata Dal (Secular)
8    PHUL CHAND MANDAL    M    66    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
9    M.K.MANDAL    M    62    Amra Bangalee
10    A.K. ROY    M    72    Marxist Co-Ordination
11    VIDESHI MAHATO    M    54    Jharkhand Vikas Dal
12    VIRENDRA PRADHAN    M    44    Lok Jan Shakti Party
13    SUNIL KUMAR    M    38    Indian Justice Party
14    MD. SULTAN    M    57    Jharkhand Party
15    HAFFIZUDDIN ANSARI    M    51    Samajwadi Party
16    ABDUL MUSTAFA    M    32    Independent
17    KARTIK MAHATO    M    44    Independent
18    JAI PRAKASH SINGH    M    39    Independent
19    JAIRAM SINGH    M    31    Independent
20    JITENDRA KUMAR SINGH    M    36    Independent
21    PHUL CHAND MAHATO    M    40    Independent
22    BAMA PADA BAURI    M    35    Independent
23    MADHUSUDAN RAJHANS    M    44    Independent
24    MANILAL MAHATO    M    27    Independent
25    MANOJ GANDHI    M    29    Independent
26    MANOJ PANDEY    M    29    Independent
27    MUNSI HEMBRAM    M    56    Independent
28    RAVI RANJAN SINHA    M    34    Independent
29    SHANKAR RAWANI    M    42    Independent
30    SALIM KHAN    M    42    Independent
31    SADHUSHARAN GOPE    M    46    Independent
32    SUSHIL KUMAR SINGH    M    57    Independent
S27    8    JH    RANCHI    23-Apr-09    1    RAJENDRA SINGH MUNDA    M    74    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    RAM TAHAL CHAUDHARY    M    66    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    MD. SARFUDDIN    M    46    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    SUBODH KANT SAHAY    M    57    Indian National Congress
5    AKHTAR ANSARI    M    53    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
6    AFSAR EMAM    M    48    Jharkhand PeopleÂ’S Party
7    MD. AJAD ANSARI    M    47    National Lokhind Party
8    JIPALAL SINGH MUNDA    M    45    Jharkhand Party (Naren)
9    DAYANAND GUPTA    M    39    Jharkhand Vikas Dal
10    SURENDRA KUMAR SUMAN    M    36    Samata Party
11    ANJANI PANDEY    M    51    Independent
12    AGAM LAL MAHTO    M    34    Independent
13    AFTAB ALAM    M    42    Independent
14    ARTI BEHRA    F    32    Independent
15    UPENDRA PD. SRIVASTAVA    M    65    Independent
16    KESHAV NARAYAN BHAGAT    M    49    Independent
17    KAILASH PAHAN    M    40    Independent
18    JANARDAN TIWARI    M    42    Independent
19    JITENDRA MAHTO    M    27    Independent
20    DEVENDRA THAKUR    M    48    Independent
21    BIRSA HEMBRAM    M    31    Independent
22    RANJEET MAHTO    M    49    Independent
23    RAMPODO MAHTO    M    37    Independent
24    ROSHAN LAL MAHTO    M    28    Independent
25    ROSAN PRASAD    M    25    Independent
26    LAL BABA MASANI    M    65    Independent
S27    9    JH    JAMSHEDPUR    23-Apr-09    1    AJEET KUMAR    M    39    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    ARJUN MUNDA    M    41    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    SUMAN MAHTO    F    44    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
4    ARVIND KUMAR SINGH    M    47    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
5    ASHOK TRIPATHI    M    44    Samajwadi Party
6    KINKAR GOUR    M    41    Rashtravadi Aarthik Swatantrata Dal
7    KRISHN MURARI MISHRA    M    47    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
8    PARIKSHIT MAHATO    M    43    Lok Jan Shakti Party
9    MUBIN KHAN    M    50    Bahujan Shakty
10    RAJ KAPOOR MAHATO    M    35    Jharkhand Vikas Dal
11    SHARAT MAHATO    M    36    Jharkhand Party (Naren)
12    SHAILENDRA MAHTO    M    55    All Jharkhand Students Union
13    SHYAM NARAYAN SINGH    M    50    All India Trinamool Congress
14    SANDIP PAUL    M    43    Jharkhand Party
15    DR. SUNARAM HANSDA    M    41    Jharkhand Disom Party
16    HEMANT SINGH    M    37    Amra Bangalee
17    KRISHNA PRASAD    M    40    Independent
18    JOSAI MARDI    M    31    Independent
19    DILIP KALINDI    M    44    Independent
20    DILIP TUDU    M    41    Independent
21    PARAS NATH PRASAD    M    56    Independent
22    RAKESH KUMAR    M    30    Independent
23    RAJIV CHANDRA MAHATO    M    27    Independent
24    RAM CHANDRA PRASAD GUPTA    M    49    Independent
25    VICTOR A. LAZARUS    M    60    Independent
26    SITARAM TUDU    M    61    Independent
S27    10    JH    SINGHBHUM    23-Apr-09    1    BARKUWAR GAGRAI    M    41    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    BAGUN SUMBRUI    M    82    Indian National Congress
3    HIKIM CHANDRA TUDU    M    39    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    PREM SINGH MUNDRI    M    40    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
5    MANGAL SINGH BOBONGA    M    42    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
6    SUKH RAM JONKO    M    62    Jharkhand Disom Party
7    ASHOK KUMAR TIU    M    47    Independent
8    MADHU KORA    M    38    Independent
9    HIKIM SOREN    M    46    Independent
S04    11    BR    KATIHAR    30-Apr-09    1    NIKHIL KUMAR CHOUDHARY    M    63    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    MUNNI DEVI    F    35    Independent
3    SHAH TARIQ ANWAR    M    58    Nationalist Congress Party
4    MADAN MOHAN NISHAD    M    62    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    MANOJ PARASAR    M    44    Jan Samanta Party
6    PHOOLO DEVI    F    40    Independent
7    AHMAD ASHFAQUE KARIM    M    53    Lok Jan Shakti Party
8    SUNIL KUMAR CHOUDHARY    M    39    Independent
9    MOHAMMAD HAMID MUBARAK    M    33    Independent
10    SHOBHA DEVI    F    40    Independent
11    MAHBOOB ALAM    M    52    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
12    HIMRAJ SINGH    M    49    Independent
13    RAJESH GURNANI    M    38    Loktantrik Samata Dal
14    RAJGIRI SINGH    M    53    Independent
15    OM PRAKASH PODDAR    M    38    Bharatiya Jantantrik Janta Dal
16    MANENDRA KUMAR    M    38    Independent
17    BHOLA NATH KEWAT    M    60    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
18    CHANDU MURMU    M    43    Jharkhand Disom Party
19    SHIV PUJAN PASWAN    M    31    Buddhiviveki Vikas Party
20    SHAMBHU ROY    M    38    Independent
21    NITESH KUMAR CHOUDHARY    M    31    Independent
22    BABU LAL MARANDI    M    33    Independent
23    KISHAN LAL AGRAWAL    M    32    Independent
S04    13    BR    MADHEPURA    30-Apr-09    1    VINOD KUMAR JHA    M    42    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    OM PRAKASH NARAYAN    M    44    Communist Party of India
3    TARA NAND SADA    M    52    Indian National Congress
4    PROF RAVINDRA CHARAN YADAV    M    49    Rashtriya Janata Dal
5    SHARAD YADAV    M    61    Janata Dal (United)
6    RAJO SAH    M    30    Loktantrik Samata Dal
7    DHANOJ KUMAR    M    26    Rashtravadi Janata Party
8    RAVINDRA KUMAR    M    33    Rashtra Sewa Dal
9    NIRMAL KUMAR SINGH    M    66    Samata Party
10    SAKAR SURESH YADAV    M    32    Independent
11    KISHOR KUMAR    M    33    Independent
12    BALWANT GADHWAL    M    29    Independent
13    TIRO SHARMA    M    59    Independent
14    KARPOORI RISHIDEO    M    29    Independent
15    AMIT ACHARYA    M    26    Independent
16    PRASANNA KUMAR    M    54    Independent
17    DHRUWA KUMAR    M    43    Independent
18    MAHADEV YADAV    M    55    Independent
19    PARMESHWARI PRASAD NIRALA    M    68    Independent
S04    25    BR    KHAGARIA    30-Apr-09    1    SATYA NARAYAN SINGH    M    66    Communist Party of India
2    PRADUMAN KUMAR    M    31    Independent
3    DINESHCHANDRA YADAV    M    50    Janata Dal (United)
4    HARI NANDAN SINGH    M    61    Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
5    GULABRAJ    M    31    Independent
6    ASARFI PRASAD MEHTA    M    63    Bahujan Samaj Party
7    SIKANDAR PRASAD SHARMA    M    56    Independent
8    SANGRAM KUMAR    M    27    Independent
9    SURESH PODDAR    M    47    Bharatiya Jantantrik Janta Dal
10    SANJAY YADAV    M    41    Independent
11    NEHA CHAUHAN    F    27    Independent
12    MANJU KUMARI    F    31    Rashtra Sewa Dal
13    CHAUDHRY MEHBOOB ALI KAISER    M    42    Indian National Congress
14    BHARAT KUMAR YADAV    M    52    Kosi Vikas Party
15    RAM NANDAN YADAV    M    45    Independent
16    NAYEEMUDDIN4    M    42    Independent
17    LAL BAHADUR HIMALAYA    M    38    Independent
18    BABULU PASWAN    M    35    Navbharat Nirman Party
19    PAWAN KUMAR “SUMAN”    M    33    Independent
20    RAVINDRA KU. RANA    M    62    Rashtriya Janata Dal
S04    27    BR    BANKA    30-Apr-09    1    GRIDHARI YADAV    M    44    Indian National Congress
2    JAI PRAKASH NARAYAN YADAV    M    55    Rashtriya Janata Dal
3    DAMODAR RAWAT    M    47    Janata Dal (United)
4    MUKESH KUMAR SINGH    M    45    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    SANJAY KUMAR    M    45    Communist Party of India
6    ANIL KUMAR ALIAS ANIL GUPTA    M    40    Jharkhand Vikas Morcha (Prajatantrik)
7    AMRESHWAR KUMAR    M    29    Jago Party
8    ARBIND KUMAR SAH    M    42    Rashtriya Pragati Party
9    KEDAR PRASAD SINGH    M    61    Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
10    MAHABUB ALAM ANSARI    M    50    Bharatiya Momin Front
11    RAJENDRA PANDIT NETAJI    M    57    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (Ulgulan)
S06    1    GJ    KACHCHH    30-Apr-09    1    JAT POONAMBEN VELJIBHAI    F    37    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    DANICHA VALJIBHAI PUNAMCHANDRA    M    54    Indian National Congress
3    NAMORI MOHANBHAI LADHABHAI    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    CHAUHAN MOTILAL DEVJIBHA    M    49    Lokpriya Samaj Party
5    DR. TINA MAGANBHAI PARMAR    F    26    Bharatiya Natiional Janta Dal
6    DUNGARIYA BHARMALBHAI NARANBHAI    M    45    Samajwadi Party
7    PARMAR MUKESHBHAI MANDANBHAI    M    44    Indian Justice Party
8    BADIYA RAMESH GANGJI    M    44    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
9    KANJI ABHABHAI MAHESHWARI    M    55    Independent
10    GARVA ASMAL THAKARSHI    M    44    Independent
11    GOVIND JIVABHAI DAFADA    M    50    Independent
12    BADIA GANGJI FAKIRA    M    55    Independent
13    MAHESHWARI GANGJI DAYABHAI    M    55    Independent
14    MAHESHWARI DHANJIBHAI KARSHANBHAI    M    51    Independent
15    MUNSHI BHURALAL KHIMJIBHAI    M    40    Independent
16    MANGALIYA LILBAI JIVANBHAI    F    42    Independent
17    VANZARA HIRABEN DALPATBHAI    F    35    Independent
18    SARESA NANJI BHANJIBHAI    M    42    Independent
S06    2    GJ    BANASKANTHA    30-Apr-09    1    GADHVI MUKESHKUMAR BHERAVDANJI    M    47    Indian National Congress
2    CHETANBHAI KALABHAI SOLANKI    M    28    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    CHAUDHARI HARIBHAI PARTHIBHAI    M    54    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    AMRUTBHAI LAKHUBHAI PATEL(FOSI)    M    49    Mahagujarat Janta Party
5    KATARIYA HASMUKHBHAI RAVJIBHAI    M    34    Akhand Bharti
6    NAGORI JHUBERKHAN LIYAKATKHAN    M    33    Adarsh Lok Dal
7    LODHA ISHVARBHAI MAHADEVBHAI    M    57    Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
8    SAVJIBHAI PATHUBHAI RAJGOR    M    34    Vishva Hindustani Sangathan
9    KARNAVAT YOGESHKUMAR BHIKHABHAI    M    31    Independent
10    PATEL NAGJIBHAI PRAGJIBHAI    M    43    Independent
11    PARSANI MAHMAD SIKANDAR JALALBHAI    M    30    Independent
12    PUROHIT ASHOKBHAI CHHAGANBHAI    M    32    Independent
13    PANSAL KALABHAI PUNMABHAI    M    49    Independent
14    MAJIRANA BHOPAJI AASHAJI    M    68    Independent
15    MALI JAGDISHKUMAR HASTAJI    M    30    Independent
16    ROOTHAR LEBUJI PARBATJI    M    32    Independent
17    SHARDABEN BHIKHABHAI PARMAR    F    45    Independent
18    SIPAI AAIYUBBHAI IBRAHIMBHAI    M    35    Independent
19    SHRIMALI ASHOKBHAI BALCHANDBHAI    M    40    Independent
S06    3    GJ    PATAN    30-Apr-09    1    KHOKHAR MAHEBOOBKHAN RAHEMATKHAN    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    JAGDISH THAKOR    M    51    Indian National Congress
3    BAROT SANJAYBHAI MAGANBHAI    M    50    Nationalist Congress Party
4    RATHOD BHAVSINHBHAI DAHYABHAI    M    68    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    PATAVAT MAHAMMADBHAI SHARIFBHAI    M    50    Independent
6    PATEL NARANBHAI PRAGDASBHAI    M    55    Mahagujarat Janta Party
7    KANUBHAI BHURABHAI MAHESHVARI    M    60    Independent
8    CHAUDHARY KIRTIKUMAR JESANGBHAI    M    30    Independent
9    CHAUDHARY MANSINHBHAI MANABHAI    M    32    Independent
10    JUDAL GANESHBHAI MEGHRAJBHAI    M    35    Independent
11    THAKOR NATUJI HALAJI    M    48    Independent
12    THAKOR BHUPATSINH KANTIJI    M    29    Independent
13    DIVAN YASIN AHMAD MAHAMADSHAH    M    47    Independent
14    PATEL KALPESHBHAI SHANKARLAL    M    27    Independent
15    PATEL KIRITKUMAR CHIMANLAL    M    38    Independent
16    PATEL DILIPKUMAR LILACHAND    M    31    Independent
17    PATEL MANORBHAI VIRAMDAS    M    68    Independent
18    PATEL RAMESHBHAI GOVINDBHAI    M    45    Independent
19    BRAHMKSHATRIYA NIRUPABEN NATVARLAL    F    35    Independent
20    BRAHMKSHATRIYA BHAGVATIBEN KHETSINH    F    55    Independent
21    RABARI BABUBHAI LALLUBHAI    M    56    Independent
22    RAJPUT JAGATSINH SAMANTSANG    M    29    Independent
23    RAVAL BHURABHAI MOTIBHAI    M    45    Independent
24    VAGHELA SHIVUBHA RAMSING    M    53    Independent
25    SUNSARA AAMINBHAI USMANBHAI    M    35    Independent
S06    9    GJ    SURENDRANAGAR    30-Apr-09    1    BHATIYA NARANBHAI KEHARBHAI    M    45    Independent
2    VAGHELA SATUBHA KANUBHA    M    75    Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
3    BHARATBHAI RAMNIKLAL MAKWANA    M    43    Independent
4    KOLI PATEL SOMABHAI    M    68    Indian National Congress
5    DEVJIBHAI GOVINDBHAI FATEPARA    M    51    Indian National Congress
6    MER LALJIBHAI CHATURBHAI    M    53    Bharatiya Janata Party
7    SONI PRAKASHBHAI GOVINDBHAI    M    51    Bharatiya Janata Party
8    KORDIA ALTAFBHAI VALIBHAI    M    25    Independent
9    PATEL MOHANBHAI DAHYABHAI    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
10    TUNDIYA PREMJIBHAI VIRJIBHAI    M    53    Independent
11    NAYAKPRA HITSH BHAGVANGIBHAI    M    40    Independent
12    DABHI MOHANBHAI TULSHIBHAI    M    63    Independent
13    DERVALIA MEDHABHAI KALABHAI    M    51    Independent
14    PATEL KHEMABHAI ISHVARBHAI    M    43    Independent
15    RABA HARSURBHAI RAMBHAI    M    63    Independent
16    JADAV BHAGWANBHAI MATHURBHAI    M    56    Independent
17    UKABHAI AMARABHAI MAKWANA    M    40    Independent
18    JAGRUTIBEN BABULAL GADA (SHAH)    F    39    Mahagujarat Janta Party
19    PATADIYA KHIMJIBHAI HARAJIVANBHAI    M    52    Kranti Kari Jai Hind Sena
20    SOLANKI KARSHANBHAI JIVABHAI    M    38    Independent
21    PATEL ASHOKKUMAR CHIMANLAL    M    54    Independent
22    DHAVANIYA BACHUBHAI CHHAGANBHAI    M    58    Lokpriya Samaj Party
23    CHAVDA ASHOKBHAI KARSHANBHAI    M    33    Bahujan Samaj Party
24    SAVUKIYA LALJIBHAI MOHANLAL    M    50    Independent
25    MER MAVJIBHAI KUKABHAI    M    63    Independent
S06    10    GJ    RAJKOT    30-Apr-09    1    MULTANI SUBHANBHAI POPATBHAI    M    52    Independent
2    GOKALBHAI KHODABHAI PARMAR    M    53    Lokpriya Samaj Party
3    KIRANKUMAR VALJIBHAI BHALODIA    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    DHANSUKHBHAI CHUNIBHAI BHANDERI    M    46    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    DR. ZAKIRHUSEN MATHAKIYA    M    38    Samajwadi Party
6    ARVINDBHAI JADAVJIBHAI RATHOD    M    42    Independent
7    KUBAVAT BABUDAS CHHAGANDAS    M    63    Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
8    PRAVINBHAI MEGHJIBHAI DENGADA    M    46    Independent
9    KUVARJIBHAI MOHANBHAI BAVALIA    M    54    Indian National Congress
10    JOSHI SUDHIRBHAI REVASHANKAR    M    67    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
11    JADEJA SATUBHA AMARSANG    M    41    National Secular Party
12    JADEJA NATUBHA AMARSANG    M    39    National Secular Party
13    DHEDHI DALEECHANDBHAI LIRABHAI    M    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
14    KHIMSURIYA BHANUBHAI RAMJIBHAI    M    47    Bahujan Samaj Party
15    NARENDRASINH TAPUBHA JADEJA    M    35    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
16    HIRABHAI GORDHANBHAI CHANGELA    M    58    Independent
17    HARSODA MAHESH HIRABHAI    M    25    Independent
18    BHIKHABHAI KURJIBHAI SADADIYA    M    57    Bahujan Samaj Party
19    GAR PRAKASH KHIMJIBHAI    M    40    Independent
20    DUDHATRA MUKUNDBHAI GOVINDBHAI    M    41    Independent
21    SAROLA GEETABEN MANJIBHAI    F    32    Independent
22    RABARI MOMAIYABHAI ALABHAI    M    60    Independent
23    AJITSINH HARISINH JADEJA    M    55    Independent
24    DR.RAJESHKUMAR SHANTIBHIA MANKADIA    M    35    Independent
25    RAJGURU INDRANIL SANJAYBHAI    M    43    Indian National Congress
26    NAYANBHI HASHMUKHBHAI UPADHYAY    M    42    Independent
27    KESHUBHAI DHANJIBHAI VEKARIYA    M    30    Independent
28    MATHAKIA USMAN HASAN    M    56    Independent
29    BABUBHAI DEVJIBHAI GHAVA    M    42    Lok Jan Shakti Party
30    PATADIA VINODBHAI KHODABHAI    M    45    Independent
31    CHAVDA LAKHMANBHAI DEVJIBHAI    M    49    Republican Party of India
32    VEKARIYA PRAGJIBHAI NATHUBHAI    M    60    Independent
33    BHIKHABHAI KURJIBHAI SADADIA    M    57    Independent
34    VEKARIA ALPESHBHAI KESHUBHAI    M    32    Mahagujarat Janta Party
35    JASVANTBHAI RANCHHODBHAI SABHAYA    M    38    Samajwadi Party
36    PIPALIA BHARATBHAI SAVJIBHAI    M    52    Mahagujarat Janta Party
37    GORI BHARTIBEN MAHENDRABHAI    F    26    Independent
S06    13    GJ    JUNAGADH    30-Apr-09    1    BARAD JASHUBHAI DHANABHAI    M    54    Indian National Congress
2    BHUVA KAMLESHBHAI LALJIBHAI    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    SOLANKI DINUBHAI BOGHABHAI    M    51    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    AKHED MAHESHBHAI VALLABHBHAI    M    48    Indian Justice Party
5    KUNJADIYA VALLABHBHAI RAMBHAI    M    46    Akhil Bharatiya Manav Seva Dal
6    CHANDULAL BHANUBHAI DHADUK    M    42    Mahagujarat Janta Party
7    DANGAR BRIJESH RAMBHAI    M    31    Rashtrawadi Sena
S06    15    GJ    BHAVNAGAR    30-Apr-09    1    GOHILMAHAVIRSINHBHAGIRATHSINH    M    52    Indian National Congress
2    VAGHANI PRAKSHBHAI ARJANBHAI    M    38    Indian National Congress
3    RANA RAJENDRASINH GHANSHYAMSINH    M    53    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    MANDAVIA MANSUKHBHAI LAXMANBHAI    M    42    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    BORICHA VALJIBHAI BAGHABHAI    M    51    Bahujan Samaj Party
6    REVAR MANSUKHBHAI KHODIDASBHAI    M    40    Bahujan Samaj Party
7    ZADAFIA GORDHANBHAI PRAGJIBHAI    M    54    Mahagujarat Janta Party
8    ZADAFIA GORDHANBHAI PRAGJIBHAI    M    54    Mahagujarat Janta Party
9    ZADAFIA GORDHANBHAI PRAGJIBHAI    M    54    Mahagujarat Janta Party
10    YADAV TULSHIBHAI RAMJIBHAI    M    67    Samajwadi Party
11    YADAV TULSHIBHAI RAMJIBHAI    M    67    Samajwadi Party
12    YADAV TULSHIBHAI RAMJIBHAI    M    67    Samajwadi Party
13    SAPARIA DINESHBHAI NANUBHAI    M    45    Lokpriya Samaj Party
14    SAPARIA DINESHBHAI NANUBHAI    M    45    Lokpriya Samaj Party
15    SAPARIA DINESHBHAI NANUBHAI    M    45    Lokpriya Samaj Party
16    PANDYA ATULBHAI HARSHADRAI    M    46    Bharatiya Natiional Janta Dal
17    PANDYA ATULBHAI HARSHADRAI    M    46    Bharatiya Natiional Janta Dal
18    PANDYA ATULBHAI HARSHADRAI    M    46    Bharatiya Natiional Janta Dal
19    GOHIL NANAJIBHAI MADHABHAI    M    38    Republican Party of India (A)
20    GOHIL NANAJIBHAI MADHABHAI    M    38    Republican Party of India (A)
21    CHAUHAN PREMJIBHAI SHAMJIBHAI    M    42    Akhil Bharatiya Congress Dal (Ambedkar)
22    MAKWANA HARINBHAI RAMNIKLAL    M    37    Independent
23    MAKWANA HARINBHAI RAMNIKLAL    M    37    Independent
24    MAKWANA HARINBHAI RAMNIKLAL    M    37    Independent
25    GOHIL KISHORSINH BALAVANTSINH    M    54    Independent
26    GOHIL KISHORSINH BALAVANTSINH    M    54    Independent
27    GOHIL KISHORSINH BALAVANTSINH    M    54    Independent
28    KATARIA ZINABHAI NAGAJIBHAI    M    49    Independent
29    KATARIA ZINABHAI NAGAJIBHAI    M    49    Independent
30    KATARIA ZINABHAI NAGAJIBHAI    M    49    Independent
31    PUNANI MUKESHBHI MAGANBHAI    M    43    Independent
32    PUNANI MUKESHBHI MAGANBHAI    M    43    Independent
33    PUNANI MUKESHBHI MAGANBHAI    M    43    Independent
34    CHAUHAN DHIRUBHAI KARSHANBHAI    M    39    Independent
35    CHAUHAN DHIRUBHAI KARSHANBHAI    M    39    Independent
36    CHAUHAN DHIRUBHAI KARSHANBHAI    M    39    Independent
37    SONANI NARESHBHAI NANAJIBHAI    M    36    Independent
38    SONANI NARESHBHAI NANAJIBHAI    M    36    Independent
39    SONANI NARESHBHAI NANAJIBHAI    M    36    Independent
40    CHUDASAMA MEPABHAI MAVJIBHAI    M    42    Independent
41    CHUDASAMA MEPABHAI MAVJIBHAI    M    42    Independent
42    CHUDASAMA MEPABHAI MAVJIBHAI    M    42    Independent
43    SOLANKI MAHAMADRAFIKBHAI IBRAHIMBHAI    M    50    Independent
44    SOLANKI MAHAMADRAFIKBHAI IBRAHIMBHAI    M    50    Independent
45    SOLANKI MAHAMADRAFIKBHAI IBRAHIMBHAI    M    50    Independent
46    DABHI DEVJIBHAI MEGHABHAI    M    29    Independent
47    DABHI DEVJIBHAI MEGHABHAI    M    29    Independent
48    DABHI DEVJIBHAI MEGHABHAI    M    29    Independent
49    PATEL KALPESHBHAI ASHOKBHAI    M    30    Independent
50    PATEL KALPESHBHAI ASHOKBHAI    M    30    Independent
51    PATEL KALPESHBHAI ASHOKBHAI    M    30    Independent
S06    18    GJ    PANCHMAHAL    30-Apr-09    1    MANSURI MUKHTYAR MOHAMAD    M    49    Akhil Bharatiya Manav Seva Dal
2    VAGHELA SHANKERSINH LAXMANSINH    M    68    Indian National Congress
3    PATEL PROSOTTAMBHAI MANGALBHAI    M    53    Indian National Congress
4    BAROT PRAKASHKUMAR MANEKLAL    M    53    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    CHAUHAN PRABHATSINH PRATAPSINH    M    67    Bharatiya Janata Party
6    MALIVAD KALUBHAI HIRABHAI    M    58    Bharatiya Janata Party
7    SHAIKH KALIM A.LATIF    M    42    Lok Jan Shakti Party
8    SHUKLA ARVINDKUMAR JYANTILAL    M    66    Bahujan Samaj Party
9    BHABHOR RASILABEN SAMSUBHAI    F    26    Indian Justice Party
S06    19    GJ    DAHOD    30-Apr-09    1    KATARA SINGJIBHAI JALJIBHAI    M    62    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    KALARA RAMSINGBHAI NANJIBHAI    M    37    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    DAMOR SOMJIBHAI PUNJABHAI    M    70    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    TAVIYAD DR. PRABHABEN KISHORSINH    F    54    Indian National Congress
5    MEDA KALSINGBHAI TAJSINHBHAI    M    57    Nationalist Congress Party
6    PARMAR DINESHBHAI NAGJIBHAI    M    28    Indian Justice Party
7    BARIYA NAVALSINGBHAI MADIABHAI    M    39    Mahagujarat Janta Party
8    MUNIA KAMALSINH CHHAGANBHAI    M    61    Samajwadi Party
S06    20    GJ    VADODARA    30-Apr-09    1    GAEKWAD SATYAJITSINH DULIPSINH    M    46    Indian National Congress
2    PUROHIT VINAYKUMAR RAMANBHAI    M    36    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    BALKRISHNA KHANDERAO SHUKLA    M    45    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    GIRISHBHAI MADHAVLAL BHAVSAR    M    42    Independent
5    THAVARDAS AMULRAI CHOITHANI    M    63    Independent
6    DASGUPTA TAPANBHAI SHANTIMAY    M    45    Independent
7    PARMAR BHARTIBEN KISHORCHANDRA    F    36    Independent
8    MALEK MAHEBUBBHAI RAHIMBHAI    M    42    Independent
9    VASAVA HARILAL SHANABHAI    M    46    Independent
S06    21    GJ    CHHOTA UDAIPUR    30-Apr-09    1    RATHWA RAMSINGBHAI PATALBHAI    M    57    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    RATHWA NARANBHAI JEMLABHAI    M    55    Indian National Congress
3    BHIL PRAKASHBHAI SOMABHAI    M    36    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    RATHWA SATISHBHAI RAMANBHAI    M    32    Janata Dal (United)
5    VASAVA(BHIL) VITTHALBHAI VENIBHAI    M    63    Independent
S06    22    GJ    BHARUCH    30-Apr-09    1    PATEL MEHRUNNISHA VALLIBHAI    F    40    Lok Jan Shakti Party
2    PATHAN JAHANGIRKHA AHEMADKHA    M    69    Indian National Congress
3    PATHAN JAHANGIRKHA AHEMADKHA    M    69    Indian National Congress
4    MANSUKHBHAI DHANJIBHAI VASAVA    M    52    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    UGHARATDAR UMARJI AHMED    M    64    Indian National Congress
6    UGHARATDAR UMARJI AHMED    M    64    Indian National Congress
7    UGHARATDAR UMARJI AHMED    M    64    Indian National Congress
8    UGHARATDAR UMARJI AHMED    M    64    Indian National Congress
9    MANSUKHBHAI DHANJIBHAI VASAVA    M    52    Bharatiya Janata Party
10    MANSUKHBHAI DHANJIBHAI VASAVA    M    52    Bharatiya Janata Party
11    MORI CHHATRASINH PUJABHAI    M    53    Bharatiya Janata Party
12    MORI CHHATRASINH PUJABHAI    M    53    Bharatiya Janata Party
13    MORI CHHATRASINH PUJABHAI    M    53    Bharatiya Janata Party
14    VASAVA SURESHBHAI GORDHANBHAI    M    40    Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
15    VASAVA DILIPKUMAR GULSINGBHAI    M    32    Independent
16    PANDEY SANATKUMAR RAJARAMBHAI    M    32    Bahujan Samaj Party
17    BASHIRBHAI MAHAMEDBHAI FOJDAR    M    44    Independent
18    VASAVA CHHOTUBHAI AMARSINHBHAI    M    62    Janata Dal (United)
19    BHAGAT ANILKUMAR CHHITUBHAI    M    44    Janata Dal (United)
20    LAD MAHIPATBHAI MAGANBHAI    M    52    Independent
21    PATEL THAKORBHAI CHANDULAL    M    58    Independent
22    HEMANTKUMAR JERAMBHAI GOHIL    M    31    Independent
23    MANGROLA KANAKSINH MOHANSINH    M    58    Samajwadi Party
24    MANGROLA VIKRAMSINH KANAKSINH    M    28    Samajwadi Party
25    PATEL NARESHKUMAR BHAGVANBHAI    M    48    Mahagujarat Janta Party
26    PATEL NARESHKUMAR BHAGVANBHAI    M    48    Mahagujarat Janta Party
27    NARENDRASINH RANDHIRSINH VASHI    M    37    Loktantrik Samajwadi Party
28    PARMAR BALVANTSINH VIJAYSINH    M    53    Nationalist Congress Party
29    PATHAN NISHARKHAN ZAHIRKHAN    M    38    Independent
30    LAKDAWALA SHAKIL AHMED    M    43    Independent
31    PATEL USMANBHAI GULAMBHAI    M    26    Independent
S06    25    GJ    NAVSARI    30-Apr-09    1    NAIK YOGESHKUMAR THAKORBHAI    M    54    Nationalist Congress Party
2    C. R. PATIL    M    54    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    RAJPUT DHANSUKHABHAI BHAGVATIPRASAD    M    51    Indian National Congress
4    SHAILESHBHAI BISHESWAR SHRIVASTAV    M    37    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    AMULKUMAR DHIRUBHAI DESAI    M    46    Akhil Bharatiya Jan Sangh
6    AAZADKUMAR CHATURBHAI PATEL    M    33    Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Party
7    YADAV GANGAPRASAD LALANBHAI    M    55    Mahagujarat Janta Party
8    KANUBHAI DEVJIBHAI SUKHADIA    M    47    Independent
9    JASHAVANTBHAI DALPATBHAI PANCHAL    M    48    Independent
10    TARUNBHAI CHAMPAKBHAI PATEL    M    39    Independent
11    PATEL PRAVINCHANDRA MANILAL    M    52    Independent
12    PRAKASH MANHAR SHAH    M    45    Independent
13    PRAVINBHAI RANGILDAS KAPASIYAWALA    M    71    Independent
14    YADAV RAJENDRAKUMAR RAMRAJ    M    35    Independent
15    RATHOD GOVINDBHAI LAXMANBHAI    M    52    Independent
16    VARANKAR KAMALBEN KASHIRAM    F    50    Independent
17    SHATRUDHANDAS OMKARDAS SUGAT (BAIRAGI)    M    78    Independent
18    SATYAJIT JAYANTILAL SHETH    M    41    Independent
S06    26    GJ    VALSAD    30-Apr-09    1    DHIRUBHAI CHHAGANBHAI PATEL    M    53    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    NARESHBHAI MAGANBHAI PATEL    M    41    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    LAXMANBHAI CHHAGANBHAI VARLI    M    51    Independent
4    BHOYE NAYNESHBHAI MADHUBHAI    M    31    Samajwadi Party
5    GAVLI CHHAGANBHAI PILUBHAI    M    43    Bahujan Samaj Party
6    PATEL PANKAJKUMAR PRABHUBHAI    M    40    Aadivasi Sena Party
7    KISHANBHAI VESTABHAI PATEL    M    46    Indian National Congress
8    JEETUBHAI HARJIBHAI CHAUDHARI    M    45    Indian National Congress
9    RAMBHAI KOYABHAI PATEL    M    59    Independent
S10    3    KA    BAGALKOT    30-Apr-09    1    SHANKAR TELI    M    33    Independent
2    MANOHAR H.AYYANNAVAR    M    51    Independent
3    MALAKAJAPPANAVAR BASAYYA    M    49    Janata Dal (Secular)
4    KALLAPPA REVANASIDDAPPA KADECHUR    M    43    Independent
5    JAGADISH TIMMANAGOUDA PATIL    M    59    Indian National Congress
6    BASAVARAJ KALAKAPPA PUJAR    M    42    Nationalist Congress Party
7    HULLANAGOUDA CHANDANAGOUDA PATIL    M    70    Independent
8    GADDIGOUDAR PARVATGOUDA    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
9    PATIL JAGADISH    M    59    Indian National Congress
10    DANAPPA MALLAPPA ASANGI    M    38    Independent
11    CHINCHOLI SANTOSHKUMAR SAHEBGOUDA    M    25    Independent
12    GADADANNAVAR RAMANNA BHIMAPPA    M    47    Karnataka Rajya Ryota Sangha
13    CHANDRASHEKHAR HANAMANT BANDIWADDAR    M    29    Akhil Bharatiya Manav Seva Dal
14    PARASHURAM JALAGAR    M    48    Pyramid Party of India
15    PARASHURAM JALAGAR    M    48    Janata Dal (Secular)
16    KRISHNAGOUDA RANGANAGOUDA PATIL    M    56    Independent
17    R. RAMESH BABU    M    38    Janata Dal (Secular)
18    R.RAMESH BABU    M    38    Janata Dal (Secular)
19    BADASHA RAJESAB MUJAWAR    M    40    Independent
20    KRISHNAGOUDA RANGANAGOUDA PATIL    M    56    Independent
21    PATIL VIJAYKUMAR    M    46    Janata Dal (Secular)
22    PANDIT BODALI    M    33    Independent
23    GADADANNAVAR RAMANNA BHIMAPPA    M    47    Independent
24    GADADANNAVAR RAMANNA BHIMAPPA    M    47    Independent
25    R.RAMESH BABU    M    38    Independent
26    R.RAMESH BABU    M    38    Independent
27    RENUKARADHYA HIREMATH    M    29    Independent
28    SANNAGOUDAR GURURAJ SATYAPPAGOUDA    M    27    Independent
29    PAKALI FAROOQ    M    33    Bahujan Samaj Party
30    SINDHUR GURUBASAVARYA    M    48    Janata Dal (Secular)
31    NAZIR DUNDASI    M    31    Independent
32    SANGMESH .G. BHAVIKATTI    M    29    Independent
S10    10    KA    HAVERI    30-Apr-09    1    RAMACHANDRAPPA GUDDAPPA BILLAL    M    59    Independent
2    CHANDRAGOUDA HANUMANTA GOUDA PATIL    M    29    Independent
3    FAKKIRESH SHAMBHU BIJAPUR    M    39    Independent
4    SHIVAKUMAR CHANNABASAPPA UDASI    M    42    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    BASAVARAJ SHANKRAPPA DESAI    M    38    Independent
6    JAGADEESH YANKAPPA DODDAMANI    M    35    Independent
7    RAJESAB RAHAMANSAB SIDNEKOPPA    M    65    Independent
8    PRABHU K PATIL    M    31    Janata Dal (United)
9    JAVALI ASHOKAPPA MALLAPPA    M    43    Nationalist Congress Party
10    RAMACHANDRASA SAHASRARJUNSA HABIB    M    26    Independent
11    IGAL DILLPPA KARIYAPPA    M    52    Bahujan Samaj Party
12    KRISHNAJI RAGHAVENDRARAO OMKAR    M    32    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
13    MULLANAVAR ABDULRAJAK MODINSAB    M    49    Bahujan Samaj Party
14    MEHABUB KUTUBSAB NADAF    M    47    Independent
15    SALEEM AHAMAD    M    45    Indian National Congress
16    PATIL SHIVAKUMARGOUDA    M    42    Janata Dal (Secular)
17    MANJUNATH KALAVEERAPPA PANCHANAN    M    38    Independent
18    DESAI MALLIKARJUN BASAPPA    M    61    Independent
19    SALEEM AKBAR NAIK    M    30    Independent
20    DAYANAND RAMACHANDRA RATHOD    M    35    Independent
21    ALLABAX TIMMAPUR    M    34    Independent
22    BADIGER KOTESHWAR    M    28    Independent
23    VASTRAD VEERBHADRAYYA KALAKAYYA    M    47    Bharatiya Janata Party
S10    11    KA    DHARWAD    30-Apr-09    1    PRALHAD JOSHI    M    46    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    CHANNABASAPPA.S.KUSUGAL    M    48    Independent
3    RAJANNA.P.KADDLYANAVARAMATH    M    36    Independent
4    KUNNUR MANJUNATH CHANNAPPA    M    55    Indian National Congress
5    BAGWAN NASIR PAPULSAB    M    51    Janata Dal (Secular)
6    RAMACHANDRA KALINGAPPA MAHAR    M    59    Independent
7    TALAKALLAMATH MAHESH GURUPADAYYA    M    52    Nationalist Congress Party
8    ASHOK BADDI    M    38    Independent
9    KURUBAR BEERAPPA    M    38    Independent
10    BABUSAB KASHEEMNAVAR    M    61    Janata Dal (Secular)
11    PATIL GURUPADAGOUDA    M    62    Independent
12    JANUMALA BASKAR    M    39    Independent
13    BASANGOUDA HANSI    M    63    Independent
14    PANCH MAHALDAR    M    38    Independent
15    NIRJAN HANMANTSA    M    40    Janata Dal (United)
16    SHANKRAPPA YADAVANNAVAR    M    50    Independent
17    SONDUR RAGHAVENDRA SRINIVAS    M    46    Janata Dal (Secular)
18    ALLISAB SANDIMANI    M    30    Independent
19    KILLADAR ALLABAKSH    M    52    Nationalist Congress Party
20    TAKAPPA KALAL    M    59    Independent
21    MULLA KASHIMASAB    M    57    Bahujan Samaj Party
22    PREMANATH KASHAPPA CHIKKTUMBAL    M    31    Bahujan Samaj Party
23    MARUTI RAMAPPA HANASI    M    40    Independent
24    DADAPEER KOPPAL    M    50    Ambedkar National Congress
25    KALLIMANI IBRAHIM    M    32    Independent
26    IMAMHUSEN KUNDAGOL    M    46    Independent
27    GADAGKAR MOHAMMAD YOOSUF    M    56    Muslim League Kerala State Committee
28    SHANKRAPPA JINNAKAR    M    63    Independent
29    HULLI MOHAMMEDALI    M    67    Independent
30    JAMIRAHMEDKHAN    M    27    Independent
31    MOHAMMED ISMAIL BHADRAPUR    M    28    Independent
32    BIJAPUR JALALSAHEB    M    78    Independent
33    BALANNAVAR BASAVARAJ    M    30    Independent
34    KASHEEMNAVAR BABUSAB    M    61    Independent
35    PATIL GURUPADAGOUDA    M    62    Janata Dal (Secular)
S10    13    KA    DAVANAGERE    30-Apr-09    1    RAMESH HULI    M    35    Independent
2    MUJEEB PATEL M.H.K.    M    25    Independent
3    DR. SRIDHARA UDUPA    M    56    Independent
4    SUBHAN KHAN    M    45    Independent
5    SIDDESWARA G.M.    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
6    DR.RAJU C.    M    44    Independent
7    MALLIKARJUN S.S.    M    42    Indian National Congress
8    IDLI RAMAPPA    M    46    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
9    NAGARAJA    M    30    Independent
10    H K KENCHVEERAPPA    M    65    Independent
11    L.H. PATIL    M    41    Independent
12    RAJASHEKHARAYYA B.    M    62    Independent
13    DR. HIDAYATHUR RAHMAN KHAN    M    36    Bahujan Samaj Party
14    NINGAPPA A.    M    77    Independent
15    MALLIKARJUN L.S.    M    39    Independent
16    AMANULLA KHAN J.    M    35    Independent
17    JAYANNA ITAGI    M    38    Independent
18    ALUR M.G. SWAMY    M    62    Independent
19    SATHISH B.M    M    45    Independent
20    INAYAT ALI KHAN    M    31    Independent
21    YOGESHWARA RAO SINDHE    M    42    Independent
22    RAJASHEKAR    M    44    Independent
23    HANUMANTHAPPA    M    32    Independent
24    MANJUNATH K.    M    43    Independent
25    MAHESH Y.    M    40    Independent
26    EHSANULLA PATEL H.M.    M    53    Independent
27    SUDESH G.M.    M    31    Akhila India Jananayaka Makkal Katchi (Dr. Issac)
28    CHANDRASHEKARAPPA S.    M    59    Independent
29    VEERESH T.    M    35    Independent
30    SIDDESHI G.    M    42    Independent
31    MARUTHI H.    M    51    Independent
32    GNANA PRAKASH B.    M    30    Independent
33    ESWARAPPA H.    M    30    Independent
34    NAGARAJAPPA    M    46    Independent
35    KALLERUDRESHAPPA K.B.    M    49    Janata Dal (Secular)
S10    14    KA    SHIMOGA    30-Apr-09    1    UMESHKUMAR S    M    38    Janata Dal (United)
2    N DINESH KUMAR    M    40    Independent
3    M.P. SRIDHAR. BYNDOOR    M    44    Independent
4    AKHIL AHMED    M    45    Independent
5    H.S. SHEKARAPPA    M    47    Independent
6    J. JAYAPPA    M    40    Bahujan Samaj Party
7    S. BANGARAPPA    M    76    Indian National Congress
8    D.S. ESHWARAPPA    M    41    Independent
9    T. CHAKRAVARTI NAYAKA    M    70    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
10    MAINUDDIN.M.S    M    35    Independent
11    C. MURUGAN    M    29    Akhila India Jananayaka Makkal Katchi (Dr. Issac)
12    B,Y. RAGHAVENDRA    M    36    Bharatiya Janata Party
13    Y.H. NAGARAJA    M    51    Independent
14    MANJAPPA. S.    M    58    Independent
15    RANGANATHA T.L.    M    50    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
16    H.G. LOKESHA    M    47    Independent
17    V. SHAIK MEHABOOB    M    43    Independent
S10    15    KA    UDUPI CHIKMAGALUR    30-Apr-09    1    GANAPATHI SHETTIGARA    M    58    Independent
2    SRINIVASA    M    51    Independent
3    DENIAL FEDRIK RANGER    M    35    Independent
4    JAYAPRAKASH HEGDE    M    57    Indian National Congress
5    JAYAPRAKASH HEGDE    M    57    Indian National Congress
6    JAYAPRAKASH HEGDE    M    57    Indian National Congress
7    JAYAPRAKASH HEGDE    M    57    Indian National Congress
8    SMT. RADHA    F    49    Communist Party of India
9    SMT. RADHA    F    49    Communist Party of India
10    SMT. RADHA    F    49    Communist Party of India
11    DR. SRIDHAR UDUPA    M    56    Independent
12    UMESH KUMARA    M    38    Independent
13    B.VINAYAK MALLYA    M    26    Independent
14    STEVEN JOHN MENEZES    M    43    Bahujan Samaj Party
15    STEVEN JOHN MENEZES    M    43    Bahujan Samaj Party
16    ABDUL RASHEED    M    40    Independent
17    ABDUL RASHEED    M    40    Independent
18    VENKATRAMANA HEGADE.B    M    39    Jai Vijaya Bharathi Party
19    D.V.SADANANDA GOWDA    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
20    D.V.SADANANDA GOWDA    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
21    D.V.SADANANDA GOWDA    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
22    D.V.SADANANDA GOWDA    M    56    Bharatiya Janata Party
S10    16    KA    HASSAN    30-Apr-09    1    KOVI BABANNA    M    47    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
2    B. C. VIJAYAKUMAR    M    43    Independent
3    A. P. AHAMED    M    66    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    B. SHIVRAMU    M    58    Indian National Congress
5    K. H. HANUME GOWDA    M    78    Bharatiya Janata Party
6    S. HARISH(S. C. S)    M    37    Independent
7    AIJAZ AHAMED FAROOQI    M    52    Republican Party of India (A)
8    H. D. DEVEGOWDA    M    76    Janata Dal (Secular)
9    KODIHALLI CHANDRASHEKAR    M    51    Sarvodaya Karnataka Paksha
10    M. MAHESH URF HARSHA    M    38    Independent
11    K. SHANMUKHA    M    42    Independent
12    RAJANI NARAYANAGOWDA    M    34    Independent
13    K. REVANNA    M    34    Independent
14    G. P. SANTHOSH GUPTHA    M    28    Independent
15    B. LOHITHGOWDA KUNDURU    M    30    Bharatiya Janata Party
16    BOMMEGOWDA    M    62    Independent
17    T. R. VIJAYA KUMAR    M    33    Independent
18    DEVARAJ. P. B    M    26    Independent
19    DYAVEGOWDA    M    53    Independent
S10    17    KA    DAKSHINA KANNADA    30-Apr-09    1    SUPREETHA KUMAR POOJARY    M    31    Independent
2    JANARDHANA POOJARY    M    71    Indian National Congress
3    VASUDEVA M P    M    49    Independent
4    DR.THIRUMALA RAYA HALEMANE    M    55    Independent
5    G.MOHAMMED    M    48    Independent
6    K RAMA BHAT URIMAJALU    M    78    Independent
7    ABDUL RAZAK    M    50    Independent
8    MADHAVA B    M    71    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
9    MOHAMMED SALI    M    40    Independent
10    GIRISH A RAI    M    47    Bahujan Samaj Party
11    NALIN KUMAR KATEEL    M    42    Bharatiya Janata Party
12    K MONAPPA BHANDARY    M    57    Bharatiya Janata Party
13    C AHAMMAD JAMAL    M    54    Muslim League Kerala State Committee
14    ANANDA GATTY    M    59    Independent
15    SUBRAHMANYA KUMAR KUNTIKANA MATA    M    36    Independent
16    DR.U.P.SHIVANANDA    M    59    Independent
S10    20    KA    MANDYA    30-Apr-09    1    SHAMBHULINGEGOWDA    M    48    Independent
2    KOWDLEY CHANNAPPA    M    60    Janata Dal (United)
3    K S NANJAPPA    M    56    Independent
4    K S PUTTANNAIAH    M    60    Sarvodaya Party
5    N NANJUNDAIAH    M    57    Independent
6    S B SHIVALINGEGOWDA    M    62    Indian National Congress
7    SUMANTH    M    60    Independent
8    M KRISHNAMURTHY    M    35    Bahujan Samaj Party
9    VENKTESH R    M    37    Independent
10    T S ASHRAF    M    33    Independent
11    SHIVARAMU    M    41    Independent
12    L R SHIVARAMEGOWDA    M    53    Bharatiya Janata Party
13    SHAKUNTHALA    F    29    Independent
14    H S RAMANNA    M    45    Independent
15    H R CHANDRASHEKHARAIAH    M    43    Independent
16    BALASUBRAMANIAN    M    38    Independent
17    CHELUVARAYA SWAMY    M    49    Janata Dal (Secular)
18    M H AMARANATH @ AMBAREESH    M    57    Indian National Congress
19    CHANDRASHEKHARAIAH    M    46    Independent
20    N J RAJESH    M    35    Independent
21    KEMPEGOWDA    M    36    Independent
22    BOREGOWDA    M    57    Independent
23    M P MUNAVAR SHARIF    M    50    Independent
24    H V MADEGOWDA    M    47    Independent
25    K SHIVANAND    M    45    Independent
26    K KEMPEGOWDA    M    47    Independent
27    JHONSON CHINNAPPAN    M    32    Independent
S10    21    KA    MYSORE    30-Apr-09    1    C.H.VIJAYASHANKAR    M    53    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    SRINATH-PATHRIKE    M    39    Independent
3    M.BASAVANNA    M    30    Independent
4    S.P.MAHADEVAPPA    M    59    Independent
5    SYED NIZAM ALI    M    51    Bahujan Samaj Party
6    P.KARIGOWDA    M    63    Independent
7    P.PARASHIVAMURTHY    M    41    Rashtriya Krantikari Samajwadi Party
8    ADAGURU H VISHWANATH    M    59    Indian National Congress
9    M.ANWARJI    M    62    Independent
10    ARHSADULLA SHARIFF    M    40    Bharatiya Praja Paksha
11    M.V.SANTHOSHKUMAR    M    27    Independent
12    M.S.BALAJI    M    51    Ambedkar National Congress
13    SANTHOSH KUMAR.P    M    35    Akhila India Jananayaka Makkal Katchi (Dr. Issac)
14    S.P.GEETHA    F    36    United Women Front
15    RAJU    M    54    Independent
16    B.A.JIVIJAYA    F    71    Janata Dal (Secular)
17    M.LEELAVATHI    F    51    Independent
18    RAFEEQ    M    27    Independent
19    E.RAJU    M    42    Independent
20    M.NAGENDRA    M    42    Independent
21    DR.E.KESHAMMA    F    32    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
22    K.P.CHIDANANDA    M    48    Janata Dal (United)
23    B.D.LINGAPPARAI    M    52    Akhil Bharat Hindu Mahasabha
S24    33    UP    UNNAO    30-Apr-09    1    SHIVSHANKERKUSHWAHA    M    46    Akhil Bharatiya Ashok Sena
2    RAMESHKUMARSINGH    M    60    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    ANNUTANDON    F    51    Indian National Congress
4    DEEPAKKUMAR    M    40    Samajwadi Party
5    SUNILKUMAR    M    35    Independent
6    RASHIDQAMAR    M    28    Muslim League Kerala State Committee
7    BASUDEVVISHARAD    M    65    Vikas Party
8    ABHICHHEDILALYADAV    M    47    Rashtriya Samajwadi Party (United)
9    RAMASHREY    M    36    Independent
10    RAJKISHORESINGH    M    36    Rashtravadi Communist Party
11    LALA    M    40    Independent
12    UMESHCHANDRA    M    25    Apna Dal
13    RAJUKASHYAP    M    40    Vanchit Jamat Party
14    RAMAOTAR    M    63    Buddhiviveki Vikas Party
15    KRISHNAPALSINGHVAIS    M    62    Independent
16    CHANDRASHEKHARTIWARI    M    43    Independent
17    ARUNSHANKARSHUKLA    M    52    Bahujan Samaj Party
18    ASHOKKUMAR    M    39    Independent
19    CHHEDILAL    M    42    Republican Party of India (A)
20    RAMSEVAK    M    44    Ambedkar Samaj Party
21    UDAISHANKERTIWARI    M    64    Independent
22    JAVEDRAZA    M    39    Janata Dal (United)
23    KAILASHNATHMISHRA    M    66    Independent
24    DRCOLPRATAPSHANKARTIWARI    M    65    Rashtriya Raksha Dal
S24    34    UP    MOHANLALGANJ    30-Apr-09    1    R.K.CHAUDHARY    M    50    Rashtriya Swabhimaan Party
2    ASHA DEVI    F    38    Bharatiya Grameen Dal
3    JAI PRAKASH    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    SUSHILA SAROJ    F    58    Samajwadi Party
5    JAIPAL PATHIK    M    50    Rashtravadi Communist Party
6    NARENDRA KUMAR    M    38    Indian National Congress
7    DINESH KUMAR    M    38    Independent
8    SATTIDEEN    M    53    Uttar Pradesh Republican Party
9    RANJAN    M    38    Bharatiya Janata Party
10    RAM DHAN    M    42    Independent
11    RAJU SONKAR    M    46    Independent
12    AMRESH KUMAR    M    27    Rashtravadi Communist Party
13    SATISH SONKAR    M    40    Dharam Nirpeksh Dal
14    BINDU DEVI    F    33    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
15    SARJU    M    52    Independent
S24    35    UP    LUCKNOW    30-Apr-09    1    RAVI SHANKAR    M    28    Bharat Punarnirman Dal
2    SUKHVEER SINGH    M    41    Independent
3    DR. AKHILESHWAR SAHAI    M    39    Independent
4    RAVI    M    32    Vikas Party
5    AMIT PANDEY    M    33    Independent
6    RAJESH KUMAR    M    25    Independent
7    PADAM CHANDRA GUPTA    M    35    Independent
8    DR. AKHILESH DAS GUPTA    M    48    Bahujan Samaj Party
9    SEHNAAZ SIDRAT    F    48    Independent
10    NAND KUMAR    M    44    Bharatiya Grameen Dal
11    DASHARATH    M    36    Rashtriya Mazdoor Ekta Party
12    MOHD. IRSHAD    M    40    Navbharat Nirman Party
13    A. HAROON ALI    M    48    Independent
14    LAL JI TANDON    M    73    Bharatiya Janata Party
15    ANUPAM MISHRA    M    37    Swarajya Party Of India
16    ZUBAIR AHMAD    M    32    Independent
17    PRAVEEN KUMAR MISHRA    M    32    Eklavya Samaj Party
18    RISAV KUMAR SHARMA    M    28    Maulik Adhikar Party
19    BAL MUKUND TIWARI    M    26    Independent
20    S.MD.AHAMAD    M    59    Independent
21    HARJEET SINGH    M    48    Independent
22    CHANDRA BHUSHAN PANDEY    M    60    Independent
23    S.R.DARAPURI    M    65    Independent
24    RADHEYSHYAM    M    37    Independent
25    NAFISA ALI SODHI    F    52    Samajwadi Party
26    DR.KHAN MOHMAD ATIF    M    64    Muslim Majlis Uttar Pradesh
27    AMBIKA PRASAD    M    49    Independent
28    MANOJ SINGH    M    37    Independent
29    VINAY PRAKASH    M    36    Independent
30    RAJESH KUMAR PANDEY    M    40    All India Trinamool Congress
31    RAJESH KUMAR NAITHANI    M    35    Independent
32    CHATURI PRASAD    M    56    Independent
33    MURLI PRASAD    M    56    Rashtriya Kranti Party
34    ASHOK KUMAR PAL    M    31    Rashtriya Swabhimaan Party
35    SITARAM    M    38    Uttar Pradesh Republican Party
36    NITIN DWIWEDI    M    25    Independent
37    MUSTAQ KHAN    M    38    Indian Justice Party
38    RAM KUMAR SHUKLA    M    62    Independent
39    SMT. JUGUNU RANJAN    F    47    Jaganmay Nari Sangathan
40    LT.COL.(RETD.) KUSH PRASAD MATHUR    M    55    Rashtriya Raksha Dal
41    RITA BAHUGUNA JOSHI    F    59    Indian National Congress
42    RAJIV RANJAN TIWARI    M    29    Independent
43    SUMAN LATA DIXIT    F    53    Independent
44    DHEERAJ    M    37    Independent
45    AMRESH MISHRA    M    43    Independent
46    DEVENDRA    M    25    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
47    KEDAR MAL AGRAWAL    M    55    Independent
48    AMAR SINGH YADAV    M    53    Independent
49    SAYED MOH. LADEL    M    45    Independent
50    KAMAL CHANDRA    M    39    Gondvana Gantantra Party
51    SHARAD KUMAR CHAUDHARY    M    35    Bharatiya Rashtriya Bahujan Samaj Vikas Party
52    GIRISH CHANDRA    M    62    Independent
53    C.A. RAJESH RASTOGI    M    52    Independent
54    K.C. KARDAM    M    65    Independent
55    CHAMAN BIHARI TANDON    M    66    Independent
56    LADDAN    M    49    Independent
S24    53    UP    BARABANKI    30-Apr-09    1    KAMALA PRASAD RAWAT    M    47    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    P.L.PUNIA    M    64    Indian National Congress
3    RAM NARESH RAWAT    M    44    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    RAM SAGAR    M    62    Samajwadi Party
5    VED PRAKASH RAWAT    M    29    Bahujan Samaj Party
6    JEEVAN    M    26    Janvadi Party(Socialist)
7    DESHRAJ    M    49    Bharatiya Subhash Sena
8    BABADEEN    M    49    Bharatiya Republican Paksha
9    BHAGAUTI    M    54    Apna Dal
10    SANTRAM    M    40    Navbharat Nirman Party
11    KAMLESH KUMAR    M    38    Independent
12    GAYA PRASAD    M    50    Independent
13    DEPENDRA KUMAR RAWAT    M    25    Independent
14    PREM CHANDRA ARYA    M    33    Independent
15    RAM AUTAR    M    39    Independent
16    LAJJAWATI KANCHAN    F    43    Independent
17    VISHRAM DAS    M    67    Independent
S25    1    WB    COOCH BEHAR    30-Apr-09    1    ARGHYA ROY PRODHAN    M    37    All India Trinamool Congress
2    KRISHNA KANTA BARMAN    M    29    Party for Democratic Socialism
3    NIRANJAN BARMAN    M    42    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    NRIPENDRA NATH ROY    M    49    All India Forward Bloc
5    HITENDRA DAS    M    54    Independent
6    HAREKRISHNA SARKAR    M    37    Republican Party of India
7    BANGSHI BADAN BARMAN    M    41    Independent
8    BHABENDRA NATH BARMAN    M    61    Bharatiya Janata Party
9    DALENDRA ROY    M    50    Amra Bangalee
10    NUBASH BARMAN    M    46    Independent
S25    2    WB    ALIPURDUARS    30-Apr-09    1    MANOHAR TIRKEY    M    54    Revolutionary Socialist Party
2    ELIAS NARJINARY    M    56    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    BILKAN BARA    M    62    Samajwadi Jan Parishad
4    JOUCHIM BAXLA    M    55    Independent
5    DWIPEN ORAON    M    30    Kamtapur Progressive Party
6    KAMAL LAMA    M    49    Independent
7    THADDEVS LAKRA    M    60    Independent
8    PABAN KUMAR LAKRA    M    56    All India Trinamool Congress
9    MANOJ TIGGA    M    36    Bharatiya Janata Party
10    PAUL DEXION KHARIYA    M    55    Independent
S25    3    WB    JALPAIGURI    30-Apr-09    1    MAHENDRA KUMAR ROY    M    54    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    PRITHWIRAJ ROY    M    36    Independent
3    SHANTI KUMAR SARKAR    M    50    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    HARIBHAKTA SARDAR    M    54    Independent
5    SATYEN PRASAD ROY    M    46    Independent
6    SUKHBILAS BARMA    M    64    Indian National Congress
7    PABITRA MOITRA    M    58    Amra Bangalee
8    DR. DHIRENDRA NATH DAS    M    47    Nationalist Congress Party
9    SRI CHINMAY SARKAR    M    30    Independent
10    SRI MUNDRIKA RAM    M    51    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
11    SRI DWIPENDRA NATH PRAMANIK    M    37    Bharatiya Janata Party
S25    4    WB    DARJEELING    30-Apr-09    1    JASWANT SINGH    M    70    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    JIBESH SARKAR    M    55    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
3    DAWA NARBULA    M    73    Indian National Congress
4    SHANTA KUMAR SINGHA    M    40    Nationalist Congress Party
5    HARIDAS THAKUR    M    62    Bahujan Samaj Party
6    ABHIJIT MAJUMDAR    M    48    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
7    TRILOK KUMAR DEWAN    M    63    Independent
8    NIRANJAN SAHA    M    50    Amra Bangalee
9    BAIDYANATH ROY    M    55    Indian Peoples Forward Block
10    ARUN KUMAR AGARWAL    M    48    Independent
11    NITU JAI    M    35    Independent
12    RAM GANESH BARAIK    M    44    Independent
13    HELARIUS EKKA    M    50    Independent
S25    5    WB    RAIGANJ    30-Apr-09    1    ANIL BISWAS    M    49    Independent
2    GOPESH CH. SARKAR    M    66    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    SULEMAN HAFIJI    M    51    Communist Party of India(Marxist-Leninist)(Liberation)
4    MANAS JANA    M    36    Independent
5    UPENDRA NATH DAS    M    47    Independent
6    AKHIL RANJAN MONDAL    M    62    Bahujan Samaj Party
7    BIRESWAR LAHIRI    M    61    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
8    NACHHIR ALI PRAMANIK    M    64    Independent
9    ABDUL KARIM CHOUDHURY    M    62    Independent
10    DEEPA DASMUNSHI    F    48    Indian National Congress
11    MATIUR RAHMAN    M    49    Janata Dal (United)
12    FAIZ RAHAMAN    M    45    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
S25    6    WB    BALURGHAT    30-Apr-09    1    BIPLAB MITRA    M    57    All India Trinamool Congress
2    SAMU SOREN    M    48    Independent
3    PRASANTA KUMAR MAJUMDAR    M    68    Revolutionary Socialist Party
4    GOBINDA HANSDA    M    47    Bahujan Samaj Party
5    PRAHALLAD BARMAN    M    32    Independent
6    MRIDUL GHOSH.    M    30    Assam United Democratic Front
7    SUBHASH CH. BARMAN    M    50    Bharatiya Janata Party
8    CHAMRU ORAM    M    52    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
S25    7    WB    MALDAHA UTTAR    30-Apr-09    1    AMLAN BHADURI    M    35    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    BIKASH BISWAS    M    54    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    MAUSAM NOOR    M    27    Indian National Congress
4    SAILEN SARKAR    M    68    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5    ATUL CHANDRA MANDAL    M    39    Independent
6    MALLIKA SARKAR (NANDY)    F    50    Independent
7    MONOWARA BEGAM    F    39    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
8    ASIM KUMAR CHOWDHURY    M    47    Independent
9    AMINA KHATUN    F    29    Independent
S25    8    WB    MALDAHA DAKSHIN    30-Apr-09    1    ABDUR RAZZAQUE    M    60    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    ABU HASEM KHAN CHOUDHURY    M    65    Indian National Congress
3    BHARAT CHANDRA MANDAL    M    52    Bahujan Samaj Party
4    DIPAK KUMAR CHOWDHURY    M    47    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    MOHAMMAD EJARUDDIN    M    74    Muslim League Kerala State Committee
6    MD. KAMAL BASIRUJJAMAN    M    32    Independent
7    RUSTAM ALI    M    39    Independent
8    MANIRUDDIN SAIKH    M    64    Paschim Banga Rajya Muslim League
9    MANJUR ALAHI MUNSHI    M    42    Independent
10    SHYAMAL DAS    M    38    Independent
S25    32    WB    GHATAL    30-Apr-09    1    MATILAL KHATUA    M    55    Bharatiya Janata Party
2    NARAYAN CHANDRA SAMAT    M    60    Bahujan Samaj Party
3    GURUDAS DASGUPTA    M    73    Communist Party of India
4    NURE ALAM CHOWDHURY    M    66    All India Trinamool Congress
5    LIYAKAT KHAN    M    31    Indian Justice Party
6    ARUN KUMAR DAS    M    40    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
7    AHITOSH MAITY    M    53    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
S25    33    WB    JHARGRAM    30-Apr-09    1    AMRIT HASNDA    M    63    Indian National Congress
2    NABENDU MAHALI    M    34    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    ADITYA KISKU    M    46    Independent
4    PULIN BIHARI BASKE    M    40    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5    SUSIL MANDI    M    28    Independent
6    CHUNIBALA HANSDA    M    44    Jharkhand Party
7    PANCHANAN HANSDA    M    70    Bahujan Samaj Party
8    SUNIL MURMU    M    30    Independent
9    DARKU MURMU    M    56    Independent
S25    34    WB    MEDINIPUR    30-Apr-09    1    DIPAK KUMAR GHOSH    M    72    All India Trinamool Congress
2    SANJAY MISHRA    M    49    Independent
3    PRADIP PATNAIK    M    51    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    PARTHA ADDHYA    M    32    Independent
5    SRI AMIT MAITRA    M    63    Independent
6    PRABODH PANDA    M    63    Communist Party of India
7    ASOK KUMAR GOLDER    M    64    Bahujan Samaj Party
9    SUKUMAR DE    M    54    Independent
10    JOYNAL ABEDIN SEKH    M    52    Independent
11    MUKUL KUMAR MAITY    M    33    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
12    NEPAL CHANDRA DAS    M    60    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
S25    35    WB    PURULIA    30-Apr-09    1    ASIT BARAN MAHATO    M    38    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    NILKAMAL MAHATO    M    69    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    RENUKA SINGH DEV    F    60    Indian National Congress
4    SHANTIRAM MAHATO    M    56    Indian National Congress
5    SAYANTAN BASU    M    32    Bharatiya Janata Party
6    NARAHARI MAHATO    M    54    All India Forward Bloc
7    AJIT PRASAD MAHATO    M    56    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
8    ABINASH SAREN    M    39    Independent
9    ABHIRAM BESRA    M    41    Jharkhand Disom Party
10    AMULYA RATAN MAHATO    M    68    Independent
11    UMACHARAN MAHATO    M    69    Independent
12    DHIREN CHANDRA MAHATO    M    48    Independent
13    DHIREN RAJAK    M    44    Jharkhand Party (Naren)
14    BISAMBAR MURA    M    42    Independent
15    MUKHES SAHU    M    36    All Jharkhand Students Union
16    MRITYUNJAY MAHATO    M    46    Independent
S25    36    WB    BANKURA    30-Apr-09    1    BASUDEB ACHARIA    M    67    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    LAKSHMI SARKAR    F    54    Independent
3    SUBRATA MUKHERJEE    M    63    Indian National Congress
4    BYASDEB CHAKRABORTTY    M    37    Janata Dal (United)
5    PARESH MARANDI    M    54    Independent
6    PRABIR BANERJEE    M    36    Independent
7    SUDHIR KUMAR MURMU    M    40    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
8    GANESH ROY    M    34    Bahujan Samaj Party
9    RAHUL (BISWAJIT) SINHA    M    45    Bharatiya Janata Party
10    ASWINI DULEY    M    51    Jharkhand Party (Naren)
11    TAPAN KUMAR PATHAK    M    27    Rashtriya Dehat Morcha Party
S25    37    WB    BISHNUPUR    30-Apr-09    1    SUSMITA BAURI    F    34    Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2    UMA KANTA BHAKAT    M    62    Samajwadi Janata Party (Rashtriya)
3    TAPAS DAS    M    31    Jharkhand Mukti Morcha
4    UTTAM BOURI    M    30    Independent
5    SEULI SAHA    F    39    All India Trinamool Congress
6    JAYANTA MONDAL    M    53    Bharatiya Janata Party
7    MANIK BAURI    M    43    Bahujan Samaj Party
U03    1    DN    DADAR & NAGAR HAVELI    30-Apr-09    1    DELKAR MOHANBHAI SANJIBHAI    M    46    Indian National Congress
2    PATEL SUMANBHAI THAKORBHAI    M    37    Indian National Congress
3    PATEL NATUBHAI GOMANBHAI    M    36    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    MADHA JATARIYABHAI BUDHIYABHAI    M    33    Bharatiya Janata Party
5    BIJ YOHANBHAI BHADIYABHAI    M    36    Bahujan Samaj Party
6    RAJESH PRABHUBHAI PATEL    M    38    Independent
7    MISHAL LAXMANBHAI NAVSUBHAI    M    39    Independent
8    GAVIT BARAKBHAI JAURBHAI    M    38    Independent
9    KHULAT BHIKALYABHAI VANSYABHAI    M    40    Independent
S07    2    HR    KURUKSHETRA    7-May-09    1    VISHNU BHAGWAN    M    61    Independent
S07    6    HR    SONIPAT    7-May-09    1    SHIV NARAYAN    M    45    Independent
2    JITENDER SINGH    M    40    Indian National Congress
3    JITENDER SINGH    M    40    Indian National Congress
S19    10    PB    FEROZPUR    7-May-09    1    MATHRA DASS    M    73    Proutist Sarva Samaj
S19    11    PB    BATHINDA    7-May-09    1    HARDEV SINGH ARSHI    M    59    Communist Party of India
2    HARDEV SINGH ARSHI    M    59    Communist Party of India
S19    12    PB    SANGRUR    7-May-09    1    TARSEM JODHAN    M    59    Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
S20    3    RJ    CHURU    7-May-09    1    SALIM GUJAR    M    39    Independent
2    RAM SINGH KASWAN    M    63    Bharatiya Janata Party
3    KAMALA KASWAN    F    63    Bharatiya Janata Party
4    YUSUF KHAN    M    46    Independent
S20    15    RJ    PALI    7-May-09    1    PUSP JAIN    M    52    Bharatiya Janata Party
S20    18    RJ    JALORE    7-May-09    1    SUKHRAJ    M    66    Independent
2    SHANTI PARMAR    F    48    Independent
S20    23    RJ    BHILWARA    7-May-09    1    VIJAYENDRA PAL SINGH    M    61    Bharatiya Janata Party
S24    15    UP    ALIGARH    7-May-09    1    RAJ KUMARI CHAUHAN    F    46    Bahujan Samaj Party
S24    17    UP    MATHURA    7-May-09    1    UDYAN SHARMA    M    42    Samajwadi Party
2    PHAKKAD BABA    M    64    Independent
S24    40    UP    FARRUKHABAD    7-May-09    1    SWAMI SACHIDANAND HARI SAKSHI    M    53    Rashtriya Kranti Party
S24    42    UP    KANNAUJ    7-May-09    1    MAHESH CHANDRA    M    53    Bahujan Samaj Party
2    AKHILESH YADAV    M    35    Samajwadi Party
S25    27    WB    SRERAMPUR    7-May-09    1    KALYAN BANERJEE    M    52    All India Trinamool Congress

A toast to each and all of you in your endeavours in these hot summer months and Jai Hind.

Subroto Roy, Kolkata

Postscript:  I shall be grateful if any inadvertent errors or ommissions are kindly brought to notice by sending in a  comment on the post.  Thanks in advance.

Pakistan’s progress

Nine months ago, on June 9 2008, I wrote but did not publish the op-ed article below “Pakistan’s progress” intended for an Indian newspaper.   When the Mumbai massacres took place, I was rather glad I had not come to do so  because its cheer and optimism contrasted too starkly with the vileness and viciousness of the massacres.  Instead I turned to the legal, moral and political implications of the massacres, and several articles are to be found here on Kasab, competing jurisdictions in international law in prosecuting the crimes, and application of the Law of the Sea Treaty (which both countries have ratified) to jointly try and hang the masterminds at sea in international waters.  Pakistan’s initial criminal investigation into the massacres received praise here, and I can only trust that both the Government of India and the Government of Pakistan will remain forensically focussed on that case of mass-murder and other heinous  crimes until its appropriate conclusion.

Meanwhile, recent political events in Pakistan have made the article below relevant again; when it was written Pervez Musharraf had still not departed from office but the more abstract constitutional question raised in the article had to do with the relative powers of the Head of State and Head of Government in the new Pakistan.  With the peaceful restoration of the Chief Justice to his high office, I am glad to say that the question I raised  but did not publish nine months ago, namely, “A rare constitutional consensus might be developing – can it last long enough?”, seems to be headed at present to being answered in the affirmative.

Subroto Roy, Kolkata, India
March 18 2009

Pakistan’s progress: A rare constitutional consensus might be developing – can it last long enough?  Subroto Roy, dated June 9 2008

The dynamic evolution of politics in Pakistan should be judged not against Indian politics (rotten or exemplary as our politics can be at different times) but against its own initial conditions.   It is an unimaginable luxury that Pakistanis in recent months have been discussing such sweet constitutional questions as how to restore judges unseated by soldiers having entered the Supreme Court, what to do with judges who took an oath despite such an abomination, how to maintain diplomatic relations between the PPP and PML(N),  and most important of all, whether the military with its nuclear assets should report to the PM or President – in other words, is the Head of Government or Head of State the Chief Executive?   It is a luxury too that Pervez Musharraf has become almost a distraction in Pakistani politics, that he himself indicates he may be running out of dramatic lines and may be getting ready to exit his country’s political stage, that the Pakistan Army is shocked by its realisation of its loss of prestige in society, that the Ex-Servicemen’s Society thinks Musharraf deserves punishment for having caused such a state of affairs.  Dr Ayesha Siddiqa has pointed out that every Pakistani military strongman has been eventually removed, and has been removed not by democratic forces alone but by intra-military pressure.

It is likely we are at present witnessing such a critical moment, and it is naturally fraught with danger for any civilian prime minister and parliament because any intra-military conflict can descend into mutiny or worse.  Pakistan Army officers have been deeply divided for years over Islamicisation already — onto which is now compounded the issue of loyalty to Musharraf (mostly paid for in American dollars) versus the urge to remove him in the best future interests of the military.  Musharraf himself, with his usual braggadocio, has been claiming fealty to constitutional principles as well; so at least there is agreement on all sides that matters should proceed in an orderly and dignified manner and not by nefarious means.

The relevant comparison of the present situation is with the recent past.  Let us look back just a few years, say to the autumn of 2005 when the initial post 9/11 Western backlash against Pakistan had been renewed after the London Underground bombings.  On 1 September 2005, during the scheduled Islamabad visit of the Indian Foreign Secretary, the PAF launched massive month-long war-games against an assumed Indian enemy.  It involved “the entire fleet, including US-made F-16s, French Mirage fighter aircraft and Chinese-built jets” and “using all assets” in an exercise “closest to war you can get in peacetime”; from the Hindu Kush to the Arabian Sea “8,200 operational sorties” would be flown, Shaukat Aziz witnessing the start, Musharraf the finish.  Hardly had this orgy of militarism concluded when northern Pakistan and parts of J&K were hit by the devastating earthquake; Musharraf visited quake-hit areas still dressed in battle gear down to his para wings.

Pakistanis of all classes were appalled at the ineptitude of their government in face of the earthquake and it was inevitable the military would be held responsible.  What had been the opportunity cost in fungible resources of those “8,200 operational sorties”?  The military’s extremely expensive “assets” were designed for war with India and had bankrupted the country but ordinary people had been left utterly helpless in a natural calamity.  Future historians of Pakistan may well see the 2005 earthquake as a critical turning point in their political development just as the 12 November 1970 cyclone was in the history of Bangladesh.

A modern war between Pakistan and India, even a non-nuclear one, would be like a hundred earthquakes.  Indians have not been so jingoistic as to contemplate such an exchange of destruction but less than a decade ago Gohar Ayub Khan, as Pakistan’s Foreign Minister, was boasting how India would surrender within a few hours in the next war – which was presumably a threat to unleash missiles, even non-nuclear ones, as a first resort against Indian cities and civilian populations.  That such abominable Pakistan-India tension has today come to vanish might have been indicated during the recent IPL cricket final when Kamran Akmal jumped onto Yusuf Pathan or crashed into Mohammad Kaif as commercially driven team-mates led by an Australian captain and associated with what used to be Hindu Rajputana.  So much for the “Two Nations Theory” in the 21st Century.  Maulana Azad seems to have been proven right and MA Jinnah proven wrong after all.

The Pakistani state had become an oppressive war-machine solely guided by anti-Indian paranoia even while ordinary Pakistanis, through modern communications and technology, knew fully well India and Indians were not nearly as bad as the Pakistan Government was making them out to be.  From an official Pakistani point of view, a nuclear bomb (even a purchased and assembled one) was needed out of fear India intended to destroy what remained of West Pakistan – a theory that could arise only from the delusion that Bangladesh had been caused by Indian intrigues.  The Pakistan Army has been reluctant for more than a generation to face up to the reality of its behaviour in East Pakistan and the consequences that resulted; it has been far easier to blame India instead.

Yet Pakistan’s national hero, AQ Khan himself, born in Bhopal and extremely bitter at modern India as many former Indian nationals tend to be, has now said “Never! Never!” will there be an exchange of destruction in nuclear warfare between India and Pakistan.  It may be a wise Indian diplomatic move to invite Dr Khan, stricken with cancer as he is said to be, to make a quiet private visit to his place of birth if he wished to (perhaps followed by a courtesy luncheon at BARC on the way home).

Of course Indians cannot forget the destruction that has been wrought in this country in recent years by our old Bogeyman, the ISI.  Yet it is a fair bet that not only do we not comprehend the workings of that particular bureaucracy, nor do Pakistanis themselves,   indeed the ISI itself may not comprehend itself in the sense that different ISI sections have been and may remain at cross-purposes or conflict with each other as has become apparent in the ongoing official attempts to suppress the new “Taliban”.  Proper civilian control of the ISI is part of the same process as the proper civilian control of the Pakistan military as a whole, and what we are witnessing is nothing less than the first serious constitutional attempt in Pakistan’s history for that to take place.  The whole subcontinent is hopeful and watching Pakistan’s transition.  In the meantime, a milestone was certainly reached on 25 May when Pakistan’s young and brilliant sufi rock band *Junoon* performed in beautiful Srinagar to the delight of thousands of Kashmiris.   The “United Jehad Council” and Syed Ali Shah Geelani had denounced them; in reply the band’s lead guitarist Salman Ahmed had the courage to say: “I want them to join us in the musical *jehad* for peace and ring the bells of harmony.”  For peace to break out will of course require India’s participation and willingness as well.

An Academic Database of Doctoral & Other Postgraduate Research Done at UK Universities on India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Other Asian Countries Over 100 Years

British universities have in the last one hundred years produced a vast and unsurpassable body of doctoral and other postgraduate research relating to India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Burma, Afghanistan, Malaysia and  other Asian countries.

The first table below contains almost 3,300 entries,  each beginning with the date of award and the degree, followed by the University (and College), followed by the title of the thesis, followed by the AUTHOR in capital letters, followed by the name of the thesis supervisor where provided.

NB: There is a second table  that follows containing a further 78 77 entries — these latter are, however, incomplete in that either the year or the degree appears not to be available.

If you are an author or thesis-supervisor or other academic representative and you are able to correct any inadvertent error or omission, please feel free to write to me promptly by email and I shall seek to account for it.  For omissions, please also identify yourself clearly and send a comment  to the post along with the necessary data that you believe should be accounted for.  Numerous typos existed in the original transcription, several of which have been corrected though many might remain.  In several cases,  it is not impossible the original transcription has mis-spelt a name but authentication could require  the original thesis to be checked.

This  database has been created from public data and is published below with the aim of encouraging further research and reflection.  It may be of special interest to notice the choice and quality of subjects in the context of particular times.

Subroto Roy, Kolkata, India

Postscript:   More than one grateful reader has called this document someone’s  “labour of love”.   I agree though I have to say it was not mine — my contribution has been merely to  transform a confused spreadsheet into HTML, editing it very slightly, removing some but not all typos yet, and publishing it.  The spreadsheet was one of a million files on my computer, which must mean I downloaded it from some public source at some time though I am afraid I have no record where, most probably in British academia.

Degree    University & College    Title    AUTHOR    Supervisor

1909    MA    Liverpool    The interaction of England and India during the early years of George III    Dorothy DUDLEY
1917    BLitt    Oxford    The history of the occupation and rural administration of Bengal by the English Company from the time of Clive to the permanent settlement under Cornwallis    W K FIRMINGER
1917    MA    Liverpool    The constitutional relations of the Marquess Wellesley with the home authorities    Beatrice L FRAZER
1917    BLitt    Oxford    Agricultural cooperation in British India    J MATTHAI
1921    BA    Cambridge    Relations between the Bombay government and the Marathi powers up to the year 1774    W S DESI
1921    MA    Manchester    The movement of opinion in England as regards Indian affairs, 1757-1773    E EMMETT    Prof Muir
1921    MA    Manchester    The relations of the Mahrattas with the British power    I Kathleen WALKER    Prof Muir
1922    BLitt    Oxford    The history of Burma to 1824    G E HARVEY
1922    PhD    London    Commercial relations between India and England, 1600-1757    B KRISHNA
1922    MSc    London    Agricultural problems and conditions in the Bombay Presidency, 1870-1914    M A TATA
1922    BLitt    Oxford    The Indian calico trade and its influence on English history    P J THOMAS
1922    MSc    London    The cotton industry in India to 1757    J N VARMA    Prof Sargeant
1922    PhD    Manchester    The administration of Bengal under Warren Hastings    Sophia WEITZMAN    Prof Muir
1923    MA    Manchester    The administrative and judicial reforms of Lord Cornwallis in Bengal (excluding the permanent settlement)    A ASPINALL    Mr Higham
1923    MA    Manchester    The Residency of Oudh during the administration of Warren Hastings    C C BRACEWELL    Prof Davis
1923    MLitt    Cambridge    Industrial evolution of India in recent times    D R GADGIL
1923    PhD    London    The Punjab as a sovereign state, 1799-1839    GULSHAM LALL    Prof Dodwell
1924    BLitt    Oxford    Development of the cotton industry in Indian from the early 19th century    S DESOUANDE
1925    MA    Liverpool    Henry Dundas and the government of India, 1784-1800    Dorothy THORNTON    Prof Veitch
1926    PhD    Cambridge    The North West Frontier of India, 1890-1909, with a survey of policy since 1849    C C DAVIES
1927    PhD    Leeds    A study of the development of agriculture in the Punjab and its economic effects    K S BAJWA
1927    BLitt    Oxford    The military system of the Mahrattas: its origin and development from the time of the Shivaji to the fall of the Mahratta empire    S SEN
1928    MA    Birmingham    The East India Company crisis, 1770-1773    R BEARD
1928    PhD    Edinburgh    A comparative study of the woollen industry in Scotland and the Punjab    J W SIRAJUDDIN    Dr Rankin
1929    PhD    London    The relations of the Governor-General and council with the Governor and council of Madras under the Regulating Act of 1773    A Das GUPTA    Prof Dodwell
1929    PhD    London, LSE    The evolution of Indian income tax, 1860-1922: a historical, critical and comparative study    J P NIYOGI
1929    PhD    London    Development of Indian ralways, 1842-1928    N SANYAL    Prof Foxwell; Dr Slater
1930    PhD    London    Financial history of Mysore, 1799-1831    M H GOPAL    Dr Slater; Prof Dodwell
1930    BLitt    Oxford, St Cath’s Soc    The development of political institutions in the state of Travancore, 1885-1924    V M ITTYERAH
1930    BLitt    Oxford    Sir Charles Crosthwaite and the consolidation of Burma    Mys J MAY-OUNG
1930    PhD    London, SOAS    Revenue administration of the Sirkars under the East India Company down to 1802    Lanka SUNDERAM
1930    PhD    London, LSE    Hastings’ experiments in the judicial administration    N J M YUSUF
1931    PhD    London    State policy and economic development in Mysore State since 1881    UDAYAM ABHAYAMBAL    Miss Anstey
1931    PhD    London    The origin and early history of public debt in India    P DATTA    Prof Coatman
1931    MA    London    Lord Macaulay and the Indian Legislative Council    C D DHARKAR    Prof Dodwell
1931    MA    London    The bilingual problem in Ceylon    T D JAYASURIYA
1931    PhD    London; LSE    Study of agricultural cooperation in India based upon foreign experience    H L PASRICHA    Prof Gregory
1931    PhD    London, UC    The administration of Mysore under Sir Mark Cubbon. 1834-1861    K N V SASTRI    Prof Dodwell

1931    PhD    London, SOAS    Administrative beginnings in British Burma, 1826-1843    Barbara J STEWART

1931/32    PhD    Cambridge, St Cath’s    English social life in India in the 18th century    T G P SPEAR
1932    PhD    London    The growth and development of the Indian tea industry and trade    S M AKHTAR    Dr Anstey
1932    PhD    London    Anglo-Sikh relations, 1839-1849    K C KHANNA    Prof Dodwell
1932    PhD    London, LSE    Indian commodity market speculation    L N MISRA    Prof Coatman
1932    PhD    London, LSE    Indian foreign trade, 1870-1930    Parimal RAY    Prof Sargent
1932    PhD    London, King’s    Ceylon under the British occupation: its political and economic development, 1795-1833    C R de SILVA    Prof Newton
1932    PhD    London    Post-war labour legislation in India – a comparison with Japan    Sasadhar SINHA    Dr Anstey
1932    PhD    London    Local finance in India    G C VARMA    Prof Coatman
1933    PhD    Leeds    Historical survey of the financial policy of the government of India from 1857 to 1900 and of its economic and other consequences    H S BHAI
1933    PhD    London    The relations between the Board of Commissioners for the affairs of India and the Court of Directors, 1784-1816    P CHANDRA    Prof Coatman
1934    PhD    London    The influence of the home government on land revenue and judicial administration in the Presidency of Fort William in Bengal from 1807-1822    B S BALIGA    Prof Dodwell
1934    MSc    Leeds    A survey of the resources of tanning materials and the leather industry of Bhopal State, India    G W DOUGLAS
1934    PhD    Edinburgh    Human geography of Bengal    Arthur GEDDES
1934    BLitt    Oxford, Somerville    A study of the legal and administrative records of Dacca as illustrating the policy of Warren Hastings in East Bengal    F M SACHSE
1934    BLitt    Oxford    Biography of Maharaja DalipSingh    K S THAPER
1935    DPhil    Oxford    The development of the Indian administrative and financial system, 1858-1905, with special reference to the relations    F J THOMAS
1936    MSc    London    British Indian administration: a historical study    K R Ramaswami AIYANGAR
1936    MA    London    Lord Ellenborough’s ideas on Indian policy    Kathleen I GARRETT    Dr Morrell
1936    MA    London    British public opinion regarding Indian policy at the time of the mutiny    Jessie HOLMES    Dr Morrell
1936    PhD    London, SOAS    The rise and fall of the Rohilla power in Hindustan, 1707-1774 AD    A F M K RAHMAN
1936/37    PhD    Edinburgh    Indian foreign trade, 1900-1931, and its economic background: a study    W B RAGHAVIAH
1937    PhD    Cambridge, Gonville    The national income of British India, 1931-1932    V K R V RAO
1937    PhD    London, LSE    Culture change in South-Western India    A AIYAPPAN
1937    PhD    London, UC    Banks and industrial finance in India    R BAGCHI
1937    PhD    London    Development of social and political ideas in Bengal, 1858-1884    B C BHATTACHARYA    Prof Dodwell
1937    MSc    Leeds    An interpretation of the distribution of the population within the United Provinces of Agra and Oudh    Nora Y BOYDELL
1937    PhD    London, LSE    Rise and growth of Indian liberalism    M A BUCH
1937    PhD    London, LSE    Industrial finance and management in India    N DAS
1937    MSc    London, LSE    The effect of the breakdown of the international gold standard on India    R DORAISWAMY
1937    PhD    London, LSE    The problem of rural indebtedness in Indian economic life    B G GHATE
1937    MSc    London, LSE    Indian coal trade    J GUHATHAKURTA
1937    PhD    London SOAS    Reorganisation of the Punjab government (1847-1857)    R C LAI

1937    PhD    London, External    An economic and regional geography of the United Provinces of Agra and Oudh    S M T RIZVI
1937    PhD    Wales    Purposes and methods of recording and accounting as applied to agriculture, with special reference to provision and use of economic data relating to agriculture in India    Arjan SINGH
1938    PhD    London, SOAS    The relations between Oudh and the East India Company from 1785-1801    P BASU
1938    PhD    London,  SOAS    East India Company’s relations with Assam, 1771-1826    S K BHUYAN
1938    PhD    London, LSE    Discretionary powers in the Indian Government with special reference to district administration    B CHAND
1938    MA    London, SOAS    The British conquest of Sind    K A CHISHTI
1938    PhD    Cambridge, Christ’s    The working of the Bengal legislative council under the Government of India Act, 1919    J G DRUMMOND
1938    MA    London    British relations with the Sikhs and Afghans, July 1823 to March 1840    E R KAPADIA
1938    PhD    London, SOAS    The East India interest and the British government, 1784-1833    C H PHILIPS
1938    PhD    London, LSE    The position of the Viceroy and Governor General of India    A RUDRA
1938    MA    London    British relations with the Sikhs and Afghans, July 1823 to March 1840    Charles WADE
1938/39    PhD    Edinburgh    Agricultural geography of the United Provinces    B N MUKERJI
1939    PhD    London, LSE    Industrial development of Mysore    R BALAKRISHNA
1939    MA    London, LSE    A general geographical account of the North West Frontier Province of India    M A K DURRANI
1939    PhD    Wales    The international production and exchange of rice with special reference to the production, market demand and consumption of rice in India and Burma    Ahmas KHAN
1939    BLitt    Oxford, St Cath’s Soc    The Governor-Generalship of Sir John Shore, 1793-1798    A W MAHMOOD
1939    PhD    London, LSE    Indian provincial finance (1919-1937) with special reference to the United Provinces    B R MISRA
1940    PhD    London, LSE    Recent economic depression in India with reference to agriculture and rural life    R K BHAN
1940    PhD    Wales    The future of agricultural cooperation in the United Provinces (with an examination of the cooperative experience)with special reference to the problems of agricultural cooperation in the United Provinces, India    H R CHATURVEDI
1940    PhD    London, LSE    An administrative study of the development of the civil service in India during the Company’s regime    A K GHOSAL
1940    PhD    Wales    The production, marketing and consumption of the chief oilseeds in India and the supply and use of oilseeds in the United Kingdom    A S KHAN
1940    PhD    Wales    Principles of agricultural planning with reference to relationships of natural resources, populations and dietaries in India and with further reference to rural development in certain provinces of India    Jaswant SINGH
1941    PhD    London, LSE    Financing of local authorities in British India    A N BANERJI
1941    PhD    London    The political and cultural history of the Punjab including the North West Frontier Province in its earliest period    L CHANDRA    Prof Barnett
1941    PhD    London, LSE    Capital development of India, 1860-1913    A KRISHNASAWMI
1941    PhD    London, LSE    Influence of European political doctrines upon the evolution of the Indian governmental institutions and practice, 1858-1938    G PRASAD
1942    MLitt    Cambridge, Fitzwilliam    Economic and political relations of India with Iran and Afghanistan since 1900    T BASU
1942    PhD    Edinburgh    A study of missionary policy and methods in Bengal from 1793 to 1905    W B S DAVIS    Prof Watt; Prof Buleigh
1943    PhD    London, LSE    Development of large scale industries in India and their localisation    N S SASTRI
1944    BLitt    Oxford, St Cath’s    Communal representation and Indian self-government    I J BAHADOORSINGH
1944    MA    London, External    The physiographic evolution of Ceylon    K KULARATNAM
1946    MA    London, SOAS    The origins and development to 1892 of the Indian National Congress    Iris M JONES
1947    PhD    London, LSE    The agricultural geography of Bihar    P DAYAL
1947    PhD    Cambridge, King’s    Consumer expenditure in India, 1931/32 to 1940/41    R L DESAI
1947    MA    London, LSE    Power resources and utilisation in the United Provinces    P K DUTT
1947    PhD    London, LSE    Cultural change with special reference to the hill tribes of Burma and Assam    Edmund Ronald LEACH
1947    PhD    London, SOAS    The judicial administration of the East India Company in Bengal, 1765-1982    B B MISRA
1947    PhD    London, LSE    The monetary policy of the Reserve Bank of India with special reference to the structural and institutional factors in the economy    K N RAJ
1948    PhD    Wales    The principles and practice of health insurance as applied to India    J AGRAWALA
1948    MSc    London, LSE    International monetary policy since 1919 with special reference to India    D C GHOSE
1948    DPhil    Oxford, Balliol    British policy on the North East Frontier of India, 1826-1886    S GUPTA
1948    DPhil    Oxford, St Cath’s    Local self-government in the Madras Presidency, 1850-1919    K K PILLAY
1948    PhD    London, LSE    The problem of the standards of the Indian currency    A SADEQUE
1948    DPhil    Oxford, Exeter    The social function of religion in a south India community    Mysore Narasimhashar SRINIVAS
1948    BLitt    Oxford, St Cath’s Society    Some aspects of agricultural marketing in India with reference to developments in western marketing systems    R S SRIVASTAVA
1948    PhD    London,. SOAS    Muslims in India: a political analysis (from 1885-906)    Rafiq ZAKARIA
1949    PhD    London, LSE    Settlements in the United Provinces of Agra and Oudh    E AHMAD
1949    PhD    London, SOAS    The growth of self-government in Assam, 1984-1919    A K BARKAKOTY
1949    PhD    London, SOAS    British administration in Assam (1825-1845)with special reference to the hill tribes on the frontier    H BARPUJARI
1949    MA    London    An enquiry into the development of training of teachers in the Punjab during the British period    Aquila B BERLAS
1949    PhD    London, LSE    The problem of federation in India with special reference to economic relations    J N BHAN
1949    PhD    London, LSE    A study of methods of national income measurements with special reference to the problems of India    V K CHOPRA
1949    PhD    London, LSE    An analysis of the Indian price structure from 1861    A K GHOSH
1949    DPhil    Oxford, Keble    The achievement of Christian missionaries in India, 1794-1833    Kenneth INGHAM
1949    PhD    Wales    The organization and methods of agricultural cooperation in the British Isles and the possibility of their application in the Central Province of India    N Y KHER
1949    PhD    London, LSE    Industrial geography of Bihar    S A MAJID
1949    PhD    London, LSE    Development of Indian public finance during the war, April 1939-March 1946    S MISRA
1949    PhD    London, LSE    A study of the methods of state regulation of wages with special reference to their possible applications in India    S B L NIGAM
1949    PhD    London, SOAS    The development of marriage in ancient India    B C PAUL
1949    PhD    St Andrews    The social and administrative reforms of Lord William Bentinck    G SEED
1950    PhD    London, LSE    Jails and borstals with special reference to West Bengal    B BHATTACHARYYA    Dr Mannheim
1950    PhD    London    The growth of local self-government in Assam, 1874-1919    A K BORKAKOTY    Prof C R Philips; Prof Hall
1950    DPhil    Oxford, Lady Margaret Hall    The problem of the Indian immigrant in British colonial policy after 1834    I Mary CUMPSTON
1950    PhD    London, LSE    Underemployment and industrialisation: a study of the basic problems with special reference to India    B DATTA
1950    PhD    London, UC    The agriculture of Mysore    G K GHORI
1950    PhD    London, SOAS    The influence of western, particularly English, political ideas on Indian political thought, with special reference to the political ideas of the Indian National Congress, 1885-1919    Sailesh C GHOSH
1950    PhD    London, LSE    Principles of unemployment insurance and assistance with special reference to their application to India    D GUPTA
1950    PhD    Newcastle    Anglo-Afghan relations, 1798-1878, with particular reference to British policy in Central Asia and on the North West Frontier of India    M KHAN
1950    PhD    London, LSE    The social consequences of imperialism with special reference to Ceylon    P R PIERIS
1950    PhD    London, LSE    An experiment in the estimation of national income and the in the construction of social accounts of India, 1945-1946    D N SAXENA    Mr Booker
1950    PhD    London, SOAS    The relations between the home and Indian governments, 1858-1870    Zahinuddin  Husain ZOBERI
1951    PhD    London, External    Memoir of the geology and mineral resources of the neighbourhood of Bentong, Pahang and adjoining portions of Selangor and Negri Sembilan, incorporating an account of the prospecting and mining activities of the Bentong District    J B ALEXANDER
1951    BLitt    Oxford, Exeter    The political organization of the plains Indians    Frederick George BAILEY
1951    BLitt    Oxford, Corpus    Southern India under Wellesley, 1798-1805    A S BENNELL    Mr C C Davies
1951    PhD    London, LSE    Problems of the Indian foreign exchanges since 1927    D GHOSH
1951    DPhil    Oxford, Balliol    The Viceroyalty of Lord Ripon, 1880-1884    S GOPAL    Mr R C Davies
1951    MA    Wales    The problem of the Straits, 1896-1936    E W GRIFFITHS
1951    PhD    London, LSE    Sources of Indian official statistics relating to production    O P GUPTA    Dr Rhodes
1951    MA    Manchester    The administration and financial control of municipalities and district boards in the UP    N K KATHIA
1951    PhD    Glasgow    The legal and constitutional implications of the evolution of Indian independence    R KEMAL
1951    PhD    Cambridge, Jesus    An analysis of the Hindu caste system in its interactions with the total social structure in certain parts of the Malabar coast    E J MILLER    Prof Hutton
1951    PhD    Cambridge, Girton    Changes in matrilineal kinship on th Malabar coast    E K MILLER    Prof Hutton
1951    PhD    Bristol    Agriculture and horticulture in India – sundry papers    K C NAIK
1951    MA    Manchester    An economic survey of West Pakistan    A SHARIF
1951    PhD    Cambridge    The interpretation of legislative powers under the Government of India Act, 1935    S D SHARMA
1951    BLitt    Oxford, St Cath’s Society    Religion and society among some of the tribes of Chota Nagpur    H N C STEVENSON
1951        London, SOAS    The political development of Burma during the period 1918-1935    OHN TIN
1951    PhD    London, LSE    The working of the Donoughmore constitution of Ceylon, 1931-1947: a study of a colonial central government by executive committees    Irripitwebadalge don Samaradasa WEERAWARDANA    Mr W H Morris-Jones
1952    PhD    London SOAS    The career of Mir Jafar Khan, 1757-1765 AD    Raya ATULA-CHANDRA    Prof C H Philips
1952    PhD    London, LSE    The development of Calcutta: a study in urban geography    M GUHA    Prof L D Stamp; Prof O H K Spate
1952    PhD    London, LSE    The East India Company’s land policy and management in Bengal from 1698 to 1784    Mazharul HUQ    Dr Anstey
1952    MA    Leeds    The social accounts relating to Ceylon    E L P JAYTILAKA
1952    MSc    London, LSE    Rural industries in India: a study in rural economic development with special reference to Madras    C K KAUSUKUTTY    Dr Anstey
1952    MSc    London, LSE    India’s balance of international payments with special reference to her food and agricultural conditions    G B KULKARNI    Dr Anstey; Dr Raeburn
1952    PhD    Cambridge    Utilitarian influence and the formation of Indian policy, 1820-1840    E T STOKES
1952    PhD    London, SOAS    Local government in India and Burma, 1908-1937: a comparative study of the evolution and working of local authorities in Bombay, the United Provinces and Burma    Hugh R TINKER    Prof Hall
1953    PhD    London, LSE    Economic geography of East Pakistan    N AHMAD    Prof Stamp
1953    MSc    London, UC    the changing pattern of India’s foreign trade, with special reference to the impact of large scale industrial development since 1919    A ALAGAPPAN
1953    PhD    London, SOAS    The East India Company and the economy of Bengal from 1704 to 1740    Sukumar BHATTACHARYYA    Prof C H Philips
1953    MA    Wales    National income of Pakistan for the year 1948-49    Z ul H CHAUDRI
1953    MLitt    Cambridge, Fitzwilliam    The influence of Western thought on social, educational, political and cultural development of India, 1818-1840    V DATTA    Dr T G P Spear
1953    MSc    Belfast    The growth of trade unions in India    S DAYAL
1953    PhD    London    The establishment of Dutch power in Ceylon, 1638-1658     K W GOONEWARDENA    Prof Hall
1953    PhD    London, LSE    The submontane region of North West Pakistan: a geographical study of its economic development    Maryam KARAM-ELAHI    Prof Buchanan; Prof Stamp
1953    PhD    London, LSE    A study of rhe measurement of national product and its distribution, with special reference to Pakistan    A H KHANDKER
1953    PhD    Edinburgh    A regional study of survival, mortality and disease in British India in relation to the geographic factors, 1921-1940    A T A LEARMONTH
1953    PhD    London, SOAS    Development of the Muslims of Bengal and Bihar, 1819-1856, with special reference to their education    A R MAALICK    Prof Philips
1953    DPhil    Oxford, Jesus    The study of the economy of self-subsisting rural communities: the methods of investigation, economic conditions and economic relations, with specific reference to India    P K MUKHOPADHYAY
1953    PhD    London, LSE    The relationship of land tenure to the economic modernization of Uttar Pradesh    W C NEALE
1953    PhD    London, Bedford    Social status of women during the past fifty years (1900=1950)    T N PATEL    Mrs B Wootton
1953    PhD    London, LSE    The state in relation to trade unions and trade disputes in India    Anand PRAKASH    Mr W H Morris-Jones; Mr Roberts
1953    MA    London, SOAS    The tribal village in Bihar    SACHCHIDANANDA    Prof C Haimendorf
1953    PhD    London, UC    Delegated legislation in India    V N SHULKA    Prof Keeton
1953    PhD    London, SOAS    The internal policy of the Indian government, 1885-1898    H L SINGH    Prof C H Philips
1953    PhD    London, SOAS    The internal policy of Lord Auckland in British India, 1836-1842, with special reference to education    D P SINHA    Prof C H Philips
1953/54    MA    Leeds    Demand for certain exports of Ceylon    K THARMARATNAM
1954    MA    London    The administration of Sir Henry Ward,Governor of Ceylon, 1855-1860    S V BALASINGHAM    Prof Graham
1954    PhD    London, SOAS    Social policy and social change in Western India, 1817-1830    Kenneth A BALLHATCHET    Prof C H Philips
1954    Dphil    Oxford, St Hilda’s    Lord William Bentinck in Bengal, 1828-1835    C E BARRETT    Dr C C Davies
1954    MA    London    A historical survey of the training of teachers in Bengal in the 19th and 20th centuries    S BHATTACHARYA
1954    MA    London, SOAS    Evolution of representative government in India, 1884-1909    Sasadhar CHAKRAVARTY    Prof C H Philips

1954    PhD    London, LSE    Consumption levels in India    T P CHAUDHURI
1954    PhD    London, LSE    The forests of Assam: a study in economic geography    H DAS
1954    MSc    Leeds    A study of price fixing for agricultural products with special reference to milk in Great Britain and Bombay    N K DESAI
1954    BLitt    St Andrews    Eldred Pottinger and the North West Frontier, 1838-1842    D W F GOURLAY    Sir C Ogilvie
1954    PhD    London, LSE    The Korean crisis and the Indian Union    K GUPTA
1954    MA    Manchester    Some aspects of the development of Pakistan’s financial structure    M HOSSAIN
1954    MSc    London, LSE    Financing economic development in Ceylon    A T JAYAKODDY    Prof Paish; Dr Anstey
1954    PhD    London, LSE    Measurement of profits: a study of methods with special reference to India    R K NIGAM
1954    DPhil    Oxford, St Antony’s    A study of communal representation in constitutional systems of the British Commonwealth with specific reference to Ceylon, Kenya and Fiji    Carl Gustav ROSBERG    Mr K E Robinson
1954    PhD    London, LSE    Land utilization in Eastern Uttar Pradesh (comprising the districts of Jaunpur, Banares, Guezipur, Azamgarh and Baldea)    M SHAFI    Prof Stamp; Mr R R Rawson
1954    PhD    London, LSE    Representation and representative government in the Indian Republic    Irene C TINKER    Mr W H Morris-Jones
1954    PhD    London, SOAS    Trade and finance in the Bengal Presidency, 1793-1833    Amales TRIPATHY    Prof C H Phillips
1954    PhD    London, LSE    Some aspects of the history of the coffee industry in Ceylon with specific reference to 1823-1885    I H VAN DEN DRIESEN    Mr Fisher
1954    PhD    London, LSE    The Manning constitution of Ceylon, 1924-1931    Alfred Jeyaretnam WILSON    Mr R Bassett; Mr W H Morris-Jones
1955    MSC    London, LSE    Some aspects of the history of British investments in the private sector of the Indian economy, 1876-1914    N Z AHMED    Dr Ashworth; F J Fisher
1955    PhD    Manchester    The social organisation of a village on the Hindu frontier of Orissa    Frederick George BAILEY
1955    LLM    London, LSE    Recognition and enforcement of foreign judgements in India: a comparative study    B N BANERJEE
1955    PhD    London    The administration of criminal justice in Bengal from 1773 to 1861    T K BANERJEE    S A de Smith; Prof A Gledhill
1955    MA    London    The East India Company in Madras, 1707-1744    R N BANERJI
1955    PhD    London    The factory of the English East India Company at bantam, 1602-1682    D K BASSETT    Prof D G E Hall
1955    PhD    London, LSSE    Pressure of population on land in India: a regional approach    B S BHIR
1955    MA    London, SOAS    The economic policy of the Government of India, 1898-1905    Edna BONNER    Prof C R Philips
1955    DPhil    Oxford, St Antony’s    The educational policy of the East India Company, 1781-1854    J G BOWEN    Mr C C Davies
1955    BLitt    Oxford, Magdalen    Indian labour migration to Malaya, 1867-1910    D A CALMAN    Dr A F Madden
1955    PhD    London, LSE    Consumption levels in India    T P CHOUDHURY
1955    PhD    London, LSE    The Malay family in Singapore    J DJAMOUR
1955    PhD    Edinburgh    The abolition of the East India Company’s monopoly, 1833    D EYLES    Prof Pares
1955    MLitt    Cambridge. Fitzwilliam House    The mongoloids and their contributions to the growth of Assamese culture    M C GOSWAMI    Dr J E Lindgren
1955    PhD    London, SOAS    The administration of the Delhi Territory, 1803-1832    Jessie HOLMES    Prof C H Philips
1955    MSc (Econ)    London, LSE    Taxation and saving in India    D JHA
1955    MSc    London, LSE    A comparison of the federal aspects of the Government of India Act, 1935, and the constitution of 1950    S KHAN
1955    MA    London, SOAS    Some aspects of the social history of Bengal with special reference to the Muslims, 1854-1884    L KHATOON    Prof Philips
1955    PhD    Aberdeen    Ports of the Indian ocean: an historical geography    W KIRK    A C O’Dell
1955    PhD    Cambridge, Peterhouse    British investment in Indian guaranteed railways, 1845-1875    W J MACPHERSON    Mr K E Berrill
1955    PhD    London, UC    Fundamental freedoms, with particular reference to the Indian constitution    J C MEHDI    Prof G W Keeton
1955    PhD    Birmingham    The educational ideas of Mahatma Gandhi    N P PILLAI
1955    MA    Manchester    Cottage industries in Bihar    S B SAXENA
1955    PhD    London, LSE    The Indian jute industry: a study of agricultural geography    P SENGUPTA
1955    PhD    London,  LSE    The political philosophy of Mahatma Gandhi in relation to the English liberal tradition    Bishan Sarup SHARMA
1955    LLM    London, SOAS    Distribution of legislative power under the India constitution    R P SHARMA
1955    PhD    London , SOAS    The Council of India, 1858-1919    S SINGH    Prof C H Philips
1955    PhD    London LSE    The origin and development of left wing movements and ideas in India, 1919-1947    Lalan Prasad SINHA    R Mikband; W H Morris-Jones
1955    PhD    London; SOAS    British interest in trans-Burma trade routes to China, 1826-1876    Ma THAUNG
1955    MA    London    The training of teachers in the Bombay Presidency during the British period: a historical survey    N L VAIDYA
1955    PhD    Edinburgh    Save there, eat here: a cultural study of labour migration from a Pakhtun village    Francis Philip WATKINS
1955    PhD    London, LSE    The southeast quadrant of Ceylon: a study of the geographical aspects of land use    W A R WIKKRAMATILEKE
1956    PhD    London, SOAS    The Dutch power in Ceylon, 1658-1687    S ARASARATNAM    Prof D Hall
1956    PhD    London, LSE    Land use and soil erosion problems of Bist Jullundur Doab, Punjab, India    O P BHARDWAJA
1956    PhD    London, SOAS    British rule in Assam, 1845-1858    B CHAUDHURI    Prof C R Philips
1956    PhD    London, SOAS    Sir Josiah Child and the East India Company at the end of the 17th century    A L CROWE    Prof C Philips
1956    MSc    London, LSE    Scope and method of agricultural economic surveys in India    N Y Z FARUQI    Dr Raeburn
1956    PhD    London, LSE    A study of capital taxation and its scope in India    I S GULATI
1956    PhD    London, LSE    An analysis of the monetary experience of Ceylon    H A de S GUNASEKERA    Prof Sayers; Mr Wilson
1956    PhD    London, LSE    Federal finance and economic development with special reference to Pakistan    M HOSSAIN
1956    PhD    London, LSE    The demand for Indian exports and imports: an econometric study of selected commodities    A K MUKERJI    Prof Allen; Dr Norton
1956    PhD    London, LSE    Capital development in India with special reference to recent trends in investments    Dinanath Kashinath RANGNEKAR    Prof Paish; Dr Anstey
1956    PhD    Cambridge, St John’s    A study of India’s balance of payments, 1901-1913 and 1924-1936    B S RAO    Prof E A G Robinson
1956    MA    London, SOAS    The relations between the Indian central and provincial governments with special reference to the Presidencies of Madras and Bombay, 1858-1882    D N SINGH    Prof C H Philips
1957    MA    Birmingham    An examination in disposal and treatment of juvenile delinquents in Bombay State in relation to practice in England    A D ATTAR
1957    MA    London    The development and reconstruction of university education in Pakistan since 1854    S M A AZIZ
1957    PhD    Cambridge, Trinity    Social organisation of the Jaffna Tamils of North Ceylon with special reference to kinship, marriage and inheritance    M Y BANKS    Mr E R Leach
1957    PhD    London, LSE    West Midnapore: a study of land use    S C CHAKRABORTI
1957    BLitt    Oxford, St Cath’s    The place of agricultural development in India’s first two Five-Year Plans    A CORREIA-AFONSO
1957    PhD    London, SOAS    Studies in the economic and social development of Inida, 1848-1856    M N DAS    Prof C Philips
1957    MA    London, LSE    The population of Chota Nagpur    H P DEVI    Prof L D Stamp
1957    MSc    London, LSE    Small scale and cottage industries as a means of providing better opportunities for labour in India    Q H FAROOQUEE    Prof A Plant; Mr Foldes
1957    PhD    London, LSE    Fiscal policy and inflation in post-war India, 1945-1954    K V G GOWDA
1957    DPhil    Oxford    Anglo Sikh relations, 1799-1849    B J HASRAT    C C Davies
1957    MLitt    Cambridge, Girton    Indian constitutional development, 1927-1935    M B HASSEN    Dr T G P Spear
1957    PhD    London, LSE    The commitee system in British and Indian local authorities    C JHA    Prof W A Robbins
1957    DPhil    Oxford, St Cath’s    The development of money and banking in Ceylon    J B KELEGAMA
1957    PhD    London, LSE    The civil service in independent India: the All India and Union Civil Services    B S KHANNA    Prof W A Robson
1957    PhD    London, LSE    Urbanization in West Pakistan    K KURESHY
1957    PhD    London, LSE    Hinduism and economic growth: a study of the nature of the impact of Hinduism on India’s economic growth with special emphasis on theperiod since the mid 18th century    B B MISHRA    Dr Anstey
1957    PhD    London, External    Large scale sampling surveys in agriculture in the Punjab (Pakistan)    D M QURESHI
1957    PhD    London, SOAS    British land policy in Oudh    j RAJ    Prof C H Philips
1957    DPhil    Oxford    The Dutch in Coromandel, 1605-1690    Tapan RAYCHAUDHURI
1957    PhD    London, LSE    Geomorphological evolution of the highaland of Chota Nagpur and the adjoining districts of Bihar    R P SINGH
1957    PhD    London, LSE    Credit problems of small farmers in Ceylon    Wijetunga Mudianselagadera TILAKARATNA    Mr A D Knox
1957    PhD    London    The urban geography of Agra    A R TIWARI    Prof A E Smailes
1957/58    PhD    London, SOAS    The life and career of Jonathan Duncan, 1756-1795    V NARAIN
1957/58    PhD    Manchester    A comparative study of informal relationships in a Chinese village in Malaya and north India    W H NEWELL
1957/58    PhD    Manchester    The history of the Arghuns and Tarkhans of Sind    M H SIDDIQI
1957/58    PhD    Manchester    An analysis of the demand for, and the supply of, food in India    R P SINHA
1958    MA    London, Inst Ed    The missionary activities of the CMS and CZEMS in Kashmir during the second half of the 19th century    S Z AHMED SAH    Prof J A Lauwerys
1958    PhD    Cambridge, King’s    The political organisation of the Swat Pathans    T F W BARTH    Mr E R Leach
1958    MA    London, Inst Ed    A historical survey of the languages problem in Bengal from the Muslim period to the end of the British period    K BHATTACHARYYA
1958    MSc    Cambridge, Fitzwilliam    The financing of planned economic development in India    S R DATTA GUPTA    Dr A R Prest
1958    MA    London, LSE    Sociology of marriage rituals in India: a study of Sanskritisation and de-Sanskritisation    B DATTAGUPTA
1958    MSc    Londond, LSE    Some aspects of Indo-British trade during the 20th century with special reference to capital goods    V P DHITAL
1958    MA    London, SOAS    The political system of the Rajputs    Sylvia J DUTRA    Dr Bauley; Prof C von Furer-Haimendorf
1958    MSc    London, LSE    The economics of the tea industry in Ceylon    J M F G FERNANDO    Dr V Anstey
1958    PhD    London    The development of the Indian National Congress, 1892-1909    Pansy C GHOSH    Dr K Balhatchet
1958    PhD    London, LSE    Inflation in India, 1939-1952: a study of inflation in an underdeveloped economy    S K GHOSH    Dr Anstey; Mr Day
1958    PhD    London,SOAS    The internal administration of Lord Lytton, with special reference to social and economic policy, 1876-1880    L M GUJRAL
1958    MLitt    Cambridge, King’s    Sir Richard Jenkins and the Residency at Nagpur, 1807-1818    F A HAGAR    Dr T G P Spear
1958    PhD    London, LSE    Agrarian problems in Bihar based, primarily, on surveys in five villages    F Tomasson JANNUZI    Dr V Anstey
1958    BLitt    Oxford, Campion Hall    An economic and historical study of food grain controls in India during the second world war and after    S C JOSEPH
1958    MSc    London, LSE    Union-state administrative cooperation in India (1937-1952)    M KAMAL    Prof W A Robson
1958    MSc    London, LSE    Problems of the agricultural labourers in India    R P KAMAT
1958    MSc    Cambridge, Newnham    The employment problem in Ceylon    I KANNANGARA    Mrs J V Robinson
1958    PhD    Cambridge, Trinity    The commercial and diplomatic relations between India and Tibet in the nineteenth century    H A LAMB    Dr V W W S Purcell
1958    PhD    Cambridge, St Catharine’s    The Dutch East India Company and Mysore, 1762-1790    J van LOHUIZEN    Dr T G P Spear
1958    MA    London, LSE    Social and economic geography of the Mathura District (western Uttar Pradash)    S D MISRA    Mr R R Rawson
1958    PhD    London, LSE    Economics of nutritional problems in India    R N MITRA    Dr Raeburn
1958    PhD    Cambridge, Peterhouse    The analysis of Kandyan marriage: landlords, labourers and aristocrats    OSMAN YALMAN NUR
1958    PhD    London, SOAS    Sir Elijah Impey in India, 1774-1783    Bishwa Nath PANDEY    Prof C H Philips
1958    MA    London, LSE    A geography of the Peshawar region    M Z SAHIBZADA
1958    PhD    London, LSE    Indian monetary policy and debt management since 1939    J C D SETHI    Dr V Anstey; Mr R Turvey
1958    PhD    London, LSE    Strategic aspects of India’s foreign policy    V B L SHARMA
1958    BLitt    Oxford, St Antony’s    The rise and growth of the Praja Socialist Party of India (1934-1935)    H K SINGH    Mr F G Carnell
1958    PhD    London, LSE    Allahabad: a study in urban geography    Ujaqir SINGH    Prof D L Stamp
1958    MA    London, SOAS    History of the development of Rangoon    TUN THET    Prof Hall
1958    PhD    London, LSE    India’s membership of the sterling area    Jai Dev VARMA
1958    PhD    Cambridge    The present situation and the probably future of cotton in West Pakistan’s economy    S B WHITEHILL
1958    PhD    Edinburgh    The economic geography of Madhya Pradesh (formerly Central Provinces and Behar)    R H ZAIDI
1959    MSc(Econ)    London, LSE    The industrial worker in East Pakistan: a study in the adaptation of an industrial labour force    A K AHMADULLAH    Prof Phelps
1959    MA    Manchester    The recruitment of Indians into the covenanted civil service, 1853-1892    M R ANWAR
1959    PhD    Manchester    Britain and Muslim India: a study of British public opinion vis-a-vis the development of Muslim nationalism in India, 1905-1947    K K AZIZ
1959    MSc    London, LSE    Problems in corporation taxation with special reference to India    M P BHATT    Mr Turvey
1959    PhD    London, LSE    Applications of linear programming to the development plans of India    B BHATTACHARYYA
1959    MA    London    Trincocmalee and the East Indies Squadron, 1746-1844    H A COLGATE    Prof Graham
1959    PhD    London, LSE    Economic development of Assam with special reference to the 20th century    P GOSWAMI    Dr Anstey
1959    PhD    London    The nationalist movement in Ceylon betweem 1910 and 1931, with special reference to communal and elective problems    D K GREENSTREET    Dr Miliband
1959    BLitt    Oxford, St Cath’s    Land tenure in the Kandyan provinces of Ceylon    U A GUNASEKERA    Dr D F Pocock
1959    BLitt    Oxford, St Anne’s    The analysis of external trade and economic structure of Ceylon, 1900-1955    O E B GUNEWARDENA    Miss P H Ady
1959    PhD    London, LSE    Some problems of the organisation and administration of public enterprise with special reference to India    L N GUPTA    Prof Robson; Dr Anstey
1959    PhD    Edinburgh    The collection of agricultural statistics and the use of data in the United Kingdom and Pakistan: an objective study to explore possibilities of improvement in Pakistan    Muhammed Altaf HUSSAIN
1959    MA    London, SOAS    Social and administrative policy of the Government of Bengal, 1877-1890    Rokeya KABEER    Prof Basham
1959    PhD    London, External    Industrial relations in India    C B KUMAR
1959    PhD    London, LSE    Some aspects of the problem of implementing agricultural planning in India    Gouri NAG    Mr Knox; Mr Lancaster
1959    PhD    Edinburgh    Early English travellers in India. A study in the travel literature of the Elizabethan and Jacobean periods with particular reference to India    R C PRASAD    Prof W L Renwick; Mr G A Shepperson
1959    PhD    London, LSE    Judicial review in India: a study in constitutional theory and judicial practice    V R RAVIKANTI    Mr S de Smith
1959    MA    London, LSE    The position of women in Hinayana Buddhist countries (Burma, Ceylon, Thailand)    S SEIN    Mr F Freedman
1959    PhD    London , LSE    British opinion and Indian neutralism: an analysis of India’s foreign policy in the  light of British public reactions, 1947-1957    Shri Ram SHARMA    Prof Manning
1959/60    PhD    Cambridge, Fitzwilliam    The cottage industries of India: an enquiry into their economics with special reference to developmental planning    Kedarnath PRASAD
1959/60    PhD    Cambridge, Queen’s    The role of transport and foreign trade in the economic development of Burma under British rule, 1885-1914    Maung SHEIN
1959/60    PhD    London, External    North east Baluchistan, Quetta Division: a critical evaluation of the land and its resources    A H SIDDIQI
1959/60    MA    Manchester    An analysis of the principal factors affecting India’s policy toward her Himalayan border    J TOOMRE
1960    PhD    London, SOAS    Some aspects of the history of the Muslim community in Bengal, 1884-1912    Sufia AHMED    Prof C H Philips
1960    MA    London    Aspects of the economic development of the Assam valley, 1858-1884    A C BARUA    Dr K Ballhatchet
1960    PhD    Cambridge    Thomas Munro and the development of administrative policy in Madras, 1791-1818: the origins of “the Munro system”    T H BEAGLEHOLE    Dr K Ballhatchet
1960    PhD    London, LSE    Measurements of production and productivity in Indian industry with special reference to methodological aspects    G C BERI
1960    PhD    London, SOAS    The state and the cooperative movement in the Bombay Presidency, 1880-1930    I J CATANACH    Dr K Ballhatchet
1960    PhD    London, LSE    The centrally recruited services in Pakistan    M A CHAUDHURI    Prof P Robson
1960    DPhil    Oxford, Lincoln    Portuguese society in India in the sixteenth and seveteenth centuries    K J CROWTHER
1960    PhD    Cambridge, St Cath’s    Cottage industries of Ceylon    H D DIAS    Mr B H Farmer
1960    MSc (Econ)    London    Someproblems of agriculture in the Vale of Peshawar (West Pakistan)    Lloyd Suttor EDMONDS
1960    PhD    Cambridge, Fitzwilliam    Malabar in Asian trade, 1740-1800    Asin Ranjan Das GUPTA

1960    MA    Wales, Swansea    Indian international transactions 1948 to 1958    C GURUPRASAD
1960    PhD    London, SOAS    British policy on the North West Frontier Province of India, 1889-1901    L HARRIS    Prof K Ballhatchet
1960    PhD    London, External    Agricultural geography of East Pakistan    B L C JOHNSON
1960    DPhil    Oxford, St Antony’s    The Indian National Congress, 1918-1923    G KKRISHNA    Dr G F Hudson
1960    PhD    London    The growth of the idea of Commonwealth in India. 1900-1929    S R MEHROTRA    Prof Philips
1960    PhD    London    The Burma-China boundary since 1886    Khin Maung NYUNT
1960    PhD    London, Birkbeck    Colombo: a study in urban geography    D B L PANDITARATNA    Prof A L Basham
1960    PhD    London, LSE    The law and the banker in Ceylon    M J L RAJANAYAGAM    Prof Gower
1960    PhD    London, LSE    Land reforms and some allied agrarian problems in Madras State since independence    Arungiri RAMASWAMI
1960    PhD    London LSE    Economic aspects of the sugar industry in India    Saraswathi RAU    Dr Raeburn
1960    PhD    London, LSE    Industrial injuries schemes in India and Britain: a comparative study    B RAYCHAUDHURI
1960    MSc    London, LSE    Wage boards in British and the application of their proceedings in India    C J N SAXENA    Prof Phelps Brown
1960    PhD    London, LSE    Recent changes in land use in the Upper Damodar Basin, India    A SHARAN    Mr Rawson
1960    PhD    London, SOAS    English relations with Haidar Ali, 1760-1782    B SHEIK ALI
1960    MA    London, Inst Ed    A comparative study of the language problem at the university level in India    R K YADAVA
1960    PhD    London, SOAS    Anglo-Chinese diplomacy regarding Burma, 1885-1897    Nancy Iu YAN-KIT
1960/61    PhD    Cambridge, King’s    Surplus manpower in agriculture and economic development with special reference to India    P S SANGHVI    Dr M R Fisher
1960/61    PhD    Cambridge, Newnham    A critique of surplus labour doctrine as applied to the Pakistan in 1947-1957    Rehana TANWIR
1961    PhD    London    Constitutional and political aspects of the public corporation in Britain and India    R S ARORA
1961    BLitt    Oxford, Exeter    Some aspects of change in the structure of the Muslim family in the Punjab under British rule    T ASAD    Dr D F Pocock
1961    PhD    London, SOAS    The structure and organisatioin of the Bengal Native Infantry with special reference to the problems of discipline (1796-1852)    Amiya BARAT    Dr K Ballhatchet
1961    PhD    London, LSE    Howrah: an urban study    A CHATTOPADHYAY    Dr E Jones
1961    PhD    Leeds    India, Britain and Russia: a study of British opinion    V K CHAVDA    Prof Briggs
1961    DPhil    Oxford, Magdalen    Muslim politics in the Indo-Pakistan sub-continent, 1858-1916    M CHUGHTAI    Dr C C Davies
1961    DPhil    Oxford, Nuffield    Henry Dundas and the government of India, 1773-1801    B DE    Mr Davies
1961    PhD    London, SOAS    Some aspects of the development of social policy in Ceylon, 1840-1955 with special reference to the influence of missionary organisations    K M DE SILVA    Dr K Ballhatchet
1961    MSc    London    The economics, organisation and administration of the Indian paper industry    B N DHAR
1961    PhD    London    The administration of Guntur District with special reference to local influences on revenue policy, 1837-1848    Robert Eric FRYKENBERG    Dr K Ballhatchet
1961    PhD    Cambridge    Sir Richard Temple and the government of India 1868-1880: some trends in Indian administrative policy    G R G HAMBLY
1961    PhD    London, SOAS    Tribal unrest on the south-west frontier of the Bengal Presidency, 1831-1833    J C JHA
1961    MA    London, SOAS    Changing values in the Naga Hills and Manipur State    M KALABOVA    Prof C Von Furer Haimerdorf
1961    PhD    London, External    Financial administration in Ceylon since independence    V KANESALINGHAM
1961    MSc    London, LSE    Government of India policy towards Portuguese possessions in India from 1947 to 1957    R A KHAN
1961    PhD    London, SOAS    The development of nationalist ideas and tactics and the policies of the government of India    J R McLANE
1961    PhD    London, SOAS    The Kurumas of Malabar    Richard Lionel ROOKSBY
1961    PhD    Cambridge, Trinity Hall    The Ceylon economy, 1920-1938: a national accounts study    M R P SALGADO    Dr B B Das Gupta
1961    MA    London, SOAS    The social and political organisation of the Kandyan Kingdom (Ceylon)    S B W WICKREMASEKERA
1961/62    PhD    Cambridge, Newnham    The growth of agricultural labour in the Madras Presidency in the nineteenth century    Dharma KUMAR    Mr J Gallagher
1962    MA    London, LSE    Population changes in West Bengal, 1872-1951    A BHATTACHARYYA    Prof Jones
1962    MA    London, Inst Ed    Policies regarding higher education in Ceylon during the 19th and 20th centuries with special reference to the establishment of the University of Ceylon    P CHANDRASEGARAM    Mr B Holmes
1962    PhD    London    The development of the English East India Company with special reference to its trade and organization, 1600-1640    K N CHAUDHURI
1962    PhD    Edinburgh    The control of public expenditure in less-developed countries with special reference to India    usha DAR
1962    PhD    London, LSE    Investment and economic growth in Ceylon    S B D DE SILVA    Prof Paish
1962    PhD    Londond, Birkbeck    The North West frontier of West Pakistan: a study in regional geography    D DICHTER    Prof East
1962    PhD    London    Social institutions in Ceylon 5th century BC to 4th century AD    H ELLAWALLA    Prof Basham; Dr de Casparia
1962    MLitt    Durham    The political ideas of Sir Alfred Comyn Lyall    P HASSAN    Prof W H Morris Jones
1962    DPhil    Oxford, St Antony’s    Some aspects of the social and political thought of Mahatma Gandhi    Raghavan Narasimhan IYER    Mr J P Plamenatz
1962    PhD    London, SOAS    Murshid Quli Khan and his times    Abdul KARIM    Mr Harrison
1962    PhD    London    Indo-Ceylon relations since independence    Shelton Upatissa KODIKARA
1962    PhD    London    The fiscal policy of the central government of India since independence and its economic effects    J MADHAB
1962    DPhil    Oxford, Wadham    The impeachment of Warren Hastings    Peter James MARSHALL    Principal of Lady Margeret Hall
1962    PhD    London, External    Social geography of Himachal Pradesh    S D MISRA
1962    PhD    London, LSE    Public administration aspects of community development in India (with special reference to Rajasthan)    D C POTTER
1962    PhD    London, LSE    The development of the Indian capital market with special reference to the managing agent system    B PRASAD    Dr Paish; Dr Anstey
1962    PhD    London,  LSE    A study of productivity problems in the cotton textile industries of the UK (Lancashire) and India (Bombay and Ahmedabad) since the Second World War    S P S PRUTHI    Mr Roberts
1962    PhD    London    The political and constitutional evolution of Burma from 1923-1936    Asha RAM
1962    PhD    London, Inst Ed    Education in colonial Ceylon, being a research study on the history of education in Ceylon for the period 1796 to 1834    T R A RUBERU
1962    PhD    Edinburgh    Scottish experience in the impact of farm mechanisation on the employment and use of man labour with observatioins on possible Indian problems in this field    Kalyan Kumar SARKAR
1962    PhD    Cambridge, Trinity Hall    The emergence of Indian nationalism, 1885-1915    A SEAL    Mr J Gallagher
1962    PhD    Manchester    A comparative study of the central administrative organisation in India and in some other Commonwealth countries    S C SETH
1962    DPhil    Oxford, Nuffield    India’s export performance, 1951-1960, export prospects and policy implications    M V SINGH    Dr I M D Little
1962    PhD    Manchester    Some aspects of the administration of community projects in India    T N SRIVASTAVA
1962    PhD    London, QMC    Aspects of the urban geography of new Delhi    M P THAKORE    Prof Smailes
1962    PhD    London    Family planning in India: a field study of attitudes and behaviour in a population of Delhi compared with results of existing research in India and elsewhere    S THAPER
1962   PhD    London, SOAS    Lord Minto and the Indian nationalist movement with special reference to the political activities of the Indian Muslims, 1905-1910    S R WASTI
1962    DPhil    Oxford, New    The formation of policy in the India Office, 1858-1866, with special reference to the Political, Judicial, Revenue and Public Works Departments    D WILLIAMS    Mr C C Davies
1962/63    MA    London, Inst Ed    Education in the Roman Catholic missions in Ceylon in the second half of the 19th century (1842-1905)    C N V FERNANDO    Dr Weitzman
1962/63    PhD    London, External    Sterling tea and rubber companies in Ceylon, 1889-1958    N RAMACHANDRAN
1963    DPhil    Oxford, St Cath’s    Land systems in the Punjab (including North West Frontier Province)as affected by British rule between 1849 and 1901    R AHMAD    Mrs U K Hicks
1963    PhD    London, SOAS    The Bengali reaction to Christian missionary activities, 1833-1957    M M ALI
1963    PhD    Manchester    Economic ideas and Indian economic policies in the nineteenth century    S AMBIRAJAN
1963    PhD    London, UC    The development of the constitution of Jammu and Kashmir    A S ANAND    Mr Holland
1963    PhD    Cambridge, Trinity    Private investment and partial planning in India    Amiya Kumar BAGCHI
1963    PhD    London    The law of parliamentary elections in India and the United Kingdom    R K BAHL
1963    PhD    London, SOAS    British policy towards the Panjab, 1844-1849    S S BAL    Dr K Ballhatchet
1963    PhD    London    Estimates of the current and capital accounts of the balance of payments of India, 1921/22 to 1938/39, incorporating also the estimates of the government of India    A K BANERJI
1963    MS    London    The governorship of Sir William Gregory in Ceylon    B E St J BASTIAMPILLAI    Prof G S Graham
1963    PhD    Manchester    The industrial growth and technological pluralism in India with special reference to the cotton textile industry    AS BHALLA
1963    PhD    London, LSE    Financial administration of nationalised industries in UK and India    G S BHALLA
1963    MA    London, Inst Ed    A cross-cultural study of interests and attitudes of British and Indian university students    J K BHATNAGAR
1963    MSc    London, LSE    American attitudes towards foreign aid with special reference to the Indian sub continent    E I BRODKIN    Mr Chambers
1963    PhD    London, SOAS    Lord Curzon and the Indian states. 1899-1905    I A BUTT    Dr K A Ballhatchet

1963    MsC    London, UC    A comparative study of the nature and effectiveness of selective credit controls in the UK, India and Australia since 1951    J G CHAPATWALA    Dr Cramp
1963    PhD    London, SOAS    Slavery in the Bengal Presidency under East India Company rule, 1772-1843    A K CHATTOPADHYAY    Major Harrison
1963    PhD    London, SOAS    The rice industry of Burma, 1852-1940    Siok-hwa CHENG    Prof C D Cowan
1963    MA    London, Inst Ed    The effects of diarchy upon educational developments in Bengal, 1919-1953    S K DUTTA GUPTA
1963    PhD    London, LSE    Colonisation of the dry zone of Ceylon    H N C FONSECA
1963    PhD    London    British relations with Kashmir, 1885-1893    D K GHOSE    Dr K Ballhatchet
1963    PhD    Sheffield    The Marquis of Dalhousie and education in India, 1848-1956    Kamala GHOSH
1963    PhD    Manchester    The British Conservative Party and Indian problems. 1927-1935    S C GHOSH
1963    PhD    London, SOAS    British historical writing from Alexander Dow to Mountstuart Elphinstone on Muslim India    J S GREWAL    Dr Hardy
1963    PhD    London, SOAS    Indian politics and the British right, 1914-1922    M R HASSAN    Dr K Ballhatchet
1963    PhD    London, LSE    Ritual pollution and social structure in Hindu Assam    T T S HAYLEY
1963    MSc    London, LSE    English, German, Spanish relations in the Sulu question, 1987-1877    S C HUNTER
1963    PhD    London, LSE    Rainfall, rice fields and irrigation needs in West Bengal    P HUR    Mr Rawson
1963    MSc    London, LSE    Ideological influences in the foreign policy of Pakistan    A HUSSAIN    Dr Manning
1963    MA    Sheffield    The industrial geography of Madras State    Iyer Balasubramanyan HYMA
1963    PhD    Cambridge, King’s    The supply of Sinhalese labour to Ceylon plantations, 1830-1930: a study of imperial policy in a peasant society    L R U JAYAWARDENA    Mr K E Berrill
1963    PhD    London, External    Caste and class in pre-Muslim Bengal: studies in social history of Bengal    N KUNDU
1963    DPhil    Oxford, Jesus    The role and limits of state authority in northern India in the early historical period: an empirical examination of the administration of government    Ian W MABBETT    Prof T Borrow
1963    DPhil    Oxford, Lady Margaret    Lord Minto’s administration in India (1807-1813)with special reference to his foreign policy    Amita MAJUMDAR    Mr C C Davies
1963    DPhil    Oxford, St Hugh’s    Imperial policy in India, 1905-1910    V MAZUMDAR    Dr C C Davies
1963    PhD    London, LSE    The origin, development and problems of village (“community”) projects in India    Vindhyeshwari Prasad PANDE
1963    PhD    London, LSE    Constitutional protection of property in India: a critical and comparative study    P P PANDIT
1963    DPhil    Oxford, Regent’s Park    British Baptist missions and missionaries in India, 1793-1837    E D POTTS    Mr C C Davis
1963    DPhil    Oxford, Somerville    Land revenue administration in the ceded and conquered provinces and its economic background, 1819-1833    Asiya SIDDIQI    Mr C C Davis
1963    MA    London, SOAS    British administration in Upper Burma, 1885-1897    Jagjit Singh SIDHU
1963    BLitt    Oxford, St Cath’s    The Jats: an ethnographic survey    Gunter TIEMANN    Dr D F Pocock
1963    DPhil    Oxford, Balliol    The development and significance of transport in India (1834-1882)    K E VERGHESE    Mr C C Davies
1963    PhD    London,  SOAS    Some aspects of Indian society as depicted in the Pali Canon    N K WAGLE
1963    MA    London, LSE    Magic in Malaya    W D WILDER
1963    PhD    London, UC    Basic democracies in Pakistan    M S K YOUSUFZAI    Prof Holland
1964    LlM    London, UC    The origin and nature of presidential powers in Pakistan    M ARIF    Mr Holland
1964    PhD    London, SOAS    The ideological differences between moderates and extremists in the Indian national movement with special reference to Surendranath Banerjea and Lajpat Rai, 1882-1919    D ATGOV    Prof H Tinker
1964    DPhil    Oxford, St Antony’s    The Indian Constituent Assembly and the framing of the Indian constitution    G S AUSTIN    Mr F G Carnell
1964    PhD    London, SOAS    The role of Shaikh Ahmad of Sarhind in Islam in India    M Q BAIG    Prof Basham
1964    PhD    London, SOAS    David Scott on the North East Frontier of India and in Assam    N K BAROOAH    Mr Harrison
1964    BLitt    Oxford, Somerville    An examination of marriage ritual among selected groups in South India    B E F BECK
1964    PhD    London, LSE    The mobilisation of savings and the role of financial institutions with special reference to India    M Q M S DALVI    Dr Anstey
1964    PhD    London, LSE    Producers’ rationality and technical changes in agriculture with special reference to India    S DASGUPTA    Dr Anstey; Mr Joy
1964    PhD    London, SOAS    British policy towards the Pathans and Pindaris in central India, 1805-1818    B GHOSH    Dr K Ballhatchet
1964    PhD    Cambridge. Newnham    Service centres in Southern Ceylon    K A GUNAWARDENA    Mr B H Farmer

1964 PhD London, UCL, A Comparative Study of Pakistani Bilingual and Monoglot School Children’s Performance in Verbal and Non Verbal Tests   Rafia HASAN Dr Charlotte Banks (added thanks to information of Naveed Hasan Henderson, PhD London 1995, in a comment below, and confirmed by the University of London Library)

1964    PhD    London, External    An appraisal of public investment policy in India, 1951-1961    J M HEALEY
1964    PhD    London    The formation of British land revenue policy in the ceded and conquered provinces of northern India. 1801-1833    M I HUSAIN    Dr K A Ballhatchet
1964    PhD    London, LSE    Soviet Russia’s policy towards India and its effect on Anglo-Soviet relations, 1917-1928    Z IMAM    Mr Schapiro
1964    PhD    London, Wye    Efficiency in agricultural production; its meaning, measurement and improvement in peasant agriculture with special reference to Pakistan    M S ISLAM
1964    PhD    London, LSE    The urban labour movement in Ceylon with reference to political factors, 1893-1947    V K JAYAWARDENA    Prof Roberts
1964    PhD    London, External    A study of the current trends in the industrial development of Ceylon    V KANAPATHY
1964    PhD    London, LSE    The modern Muslim political elite in Bengal    Abdul Khair Nazmul KARIM
1964    PhD    London, LSE    Iron and steel prices in India since independence    S S MENSINKAI
1964    PhD    London, SOAS    Sir Charles Wood’s Indian policy, 1953-1866    R J MOORE    Prof Basham
1964    PhD    London, SOAS    Lord Northwood’s Indian administration, 1872-1876    E C MOULTON    Dr K Ballhatchet
1964    PhD    London, LSE    Some aspects of agrarian reorganizationin India with special reference to size of holding    B MUKHERJEE    D Anstey
1964    PhD    Cambridge, Newnham    British commercial interests and the expansion of the Bombay Presidency, 1784-1806    P NIGHTINGALE    Dr T G P Spear
1964    PhD    London, SOAS    The rise of the Muslim middle class as a political factor in India and Pakistan    A H M NOORUZZAMAN    Prof H Tinker
1964    PhD    London, SOAS    The rev. James Long and Protestant missionary policy in Bengal, 1840-1872    G A ODDIE    Prof K Ballhatchet
1964    PhD    London, Inst Ed    Some issues between the church and state in Ceylon in the education of the people from 1870 to 1901    A RAJAINDRAN    Dr Holmes
1964    PhD    London, LSE    Rural development in India with special reference to agriculture, education and administration    K RAJARATNAM    Dr Anstey
1964    PhD    Durham    The central legislature in British India, 1921-1947    Md RASHIDUZZAMAN    Prof W H Morris-Jones
1964    PhD    London, LSE    Land tenure as related to agricultural efficiency and rural welfare in India    Paramahansa RAY    Dr Anstey; Mr Joy
1964    PhD    London    The revenue administration of Chittagong from 1761 to1784    Alamgir Muhammad SERAJUDDIN    Mr Harrison
1964    BLitt    Oxford, St Hilda’s    A study of representation in multi-lateral communities with special reference to Ceylon and Trinidad from 1946-1961    A SPACKMAN    Dr A F Madden
1964    MSc    London, LSE    Trends in the pattern of distribution of consumer goods in India    B K VADEHRA
1964    PhD    London, SOAS    British administration in the maritime provinces of Ceylon, 1796-1802    U C WICKREMERATNE    Prof K A Ballhatchet
1964    MA    Nottingham    British policy and the defence of Asia, 1903-1905: with special reference to China and India    B WILLCOCK    Dr J A S Grenville
1964/65    PhD    Manchester    Revolution and counter-revolution: a study of British colonial policy as a factor in the growth and disintegration of national liberation movements in Burma and Malaya    F NEMENZO
1964/65    PhD    Nottingham    Impact of the size of the organization on the personnel management function: a comparative study of personnel departments in some British and Indian industrial firms    B P SINGH
1965    DPhil    Oxford, New College    Life and conditions of the people of Bengal (1765-1785)    Z AHMA    Mr C C Davies
1965    PhD    London, External    The commercial progress and administrative development of the East India company on the Coromandel coast during the first half of the 18th century    R N BANERJI
1965    PhD    London, SOAS    The minorities of Southern Asia and public policy with special reference to India (mainly since 1919)    J H BEAGLEHOLE    Prof H Tinker
1965    PhD    Manchester    Urban unemployment in India    RC BHARDWAJ
1965    DPhl    Oxford, Balliol    The governor-generalship of the Marquess of Hastings, 1813-1823, with special reference to the Supreme Council and Secretariat…Palmer Company    Richard J BINGLE    Mr C C Davies
1965    MSc    London, SOAS    Ministerial government under the dyarchical reforms with special reference to Bengal and Madras    K A CHOWDHURY
1965    PhD    London, SOAS    The idea of freedom in the political thought of Vivekananda, Aurobindo, Gandhi and Tagore    D G DALTON
1965    MA    London, LSE    Irrigation and winter crops in East Pakistan    O HUQ    Mr Rawson
1965    PhD    London, SOAS    Conditions of employment and industrial disputes in Pakistan    A HUSAIN    Prof A Gledhill
1965    PhD    London, LSE    Democratic decentralization and planning in rural India    A C S ILCHMAN    Dr Anstey; Prof Self
1965    MSc    London, King’s    A social geography of Chitral State    ISRAR-UD-DIN    Prof Jones
1965    MSc (Econ)    London, LSE    Economic problems and organisation of public enterprise in Ceylon, 1931-1963    A S JAYAWARDENE    Mr Foldes
1965    PhD    London, SOAS    The rights and liabilities of the Bengal raiyats under tenancy legislation from 1885 to 1947    L KABIR
1965    MA    Manchester    The failure of parliamentary system of government in Pakistan    M A KHAN
1965    PhD    London, SOAS    Curzon, Kitchener and the problem of India army administration, 1899-1909    J E LYDGATE    Prof Robinson
1965    PhD    London, SOAS    A study of urban centres and industries in the central provinces of the Mughal Empire between 1556 and 1803    H K NAQVI    Mr Harrison
1965    PhD    London, SOAS    Sir Charles Metcalfe’s administration and administrative ideas in India, 1806-1835    D N PANIGRAHI    Prof C H Philips
1965    PhD    Birmingham    Peasant farming past and present in the wet zone of Ceylon    P D A PERERA    Prof H Thorpe; Dr W B Morgan
1965    DPhil    Oxford, Merton    Some aspects of British economic and social policy in Ceylon, 1840-1871    M W ROBERTS    Prof J A Gallagher
1965    PhD    London    The rise of business corporations in India and their development during 1851-1900    R S RUNGTA    Prof Paish; Dr V Ansty
1965    PhF    London, SOAS    The Sultanate of Jaunpur    Mian Muhhammad SAEED    Prof Basham
1965    BLitt    Oxford, Lady Margaret    Agricultural policy and economic development in India    K N V SASTRI    Mr G R Allen
1965    PhD    London, SOAS    A comparative study of the traditional political organisation of Kerala and Punjab    S J SHAHANI    Dr Mayer
1965    PhD    London, SOAS    The joint Hindiu family: its evolution as a legal institution    Gunther-Dietz SONTHEIMER    Dr Derrett
1965    PhD    London, SOAS    Nullity of marriage in modern Hindu law    S K TEWARI    Dr J D M Derrett
1965    MA    London, Inst Ed    The social and political significance of Anglo-Indian schools in India    Rosalind TIWARI    Dr King
1965    MA    Manchester    Federalism in south-East Asia with special reference to Burma    Margaret YIYI
1965    PhD    London, SOAS    The partition of Bengal and its annulment: a survey of the schemes of territorial redistribution of Bengal, 1902-1911    S Z H ZAIDI    Prof Basham
1965/66    PhD    Cambridge, St John’s    Economic geography of rubber production in Ceylon    G H PEIRIS    Mr B H Farmer
1965/66    PhD    Leeds    Impact of money supply on the Indian economy, 1950/51 – 1963/64    K PRASAD
1965/66    PhD    Cambridge, Newnham    The structure and working of the commercial banking system in Ceylon, 1945-1963    A J A N SILVA    Miss P M Deane
1965/66    PhD    Durham    Aspects of hte administration of the Punjab, judicial, revenue and political, 1849-1858    S K SONI
1965/66    PhD    Cambridge, Trinity House    The public finances of Ceylon, 1948-1961    G USWATTE-ARATCHI    Dr A R Prest
1966    PhD    London, LSE    Expenditure classification and investment planning with special reference to Pakistan    K U AHMAD    Dr Anstey
1966    PhD    London, LSE    The methodology of studying fertility differentials with reference to East Pakistan    M AHMAD    Prof Glass; Mr Carrier
1966    PhD    Bristol    The role of a higher civil service in Pakistan    A AHMED
1966    PhD    London, SOAS    Conditions of employment and industrial disputed in Pakistan    H AHMED
1966    MScEcon    London, SOAS    Political parties and the Labour Movement in India in the 1920s    N BEGAM
1966    MLitt    Edinburgh    Patronage and education in the East India Company civil service, 1800-1857    J T BEYER
1966    PhD    Cambridge, Churchill    Regional cooperation for development in South Asia with special reference to India and Pakistan    S R BOSE    Mr W B Reddaway
1966    PhD    London    The constitutional history of Malaya with special reference toe Malay states of Perak, Selangor, Negri Sembilan and Pahong, 1874-1914    P L BURNS    Prof C D Cowan
1966    PhD    Cambridge, Girton    The impact of planning upon federalism in India, 1951-1964    A CHATTERJI    Prof Sir Ivor Jennings
1966    PhD    London, UC    Industrial conciliation and arbitration in India    R L CHAUDHARY
1966    PhD    London, UC    Lahore: a geographical study    M M CHAUDHURY
1966    PhD    Manchester    The approach to planning in Pakistan    M K CHOWDHURY
1966    PhD    London, LSE    Jamshedpur – the growth of the city and its region    M DUTT    Prof Jones
1966    DPhil    Oxford, Campion Hall    The Tana Bhagats:a study in social change    P EKKA    Mr K O L Burridge
1966    PhD    London, LSE    The scope for wage policy as an instrument of planning in early stages of national economic development: a comparative study of the USSR, India and the UAR    M A ELLEISI    Prof Phelps Brown; Dr Ozga
1966    PhD    London, SOAS    The social condition of the British community in Bengal, 1757-1800    S C GHOSH    Prof A L Basham
1966    PhD    Cambridge, Girton    The transfer of power to Pakistan and its consequences (1946-1951)    M HASAN    Prof N Mansergh
1966    PhD    London, UC    The Indian Supreme Court and the constitution    M IMAM    Dr D C Holland
1966    PhD    London, LSE    Cotton futures markets in India: some economic studies    T ISLAM    Prof Yamey
1966    PhD    London, LSE    The extensions of the franchise in Ceylon with some consideration of the their political and social consequences    K H JAYASINGHE    Mr Pickles
1966    MA    London, External    The control of education in Ceylon: the last fifty years of British rule and after (1900-1962)    C S V JAYAWAWEERA
1966    PhD    London, External    A comparative study of British and American colonial educational policy in Ceylon and the Philippines from 1900 to 1948]    S JAYAWEERA
1966    PhD    Manchester    Import substitution in relations to industrial growth and balance of payments iof Pakistan, 1965-1970    A H KADRI
1966    PhD    London, SOAS    Origins of Indian foreign policy: a study of Indian nationalist attitudes to foreign affairs, 1927-1939    T A KEENLEYSIDE    Prof H Tinker
1966    PhD    London, SOAS    The transition in Bengal, 1756-1775: a study of Muhammad Reza Khan    Abdul Majed KHAN    Mr Harrison
1966    PhD    London, SOAS    The British administration of Sind between 1843 and 1865: a study in social and economic development    Hamida KHUHRO    Mr Harrison
1966    PhD    London, SOAS    The internal administration of Lord Elgin in India, 1984-1898    P L MALHOTRA    Mr Harrison
1966    PhD    London, SOAS    A study of Murshidabad Distrrict, 1765-1793    K M MOHSIN    Mr Harrison
1966    PhD    London, SOAS    The new province of Eastern Bengal and Assam, 1905-1911    M K U MOLLA    Dr Hardy; Dr Pandey
1966    PhD    London, SOAS    The early history of the East Indian Railways, 1845-1879    Hena MUKHERJEE    Dr Chaudhuri
1966    PhD    London, King’s    British military policy and the defence of India: a study of British military policy, plans and preparations during the Russian crisis, 1876-1880    A W PRESTON    Prof M E Howard
1966    PhD    London, LSE    Changes in caste in rural Kumaon    R D SANWAL    Dr Freedman
1966    PhD    London,  SOAS    The Christian missionaries in Bengal. 1793-1833    K SENGUPTA    Prof Basham
1966    PhD    London, LSE    Central control and supervision of capital expenditure in the public sector in the UK and India    Ram Parkash SETH    Prof Greaves; Prof Self
1966    PhD    London, King’s    Surveying and charting the Indian Ocean    W A SPRAY    Prof G S Graham
1966    PhD    London, SOAS    Politics and change in the Madras Presidency, 1884-1894: a regional study of Indian nationalism    R SUNTHARALINGAM    Prof H R Tinker
1966    PhD    London, External    The law relating to directors and managing agents of companies limited by shares in Pakistan    Muhammad ZAHIR    Prof Gledhill
1966/67    PhD    Cambridge, Trinity    Planning and regional development: the application of a multi-sectoral programming model to inter-regional planning in Pakistan    A R KHAN    Dr J A Mirrlees
1966/67    MPhil    London, Inst Ed    The impact of the creation of Pakistan on Muslim education in Pakistan    G NABI
1966/67    PhD    Manchester    A study of fiscal policy in Pakistan, 1950-51, with special reference to its contribution to economic development    M NAYIMUDDIN
1966/67    PhD    Edinburgh    The fisheries of Pakistan: their present position and potentialities    R NIAZI
1966/67    PhD    Leeds    An evaluation of the human impact on the nature and distribution of wild plant communities in the Ceylon Highlands    N P PERERA
1966/67    PhD    Reading    Intra-party relationships and federalism: a comparative study of the Indian Congress Party and the Australian political parties    Y A RAFEEK
1966/67    PhD    Cambridge, St Cath’s    The share of labour in value added during the inflation in the modern sector in under-developed economies: a comparative study of the experience of India, Peru and Turkey between 1939 and 1958    W M WARREN    Mr J A C Bowen
1967    LLM    Queen’s, Belfast    A comparative study of the provisions for emergency powers in the constitutions of the Indian, Australian, Nigerian and Malaysian federations with special emphasis on the Malaysian constitution    A ABIDIN
1967    PhD    Edinburgh    The peasant family and social status in East Pakistan    Nizam Uddin AHMED
1967    BLitt    Glasgow    Foreign trade policy of India    N M AMIN
1967    PhD    London, SOAS    English educated Ceylonese in the official life of Ceylon from 1865 to 1883    W M D D ANDRADI    Mr J B Harrison
1967    PhD    London, SOAS    Some aspects of the relationship of political and constitutional theories to the constitutional evolution of India and Pakistan with special reference to the period 1919-1956    B P BARUA    Prof H Tinker
1967    PhD    Cambridge, Newnham    Indian education and politics,1898-1920    A BASU    Prof J A Gallagher

1967    MA    Sussex    Choice of technique: an activity analysis approach with special reference to the Indian cotton textiles industry    C L BELL
1967    PhD    Cambridge, Selwyn    Anglo-Afghan relations, 1870-1880    S CHAKRAVARTY    Dr T G Spear
1967    PhD    Cambridge, Clare    The relations of the Court of Directors, the India Board, the India Office and the Government of India, 1853-1865    P K CHATTARJI    Dr T G Spear
1967    MA    Sussex    The regulation of communal disturbances in West Bengal and East Pakistan in 1950    M CHAUDHURY
1967    MSc    London, SOAS    Political parties in the Bombay Presidency, 1920-1929    D S CHAVDA    Prof H Tinker
1967    PhD    London, SOAS    Oil prices and the Indian market, 1886-1964    Biplab Kumar DASGUPTA    Prof Penrose
1967    MPhil    London, LSE    Some aspects of stratificatioin in Indian rural communities    K S DASGUPTA    Prof Glass
1967    DPhil    Oxford, Lady Margaret    The growth of urban leadership n Western India with special reference to Bombay City, 1845-1885    C E DOBBIN    Prof J A Gallagher
1967    DPhil    Oxford, Balliol    Judicial control of administrative action in India and Pakistan    A FAZAL    Prof H W R Wade
1967    DPhil    Oxford, Linacre House    Patterns of investment, political stability and rates of growth: an analysis of central government expenditure of Ceylon, 1930-1963    S T G FERNANDO    Lady Hicks
1967    MA    Sussex    Development administration and Calcutta metropolitan government    R FOGEL
1967    PhD    London, QMC    Peasant production of tea in Sri Lanka    R S GUNAWARDENA    Dr Hodder; Prof Smailes
1967    PhD    London, SOAS    The policy of Sir James Fergusson as Governor of Bombay Presidency, 1880-1885    A GUPTA    Prof K Ballhatchet
1967    PhD    Cambridge, Sidney    The effect of a change in the terms of trade on the economic growth of Pakistan: a study of the third five year plan    I U HAQUE    Mr W B Reddaway
1967    PhD    London, LSE    Agricultural taxation in a newly developing country: the case of Pakistan    A HASHEM    Prof Peston
1967    PhD    London, SOAS    A price stabilisation model for Pakistan: jute    A K M S HUQ    Prof Penrose
1967    DPhil    Oxford, St Antony’s    The failure of parliamenary politics in Pakistan, 1953-1958    I HUSAIN    Prof M Beloff
1967    PhD    Cambridge, Trinity    The development of Indian politics, 1888-1909    G JOHNSON    Dr A Seal
1967    MA    Sussex    Language as an issue in Indian politics    J KABANGO
1967    MA    London, LSE    The changing distribution of cash crops in East Pakistan, 1945-1962    A K M KALIMULLAH    Dr Board
1967    PhD    Aberdeen    The development of transport in East Pakistan    Abul Fazal Muhammed KAMALUDDIN
1967    MPhil    London, SOAS    The advent of the British in Ceylon, 1762-1803    V L B MENDIS    Dr Bastin
1967    MPhil    Leeds    The linguistic world of Anglo-India    K MUSA
1967    MPhil    London, SOAS    Some aspects of the Hindu-Muslim relationship in India, 1876-1892    Shamsun NAHAR    Dr B N Pandey
1967    PhD    Edinburgh    The contribution of Scottish missions to the rise and growth of responsible churches in India    James McMichael ORR    Dr H Watt; Prof A C Cheyne
1967    PhD    London, LSE    The impact of industrialisation on urban growth: a case study of Chotanagpur    P PANDEYA    Prof Jones
1967    DPhil    Oxford, Jesus    British relations with Pakistan, 1947-1962: a study of British policy towards Pakistan    M A QURESHI    Mr G Wint
1967    PhD    London    The evolution for civil procedure in Bengal from 1772 to 1806    Z RAHMAN
1967    PhD    London, SOAS    Local government services in India: a case study of Punjab, 1860-1960    D R SACHDEVA    Prof H Tinker
1967    PhD    London, UC    Judicial interpretation of the Government of India Act, 1935    H SAHARAY
1967    MA    London, SOAS    Political conflict in selected villages of India, Pakistan and Ceylon    M J SHEPPERSDSON    Prof Mayer
1967    PhD    Leicester    Some early tertiary ostracods from West Pakistan    Qadeer Ahmad SIDDIQUI
1967    PhD    London, SOAS    Evolution of the structure of civil judiciary in Bengal, 1800-1831    C SINHA    Dr Pandey
1967    PhD    London, External    The social structure of an Indian-Jewish community    S STRIZOWER
1967    MPhil    London, Inst Ed    Education and international understanding between the East and the West with special reference to the UK and Pakistan    Q J SURI    Prof Lauwery; Mr Goodings
1967    MPhil    London, Inst Ed    Education in Kerala and the missionary contribtion to it during the first half of the nineteenth century    Joseph THAIKOODAN
1967    PhD    London, SOAS    Customs and institutions connected with the domestic life of the Sinhalese in the Kandyan period:    Miniwan P TILLAKARATNE
1967    PhD    London, SOAS    Trends in and prospectsof Pakistan’s exports to the UK and the European Economic Community, 1951-1970    Z A VAINCE    Prof Penrose
1967    DPhil    Oxford, Merton    The policies of the government of Ceylon concerning education and religion, 1865-1885    L A WICKREMERATNE    Mr K A Ballhatchet
1967    BLitt    Oxford, Somerville    The sociological implications of educational policies in Ceylon since 1947    C K WICKREMESINGHE    Dr D F Pocock
1967    BLitt    Oxford, St Hilda’s    Henry Russell’s activities in Hyderabad, 1811-1820    Z YAZDANI    Mr K A Ballhatchet
1967/68    PhD    Cambridge, Corpus    The causes and consequence of